national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

DatingDirect.com Limited v. qqnetwork.com c/o esther tang

Claim Number: FA0702000928602

 

PARTIES

Complainant is DatingDirect.com Limited (“Complainant”), represented by Adam Taylor, of Adlex Solicitors, 76A Belsize Lane, London NW3 5BJ, United Kingdom.  Respondent is qqnetwork.com c/o esther tang (“Respondent”), P.O. Box 5678, P.O. Box 5220, Kampala 256, Uganda.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <datingservicedirect.com>, registered with Direct Information Pvt Ltd d/b/a Publicdomainregistry.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Sandra J. Franklin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on February 28, 2007; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on March 1, 2007.

 

On March 1, 2007, Direct Information Pvt Ltd d/b/a Publicdomainregistry confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <datingservicedirect.com> domain name is registered with Direct Information Pvt Ltd d/b/a Publicdomainregistry and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Direct Information Pvt Ltd d/b/a Publicdomainregistry has verified that Respondent is bound by the Direct Information Pvt Ltd d/b/a Publicdomainregistry registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On March 1, 2007, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of March 21, 2007 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@datingservicedirect.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On March 29, 2007, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Sandra J. Franklin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <datingservicedirect.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s DATING DIRECT mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <datingservicedirect.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <datingservicedirect.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, DatingDirect.com Limited, has used the DATING DIRECT mark since 1999 in connection with its international online dating agency.  Complainant has engaged in marketing its mark in print advertising and on the radio.  Complainant also provided examples of press coverage of its business and membership numbers for its dating services.  Complainant also holds a United Kingdom Patent Office (“UKPO”) registration for the DATING DIRECT mark (Reg. No. 2,319,425 registered June 16, 2006).  Complainant operates its dating service from its website at the <datingdirect.com> domain name.

 

Respondent registered the <datingservicedirect.com> domain name on March 4, 2006.  Respondent is using the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to its website, which features dating services in direct competition with Complainant.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Under the Policy, registration of a mark is not necessary to establish rights in that mark.  The panel in SeekAmerica Networks Inc. v. Masood, D2000-0131 (WIPO Apr. 13, 2000) found that the Rules do not require that the complainant's trademark or service mark be registered by a government authority or agency for such rights to exist.  In this case, Complainant established common law rights in the DATING DIRECT mark well before its June 16, 2006 UKPO registration of the mark.  Complainant demonstrated extensive and continuous use of the mark from 1999 through the present and provided the Panel with significant evidence of public goodwill in the mark in the form of press coverage and membership numbers.  In S.A. Bendheim Co., Inc. v. Hollander Glass, FA 142318 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 13, 2003), the panel held that the complainant established rights in the descriptive RESTORATION GLASS mark through proof of secondary meaning associated with the mark.  Further, Complainant’s UKPO registration is additional evidence of Complainant’s rights in the DATING DIRECT mark, as the panel in Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) stated, "Panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive."  Thus, the Panel finds that Complainant has established rights in the DATING DIRECT mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Respondent’s <datingservicedirect.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s DATING DIRECT mark.  Respondent’s domain name includes Complainant’s DATING DIRECT mark in its entirety.  The only difference between the disputed domain name and Complainant’s mark is the insertion of the term “service” between the two terms of Complainant’s mark.  The term “service” is descriptive of Complainant’s business, as Complainant’s business is a dating service.  In Brown & Bigelow, Inc. v. Rodela, FA 96466 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 5, 2001), the panel found that the <hoylecasino.net> domain name was confusingly similar to the complainant’s HOYLE mark, and that the addition of “casino,” a generic word describing the type of business in which the complainant is engaged, does not take the disputed domain name out of the realm of confusing similarity.  Similarly, the panel in Marriott Int’l, Inc. v. Café au lait, FA 93670, (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 13, 2000) found that the respondent’s domain name <marriott-hotel.com> was confusingly similar to the complainant’s MARRIOTT mark.  In this case, the addition of the term “service” to Complainant’s mark is comparable to adding the term “casino” to the mark of a complainant in the casino business or to adding the term “hotel” to the mark of a complainant in the hotel business.  Thus, the Panel finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant’s submission includes the assertion that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.  Previous panels, including those in Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) and G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002), have found that such a submission constitutes a prima facie case pursuant to the Policy and shifts the burden to the respondent to demonstrate that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names as contemplated by Policy ¶ 4(c).  Respondent failed to take advantage of the opportunity to submit a Response in this proceeding, thus failing to fulfill its burden to provide the Panel with evidence or arguments in support of its rights or legitimate interests.  In Am. Express Co. v. Fang Suhendro, FA 129120 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 30, 2002), the panel stated that “based on respondent's failure to respond, it is presumed that respondent lacks all rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.”  This Panel is in agreement with the reasoning of the Am. Express Co. panel, but will nonetheless evaluate the available evidence to determine whether Respondent has rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c).

 

Respondent is using the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to Respondent’s website at the <datingservicedirect.com> domain name.  Respondent’s website includes dating services that are in direct competition with Complainant’s services offered at its <datingdirect.com> domain name.  Presumably, Respondent is profiting from the collection of fees for its dating services.  In similar circumstances, panels have found that such competing use of a domain name is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services as contemplated by Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  For example, the panel in Ameritrade Holdings Corp. v. Polanski, FA 102715 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 11, 2002) found that the respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to a financial services website, which competed with the complainant, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services. Similarly, in Coryn Group, Inc. v. Media Insight, FA 198959 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 5, 2003), the panel found that the respondent was not using the domain names for a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use because the respondent used the names to divert Internet users to a website that offered services that competed with those offered by the complainant under its marks.  Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent has not established rights or legitimate interests through a use contemplated by Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii).

 

Additionally, there is no available evidence that Respondent is commonly known individually or professionally by the <datingservicedirect.com> domain name.  In Tercent Inc. v. Lee Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003), the panel recognized the WHOIS information could be used as evidence that a respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name.  In this case, Respondent’s WHOIS information identifies it as “qqnetwork.com,” which has no apparent relationship to the disputed domain name.  Further, Complainant asserts that it is in no way affiliated with Respondent and has not given Respondent permission to reflect its mark in a domain name.  In Wells Fargo & Co. v. Onlyne Corp. Services11, Inc., FA 198969 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 17, 2003), the panel said that “given the WHOIS contact information for the disputed domain [name], one can infer that Respondent, Onlyne Corporate Services11, is not commonly known by the name ‘welsfargo’ in any derivation.”  Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent is using the <datingservicedirect.com> domain name to redirect Internet users to its website offering dating services in direct competition with Complainant.  Internet users seeking Complainant’s genuine website at the <datingdirect.com> domain name may find themselves instead redirected to Respondent’s website and may end up doing business with Respondent instead of with Complainant.  Under similar circumstances in Puckett, Individually v. Miller, D2000-0297 (WIPO June 12, 2000), the panel found that the complainant’s business was disrupted when the respondent diverted business from the complainant to a competitor’s website, which was in violation of Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  In Hewlett Packard Co. v. Full Sys., FA 94637 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 22, 2000), the panel found that the respondent registered and used the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of the complainant by offering personal e-mail accounts under the domain name <openmail.com>, which is identical to the complainant’s services under the OPENMAIL mark.  Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent has engaged in bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) by disrupting Complainant’s business.

 

Respondent’s <datingservicedirect.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s DATING DIRECT mark.  Internet users seeking Complainant’s genuine services may be redirected to Respondent’s website and mistakenly believe that it is sponsored by or affiliated with Complainant.  Because Respondent’s disputed domain name contains Complainant’s mark along with the descriptive term “services” and because the website is used for services identical to those of Complainant, it is very likely that Internet users will believe that Respondent has some relationship with Complainant.  Respondent is presumably profiting from this confusion by selling services that compete with Complainant.  Previous panels have found that capitalizing on a confusingly similar domain name for commercial gain is evidence of bad faith registration and use.  For example, in Amazon.com, Inc. v. Shafir, FA 196119 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 10, 2003), the panel stated that, “as respondent is using the domain name at issue in direct competition with complainant, and giving the impression of being affiliated with or sponsored by complainant, this circumstance qualifies as bad faith registration and use of the domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).”  Similarly, the panel in Gardens Alive, Inc. v. D&S Linx, FA 203126 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 20, 2003) found that “respondent registered and used the <my-seasons.com> domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) and (iv) because Respondent is using a domain name that is confusingly similar to the MYSEASONS mark for commercial benefit by diverting Internet users to the <thumbgreen.com> website, which sells competing goods and services.”  Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent has exhibited bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <datingservicedirect.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Sandra J. Franklin, Panelist

Dated:  April 10, 2007

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum