National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Renaissance Hotel Holdings, Inc. v. The Renaissance Cochin

Claim Number: FA0703000932344

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Renaissance Hotel Holdings, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Paul F. Kilmer, of Holland & Knight LLP, 2099 Pennsylvania Ave., NW, Suite 100, Washington, DC 20006-6801.  Respondent is The Renaissance Cochin (“Respondent”), represented by Bovan Cherian Varkey, 1st Floor, G- 148, Marks & Rights, Panampilly Nagar, Kochi 982-036, India.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <renaissancecochin.com>, which was registered with Direct Information Pvt Ltd d/b/a Publicdomainregistry.com (“Direct Information”) on November 17, 1997.  It is hereafter referred to as “the disputed domain name.”

 

PANEL

The undersigned, David H Tatham, certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (“the Forum”) electronically on March 2, 2007; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on March 5, 2007.

 

On March 6, 2007, Direct Information confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the disputed domain name was registered with it and that the Respondent was the current registrant of the name.  Direct Information has verified that Respondent is bound by its registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On March 13, 2007, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of April 2, 2007 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@renaissancecochin.com by e-mail.

 

The Forum received a copy of the Response electronically before the deadline for Response of April 2, 2007, but it did not receive a hard copy until after the deadline.  As a result, the Forum has determined that the Response is deficient according to Supplemental Rule 5(a).

 

A Reply to Respondent’s Response (“Additional Submission”) was received by the Forum electronically on April 9, 2007 and the Forum deemed it to be timely and in compliance with Supplemental Rule 7.

 

On April 9, 2007, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Mr. David H Tatham as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

 

Complainant filed a Complaint; an Affidavit from Mr. Kevin M. Kimball, its Vice President; and Annexes and Exhibits measuring 1¼ inches in depth.  These hundreds of pages contain the following facts, allegations and contentions:

 

·        Complainant is the owner of the internationally well known and famous service mark RENAISSANCE for, inter alia, hotel services, resort services, health spa services, health club services, golf club services, restaurant services, catering services, nightclub, bar and lounge services, providing facilities for social functions, banquets, business meetings, conferences and exhibitions, hotel reservation services, hotel concierge services, ground transportation services, and travel tour, travel booking, travel guide and travel information services.  It has used this name and mark in connection with lodging and hospitality services continuously since 1981.  It currently operates 137 hotel and resort properties under the RENAISSANCE brand, 68 of which are in the United States and 69 outside of the U.S., inter alia, in India, Aruba, Austria, Belgium, Brazil, Canada, China, Czech Republic, Dominican Republic, Egypt, France, Germany, Israel, Italy, Japan, Kazakhstan, Malaysia, Netherlands, Puerto Rico, Russia, South Korea, Spain, Switzerland, Tunisia, Turkey, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom and Vietnam. The names of many of these properties consist of the name RENAISSANCE together with the hotel’s geographic location (e.g., the RENAISSANCE MUMBAI HOTEL AND CONVENTION CENTER).  A copy of Complainant's 2006 hotel directory listing all these properties was annexed to the Complaint.

·        Complainant has used the name and mark RENAISSANCE in India continuously since 1990, which is well prior to November 17, 1997, the date upon which Respondent registered the disputed domain name.  Its first RENAISSANCE branded hotel in India was the RENAISSANCE GOA HOTEL which opened in 1990 in the city of Goa.  However, that hotel is no longer a RENAISSANCE branded property.  Complainant's RENAISSANCE MUMBAI HOTEL AND CONVENTION CENTRE in Mumbai is the largest convention center in India with 2,300,000 sq. ft. of indoor and outdoor meeting space, 15 meeting rooms, over 270 rooms and a wide variety of restaurants and lounges, including the CLUB RENAISSANCE.

·        Complainant's RENAISSANCE branded lodging and hospitality services are extensively advertised in the print media, including newspapers and magazines which have circulation in India, on television and via the Internet.  Approximately US$25 million is spent annually to advertise and to promote consumer awareness and recognition of the RENAISSANCE name and mark on a worldwide basis, including India.  In addition, travelers to and from India have become familiar with the RENAISSANCE name and mark through overseas stays, attendance at meetings and conferences held at RENAISSANCE properties, recommendations and bookings provided by travel agents, and reviews and advertisements in in-flight magazines and travel magazines.

·        Complainant is a subsidiary of Marriott International, Inc. and Complainant participates in Marriott's MARRIOTT REWARDS program, the world's largest multi-brand frequent guest program.  MARRIOTT REWARDS offers members the opportunity to earn and redeem points at nine different hotel brands, including RENAISSANCE branded hotels.  MARRIOTT REWARDS members frequently receive publications promoting Complainant's RENAISSANCE hotel brand and there are currently over 27,616 MARRIOTT REWARDS program members residing in India.  Marriott’s Group Sales Agents market RENAISSANCE branded hotel and resort services through offices located in Bangalore, Mumbai, and New Delhi.  There are also toll-free telephone reservations lines in dozens of countries throughout the world, including India, through which guests can make reservations at any of Complainant's RENAISSANCE branded hotels.

·        In 1997, the year during which the Respondent registered the disputed domain name, the annual revenues generated by lodging and hospitality services offered under Complainant's RENAISSANCE mark, including services rendered in India, totaled US$965,090,000.  By 2005 the total had climbed to US$2,691,025,000.

·        Complainant has registered the word RENAISSANCE as a trademark and service mark in India, where Respondent is located, in 87 other individual countries, and in the European Union.  In India, Complainant is the owner of two Registrations for the mark RENAISSANCE – No. 610,567 for "printed matter, periodicals, publications, books, stationary, manuals, magazines, instructional and teaching materials, and office requisites" in International 16, and No. 1,241,271 for the "hotel, restaurant, catering, bar and cocktail lounge services; provision of facilities for meetings, conferences and exhibitions; reservation services for hotel accommodation" in International in Class 42.  Registration No. 610,567 was filed on October 28, 1993 and registered on December 22, 2005.  It only became possible to register a trademark in India for services as from September 15, 2003, so Registration No. 1,241,271, which covers services, was filed on October 1, 2003 and registered on November 18, 2005.

·        Complainant owns and uses the domain name <renaissancehotels.com> and at least 74 additional domain names which combine the RENAISSANCE brand name with geographic place names that identify the locations of Complainant's hotels and resorts, including the domain name <renaissancemumbai.com>.  A complete listing of these domain names appeared in the Affidavit from Mr. Kevin M. Kimball.   

·        Respondent is the operator of a hotel located in Cochin, India.  And annexed to the Complaint was a printout of portions of Respondent's website located at the disputed domain name.  This domain name appropriates Complainant's name and mark RENAISSANCE with the addition of the geographic place name which identifies the location of Respondent's hotel plus the generic top-level domain name “.com.”  It is therefore confusingly similar to Complainant's RENAISSANCE mark, and Complainant referred to the case of Marriott Int’l, Inc. v. MCM Tours, Inc., FA 444510 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 6, 2005), in which confusing similarity was found to exist between the complainant's MARRIOTT mark for hotel services and the domain name <arubamarriott.com> ("In the Panelist's opinion the addition of a geographically descriptive term and a generic top-level domain does not distinguish the domain name from the Complainant’s mark."); also, in Radisson Hotels Int’l, Inc, v. Raddison Suites, FA 98235 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 27, 2001) confusing similarity was found to exist between the complainant's RADISSON mark for hotel services and the domain name <raddisonguyana.com>.

·        In significant use for over twenty-five years, Complainant's RENAISSANCE name and mark has become internationally well known and famous as the source of Complainant's lodging and hospitality services, and this was well prior to November 17, 1997 when the disputed domain name was registered.  Complainant, moreover, used its name and mark RENAISSANCE in connection with hotel services in India, for six years prior to this date.  Complainant has not licensed or otherwise authorized Respondent to use the name RENAISSANCE in connection with the offering of any goods or services, or to use or register the disputed domain name.  There is no connection between Complainant and Respondent.  Therefore Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name. 

·        Respondent's knowledge of Complainant's rights in Complainant's name and mark RENAISSANCE prior to date upon which the disputed domain name was registered may be inferred from the international fame of the RENAISSANCE mark, and from Complainant's prior use thereof in India.  In this context, Complainant refers to the case of Exxon Mobil Corp. v. Fisher, D2000-1412 (WIPO Dec. 18, 2000) in which it was found that the respondent had actual and constructive knowledge of the complainant's EXXON mark given the worldwide prominence of the mark.  To the best of Complainant's knowledge, Respondent did not use or register the marks or names RENAISSANCE, RENAISSANCE COCHIN, or any variation thereof, prior to the date upon which the disputed domain name was registered.  Neither does it appear that Respondent was commonly known by the names RENAISSANCE, RENAISSANCE COCHIN, or any variation thereof, prior to the domain name registration date.  Complainant alleges that the disputed domain name was registered with the plain intention of trading on the fame of Complainant's well known name and mark RENAISSANCE.

·        Respondent made no use of the disputed domain name from the date of its registration until April 20, 1999, when Respondent commenced commercial use of it in connection with the offering of competing hotel services under name THE RENAISSANCE COCHIN.  As proof thereof, Complainant annexed a printout of archived content posted to the website at the disputed domain name on April 20, 1999.

·        Complainant notified Respondent of its objections to the latter’s use of the marks and names RENAISSANCE and THE RENAISSANCE COCHIN and the domain name <renaissancecochin.com> on December 19, 2001.  On February 22, 2005, when Respondent had failed to voluntarily cease and desist its use of Complainant's name and mark, Complainant filed a civil action against Respondent in the District Court at Ernakulam, India.  That civil action, C.S. No. 5 of 2005, is still pending and a copy of it was annexed to the Complaint.

·        Complainant has also filed oppositions before the Indian Registrar of Trademarks against Respondent’s application in India No. 733,730 for the trademark THE RENAISSANCE COCHIN and design for "protein drinks, milk and milk products and all good included in Class 29" in International Class 29, and application No. 1,239,275 for the trademark THE RENAISSANCE COCHIN and design for "providing of food, beverages, board and lodging" in International Class 42.  The oppositions are still pending.  Complainant contends that under the Policy these trademark application filings do not confer rights or legitimate interests in the domain name or in the mark reflected in the domain name. 

·        Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to offer hotel services in Cochin in competition with Complainant's RENAISSANCE branded hotel services does not amount to a bona fide offering of goods or services within the meaning of the Policy and Complainant referred to Ciccone v. Parisi, D2000-0847 (WIPO Oct. 16, 2000) as proof that "use which intentionally trades on the fame of another cannot constitute a ‘bona fide’ offering of goods or services."  Complainant also referred to Radisson Hotels Int’l, Inc, v. Raddison Suites, FA 98235 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 27, 2001), in which it was held that use of the domain name <raddisonguyana.com> to offer hotel services in Guyana in competition with Complainant’s RADISSON branded hotel services “does not amount to a bona fide offering of goods or services within the meaning of paragraph 4(c)(i) of the Policy.”   

·        The domain name should be considered as having been registered and being used in bad faith for the following reasons:

o       [i.] Complainant's RENAISSANCE name and mark was well known and famous long before Respondent’s registration and use of the disputed domain name which incorporates the mark.  It was held in the Marriott case referred to above that Respondent’s "belated registration and use of the domain name incorporating Complainant’s well known and famous mark in connection with the marketing of competing services readily establishes Respondent’s bad faith."  Complainant also referred to the case of The Caravan Club v Mrgsale, FA95314 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 30, 2000), in which it was held that the respondent’s registration of domain name incorporating Complainant’s well known mark “reveals bad faith,” and Cho Yong Pil v. Sinwoo Yoon, D2000-0310 (WIPO June 22, 2000), in which bad faith was found because Complainant’s name was famous at the time of domain name registration.

o       [ii.]       By using the disputed domain name, Respondent has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to Respondent’s website by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Respondent’s website.   Respondent is using the disputed domain name to profit by attracting Internet users seeking accommodations at Complainant's internationally well known and famous RENAISSANCE branded hotels and resorts to Respondent's website offering competing hotel services under the infringing marks and names RENAISSANCE and THE RENAISSANCE COCHIN, and as proof thereof Complainant annexed copies of a printout of portions of Respondent's website located at the disputed domain name.  Respondent has intentionally created this attraction by selecting and using a domain name that is both confusingly similar to Complainant's well known and famous RENAISSANCE mark and which resembles Complainant's many domain names, as listed in the Affidavit of Mr. Kevin M. Kimball, which combine the name RENAISSANCE with geographic place names that identify the locations of Complainant's hotels and resorts.   Complainant's RENAISSANCE name and mark is prominently displayed on Respondent's website without any disclaimer of source, sponsorship or affiliation with Complainant. 

·        Respondent's offering of competing hotel services under the infringing marks and names RENAISSANCE and THE RENAISSANCE COCHIN has even resulted in actual confusion as to source, as evidenced by the text of the following e-mail communication which was sent to Complainant by a consumer located in Mumbai, India on February 20, 2004:

 

“I would like to inform you that in Kochi, India there is a hotel-which claims to be a 5 star property and its called Renaissance.  It's a very misleading name as I confused it with your group hotel and regretted staying there.  This hotel is not worth being declared a 3 star property also, leave aside being called a part of the Marriott Group.

 

I think you must do something to get the name changed of this hotel, since it affect your group image.  My permanent address is Mumbai and hence I know that your group has other good properties but there are hundreds of potential customers will permanently refrain from staying at Renaissance hotels worldwide after they experience this Cochin hotel.”

  

B. Respondent

 

The Response filed by Respondent contains the following facts, allegations and contentions:

 

·        Respondent is the owner of the well-known mark “THE RENAISSANCE COCHIN” which was invented and arbitrarily adopted in 1995.  Respondent has been providing food and beverages and offering boarding and lodging under this trademark in India continuously since 1996.  Annexed to the Response was a copy of a Partnership Deed dated April 1995 signed by 4 individuals as proof that the name THE RENAISSANCE COCHIN was adopted in April 1995.  At that time neither Complainant nor any third party was offering hospitality services under the mark RENAISSANCE or any similar mark in India.

·        Complainant has only claimed to have used the mark RENAISSANCE in India since October 1, 2003, as is evident from Trade Mark registration certificate No. 466,228 for Trade Mark registration No. 1,241,271 in Class 42, but Respondent contends that even this claim is not based on the true facts and is bogus.

·        Complainant has not used the mark RENAISSANCE MUMBAI HOTEL AND CONVENTION CENTRE prior to 1996, when Respondent started using the mark THE RENAISSANCE COCHIN.  In fact it was Respondent who first used the descriptive word RENAISSANCE with a geographical location.  Complainant seems to have imitated this idea of Respondent internationally.

·        Complainant’s claim that it has been using the mark RENAISSANCE in connection with lodging and hospitality services continuously since 1990 in India is false and is disputed.

·        The claims made by Complainant regarding its reputation and goodwill are false and are denied by Respondent.  Complainant has not attained any reputation or goodwill in India and in fact it is Respondent’s mark which combines the descriptive words ‘The Renaissance’ with the Geographical name ‘Cochin’ that has attained reputation and goodwill in India.

·        Complainant cannot claim monopoly rights in the word “Renaissance,” which is a common descriptive word with a dictionary meaning.  The word “Renaissance” is descriptive and means a “revival of interest in a particular topic.”  In addition, the “Renaissance” was the period in Europe in the 14th, 15th and 16th centuries A.D., during which there was a great revival of interest in art, literature and learning.  When Respondent adopted the mark “The Renaissance Cochin” in 1996, the term was neither known as being a mark belonging to Complainant nor as a prominent term other than for its literary significance.  This term cannot be monopolized by Complainant.  Descriptive words are only granted a minimal level of protection, unless an applicant can establish that they have acquired secondary significance as the result of substantial use for a continuous period of time.  Complainant has no such claim in India.

·        Complainant’s registration of its trademarks in India have been secured by misleading the Registrar with a wrong appreciation of the facts, and Respondent has initiated – or will be initiating – appropriate legal action to rectify the said registrations.  Respondent filed an application to register THE RENAISSANCE COCHIN as a trademark prior to that of Complainant in Class 42, and annexed to the Response was a copy of a provisionally numbered application form for this mark which is in Class 42, dated September 24, 2003, and numbered 1,239,275.  This application is still pending before the Registrar of Trademarks and registration has been delayed only because of the Opposition filed against it by Complainant.  Complainant has also initiated a passing off action against Respondent before the District Court at Ernakulam in Kerala State.  As part of the said suit, Complainant has preferred an Interlocutory Application No. 526/2005 to restrain Respondent from continuing with the use of the mark and Respondent annexed to the Response a copy of this application.  Respondent contends that this application was decided in its favour so Complainant has no right to deny Respondent from enjoying the rights it has acquired in relation to the mark “The Renaissance Cochin.”  Evidentiary proceedings are still proceeding in the case and the matter is still pending a final adjudication.

·        Complainant’s claim to have 74 additional domain names is not correct.  Respondent contends that Complainant’s Annexure 1 proves that Complainant has registered only 64 and that some of these domain names are still available.  The majority of these domains were created only in 2005 and 2006.  Respondent however registered the disputed domain name in 1997 which was at a period when businesses began going online, whereas Complainant only created its first domain name in India, i.e. <renaissancemumbai.com>, on January 2, 2007.

·        Respondent annexed to the Response a copy of a letter dated December 4, 2001, from Mr. Peter J. Dernbach of M/s Arent Fox on behalf of Complainant stating that the disputed domain name is registered in bad faith and that it is likely to mislead the customers trying to avail themselves of the services of Marriott, Inc through its domain name <renaissancehotel.com>.  Also annexed was a copy of the reply to this letter from Respondent’s consultant dated December 18, 2001, denying the bad faith allegations and explaining that there is no chance of any customer confusion.  Thereafter this matter was left aside.  It was after this that Complainant filed its suit C. S. No.5 of 2005 in the District Court in Ernakulam on February 21, 2005, praying for an order for a perpetual injunction restraining Respondent from passing off its business by the use of the mark “RENAISSANCE” or any other confusingly similar mark or including the use of “RENAISSANCE” on the Internet in any manner, including, but not limited to, use of “RENAISSANCE” in the domain name <renaissancecochin.com> and on the associated website, and transferring the domain name <renaissancecochin.com> and any other domain names containing “RENAISSANCE.”

·        Alongside the said suit, Complainant has preferred Interlocutory Application No. 526/2005 to restrain Respondent from continuing with the use of the mark.  This application was considered by the Court in favour of Respondent, as it was not convinced by Complainant’s contentions in the application.  So, while the matter is still pending before a competent court, Complainant is not legally entitled to approach another forum seeking the same relief, especially in circumstances where it has failed to get a favorable order.  Complainant is legally barred by the principle of res judicata from initiating this complaint and, Respondent contends, has opted to do so only with malicious intent.  Respondent created the disputed domain name in 1997, and it contends that:

 

Complainant has created the same only in 2007 with an intention to move this authority only.  This is evident from their conduct in the matter.  At the first stage the complainant caused legal notices.  After getting the reply they kept silent.  In the meantime they moved the District Court for the same grievances.  Now instead of awaiting the adjudication of the District Court the Complainant has approached this authority.

 

·        At the time Respondent adopted the mark “Renaissance” in 1996, Complainant did not have any significant reputation in the mark or any exclusive claim over it.  The change in the brand image of Complainant’s Goa concern very well points to the lack of reputation and distinctiveness of the mark which Complainant claims to enjoy.  The term was not at all popular or known nor was it identified with Complainant or any other third party in relation to hospitality services in 1996.  Thus Respondent has honestly adopted the mark “The Renaissance Cochin” in the year 1996 and has continued to use it ever since.

·        Complainant’s claim that the mark RENAISSANCE is well known and famous in the hotel industry is specifically denied by Respondent.  The law relating to trademarks is territorial in nature.  According to the Indian Trade Marks Act, it is the prior user who has more chance of getting a mark registered in his favour.  Respondent contends that Complainant was only able to register the trademark RENAISSANCE “through the back door, by misleading the Registry,” and so it has initiated an action to get the register corrected by rectifying Complainant’s so called registration.  With regard to the concept of “well known trade marks,” mere advertisement through magazines and web bookings and travel by tourists cannot create trans-border reputation.  This can only be acquired by using the mark in relation to quality goods and services internationally for a long and continuous period of time.  The mark also must have acquired an additional distinctive character over and above ordinary marks so that even use of the mark for entirely different categories of goods and services will lead to customer confusion.  Complainant has not met any of the requirements of the Trademarks Act for acquiring well known status in India for the trademark RENAISSANCE as, according to their application, they claim use only from October 1, 2003.  Furthermore there is no evidence that Complainant had an office in India at the time of making the application and it had to rely on their Agent’s address to make the application.  Respondent contends that it has been using its name prior to Complainant.

·        The contention that Respondent has not used the word prior to registering the disputed domain name is not correct.  Respondent filed applications before the Registrar of Trade Marks in India to register the mark THE RENAISSANCE COCHIN in Classes 16 and 29 under application Nos. 733,730 and 733,731 as early as on January 10, 1997, and annexed to the Response were copies of the provisionally numbered application forms for these names along with the acknowledgement thereof from the Registrar of Trade Marks.

·        Respondent had no knowledge of Complainant or of its business before the adoption of the mark THE RENAISSANCE COCHIN.

·        The contention that Respondent has not used the site at the disputed domain name is not true.  During 1997 the Internet business scene in India was at an infant stage.  The speed of Internet connections was so slow that even people in the computer industry relied on writing and sending CDs via mail/courier.

·        Respondent has been using the domain name as an online store to sell its services. Therefore Respondent has made a bona fide offering of his services.  Respondent also has a legitimate right to the disputed domain name.  Simply because an applicant has a registered trade or service mark does not mean that another person with a legitimate reason for registering a domain name and using it in good faith must give it up.   Registration of domain names is on a first come first serve basis.  This is evident from the Prince Sports case in which Prince Sports tried in vain to have the domain <prince.com> transferred from Prince Computers in the UK.

·        Complainant’s submission that Respondent cannot show a legitimate interest in the domain name because it has not made demonstrable preparations to use the domain name for a bona fide business purpose is just an attempt to bully a legitimate registrant out of its domain name and is nothing less than Reverse Domain Name Hijacking.

·        Respondent has not taken any business from Complainant as a result of its operation of the website at the disputed domain name.  Complainant’s customers are of different grade to those of Respondent.  Since 1997, consumers have logged on to Respondent’s website only with knowledge of the specific web address and with the specific need of services and not to awaken themselves to the existence of Complainant or its services.  Respondent’s website is different and distinct from that of Complainant which specifically states that it is a part of Marriott International Inc.   It does not contain a single word to suggest, nor do the get up or design suggest, that Respondent is any way related to Complainant.  It only contains details of Respondent’s business activities.  Moreover the prefix ‘The’ and the suffix ‘Cochin’ are in themselves features that make the name distinctively different from Complainant’s mark which consists of the word Renaissance simpliciter.

·        Since its inception in 1996, Respondent has grown to become one of the largest and most respected names in the business, known for its high standards of food and service, reliability, consistency, professionalism and innovation in catering, food and hospitality services.  Respondent’s tradition and concrete business structure and its guided vision towards customer satisfaction, convenience and ease have been duly translated into enormous success.  The goods and services offered by Respondent under the trademark/service mark “THE RENAISSANCE COCHIN” are extensively manufactured, marketed, sold and provided around the globe and various countries with tremendous sales.  Respondent has genuine proprietary rights over the mark THE RENAISSANCE COCHIN and it has a legitimate interest in the domain name.

·        When Complainant’s trademark was adopted, neither Complainant nor any third party was offering hospitality services under the mark RENAISSANCE or any similar mark in India.  Respondent’s use of the mark “The Renaissance Cochin” is not likely to cause confusion amongst consumers, particularly in the premium hospitality industry where customers are well informed and wise enough to distinguish between the services of different proprietors.

·        Respondent contends that it registered the disputed domain name much earlier than Complainant and that it has honestly adopted the mark and has been using the mark for the past 10 years without any injury or loss to any third party.  The logo and style of depiction of Respondent’s mark is entirely different to that of Complainant.  Consumers who are likely to avail themselves of the services of Respondent and Complainant are well informed and easily able to identify and distinguish the different source from which the services are emanating.  Thus no question of customer confusion has arisen to date in the matter.  A simple perusal of the depiction of Respondent’s mark “The Renaissance Cochin” on its website will indicate the source of services as being those of Respondent.

·        Respondent has registered only one domain name, namely the disputed domain name and it has done so in good faith.  None of Complainant’s contentions or documentation proves any mala fide intention on behalf of Respondent.  Respondent’s defence of all of the actions initiated by Complainant in itself shows its bona fides.  Paragraph 4 of the Policy states that the registrant is "required to submit to a mandatory administrative proceeding" for certain types of disputes.  Anyone capable of completing the submission process required to register a domain name should be capable of submitting a response.  In short, there is substantial motivation for a good faith registrant to file a response and no readily apparent excuse not to respond.  Indeed, the Policy implies that a good faith registrant has a duty to respond, since it is "required" to submit to the Policy.  Under these circumstances, the failure to participate in the proceeding is suggestive of bad faith and a lack of legitimate interest in the mark.  In the instant case Respondent has taken every opportunity to defend its case.

·        Complainant has not and cannot prove any of the following primary ingredients of bad faith – (i) circumstances indicating that Respondent has registered or has acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting, or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to Complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of that Complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of documented out-of-pocket costs directly related to the domain name; or (ii) Respondent has registered the domain name in order to prevent Complainant from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name, provided that Respondent has engaged in a pattern of such conduct; or (iii) Respondent has registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of Complainant; or (iv) by using the domain name, Respondent has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to its web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant's mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of your web site or location or of a product or service on web site or location.

·        In conclusion, Respondent contends that Complainant has no case either in this Complaint or in the case filed by them before the District Court at Ernakulam.

 

C. Additional Submissions

 

In Complainant’s Additional Submission it makes the following comments in response to Respondent’s various contentions and allegations:

 

            [1.]  Complainant does have rights in the service mark RENAISSANCE for hotel services.

 

            [a.].      The RENAISSANCE service mark is not descriptive of hotel services.     Respondent has alleged that the word RENAISSANCE is descriptive of hotel services because it can be found in the dictionary and it also identifies a period in history.  But Complainant contends that it does not identify or describe any feature or characteristic of hotel services.  In fact, in its Response, Respondent itself asserts that THE RENAISSANCE COCHIN is "coined and arbitrarily adopted by the respondent."  However, since the definite article "the" and the geographically descriptive term "Cochin" are neither coined or arbitrary, this leaves only the designation RENAISSANCE as being that portion of Respondent's mark that is "coined and arbitrarily adopted."  Respondent has not offered any evidence that the term "renaissance" is subject to common third party use in connection with hotel services.  Thus, Complainant contends, there is no factual or legal merit to Respondent's allegation that Complainant's RENAISSANCE service mark is descriptive of hotel services. 

 

            [b.]       Complainant's rights in its RENAISSANCE service mark are superior to Respondent's rights in the service mark THE RENAISSANCE COCHIN, in India.  Respondent has alleged that its rights in the service mark THE RENAISSANCE COCHIN, for hotel services, are superior to Complainant's rights in its RENAISSANCE service mark in India, because Respondent was formed as a partnership under the name "The Renaissance" in 1995 for the operation of a hotel, and because Respondent commenced use of the mark THE RENAISSANCE COCHIN for hotel services in 1996. 

 

However, Complainant points out that in its Complaint it proved that it has continuously used the RENAISSANCE service mark for hotel services in India since 1990; also, that it owns a valid and subsisting registration for RENAISSANCE for hotel services in India.  Respondent has alleged that the date of this registration – October 1, 2003 – is in fact the date of Complainant's first use of the mark for hotel services in India.  However, October 1, 2003 is the effective date of the registration, not Complainant's date of first use in India.  Complainant actually commenced use of its service mark RENAISSANCE for hotel services in India five years prior to the date upon which Respondent elected to adopt that name in connection with its hotel business venture, but it was only registered in 2003 and Complainant annexed a copy of a book entitled “Trademarks Throughout The World” by Anne-Laure Covin, et al. as proof that this was the earliest date upon which marks could be registered for services in India.

 

Respondent also alleges that it has filed an action to cancel Complainant's registration for RENAISSANCE for hotel services in India but, to the best of Complainant's knowledge, this registration is not the subject of any cancellation action and Respondent has offered no proof to support its bald assertion.

 

There is no factual or legal merit to Respondent's allegation that its rights in THE RENAISSANCE COCHIN for hotel services are superior to Complainant's rights in its RENAISSANCE service mark for hotel services in India because under the laws of India, Complainant's prior unregistered use of its service mark RENAISSANCE for hotel services created a common law action for passing off against Respondent.  In addition, Complainant's RENAISSANCE registration for hotel services in India establishes Complainant's sole ownership of and exclusive right to use that registered mark for hotel services in India.  As proof of both of these contentions, Complainant again referred to the book “Trademarks Throughout The World.”

 

            [2.]       Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name. 

 

                        Respondent has alleged that it has rights or a legitimate interest in respect of the disputed domain name because it adopted the service mark reflected by the domain name RENAISSANCE COCHIN without knowledge of Complainant's RENAISSANCE service mark for hotel services; and because it used that service mark in connection with the bona fide offering of hotel services prior to notice of this dispute; and because it was the first to use the descriptive term RENAISSANCE in conjunction with a geographical location.

 

However, Complainant has proved in its Complaint that its name and mark RENAISSANCE became internationally well known and famous as a symbol of the source and quality of Complainant's hotel services well prior to 1995.  During that period Complainant frequently combined its RENAISSANCE brand name with geographic place names to identify its hotel and resort properties, and Complainant referred to the copies of its 1993 and 1994 Hotel & Resort Directories which were filed with the Complaint.  From these it can be seen that in 1993, for example, Complainant advertised the following RENAISSANCE branded hotel and resort properties located in Asia and the Pacific Rim:  

 

                        GOA RENAISSANCE RESORT (located in Goa, India),

                        KARACHI RENAISSANCE HOTEL (located in Karachi, Pakistan),

                        LAHORE RENAISSANCE HOTEL (located in Lahore Pakistan),

                        COLOMBO RENAISSANCE HOTEL (located in Colombo, Sri Lanka),

                        MALACCA RENAISSANCE HOTEL (located in Malacca, Malaysia),

SANDAKAN RENAISSANCE HOTEL (located near Sandakan, Malaysia),

                        BANGKOK RENAISSANCE HOTEL (located in Bangkok, Thailand),

                        SYDNEY RENAISSANCE HOTEL (located in Sydney, Australia),

                        HONG KONG RENAISSANCE HOTEL (located in Hong Kong, China),

                        OKINAWA RENAISSANCE RESORT (located in Okinawa, Japan),

                        TOKYO RENAISSANCE HOTEL (located in Tokyo, Japan),

                        SEOUL RENAISSANCE HOTEL (located in Seoul, South Korea) and

                        ANTALYA RENAISSANCE RESORT (located near Antalya, Turkey). 

 

Complainant's GOA RENAISSANCE RESORT was opened in Goa, India in 1990, which is five years prior to the date upon which Respondent is alleged to have adopted the name THE RENAISSANCE COCHIN for hotel services. 

 

In addition, and following on from this long-established practice, which was adopted in order to indicate to consumers where a particular hotel is located, Complainant has registered numerous domain names consisting of the word RENAISSANCE combined with a geographic designation.  Respondent has admitted that at least 64 such domain names belong to Complainant. 

 

It is well settled that Respondent's knowledge of Complainant's rights in Complainant's RENAISSANCE mark and name may be inferred from the international fame of Complainant's RENAISSANCE mark and Complainant again referred to the Exxon Mobil case referred to above.

 

Respondent's decision to adopt the confusingly similar service mark THE RENAISSANCE COCHIN for use in connection with hotel services offered in Cochin five years after Complainant opened its GOA RENAISSANCE RESORT in Goa indicates that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant's well-known and famous RENAISSANCE mark, that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant's practice of combining its RENAISSANCE brand name with geographic place names to identify its hotel and resort properties, and that Respondent intended to trade upon the reputation of Complainant's RENAISSANCE mark.  Respondent's contrary explanation to the effect that it “first coined the descriptive term RENAISSANCE with a geographical location" is demonstrably false.  Complainant urges the Panel to conclude that Respondent's allegation that Respondent adopted the name THE RENAISSANCE COCHIN for hotel services without knowledge of Complainant's well-known and famous name RENAISSANCE is also untrue.

 

Respondent's use of the RENAISSANCE COCHIN service mark reflected by the domain name in connection with hotel services is not a bona fide offering of services, because the facts and circumstances of this case indicate that Respondent adopted it with intent to trade upon the reputation of Complainant's well-known and famous RENAISSANCE mark and name for hotel services.

 

Respondent cannot rely upon its intentional infringement of Complainant's well-known and famous RENAISSANCE mark and name to establish rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under the Policy, and Respondent has alleged no other rights or legitimate interests therein.  Complainant therefore urges the Panel to conclude that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name accordingly.

 

            [3.]       Respondent has asserted that Complainant has failed to establish that Respondent

                        has used and registered the domain name in bad faith.

Respondent has denied Complainant's allegations of bad faith on the grounds that Complainant's RENAISSANCE mark is not well known or famous; and that confusion is unlikely because THE RENAISSANCE COCHIN logo displayed on Respondent's website differs from Complainant's RENAISSANCE logo and no actual confusion has resulted from Respondent's use of the domain name in connection with the offering of hotel services.

 

However, Respondent’s assertion is based on the false and misleading representation that Complainant first used Complainant's RENAISSANCE mark in India on October 1, 2003, subsequent to Respondent's registration and use of the domain name.  As previously discussed, October 1, 2003 is the effective date of Complainant's registration for its RENAISSANCE mark for hotel services in India, not Complainant's date of first use of Complainant's mark in India.  Complainant has continuously used Complainant's RENAISSANCE service mark for hotel services rendered in India since 1990, well prior to the date upon which Respondent registered or used the domain name.  Complainant has also proved that its RENAISSANCE name and mark have become internationally well known and famous as a symbol of the source and quality of Complainant's hotel services well prior to the date upon which Respondent registered or used the domain name.   In addition, the evidence filed with the Complaint demonstrates that Complainant has extensively advertised and promoted Complainant's hotel services under Complainant's RENAISSANCE service mark in India. 

 

Respondent’s registration and use of the disputed domain name, which incorporates Complainant’s well known RENAISSANCE mark and name in connection with the marketing of competing services, plainly reveals Respondent's bad faith, and suffices to establish Respondent's bad faith for purposes of the Policy and Complainant referred to The Caravan Club and Marriott cases which are mentioned above.

 

Despite Respondent's assertion to the contrary, the THE RENAISSANCE COCHIN logo displayed on Respondent's website is sufficiently similar to Complainant's RENAISSANCE logo that Internet users may reasonably believe, in error, that the hotel services offered on Respondent's website are Complainant's well-known RENAISSANCE branded hotel services.  Complainant's well-known RENAISSANCE brand name comprises the dominant portion of both Respondent's RENAISSANCE COCHIN logo and Complainant's RENAISSANCE logo.  In addition, Respondent has elected to display its THE RENAISSANCE COCHIN logo in a rust color which is highly similar to that in which Complainant's RENAISSANCE logo is displayed.

 

Respondent's appropriation of Complainant's well-known RENAISSANCE brand name for use as the dominant portion in its THE RENAISSANCE COCHIN logo on its website indicates Respondent's intent to profit from actual confusion as to the source of Respondent's hotel services.  Respondent's assertion that there has been no actual confusion is demonstrably false, for at least one documented incident of actual confusion has occurred, suggesting that numerous incidents of confusion have gone unreported.  Complainant therefore urges the Panel to conclude that as a result Respondent has registered and used the domain name in bad faith.

 

            [4.]       Respondent has alleged that Complainant is engaged in reverse domain name

                        hijacking.

 

            For a claim of reverse domain name hijacking to prevail, Respondent must either show that Complainant knew of Respondent's unassailable right or legitimate interest in the disputed domain name, or that Complainant knew of Respondent's clear lack of bad faith registration and use, and nevertheless brought the Complaint in bad faith.  See Louis Vuitton Malletier v.- J.N. Prade, D2000-1115 (WIPO Oct. 13, 2000).  In this case, Respondent has alleged that Complainant is engaged in reverse domain name hijacking on grounds that Respondent has rights or legitimate interests in the domain name demonstrated by Respondent's "demonstrable preparation to use the domain name for a bona fide business purpose."  Respondent has in fact used the domain name for the purpose of marketing hotel services in competition with Complainant.  However, as previously discussed, Respondent's offering of competing hotel services under the confusingly similar mark reflected in the domain name for the purpose of trading upon the reputation of Complainant's previously well-established and well-known mark is not a bona fide service offering for purposes of establishing rights or legitimate interests under the Policy.  Respondent has failed to allege any facts or circumstances which suggest that Complainant has brought its Complaint in bad faith.  

 

            [5.]       Respondent has requested that the Panel dismiss the Complaint due to the

            existence of other legal proceedings between the parties and/or to suspend it pending the outcome of those other legal proceedings.

 

Complainant has openly admitted that, prior to the commencement of this administrative proceeding, it filed a civil action in the District Court at Ernakulam, India for trademark infringement against Respondent in relation to Respondent's unlawful use of the marks and names RENAISSANCE and THE RENAISSANCE COCHIN in India in violation of Complainant’s rights under Indian law.  A copy of that action was attached to the Complaint, and it is still pending.  The prayer for relief set forth in this Civil Action includes, inter alia, a request that the Court transfer the <renaissancecochin.com> domain name to Complainant.  However Complainant points out that Respondent agreed to be bound by the UDRP with respect to disputes concerning its registration and use of the domain name as a condition of its registration of the domain name, and a copy of the domain registration agreement between Respondent and its preferred domain name was attached to the Additional Submission.

 

In addition, the Civil Action will not be decided under the UDRP, but rather under the laws which govern acts of trademark infringement and unfair competition occurring within the territory of India.  Complainant has used and/or registered its trademark in at least 88 counties and jurisdictions, and Respondent's website identified by the domain name is available to Internet users worldwide.  Because Respondent has agreed to be bound by the UDRP, and the dispute between Complainant and Respondent as to Respondent's registration and use of the domain name is extra-territorial in nature, an early decision under the UDRP is appropriate thereto.

 

Also, Complainant's Complaint, Respondent's Response to Complainant's Complaint and Complainant's Reply to Respondent's Response are of record in this proceeding, and all documents necessary to proceed to decision in this matter are presently before the Panel. 

 

Respondent's request that the Panel dismiss this proceeding is premised upon the false and bad faith assertion that Complainant failed to disclose the nature or existence of other legal proceedings between the parties in Complainant's Complaint.  As noted above, a copy of the complaint filed in the Civil Action, including Complainant's prayer for relief therein, was submitted with the Complaint filed in this proceeding.

 

Complainant therefore requests that the Panel, in accord with the discretion granted it under Rule ¶ 18(a), (1) deny Respondent's requests to dismiss or suspend this proceeding and (2) consider the filings and proceed to decision.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   

FINDINGS

Complainant is part of the Marriott Group of companies, all of whom operate and manage hotels, resorts, health spas, golf clubs, restaurants, and convention centres etc. all over the world.  Complainant itself operates 137 hotel and resort properties under the name RENAISSANCE.  These are principally in the USA but 69 of them are situated in various countries outside the US.  Many of them use the name RENAISSANCE followed or preceded by the geographical name where they are situated.  Complainant has over 60 domain names consisting of the word “renaissance” followed by a geographical name.

 

Complainant has been using its name and trademark RENAISSANCE for 25 years but only since 1990 in India, where Respondent is situated, when it opened a “Renaissance” hotel in Goa.  This hotel is no longer part of the RENAISSANCE Group and Complainant now operates in India principally through a large hotel and convention centre in Mumbai.

 

The name RENAISSANCE has been used, advertised, and promoted by Complainant extensively throughout the world.  Complainant claims that it is a well-known trademark. In India, Complainant has two trademark registrations for RENAISSANCE, one in Class 16 dating from 1993 and the other in Class 42 for services, which was filed on October 1, 2005 only a few weeks after it became possible to register trademarks for services in India, and registered on November 18, 2005.

 

Respondent was formed in 1995 with the aim of operating a hotel in Cochin, Kerala, India under the “Renaissance” name and THE RENAISSANCE COCHIN hotel was opened in 1996.

 

It filed a trademark application in India for THE RENAISSANCE COCHIN for services in Class 42 on September 24, 2003 (i.e. a week before Complainant’s application in the same class) and this application has been opposed by Complainant.

 

Respondent is also contesting an action filed in the local District Court in Ernakulam, Kerala, India by Complainant alleging infringement and passing off of the name RENAISSANCE.    

 

DISCUSSION

The Panel has set out the facts in this case at length and in some detail.  Its Decision is similarly detailed.  This is because the indications are that Respondent and its advisers are less familiar with the workings of the UDRP than is Complainant and, for that matter, the Panel.  The Panel therefore wishes to be seen as treating both parties as equitably as possible.

 

Preliminary Issues

 

There are several preliminary issues to be decided before proceeding to a Decision in this case.

 

1.      Legal Proceedings

 

The first issue which must be decided is fundamental – should the Panel proceed with a Decision in the light of the fact that the parties are already locked in a legal battle regarding Respondent’s use of the name RENAISSANCE.  Complainant argues that the UDRP case must proceed regardless of this, but Respondent states that it is not appropriate, under the principles of res judicata, for Complainant to seek relief in this proceeding for the same issues which it is currently litigating in court in India. 

 

The facts are that two years ago, on February 22, 2005, Complainant filed a civil action, C.S. No 5 of 2005, against Respondent in the District Court at Ernakulam, India seeking a perpetual and a temporary injunction to restrain Respondent from passing off by using the mark RENAISSANCE.  This action is as yet unresolved.  In accordance with paragraphs 3(b)(xi) and 5(b)(vi) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (“the Rules”), both parties have drawn the Panel’s attention to this action, and both parties filed documentation from the Complaint.

 

Complainant has also filed oppositions to Respondent’s trademark applications in Classes 29 and 42 for THE RENAISSANCE COCHIN in India, while Respondent has filed, or threatens to file, rectification actions against Complaint’s two Indian trademark registrations for RENAISSANCE. 

 

The present dispute is of course mandatory upon Respondent by virtue of the dispute resolution provision in its registration agreement, a copy of which was annexed to Complainant’s Additional Submission.  Also, under paragraph 4(k) of the Policy either party has the option, at its sole discretion, of “submitting the dispute to a court of competent jurisdiction for independent resolution before such mandatory proceedings is commenced or after such proceeding is concluded.”

                 

The question of whether or not to abort a UDRP Complaint because the matter was already being litigated was reviewed extensively in AmeriPlan Corp. v. Gilbert, FA 105737 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 22, 2002) in which there was a civil action in progress between the parties, and the Panel declined to decide the case, saying:

 

The pivotal issue in this UDRP dispute is whether or not there has been a breach of the contract between the Complainant and the Respondent.  It would be impossible for this Panel, with the sparse and conflicting statements before us, to make that decision without considerable improper speculation.  There are numerous evidentiary issues that could only be resolved by testing of evidence through full disclosure and cross-examination.  We are not prepared to so speculate, nor need we do this because the issues are already before another forum in California.

 

Rendering a decision on the merits when there is already a court action pending does violence to the one function of the UDRP - to reduce the cost and effort required to resolve domain name disputes issues by offering a simplified mechanism in lieu of litigation.  Instead of minimizing the amount of effort (time and money) needed to resolve a dispute, filing a UDRP proceeding when the parties' dispute is already in front of a court, adds to that effort.

 

Likewise, in Lutton Invs., Inc. v. Darkhorse Distrib., Inc., FA 154142 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 4, 2003),  the complaint was dismissed without prejudice because, it was said, that “[t]he pending arbitration between the parties to this dispute, touching on matters directly relevant to the resolution of a claim under the UDRP, justifies terminating the present administrative proceeding.”

 

However, a Panel has discretion, under paragraph 18(a) of the Rules, to decide whether to suspend or terminate the proceedings as a result of any legal proceedings initiated prior to or during a dispute.  In general, panels have declined to exercise this discretion, unless the legal proceedings have specifically referred to the domain name in dispute.  See, e.g., Cognigen  Networks, Inc. v. Pharm. Outcomes Research, D2001-1094 (WIPO Dec. 18, 2001) (“Moreover, as the Panel reads the Complaint, the relief which the Complainant seeks, which is predicated on allegations of federal trademark infringement and unfair competition under federal and state law, does not specifically include the relief sought through this proceeding; namely, cancellation of the contested domain name. … Moreover, since both the Complaint and Response have been filed in this proceeding, hence providing the Panel with the documents necessary for it to proceed, the Panel has decided, in accordance with the discretion granted it under paragraph 18(a) of the Rules to: (a) deny the Respondent’s request to dismiss the proceeding, and, as such (b) consider these filings and proceed to decision in this matter.”).

 

There have been similar findings in Creative Paradox LLC v. Talk America, FA 155175 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 23, 2003), BPI Commc’s, Inc. v. Boogie TV LLC, FA 105755 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 30, 2002), and Institute of Certified Mgmt. Accountants v. Schemmann, FA 245957 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 5, 2004).  

 

It is clear from the copy of the Complaint filed by Complainant in the Civil Action in India that what Complainant is principally requesting from the Court is for Respondent to cease “passing off defendant’s business by use of the mark ‘RENAISSANCE’ or any other confusingly similar name or in any other manner whatsoever.”  The disputed domain name is mentioned as an illustration of the use of RENAISSANCE on the Internet and although its transfer is mentioned this does not appear to be the main relief being prayed for.

 

In contrast to the Ameriplan case quoted from at length above, the Panel in this case has no need to speculate.  All the facts relating to this disputed domain name are before it and it has concluded that a Decision in this case is unlikely to have any bearing on the outcome of the Civil Action in which the parties are currently engaged in India.  The Panel is conscious that civil proceedings in India can sometimes drag on interminably.  The Civil Action between the parties has already lasted two years and neither party has indicated that it is likely to be resolved in the near future.

 

Consequently, the Panel has decided, in the circumstances, and in fairness to both parties, not to exercise its discretion under Paragraph 18(a) of the Rules and to deny Respondent’s request not to take a decision in this matter, pending disposal of the suit.

 

2.      Late Filing of Response

 

As noted above, the hard copy of Respondent’s Response should have been filed by April 2, 2007 but in fact it was not received until April 5, 2007.  Thus the Forum considered it to be not in compliance with Supplemental Rule 5.  The electronic copy of the Response appears to have been timely filed and the hard copy missed the official deadline by only a few days.  Moreover, this late filing has not deterred Complainant from filing an 11-page Additional Submission (with 108 pages of Exhibits), so it clearly was not deterred by Respondent’s mistake.  The Panel therefore believes it would be inequitable not to take the Response into account and it has done so.

 

3.      Reverse Domain Name Hijacking

 

Respondent has leveled a charge of reverse domain name hijacking against Complainant.  For example, it claims that Complainant is trying to “bully” it out of its domain name. 

 

In Mirama Enters. Inc. v. NJDomains, Abuse Contact: abuse@mail.com, FA 588486 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 16, 2006), it was found that the complainant had engaged in reverse domain name hijacking where it had commenced the proceeding despite possessing knowledge of the respondent’s rights in the disputed domain name).  Also, in Verkaik v. Crownonlinemedia.com, D2001-1502 (WIPO Mar. 19, 2002), it was held that:

 

To establish reverse domain name hijacking, Respondent must show knowledge on the part of the Complainant of the Respondent’s right or legitimate interest in the Domain Name and evidence of harassment or similar conduct by the Complainant in the fact of such knowledge.

 

It could be argued that Complainant is harassing Respondent because it is already proceeding with an action against Respondent in the courts.  However, the present domain name dispute is perfectly legitimate, and a better argument is that Complainant has brought it in good faith, believing that it has rights to the disputed domain name based on its longstanding rights in the RENAISSANCE mark.  In addition, there is a strong belief on the part of Complainant that Respondent has no legitimate rights to the disputed domain name (a contention with which the Panel agrees, see below).

 

In Watson Pharms., Inc. v. WhoisGuard, FA 588321 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 19, 2005), the respondent’s assertion of reverse domain name hijacking was rejected because there was no evidence that the complainant was using the Policy other than to declare its rights.

 

According to the Rules, reverse domain name hijacking means “using the Policy in bad faith to attempt to deprive a registered domain-name holder of a domain name.” There is no evidence in this case of bad faith on the part of Complainant, and so the Panel dismisses the charge of reverse domain name hijacking.

 

Decision

 

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights;

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Respondent has argued that Complainant cannot claim monopoly rights in the word “Renaissance” because it is a common descriptive word meaning a “revival of interest in a particular topic.”  In addition, the name is widely recognised as referring to a period in European history in the 14th, 15th and 16th centuries during which there was a massive resurgence and development in art, literature, science and religion.

 

It is true that, under the trademark law of India, descriptive words are not registrable, but in putting forward this argument Respondent should recall that for a mark to be refused  registration for this reason it must be descriptive of the goods or services for which registration is sought.  The word “Renaissance” does nor describe Complainant’s goods in Class 16 or its services in Class 42.  Thus, Complainant’s registration of it in India and elsewhere are, in the opinion of the Panel, perfectly valid.

 

Complainant has in fact succeeded in registering the trademark RENAISSANCE in 87 countries around the world, as well as in the 15 countries of the European Union.  In India, it has two registrations, neither of which pre-date Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain name <renaissancecochin.com>.  Respondent alleges at one point in its Response that it has filed actions to rectify the Register by cancelling these two registrations, while at another point it claims that such actions will be filed.  Complainant asserts that it has no news of any such action.  However, this is irrelevant, because it has been held in numerous decisions, that under the Policy it is not necessary that a complainant’s mark be registered in the country in which the respondent operates, and that it is sufficient that the complainant can demonstrate a mark in some jurisdiction, for example, in Koninklijke KPN N.V. v. Telepathy Inc., D2001-0217 (WIPO May 7, 2001), and in KCTS Television Inc. v. Get-on-the-Web Ltd., D2001-0154 (WIPO Apr. 20, 2001), it was held that it does not matter, for the purpose of paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy, whether the complainant’s mark is registered in a country other than that of the respondent’s place of business.

 

In any case many of Complainant’s registrations for RENAISSANCE do pre-date Respondent’s domain name registration, and this is quite sufficient for the purposes of paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy.  Complainant also asserts that it has continuously and extensively used the RENAISSANCE mark in India since 1990, which is well before Respondent registered the disputed domain name in 1997. 

 

Respondent argues that Complainant has only used the RENAISSANCE trademark in India since October 2003.  But this is the date when one of Complainant’s Indian trademark registrations was filed and Complainant quite correctly points out that it does not equate to a date of first use.  An applicant can use a trademark long before filing it and indeed in the USA – where Complainant is domiciled – a trademark cannot be registered unless it has first been used.

 

Complainant alleges that it spends over $25 million annually promoting the mark around the world, including in India.  Consequently it has almost certainly established common law rights in the mark in India.  In Artistic Pursuit LLC v. calcuttawebdevelopers.com, FA 894477 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 8, 2007), it was concluded that the complainant had established common law rights in the trademark ARTISTIC PURSUIT by using the mark in commerce before Respondent registered the disputed domain name.

 

On the question of similarity, it is customary, when comparing for similarity a trademark and a domain name, to ignore a generic suffix such as “.com.”  Therefore, the comparison in this case is between RENAISSANCE on the one hand and RENAISSANCE COCHIN on the other.  Complainant has argued that the mere addition of the geographic identifier “cochin,” a town in India, to its RENAISSANCE mark, fails to sufficiently distinguish the <renaissancecochin.com> domain name from its mark.  In addition, Complainant has pointed out that the names which it gives to its hotels invariably consist of the word RENAISSANCE followed or preceded by the name of the place where they are situated, and that “Renaissance Cochin” falls exactly into that category of name.  

 

Complainant refers to two Decisions under the Policy in which it was held that this type of name was similar to a complainant’s trademark, namely Marriott Int’l, Inc. v. MCM Tours, Inc., FA 444510 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 6, 2005) and Radisson Hotels Int’l, Inc, v. Raddison Suites, FA 98235 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 27, 2001).  But there were similar findings in Trip Network Inc. v. Alviera, FA 914943 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 27, 2007) (finding that the addition of geograhic terms, such as “cancun” to the end of the CHEAPTICKETS mark in the <cheapticketscancun.com>, <cheapticketscancun.biz>, <cheapticketscancun.net>, and <cheapticketscancun.org> domain names, did not overcome a finding of confusing similarity); and VeriSign, Inc. v. Tandon, D2000-1216 (WIPO Nov. 16, 2000) (finding confusing similarity between the complainant’s VERISIGN mark and the <verisignindia.com> and <verisignindia.net> domain names where the respondent added the word “India” to the complainant’s mark).

 

The Panel sees no reason why it should depart from these several precedents and so has little hesitation in finding that Complainant has rights in the name RENAISSANCE, that  the disputed domain name <renaissancecochin.com> is confusingly similar to this trademark, and that paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy is therefore proved.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

It is well established that once a complainant has made out a prima facie showing that a respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name, the burden of proof shifts to the respondent to rebut that showing by providing concrete evidence that it does have rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name.  In this regard, the Panel finds that Complainant has amply satisfied its requirement in this regard, and so it must look to see whether Respondent has rebutted Complainant’s case.

 

Complainant claims, and Respondent confirms, that Respondent has used the disputed domain name to provide information about a hotel in India called “The Renaissance Cochin.”  There is some dispute as to when the domain name was first used, but the Panel believes this is not relevant.  Complainant claims that Respondent’s hotel is in competition with its own RENAISSANCE hotels, and Respondent confirms this by stating that it is in the premium hospitality industry, yet at the same time it contrarily claims that its services are entirely different to that of   Complainant.  Respondent also claims that since it started in business in 1966 it has:

 

[G]rown to become one of the  largest and most respected names in the business, known for its high standards of food and service, reliability, consistency, professionalism and innovation in catering, food and hospitality services.  Respondent’s tradition and concrete business structure and its guided vision towards customer satisfaction, convenience and ease have been duly translated into enormous success.  The goods and services of offered by Respondent under the trademark/service mark “THE RENAISSANCE COCHIN” are extensively manufactured, marketed, sold and provided around the globe and various countries with tremendous sales. 

 

However, it provides no proof thereof and indeed this claim is hard to believe, coming as it does from a group of four individuals operating a single hotel in the provincial town of Cochin in Kerala.

 

Respondent also claims that there has been no confusion between its name and Complainant’s name and mark, a claim which is denied by Complainant who quotes from an unsolicited e-mail sent to it by a gentleman who not only was confused but who also criticised Respondent’s claim to be operating a five-star hotel, saying that it was not even worth three stars.  This would seem to put paid to Respondent’s claims that its customers are of a different grade to those of Complainant, that it has not taken any business from Complainant as a result of its operation of the website at the disputed domain name, that its name is not likely to cause confusion amongst the consumers, and that it has been using the mark for the past 10 years without any injury or loss to any third party.   

 

Given the fact that Complainant has operated a chain of hotels under the name RENAISSANCE for more than 25 years, given the global spread of its business, (including a hotel in India which opened before Respondent began to use its name or registered the disputed domain name), and given the fact that, even in 1995, Indian business men were accustomed to traveling all over the world on a regular basis, the Panel finds it difficult to credit Respondent’s claim that it hit upon the name “Renaissance” for its new hotel venture by chance or honestly.

 

In Carey Int’l, Inc. v. Kogan, FA 486191 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 29, 2005), it was held that the respondent’s use of disputed domain names to market competing limousine services was not a bona fide offering of goods or services under paragraph 4(c)(i) of the Policy, as the respondent was appropriating the complainant’s CAREY mark in order to profit from the mark.  Also, in Florists’ Transworld Delivery v. Malek, FA 676433 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 6, 2006), it was held that the respondent’s use of the <ftdflowers4less.com> domain name to sell flowers in competition with the complainant did not give rise to any legitimate interest in the domain name.

 

In conclusion, the Panel therefore finds that Respondent is not using the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.  Consequently, paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy has also been proved.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent alleges that the disputed domain name is comprised of a common dictionary word, “renaissance,” plus the geographic identifier “cochin,” which is the city in which Respondent’s hotel is located.  If the Panel were to accept these claims, then Respondent did not register and use the disputed domain name in bad faith under paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy.  For example, it was held in Build-A-Bear Workshop, Inc. v. Pallone, FA 874279 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 1, 2007) that “A respondent does not register or use a disputed domain name in bad faith if the terms of a complainant’s mark are of common usage and the respondent operates a business that could reasonably be marketed under the disputed domain name.”  Also, in Paigen v. Research & Design, FA 791739 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 25, 2006), no bad faith registration and use was found of the <chaco.com> domain name where the respondent registered it to provide information on the “Chaco Canyon” and Internet users did not exclusively associate the CHACO mark with the complainant.

 

However in this case there is ample proof that the word “Renaissance” is more than just a dictionary word, and that consumers do associate the name RENAISSANCE with Complainant.  To quote just one example, there are over 25,000 members of the MARRIOTT REWARDS programme in India who regularly receive advertisements for and information about, inter alia, Complainant’s hotels around the world.

 

There is also little mileage in Respondent’s claim that the word “Renaissance” is a common term over which no one can claim proprietary rights.  It does indeed appear in the dictionary and the term is famous as describing a significant period in European history, but neither of these descriptions has anything to do with the hotel or hospitality industry and one only has to look at the quantity and spread of Complainant’s trademark registrations to appreciate that the mark has not been held to be descriptive in any of those countries where a trademark that is descriptive will be refused registration.

 

Respondent’s hotel is in competition with those of Complainant and such use has been held to constitute bad faith under the Policy.  See, e.g., Jerie v. Burian, FA 795430 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 23, 2006) in which it was concluded that the respondent registered and used the <sportlivescore.com> domain name in order to disrupt the complainant’s business under the LIVESCORE mark because the respondent was maintaining a website in direct competition with the complainant.  See also Marriott Int’l, Inc. v. MCM Tours, Inc., FA 444510 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 6, 2005) (“The Respondent is a travel agency and thus operates in the same business as the Complainant.  The parties can therefore be considered as competitors.  The Panel thus finds that the Respondent registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor, which constitutes evidence of registration and use in bad faith under Policy 4(b)(iii).”).

 

The Panel therefore concludes that the disputed domain name <renaissancecochin.com> has been registered and is being used in bad faith and that, therefore, paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy is also proved.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <renaissancecochin.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

David H Tatham, Panelist
Dated: April 23, 2007

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum