National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company v. Greg Cook

Claim Number: FA0703000932815

 

PARTIES

Complainant is State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company (“Complainant”), represented by Janice K. Forrest, of State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, One State Farm Plaza, A-3, Bloomington, IL 61710.  Respondent is Greg Cook (“Respondent”), 1050 E. Harbor View Drive, Gilbert, AZ 85234.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <statefarmhome.com>, registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

P-E H Petter Rindforth as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on March 5, 2007; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on March 6, 2007.

 

On March 6, 2007, Go Daddy Software, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <statefarmhome.com> domain name is registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Go Daddy Software, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Go Daddy Software, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On March 8, 2007, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of March 28, 2007 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@statefarmhome.com by e-mail.

 

The National Arbitration Forum did not receive a hard copy of the Response until March 29, 2007, after the deadline for Response.  Therefore, the National Arbitration Forum considers the Response to be deficient according to Supplemental Rule 5(a).

 

On March 30, 2007, Respondent sent an e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum, explaining why the hard copy of the Response was close to one hour late, namely because of technical problems with Respondent’s fax machine.

 

Ruling a Response inadmissible because of formal deficiencies is an extreme remedy.  In this case, the Panel considers the Response to meet all other applicable requirements stipulated in ICANN Rule 5.  According to ICANN Rule 10(b), the Panel shall ensure that the Parties are treated with equality and that each Party is given a fair opportunity to present its case.  It is the opinion of the Panel that it would be unfair not to accept and consider the Response in this case.  See Metro. Life Ins. Co. v. Secure Whois Information Service, FA 910715 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 16, 2007) (deeming any procedural deficiencies to be inconsequential and deciding to consider the response, which was only received in hard copy before the deadline).

 

On April 4, 2007, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Mr. P-E H Petter Rindforth as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

 

Complainant states that it is a nationally known company that has been doing business under the name “State Farm” since 1930. Complainant registered the mark STATE FARM INSURANCE in 1979 and STATE FARM in 1996.

 

Complainant has, for over 70 years, expended substantial time, effort and funds to develop the goodwill associated with the name “State Farm” and does not allow unauthorized parties to use its marks as part of their Internet domain names.

 

Complainant developed its web presence in 1995 using the domain name <statefarm.com> and has expanded substantial time, effort and funds to develop its website as a primary source of Internet information for the products, services and information provided by Complainant. 

 

In December 2006, it was brought to Complainant’s attention that Respondent utilized a privacy service, Domains By Proxy (DBP), to register the disputed domain name, which includes Complainant’s trademark State Farm. The domain name sends a person to a web page that indicates it is parked free courtesy of GoDaddy.com.  The page contains “Sponsored Links,” which includes numerous links for various insurance products and companies in direct competition with Complainant (a printout from the site is provided as Annex 3 of the Complaint).

 

Complainant sent a cease and desist letter on December 7, 2006 and received a reply from Respondent indicating that the registration of the disputed domain name was legal and non-infringing and that Respondent would retain ownership of the domain name in question.

 

Complainant argues that the State Farm mark is distinctive and has acquired a secondary meaning.  The domain name is confusingly similar to the trademark and consumers who discover <statefarmhome.com> are likely to be confused as to Respondent's affiliation with, sponsorship by or connection to Complainant.

 

Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  Respondent is not associated with, affiliated with or sponsored by Complainant, who has not authorized Respondent to register the domain name.  Respondent is not commonly known under the domain name.

 

Complainant concludes that Respondent registered the name to create the impression of association with Complainant, its agents, products, sponsorships, and services; to trade off the good will associated with Complainant and/or to create initial interest confusion for individuals looking for information about Complainant.

 

Complainant has filed numerous complaints relating to its domain names under the ICANN Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy.  The arbitrators have consistently found that the use of Complainant’s trademarks in a domain name, whether or not additional language, characters or hyphens are added, is confusingly similar to Complainant’s trademarks and that such registrations have been done in bad faith.  Complainant refers to a number of those cases in the Complaint, such as State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Advisory Services, Inc., FA 94662 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 8, 2000); State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. I & B, FA 94719 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 8, 2000); State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Life en Theos, FA 94663 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 1, 2000); State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.  v. J & B, Inc., FA 94802 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 13, 2000); and State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. HPR, FA 94829 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 22, 2000.)

 

B. Respondent

 

Respondent denies most of Complainant’s accusations.

 

Respondent argues that the disputed domain name is not confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark, as Complainant let a previous registration of the <statefarmhome.com> domain name (created May 28, 2005) expire after just one year of registration (Domain History for <statefarmhome.com> attached to the Response as Annex 2).  Respondent concludes that Complainant’s action of having no interest in the domain name and of letting the same expire demonstrated the domain name was not confusing enough to be similar to their trademark or service mark.

 

When search engines employ the words “state farm home,” over 30 million sites are generated, the majority of which have nothing to do with Complainant.  Respondent further argues that the domain name is not confusingly similar to a trademark, as the domain name is used by individual “State”(s) of the United States of America for their Farm bureau Home page, and “Statefarmhome” is not a registered trademark of the Complainant.

 

Respondent claims to have rights or legitimate interests in the <statefarmhome.com> doamin name, as Complainant showed no interest in renewing the same.  Respondent admits not being known by the domain name, but informs that he “may seek to use the domain name to provide goods or services completely unrelated to insurance.  Respondent registered the <statefarmhome.com> domain name because it is easy to remember.

 

Respondent denies having registered or used the domain name in bad faith, referring to that the disputed domain name is not in use but only currently parked free courtesy of GoDaddy.com.  Respondent states that he has no control of the content of the connecting site.

 

Respondent further denies having used the DBP service to hide personal information in order to prevent Complainant to find out the real registrant.  Respondent claims to have used DBP in order to prevent spam and identity theft, the same service used for Respondent’s other three domain names.

 

Finally, Respondent argues that Complainant’s communications with the Registrar, DBP and Respondent are actions of harassment and discrimination, which has caused Respondent mental and physical distress. 

 

FINDINGS

Complainant engages in business in the insurance and financial services industry and has been performing its business under the “State Farm” brand since 1930.  Complainant is owner of several registered trademarks, including but not limited to STATE FARM (registered in 1996), STATE FARM BANK and STATE FARM INSURANCE (registered in 1979) in USA, Canada, Mexico and EU.  Copies of relevant Certificates of Registration has been provided as Annex 1 of the Complaint.  Complainant has been operating its website under the domain name <statefarm.com> since 1995.

 

Respondent registered the disputed domain name on November 9, 2006.  Respondent therewith utilized a privacy service called Domains By Proxy (“DBP”).  On December 7, 2006, Complainant sent a cease and desist letter to Respondent’s DBP-address.  On December 21, 2006, Respondent replied and indicated that the domain name was registered in compliance with the law and that Respondent would retain ownership of the <statefarmhome.com> domain name.

 

            No specific information is provided regarding Respondent’s business.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights;

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has established rights in the STATE FARM trademark in the U.S. through registration No. 1,979,585 (issued June 11, 1996).  See Metro. Life Ins. Co. v. Bonds, FA 873143 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 16, 2007) (finding that a trademark registration adequately demonstrates a complainant’s rights in a mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)); see also Men’s Wearhouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) (“Under U.S. trademark law, registered marks hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive and have acquired secondary meaning.”).

 

Respondent’s domain name registration <statefarmhome.com> incorporates Complainant’s mark STATE FARM, in combination with the generic word “home,” which offline generally is a word for a place where someone lives, however online—and especially in connection with a domain name—also typically indicates the “home page” for a certain company.  In the present case the word “home” may however also refer to Complainant’s homeowners insurance services.

 

The mere addition of generic terms to a mark is insufficient to distinguish Respondent’s domain name from Complainant’s mark.  See Arthur Guinness Son & Co. (Dublin) Ltd. v. Healy/BOSTH, D2001-0026 (WIPO Mar. 23, 2001) (finding confusing similarity where the domain name in dispute contains the identical mark of Complainant combined with a generic word or term).

 

Furthermore, the addition of the generic top-level domain “.com” is insufficient to distinguish the domain name from Complainant’s mark. 

 

Accordingly, the Panel finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s STATE FARM trademark.  Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant’s assertion that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name establishes a prima facie case under the Policy.  Once a prima facie case has been established, the burden shifts to Respondent to demonstrate that it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c).  See Document Tech., Inc. v. Int’l Elec. Commc’ns Inc., D2000-0270 (WIPO June 6, 2000) (“Although Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant prove the presence of this element (along with the other two), once a Complainant makes out a prima facie showing, the burden of production on this factor shifts to the Respondent to rebut the showing by providing concrete evidence that it has rights to or legitimate interests in the Domain Name.”).   

 

Respondent admits not being known by the domain name at issue.  See St. Lawrence Univ. v. Nextnet Tech, FA 881234 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 21, 2007) (concluding a respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name where there is no evidence in the record indicating that the respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name).

 

Respondent claims to have rights or legitimate interests in the <statefarmhome.com> domain name, as Complainant showed no interest in renewing the same.  However, just because a certain domain name is available for someone to register, it does not automatically mean that the registrant has rights or legitimate interests in the same.  Respondent has not revealed any specific plans for the <statefarmhome.com> domain name, other than that he “may seek to use the domain name to provide goods or services completely unrelated to insurance.”  Respondent informed that he registered the disputed domain name because it is easy to remember, which, again, does not constitute any rights or legitimate interest per se.

 

Respondent claims that the <statefarmhome.com> domain name is parked free with the registrar, GoDaddy, and that Respondent is not responsible for the competing links displayed on the website.  The Panel notes that Respondent has not introduced any evidence of its lack of control, such as by introduction of its agreement with the service provider.  Even if Respondent were able to establish such lack of control, the Panel would still find Respondent responsible for these links because it is Respondent who has authorized the service provider to use the domain name at issue.  See Charles Letts & Co Ltd. v. Citipublications, FA 692150 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jul. 17, 2006) (finding that the respondent’s parking of a domain name containing the complainant’s mark for the respondent’s commercial gain did not satisfy Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or ¶ 4(c)(iii)); see also  Ideal Products, LLC v. Manila Industries, Inc.,  FA 819490 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 30, 2006) (“Respondent cannot duck its responsibility for the site by saying that others choose the content.  Passive holding of a domain name is neither evidence of or against bad faith, and must be evaluated in light of all of the circumstances relating to the domain name.”).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has met its burden of proof under paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant argues that Respondent knew or should have known (“actual or constructive knowledge”) of Complainant’s trademark STATE FARM, and therefore Respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith.  Registration of a domain name that is confusingly similar to another’s mark, despite knowledge of the mark holder’s rights, is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Digi Int’l v. DDI Sys., FA 124506 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 24, 2002) (“there is a legal presumption of bad faith, when Respondent reasonably should have been aware of Complainant’s trademarks, actually or constructively”).

 

According to Respondent, when search engines employ the words “state farm home”, “over 30 million sites are generated, the majority of which have nothing to do with the Complainant.”  The Panel notes that “State Farm” is a nationwide insurance company, with homeowners insurance among its services.  A search for “State Farm Home” conducted by the Panel at the search engine Google reveals a great number of hits/links related to Complainant, and the first ten hits are directly related to Complainant’s web site at www.statefarm.com and/or to other sites describing Complainant’s services.

 

It is also noted by the Panel that Respondent dedicates a lengthy part of his Response to the fact that the disputed domain name used to be held by Complainant (a fact not mentioned at all in the Complaint).  Respondent refers the abandonment of the domain name as evidence proving that the disputed domain name is not confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark.  The Panel is not convinced by that argument.  Rather, the information provided by Respondent on this issue may well be an indication of Respondent’s knowledge of Complainant’s trademarks and domain name prior to Respondent’s registration of the <statefarmhome.com> domain name.

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent is attempting to disrupt Complainant’s business by displaying links to Complainant’s competitors at Respondent’s confusingly similar domain name.  As noted above, the Panel finds Respondent responsible for these links because it is Respondent who has authorized the service provider to use the domain name at issue.  Therefore, by redirecting Internet users seeking Complainant’s financial and insurance services to competing websites, Respondent has engaged in bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See Tesco Pers. Fin. Ltd. v. Domain Mgmt. Servs., FA 877982 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2007) (concluding that the use of a confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to a directory website containing commercial links to the websites of a complainant’s competitors represents bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)).

 

The Panel concludes that Respondent registered and has been using the disputed domain name in bad faith.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <statefarmhome.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Mr. P-E H Petter Rindforth, Panelist
Dated: April 18, 2007

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum