National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

American Century Proprietary Holdings, Inc. v. Alan Lewin

Claim Number: FA0703000934411

 

PARTIES

Complainant is American Century Proprietary Holdings, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Mark A. Nieds, of Leydig, Voit & Mayer, Ltd., Two Prudential Plaza, Suite 4900, Chicago, IL 60601.  Respondent is Alan Lewin (“Respondent”), represented by Paul C. Astor, of Astor Weiss Kaplan & Mandel, LLP, 200 South Broad Street, Suite 600, Philadelphia, PA 19102.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <americancenturymortgage.com>, registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on March 8, 2007; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on March 9, 2007.

 

On March 8, 2007, Go Daddy Software, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <americancenturymortgage.com> domain name is registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Go Daddy Software, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Go Daddy Software, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On March 12, 2007, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of April 2, 2007 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@americancenturymortgage.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on May 14, 2007.

 

Complainant’s Additional Submission was received on May 21, 2007.

 

On May 23, 2007, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

 

Complainant provides a wide variety of financial services and investment options to individual investors, institutional investors, and investment professionals and employs approximately 2,000 people to serve its customers.  Complainant currently has over 1.5 million individual and institutional customers.  In 2006, Complainant spent more than 50 million dollars in advertising.  As such, customers identify the AMERICAN CENTURY marks and trade name with Complainant and its highly regarded and trusted services.

 

American Century Proprietary Holdings, Inc., (American Century) as assignee of American Century Services Corporation, began using its federally registered AMERICAN CENTURY trademark in late 1996.  Additionally, Complainant has been operating its website at the <americancentury.com> domain name since that time.  Complainant uses its AMERICAN CENTURY marks and trade name in connection with a wide variety of financial and investment services. 

 

Complainant bases the Complaint on its company/trade name AMERICAN CENTURY and its common law rights and, by assignment, federal trademark registrations and an application for numerous service marks for AMERICAN CENTURY alone or with other terms, specifically: AMERICAN CENTURY, Registration No 2,084,652, registered July 29, 1997; AMERICAN CENTURY BROKERAGE TELESELECT, Registration No. 2,412,401, registered December 12, 2000; AMERICAN CENTURY, Registration No. 2,943,710, registered April 26, 2005; and AMERICAN CENTURY INVESTMENTS, Serial No. 78/801,281, filed January 27, 2006.

 

The domain name at issue here is identical to the trademark and trade name of Complainant, with merely the addition of the descriptive word “mortgage.”  Registration and use of the domain name is likely to create consumer confusion.  The domain name at issue <americancenturymortgage.com> currently connects to a website offering links to a variety of financial services.  Respondent is using the domain name in a manner that interferes with Complainant’s ability to conduct business via the Internet.

 

Respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith.  Respondent had actual and constructive notice of Complainant’s use and rights in the mark.

 

B. Respondent

 

The domain name in question, <americancenturymortgage.com>, is neither identical nor confusingly similar to the trademark in which the Complainant has rights.  Complainant is a financial investment services company, which does not provide mortgages for their investors.  Respondent is in the mortgage business and does not provide financial investment services for his clients.  On or about August 15, 2000, Respondent formed and caused to be incorporated a Pennsylvania Corporation named American Century Mortgage Corporation.  At all relevant times, Respondent has used the domain name in conjunction with a bona fide business venture, which is separate and apart from that of Complainant.  Respondent has been in the mortgage business since October 1993 and continues to work in that industry.  Respondent does not have an active website.

 

Furthermore, many other entities use a similar name for different purposes.  The words American Century have multiple meanings and use in ordinary society.  The meaning is not solely related to the services Complainant provides.  Respondent did not register, nor has he used, the domain name in bad faith.  The domain name was registered after he created a valid and active corporation in the State of Pennsylvania, such registration being in the year 2002.

 

C. Additional Submissions

 

Complainant’s Additional Submission.

 

Respondent contends that because there is a Pennsylvania corporation named American Century Mortgage Corporation, he has a legitimate business behind the domain name.  Indeed, Respondent posits “At all relevant times, Respondent has used the domain name in conjunction with a bona fide business venture.”  However, Respondent attaches no evidence of any bona fide business venture, other than a printout from the Pennsylvania Department of State.  Respondent provides no information regarding that business or its goods or services, other than to nakedly state the services do not compete with Complainant.  Further Respondent, Alan Lewin, puts forth no evidence or information indicating that he is commonly known by the domain name.  There is no evidence that Alan Lewin even operates such a business.  Respondent contends that he does not have an active website.  This is false.  Respondent has an active website.  The website has links to “Mutual Funds. Get Info on Mutual funds” and a link to <Info.com.MutualFunds>.  Use of the <americancenturymortgage.com> domain name to provide links to and information about third-party websites in this manner does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods and services. 

 

FINDINGS

1.      Complainant is a financial services company, which is engaged in the business of “mutual fund brokerage, investments…investment management services…and finance related services” among other pursuits.

2.      Respondent is Alan Lewin of Chalfont, PA.

3.      Respondent registered the disputed domain name in 2002.

4.      Respondent is engaged in the mortgage business.

5.      The website at <americancenturymortgage.com> is not presently an active website.

6.      Respondent’s domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark.

7.      Complainant has not proved that Respondent is without rights to and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

8.      Complainant has not proved that Respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights;

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The registration of the AMERICAN CENTURY mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office is sufficient for Complainant to establish rights in the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Innomed Techs., Inc. v. DRP Servs., FA 221171 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 18, 2004) (“Registration of the NASAL-AIRE mark with the USPTO establishes Complainant’s rights in the mark”); see also Vivendi Universal Games v. XBNetVentures Inc., FA 198803 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2003).

 

Registration with the USPTO creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is distinctive, either inherently or acquired through secondary meaning.  See Men’s Wearhouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002); see also Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002).

 

Respondent’s <americancenturymortgage.com> domain name incorporates Complainant’s AMERICAN CENTURY mark in its entirety, eliminates the space between the terms, adds the descriptive term “mortgage,” and adds a generic top-level domain.  The term “mortgage” could be associated with Complainant’s financial services and investment business.  The addition of the word “mortgage” does not overcome a finding of confusing similarity under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Oki Data Ams., Inc. v. ASD, Inc., D2001-0903 (WIPO Nov. 6, 2001) (“[T]he fact that a domain name wholly incorporates a Complainant’s registered mark is sufficient to establish identity or confusing similarity for purposes of the Policy despite the addition of other words to such marks”); see also Arthur Guiness Son & Co.(Dublin) Ltd. v. Healy/BOSTH, D2001-0026 (WIPO Mar. 23, 2001) (finding confusing similarity where the domain name in dispute contains the identical mark of the complainant with a generic word or term); see also Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000) (finding that the top level of the domain name such as “.net” or “.com” does not affect the domain name for the purpose of determining whether it is identical or confusingly similar).

 

Complainant has established that the domain name and the mark are confusingly similar as required under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show he does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006).  The burden is light, but it must be carried.  See AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006).

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent is not commonly known by the <americancenturymortgage.com> domain name and that Respondent is not a licensee of Complainant.  It is undisputed that Respondent is not a licensee of Complainant.

It is true that Respondent is Alan Lewin, not <americancenturymortgage.com>.

 

Respondent contends that though Alan Lewin is the registrant of the domain name, he registered the domain name to reflect a corporation organized under the laws of Pennsylvania, named American Century Mortgage Corporation, showing an entity creation date of August 8, 2000.  The officer named as president of the corporation is shown as “Lewin, Miriam.”  The inference is made that Respondent and Miriam Lewin are related, and that Respondent is engaged in the mortgage business under the name American Century Mortgage Corporation.  Under these facts, the Panel must find that the corporate registration and operation under that name by Respondent constitutes a situation where Respondent is commonly known by the <americancenturymortgage.com> domain name and has established rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See VeriSign Inc. v. VeneSign C. A., D2000-0303 (WIPO June 28, 2000) (finding that the respondent has rights and a legitimate interest in the domain name since the domain name reflects the respondent’s company name); see also Am. Online, Inc., v. Anytime Online Traffic Sch., FA 146930 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 11, 2003) (holding that the respondent had rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name where its business name was “Anytime OnLine Traffic School” and that it was therefore not far-fetched to use <aoltrafficschool.com> as a domain name for its business).

 

A respondent is entitled to defend a case filed against him by showing that “you (as an individual, business, or other organization) have been commonly known by the domain name, even if you have acquired no trademark or service mark rights….”  See Policy4(c)(ii).  Respondent has operated a mortgage business under the name, American Century Mortgage Corporation, since at least the year 2000. 

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent is using the disputed domain name to display a directory of sponsored links to third-party websites that offer financial services, including Complainant’s services.  Complainant attaches to the Complaint a web page under the name <americancenturymortgage.com> that appears to be a site, which offers click-through sites offering among other things, mutual fund sales, which is in direct competition with Complainant’s financial services offerings that include mutual fund sales.  The date when Complainant obtained this web page is not stated in the pleadings.  Respondent alleges that no website is operational.  Independent investigation by the Panel shows that <americancenturymortgage.com> is not an active site, nor can it be found on the Internet.  It is true that operation of a click-through site that offers services competitive with a complainant's products is not a bona fide use.  However, no such website now exists.  No damage is presently being done to Complainant. 

 

Complainant has not proven that Respondent is without rights to and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name as required under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant bears the burden of proving that Respondent both registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith.  See Policy4(a)(iii).  While Complainant has shown some evidence of bad faith use for some period of time, no evidence is presented which would allow a Panel to find that Respondent registered the disputed domain name in bad faith, where the facts are clear that Respondent was operating a mortgage business under the corporate name, American Century Mortgage Corporation at the time of the registration of the <americancenturymortgage.com> domain name.

 

Under the circumstance where Complainant fails to prove that Respondent is without rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name, the issue of bad faith registration and use is moot.  See The Vanguard Group, Inc. v. Investors Fast Truck, FA 863257 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 18 2007) (“Because Respondent has rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, his registration is not in bad faith.”); see also Lockheed Martin Corp. v. The Skunkworx Custom Cycle, D2004-08245 (WIPO Jan. 18, 2005) (finding that the issue of bad faith registration and use was moot once the panel found the respondent had rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name).

 

Complainant fails to show that Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith as required by Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Complainant having failed to establish all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be DENIED.

 

 

 

Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., Panelist
Dated: June 4, 2007

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum