national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Coutts & Company  v. Coutss Inc c/o Clemment Clay

Claim Number: FA0703000934720

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Coutts & Company (“Complainant”), represented by James A. Thomas, of Parker, Poe, Adams & Bernstein L.L.P., Post Office Box 389, Raleigh, NC 27602.  Respondent is Coutss Inc c/o Clemment Clay (“Respondent”), 542 Doveline Road, London, NA 08780, GB.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <couttsandcoworld.net> and <couttsandcoworld.com>, registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Bruce E. Meyerson as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on March 9, 2007; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on March 12, 2007.

 

On June 5, 2007, Go Daddy Software, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <couttsandcoworld.net> and <couttsandcoworld.com> domain names are registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Go Daddy Software, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Go Daddy Software, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On June 11, 2007, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of July 2, 2007 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@couttsandcoworld.net and postmaster@couttsandcoworld.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On July 6, 2007, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Bruce E. Meyerson as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <couttsandcoworld.net> and <couttsandcoworld.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s COUTTS & CO mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <couttsandcoworld.net> and <couttsandcoworld.com> domain names.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <couttsandcoworld.net> and <couttsandcoworld.com> domain names in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Coutts & Company, is the international private banking division of The Royal Bank of Scotland Group Plc.  Complainant maintains offices around the world and services over 100,000 clients, to which it provides private banking, credit card, investment, wealth management, and electronic banking services.  Coutts Online Banking is Complainant’s secure online banking service and is located at the <coutts.com> domain name (registered on January 28, 1995).  At this website, Complainant’s clients can manage and access their accounts online. 

 

Complainant has registered the following marks with the United Kingdom Patent Office (“UKPO”): COUTTS (Reg. No. 1,300,775 issued November 15, 1989), COUTTS & CO (Reg. No. 1,281,344 issued February 7, 1990), COUTTS WORLD (Reg. No. 2,371,492 issued May 20, 2005), and COUTTS IN YOUR WORLD (Reg. No. 2,248,950 issued April 25, 2001).  Complainant has also registered the COUTTS mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 2,096,845 issued September 16, 1997; Reg. No. 2,098,866 issued September 23, 1997) and the Office for Harmonization in the Internal Market (“OHIM”) (Reg. No. 4,275,971 issued April 20, 2006).

 

Respondent’s <couttsandcoworld.net> and <couttsandcoworld.com> domain names, which it registered on July 26, 2006, both resolve to a website prominently displaying Complainant’s COUTTS & CO mark and related logos with the banner “Welcome to Coutts and Co Website.”  The website also contains data fields prompting Internet users to enter their account information with Complainant and to contact Complainant at Respondent’s e-mail address.  Upon Complainant’s information and belief, Respondent’s website is part of an “advanced fee fraud” scheme, whereby Respondent has sent e-mails to Complainant’s customers claiming that Complainant has over $15 million left over in an account from someone killed in the Israeli Palestinian conflict.  The e-mail appears to be sent by one of Complainant’s employees and urges Internet users to divulge their personal and financial information in hopes of receiving a portion of this leftover money.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant’s trademark registrations for the COUTTS, COUTTS & CO, COUTTS WORLD, and COUTTS IN YOUR WORLD marks with the UKPO, and other trademark authorities around the world, are sufficient for it to establish rights in the marks pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Royal Bank of Scotland Group plc v. TRB, FA 622345 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 22, 2006) (“The Panel accepts Complainant’s registration of the THE ROYAL BANK OF SCOTLAND mark with the United Kingdom Patent Office as evidence of Complainant’s rights in the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”); see also ESPN, Inc. v. MySportCenter.com, FA 95326 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 5, 2000) (concluding that the complainant demonstrated its rights in the SPORTSCENTER mark through its valid trademark registrations with the USPTO and similar offices around the world).

 

Respondent’s <couttsandcoworld.net> and <couttsandcoworld.com> domain names each contain Complainant’s COUTTS & CO mark and add the term “world” and the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”  Respondent also replaces the ampersand with the conjunction “and,” its phonetic equivalent.  The panel in LFP IP, LLC v. Identity Consultancy, FA 969417 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 7, 2007) found the <tipsandtricks.com> domain name and TIPS & TRICKS mark to be identical pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), as did the panel in Wright & Lato, Inc. v. Epstein, D2000-0621 (WIPO Sept. 2, 2000) with regards to the <wrightandlato.com> domain name and the WRIGHT & LATO mark, because the ampersand symbol is not reproducible in a URL.  Because none of the alterations Respondent has made sufficiently differentiate the disputed domain names from the COUTTS & CO mark, the Panel finds that the <couttsandcoworld.net> and <couttsandcoworld.com> domain names are confusingly similar to the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Warner Bros. Entm’t Inc. v. Rana, FA 304696 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 21, 2004) (finding that the addition of the generic term “collection” to Complainant’s HARRY POTTER mark failed to distinguish the domain name from the mark); see also Google Inc. v. Xtraplus Corp., D2001-0125 (WIPO Apr. 16, 2001) (finding that the respondent’s domain names were confusingly similar to Complainant’s GOOGLE mark where the respondent merely added common terms such as “buy” or “gear” to the end); see also Trip Network Inc. v. Alviera, FA 914943 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 27, 2007) (concluding that the addition of a gTLD, whether it be “.com,” “.net,” “.biz,” or “.org,” is irrelevant to a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis).

 

The Panel concludes that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant has alleged that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.  Complainant must first make a prima facie case in support of its allegations before the burden of proof can shift to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Swedish Match UK Ltd. v. Admin, Domain, FA 873137 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2007) (finding that once a prima facie case has been established by the complainant under Policy ¶ 4(c), the burden then shifts to the respondent to demonstrate its rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name); see also ALPITOUR S.p.A. v. Albloushi, FA 888651 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 26, 2007) (finding that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) requires that the complainant must show that the respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the subject domain name and that once the complainant makes this showing, the burden of production shifts to the respondent to rebut the complainant’s allegations).  In the instant proceeding, Complainant has satisfied its burden of making a prima facie case, and thus the burden is now upon Respondent.

 

Respondent has failed to submit a Response.  Therefore, the Panel presumes that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain names at issue.  See BIC Deutschland GmbH & Co. KG v. Tweed, D2000-0418 (WIPO June 20, 2000) (“By not submitting a response, Respondent has failed to invoke any circumstance which could demonstrate, pursuant to ¶ 4(c) of the Policy, any rights or legitimate interests in the domain name”); see also Desotec N.V. v. Jacobi Carbons AB, D2000-1398 (WIPO Dec. 21, 2000) (finding that failing to respond allows a presumption that the complainant’s allegations are true unless clearly contradicted by the evidence).  Nevertheless, the Panel will still consider the available evidence to see if Respondent has any rights or legitimate interests with respect to the factors listed in Policy ¶ 4(c). 

 

Respondent has listed itself as “Coutss Inc c/o Clemment Clay” in the WHOIS database, but there is no other evidence pointing to Respondent being commonly known by the <couttsandcoworld.net> and <couttsandcoworld.com> domain names.  In fact, Respondent’s name is simply a misspelled variation of Complainant’s COUTTS mark, dispelling any likelihood that it is commonly known by the disputed domain names.  Complainant has also not authorized or licensed Respondent to register domain names containing its registered COUTTS mark.  Consequently, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Valiant Trust Co. v. Valiant Trust, FA 844658 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 11, 2007) (“Respondent cannot gain any rights to the ‘Valiant Trust’ name by impersonating the real Valiant Trust (Complainant). . . .  Respondent has not established rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).”); see also Qwest Commc’ns Int’l, Inc. v. Qwest Networking, FA 238004 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 8, 2004) (“The Panel determines that, because of the fame of Complainant’s mark, Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the <qwestcommunications.net> domain name, despite the presence of the word ‘qwest’ in the domain name registration WHOIS information.”).

 

Furthermore, Respondent’s <couttsandcoworld.net> and <couttsandcoworld.com> domain names, which are confusingly similar to Complainant’s COUTTS mark, resolve to a fraudulent website that appears similar to Complainant’s own website and purports to offer financial services.  Respondent is apparently attempting to pass itself off as Complainant and acquire the personal and financial information of Complainant’s customers in an alleged “advanced fee fraud” scheme.  The Panel finds that Respondent is engaged in a fraudulent phishing scheme, which does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Bank for Int’l Settlements v. BFIS, D2003-0984 (WIPO Mar. 1, 2004) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where the respondent was using the disputed domain name to perpetrate a scam by masquerading as the complainant); see also Yahoo! Inc. v. Dank, FA 203169 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 6, 2003) (holding that the respondent’s use of the <yahoo-wallet.com> domain name to mislead Internet users into submitting their confidential credit card information provided evidence that respondent lacked rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name).

 

The Panel concludes that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent appears to be engaged in a fraudulent phishing scheme, whereby it displays a website at the confusingly similar domain names that appears similar to Complainant’s website at the <coutts.com> domain name and prompts Internet users to enter their account information.  Respondent has also apparently sent e-mails to Complainant’s customers directing them to this website in furtherance of an “advanced fee fraud” scheme.  In Gaming Board for Great Britain v. gaming board, D2004-0739 (WIPO Oct. 18, 2004), the panel found an e-mail which referred to the respondent’s website in association with a fraudulently established company constituted strong evidence that the disputed domain name had been registered and used in bad faith by the respondent.  Furthermore, in Finter Bank Zurich v. WangDaShi, D2006-0044 (WIPO May 12, 2006), the panel found bad faith registration and use where the respondent copied the contents of the website of the complainant, a financial services company, and sent e-mails to the complainant’s customers directing them to this website.  Because similar circumstances exist in the present case, the Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the <couttsandcoworld.net> and <couttsandcoworld.com> domain names to operate a fraudulent website constitutes bad faith registration and use according to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). 

 

Moreover, Respondent has registered and is using the <couttsandcoworld.net> and <couttsandcoworld.com> domain names in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv), because it is fraudulently diverting Internet users seeking Complainant’s financial services to its own website and profiting from the goodwill associated with the COUTTS & CO mark by passing itself off as Complainant.  See H-D Michigan, Inc. v. Petersons Auto., FA 135608 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 8, 2003) (finding that the disputed domain name was registered and used in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) through the respondent’s registration and use of the infringing domain name to intentionally attempt to attract Internet users to its fraudulent website by using the complainant’s famous marks and likeness); see also MySpace, Inc. v. Myspace Bot, FA 672161 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 19, 2006) (holding that the respondent registered and used the <myspacebot.com> domain name in bad faith by diverting Internet users seeking the complainant’s website to its own website for commercial gain because the respondent likely profited from this diversion scheme).

 

The Panel concludes that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <couttsandcoworld.net> and <couttsandcoworld.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Bruce E. Meyerson, Panelist

Dated:  July 18, 2007

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum