National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

American Psychological Association v. Asmah Dar

Claim Number: FA0703000936954

 

PARTIES

Complainant is American Psychological Association (“Complainant”), represented by Jonathan Hudis, of Oblon, Spivak, McClelland, Maier & Neustadt, P.C., 1940 Duke Street, Alexandria, VA 22314.  Respondent is Asmah Dar (“Respondent”), 3102 Cherry Mill Ct, Houston, TX 77059.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <psycsearch.com>, registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Richard Hill as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on March 13, 2007; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on March 14, 2007.

 

On March 14, 2007, Go Daddy Software, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <psycsearch.com> domain name is registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Go Daddy Software, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Go Daddy Software, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On March 22, 2007, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of April 11, 2007 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@psycsearch.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on April 10, 2007.

 

A timely and complete Additional Submission was received from Complainant on April 13, 2007.

 

On April 17, 2007, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Richard Hill as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant, the American Psychological Association (“APA”), is a scientific and professional organization that represents psychology in the United States.  The APA advances psychology as a science and profession, and as a means of promoting health, education, and human welfare.  It does so through the promulgation and maintenance of professional standards, educational programs and materials, the assembly and organization of academic and professional research databases, and through a wide variety of psychology-related resources for both professional psychologists and members of the general public. 

 

APA maintains numerous online psychological and social science research databases at its <www.apa.org> website.  APA’s database materials are compiled and offered in connection with APA’s Database PsycINFO, and include APA’s own databases as well as databases offered through third-party vendors.  The materials offered through APA’s PsycINFO database are extensive.  Therefore, a sophisticated search engine to research these materials is of great assistance to psychology and social science researchers.  APA’s search engine service created for this purpose is named PSYCSEARCH.

 

APA is the owner of the registered service mark PSYCSEARCH.  APA uses the PSYCSEARCH service mark to promote and provide its computerized searching and research services.

 

The disputed domain name is confusingly similar to APA’s registered PSYCSEARCH mark in which it has exclusive rights.

 

Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain name, and is using the website banner name “Psycsearch,” in connection with a website that markets and sells search services for psychological literature.  Respondent touts its Psycsearch service website as “[t]he most comprehensive Psychology Search engine on the web.”  Respondent, through the website at the disputed domain name, offers users search capabilities in connection with hundreds of articles on various psychological and social science topics, including psychological disorders.

 

Respondent’s website also includes links to information about APA’s published manual on scholarly writing and editing, “APA STYLE,” as well as “click-through” revenue generating links to third-party vendors purporting to offer information and services that are associated with or are endorsed by APA, when they are not.

 

To the extent that Respondent is offering through its website at the disputed domain name a computerized search engine (and/or its HTML equivalent) for retrieval of psychological and social science literature, Respondent is promoting and providing services identical to those services offered by APA under its PSYCSEARCH mark.

 

On its website located at the disputed domain name, Respondent is falsely associating its so-called “Psycsearch” services with APA’s PSYCSEARCH services.  Therefore, Respondent is intentionally attempting to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to its website, by creating a likelihood of confusion with APA and its PSYCSEARCH mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of the website and the services offered thereon.  ICANN Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The APA did not grant any authorization to Respondent in its use of the disputed domain name and therefore Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect to the disputed domain name.  Nor is Respondent affiliated with or commonly known as “psycsearch.”

 

Neither Respondent nor its business is, and cannot be without engaging in illegal infringement, commonly known by the disputed domain name.  Further, neither Respondent nor “Psycsearch” has acquired genuine, bona fide, or non-infringing trademark or service mark rights in the disputed domain name. 

 

Respondent registered the disputed domain name in bad faith and is using the domain name in bad faith because it (1) is using the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of the APA, and (2) is intentionally attempting to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to its website by creating a likelihood of confusion with APA’s PSYCSEARCH mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of its website and services advertised on its website.  ICANN Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii), (iv). 

 

In falsely associating its “Psycsearch” website and the online research services offered there, Respondent is attempting intentionally to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to its website, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the APA, the PSYCSEARCH mark, and APA’s PSYCSEARCH services as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of the web at the disputed domain name site and its services.   ICANN Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  Internet users who encounter the services advertised and offered through the website at the disputed domain name will believe that Respondent and its website are associated with or endorsed by the APA as a professional organization that offers research services which it advertises, which is not the case.  This is evidence of Respondent’s bad faith under the UDRP.  ICANN Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

Respondent’s registration and use of the disputed domain name is disrupting the business of the APA by misleading Internet users to mistakenly believe that Respondent’s business is somehow associated with or endorsed by the APA and thus confusion is likely.  This is evidence of bad faith under the UDRP.  ICANN Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).

 

Finally, Respondent’s conduct does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods and services as those terms are employed in Paragraph 4(c)(i) of the ICANN Policy.  See Societe des Hotels Meridien v. Modern Limited -Cayman Web Dev., D2004-0321 (WIPO June 14, 2004).  Because its business is based upon multiple infringements of the PSYCSEARCH and APA STYLE marks, Respondent is not engaged in the preparation for use, nor the use of the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services.  These facts support a finding of Respondent’s bad faith under the UDRP.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent is a psychology major student at University of Houston-Clearlake and is currently pursuing a Master’s Degree Program in Psychology.

 

The website at the disputed domain name was created as a result of a psychology Master’s project.  The intention was to create a website that integrates articles, forums, and psychology-related web search results to queries.  The purpose of this website was to provide a forum for students, professionals and others to attain information for research purposes, general interest or sharing information.

 

Respondent has spent two years in creating this website and building a customer base.  Respondent has invested time and money in the process.  Since Respondent is not from an I.T. background, freelance developers were hired and paid to build this website. Further, Respondent has spent money on advertising over the past two years about the free services offered at the disputed domain name.  Respondent pays Google Adwords to display the ad for the disputed domain name when a user searches for keyword “psychology.”

 

One of the primary intentions with which this website was started was to provide free counseling services to members.  The section is already available on the website which allows users to post questions anonymously.  Respondent wishes to become a professional counselor and offer free advice to the users as a means of giving back something to the community as not everyone can afford visiting a counselor.  Respondent is graduating this year and wishes to work on this website full time providing more services to the users.

 

The website contains APA’s published manual on scholarly writing and editing, “APA STYLE.”  This article was not put on the website with the intention of tricking users into thinking that psycsearch.com is related to APA.  The website contains hundreds of articles that have been taken from free web encyclopedias like <wikipedia.org> and <objectsspace.com> with the sole purpose of grouping psychology related articles together under one roof.  These free web encyclopedias allow other websites to use their articles as long as it mentions that the article has been taken from Wikipedia or Objectsspace.  The APA style article is available from Wikipedia.  Most of the articles on the website at the disputed domain name were taken from Wikipedia and some were taken from Objectsspace, which at the time was also a free web encyclopedia.

 

The website at the disputed domain name uses Google Adsense to display ads on the website.  Google randomly chooses which ads are displayed on the page.  Respondent has no affiliation with the third-party vendors that choose to use APA’s name in their ads.  Google Ads that include APA advertisements from third-party vendors appear on several other psychology-related websites as well.

 

The services provided at the disputed domain name are different from those offered by Complainant, in that Respondent provides free psychology-related search results from the World Wide Web.  Complainant’s PSYCSEARCH services search articles within the PSYCINFO database.  Complainant’s services require a payment whereas all the services provided at the disputed domain name are free.  The website at the disputed domain name allows users to search for psychology-related articles from all over the web for free; it allows users to access free psychology-related articles that are scattered all around the web; it allows users to share their problems and concerns and to get advice from other people using the forums.  As a future enhancement, it will also allow other students and professors to post their articles/papers on the website.  Hence, the services offered at the disputed domain name are not identical to the services offered by Complainant (APA).

 

There is no statement on the website at the disputed domain name to the effect that it is related to or affiliated with APA in any way whatsoever.  The website has only one article about APA style, which simply talks about the basic format for writing research papers.  It does not mention anywhere on the website that Respondent is related to APA as an organization.

 

Also as noted above, all the services provided are free.  The website at the disputed domain name was not created with the intention of making commercial gain.  On the contrary, it has been created by a psychology student with the sole purpose of giving back something to the community.  The Google Ads on the website are not a major source of income; in fact Respondent spends money to advertise on Google about the free services offered on the website at the disputed domain name.

 

The disputed domain name was not registered to create confusion with APA’s services. Respondent was not even aware that PSYCSEARCH was a registered trademark of APA up until the Complaint was received last month.

 

Since the website was a psychology-related search engine, <psycsearch.com> would be the first name that would come to mind.  It was a natural choice and was not chosen to create confusion with APA.

 

In order to avoid any risk of confusion, Respondent can put a disclaimer on the top of the website stating that her website is not linked to nor has any affiliation with APA.  If required, this disclaimer can be put in all the pages of the website.

 

Complainant claims that PSYCSEARCH was registered as a trademark back in 1997. Respondent registered the contested domain name in 2005.  Complainant had eight years to register that domain name during which time they could have easily registered the domain.

 

Now after Respondent has invested time and money for two years in trying to develop a portal for free psychology-related services, Complainant wants the domain name to be transferred to them.  Respondent has legitimate interests in the domain name as it is related to building the career of Respondent and also because Respondent has spent considerable amount of time on the domain name.

 

The website at the disputed domain name was created with the intention of providing individuals true psychology-related services like unbiased search results, free articles, free forums, etc.  Individuals who register domain names in bad faith typically have one page put up at that domain and that page consists of only ads.  That way when the user visits the website, there is nothing there except ads on which they have to click and the individual ends up making money.  On the contrary, Respondent’s website is a complete website providing hundreds of articles to users and a search engine that searches only psychology-related websites on the web.  It was created by a psychology major student for her Master’s project.

 

Respondent has no commercial gain from the website.  Respondent is not a cybersquatter registering domains solely for the purpose of making money.  Respondent being a psychology major student, wanted to provide free services to the users.  Respondent in turn is spending money advertising about the free services offered by the website.

 

C. Additional Submissions

Respondent does not dispute that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to APA’s registered PSYCSEARCH mark.  Moreover, the addition of the top-level domain name, “.com,” does not affect the subject domain name for the purpose of determining whether it is identical or confusingly similar to APA’s PSYCSEARCH mark.  See Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000); see also Gardline Surveys Ltd. v. Domain Fin. Ltd., FA 153545 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 27, 2003) (“The addition of a top-level domain is irrelevant when establishing whether or not a mark is identical or confusingly similar, because top-level domains are a required element of every domain name.”).

 

Respondent also does not contest APA’s rights in its registered PSYCSEARCH mark as pleaded in the Complaint.

 

It is irrelevant whether Respondent was actually aware of APA’s PSYCSEARCH mark because Respondent is on inquiry notice of federally registered marks.  See Hutchinson v. Fairbairn, FA 149172 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 19, 2003).

 

Respondent is using the disputed domain name, which is identical to APA’s PSYCSEARCH mark, in association with the same services as those offered by APA – “integrat[ing] … information for [psychology] research purposes ….”  APA provides the same services in connection with its PSYCSEARCH mark, as well as on its <apa.org> website.  APA also promotes and offers for sale printed manuals and computer software programs that serve as assistance guides in writing scholarly papers in the fields of psychology and related social sciences under the APA STYLE and APA-STYLE HELPER marks.  The fact that Respondent’s website includes links to information about the APA STYLE manual is at the very least indirect proof that (i) Respondent was aware of APA and its marks prior to registering the contested domain name, (ii) Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name is a knowing infringement of APA’s trademark rights, and (iii) Respondent registered and is using the domain name with the intent of misleading prospective users conducting research in the behavioral and psychological sciences on the Internet as to the source of Respondent’s services.

 

Assuming arguendo (without conceding) that Respondent’s website could be considered as offering bona fide services, where, as here, a domain name is identical to another’s trademark, and the use of the domain name has the affect of diverting away the other’s potential customers or users, such usage cannot be used to support a finding of a legitimate interest.  See Ticketmaster Corp. v. DiscoverNet, Inc., D2001-0252 (WIPO Apr. 9, 2001).

 

Respondent also admits that she receives income from the “click-through” advertisements associated with the disputed domain name.  Regardless of whether Respondent considers this income “major,” clearly Respondent benefits by diverting Internet traffic to her website.  Use of a contested domain name for such a purpose is not considered a bona fide offering of goods or services within the meaning of ICANN Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), nor is it a legitimate noncommercial or fair use within the meaning of ICANN Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. Power of Choice Holding Co., FA 621292 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 16, 2006); see also DLJ Long Term Inv. Corp. v. BargainDomainNames.com, FA 104580 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 9, 2002); see also Clear Channel Commc’ns, Inc. v. Beaty Enters., FA 135008 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 2, 2003).

 

Respondent does not deny that she is without authorization from APA to use APA’s PSYCSEARCH mark, whether as a domain name, a web page banner, or in any other manner or medium.  See June Bug Enters., Inc. v. myspecialprice.com, FA 833078 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 27, 2006); see also National Rifle Assoc. v. fredg.com, FA 95837 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 30, 2000); and see Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000).

 

Lastly, Respondent claims that she adopted the disputed domain name in the hope of “building” her career.  Such assertions do not constitute legitimate rights or interests in the contested domain name, but rather evince Respondent’s intent to trade upon APA’s rights in its PSYCSEARCH mark.  Moreover, Respondent clearly failed to perform any due diligence before adopting APA’s PSYCSEARCH mark as a domain name for her own use.  While Respondent claims to have “spent considerable amount of time on the domain,” she pursued those efforts in furtherance of capitalizing upon trademark rights that did not belong to her.

 

Respondent claims that her website at the disputed domain name is a “complete website” that provides different services from those offered by APA and will not confuse prospective visitors.  However, Respondent completely ignores that her unauthorized use of APA’s PSYCSEARCH mark as a domain name causes initial interest confusion.  Even if prospective consumers are sophisticated, initial interest confusion works a cognizable trademark injury.  See Mobil Oil Corp. v. Pegasus Petroleum Corp., 818 F.2d 254, 260 (2nd Cir. 1987).  In fact, the use of another’s trademark in a way that captures a consumer’s attention can be considered an act of infringement.  Brookfield Comms., Inc. v. West Coast Entm’ Corp., 174 F.3d 1036, 1062 (9th Cir. 1999), quoting, Dr. Seuss Enters. v. Penguin Books, USA, Inc., 109 F.3d 1394, 1405 (9th Cir. 1997), petition for cert. dismissed, 118 S.Ct. 27 (1997).  Therefore, even if a visitor to Respondent’s website eventually was to realize that it is not sponsored by, affiliated with or endorsed by APA, initial interest confusion is undoubtedly present, and the damage to APA already has been done, in that Respondent’s use of APA’s PSYCSEARCH mark has already diverted the user searching for APA’s services to Respondent’s website instead.

 

Apart from Respondent’s concession that she earns money from the website at the disputed domain name (or by the accompanying Google advertisements on the site), the contested domain name at issue is obviously connected with Complainant, APA.  Under these circumstances, unauthorized use or registration of the disputed domain name by anyone other than APA, even in connection with a purportedly legitimate business, suggests “opportunistic bad faith.”  See Pavilion Agency, Inc. v. Greenhouse Agency Ltd., D2000-1221 (WIPO Dec. 4, 2000); see also Reuters Ltd. v. Teletrust IPR Ltd., D2000-0471 (WIPO Sept. 8, 2000).

 

Respondent does not contest that she registered the disputed domain name and operates a website associated with this domain name in order to incur a benefit, whether it is income through the site or its advertisements, an attempt at bolstering her career, or as a way to garner a customer base.  Respondent’s services are such that an ordinary Internet user would be lead to believe that Respondent’s services are somehow associated with those of APA.  Moreover, Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name and provided links to APA STYLE are disrupting APA’s business as an independent resource for online information and materials in the fields of psychology and the behavioral sciences.  Respondent’s actions constitute bad faith in registering and using the disputed domain name under ICANN Policy 4(b)(iii).  See Lubbock Radio Paging v. Venture Tele-Messaging, FA 96102 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 23, 2000); see also Computerized Sec. Sys., Inc. v. Hu, FA 157321 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 23, 2003).

 

FINDINGS

Complainant has trademark rights in the string PSYCSEARCH.

 

Complainant operates a website offering services to search the psychological literature.  Those search services are offered under Complainant’s mark PSYCSEARCH.

 

Respondent is a graduate student in psychology and created the website at the disputed domain name as a Master’s project, with the intent to provide a forum for students, professionals, and others to find, for free, information for research purposes or general interest.

 

Respondent has put considerable effort, both personal and financial, into creating the website at the disputed domain name.  Respondent pays money to advertise the website via Google.

 

Respondent has no commercial gain from the website.

 

Respondent wishes to become a professional counselor and offer free advice to the users as a means of giving back something to the community as not everyone can afford visiting a counselor.  Respondent is graduating this year and wishes to work on this website full time providing more services to the users.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights;

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The contested domain name is obviously identical to Complainant’s mark PSYCSEARCH.  The Panel notes the cases cited by Complainant to support this point and agrees that those citations are appropriate.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

According to Paragraph 4(c) of the Policy, “any of the following circumstances, in particular but without limitation, if found by the Panel to be proved based on its evaluation of all evidence presented, shall demonstrate your rights or legitimate interests to the domain name for purposes of Paragraph 4(a)(ii): … (iii) you are making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name, without intent for commercial gain to misleadingly divert consumers or to tarnish the trademark or service mark at issue.”

 

Respondent has admitted that she receives advertising revenues from Google.  However, she states that those revenues are minor and that she has no commercial gain from the website.  As a consequence, the Panel infers that the advertising revenues do not compensate Respondent’s costs for the project.

 

Complainant has not provided any evidence or convincing arguments to the contrary.  Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent has provided sufficient evidence to show that she has no intent for commercial gain to misleadingly divert consumers or to tarnish Complainant’s service mark.

 

It is clear that to provide free search services for publicly available information and articles is a legitimate noncommercial use in the sense of the Policy.  See Modern Props, Inc. v. Wallis, FA 152458 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 2, 2003) (finding that the respondent’s operation of a bona fide business of online prop rentals for over two years was evidence that the respondent had rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name); see also Bharatplanet.com Ltd v. Adnet Solutions, AF-0290 (eResolution Sept. 18, 2000) (finding that the respondent’s active use of the <bharathmail.com> domain name and pending expansion plans was evidence that the respondent had legitimate interests in the contested domain name and was not using it in bad faith).

 

See also Britannia Building Society v. Britannia Fraud Prevention, D2001-0504 (WIPO July 6, 2001):

 

The Respondent’s actions cannot be characterized as consistent with an "intent for commercial gain to misleadingly divert consumers."  That phrase refers to the kind of confusion that arises in a trademark infringement context, when a competitor diverts consumers to its site and, potentially, diverts sales.  See Universal City Studios, Inc. v. G.A.B. Enterprises, D2000-0416 (WIPO June 29, 2000); Houghton Mifflin Company v. The Weathermen, Inc., D2001-0211 (WIPO Apr. 17, 2001).  Here, there is no diversion "for commercial gain" and thus no loss of legitimacy.  That some Internet users might initially be confused into thinking that, because of the use of the mark in the Domain Name, <britanniabuildingsociety.org> is Complainant’s official website is of no moment . . . .  Second, and in any event, such a low level of confusion is a price worth paying to preserve the free exchange of ideas via the internet.

 

Complainant argues that Respondent’s use of the contested domain name cannot possibly be legitimate, because it violates U.S. trademark and unfair competition laws.  Whether or not this is the case is a matter that should be resolved by the U.S. courts, not by this Panel.

 

U.S. law recognizes a fair use defense against allegations of trademark infringement.  According to the Harvard Law School, fair use occurs when a descriptive mark is used in good faith for its primary, rather than secondary, meaning, and no consumer confusion is likely to result. See http://cyber.law.harvard.edu/metaschool/fisher/domain/tm.htm.  So, for example, a cereal manufacturer may be able to describe its cereal as consisting of "all bran," without infringing upon Kelloggs' rights in the mark "All Bran."  Such a use is purely descriptive, and does not invoke the secondary meaning of the mark.  Similarly, in one case, a court held that the defendant's use of "fish fry" to describe a batter coating for fish was fair use and did not infringe upon the plaintiff's mark "Fish-Fri."  See Zatarain's, Inc. v. Oak Grove Smokehouse, Inc., 698 F.2d 786 (5th Cir. 1983).  Such uses are privileged because they use the terms only in their purely descriptive sense.

 

It is beyond the scope of this Panel to determine whether or not Complainant’s mark is descriptive, and whether or not Respondent’s use of the mark might or might not be acceptable fair use. 

 

However, the Panel finds that Respondent has presented a valid prima facie case to the effect that her use of Complainant’s mark might be permissible fair use.

 

Thus this Panel holds that Respondent’s use of the contested domain name is legitimate in the sense of the Policy, without prejudice to what might be found by a national court applying national trademark and unfair competition laws.

 

Further, Paragraph 4(c)(i) of the Policy states that a legitimate interest exists if the Respondent can show “before any notice to you of the dispute, your use of, or demonstrable preparations to use, the domain name or a name corresponding to the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services.”

 

Again, to provide free search services is a bona fide offering of goods or services, unless it conflicts with some national laws.  But the determination of whether that is or is not the case is best left to national courts, especially since, for the reasons set forth below, the point is moot: the Complaint must in any case be dismissed because Complainant has failed to prove that Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith.

 

Complainant cites Ticketmaster Corp. v. DiscoverNet, Inc., D2001-0252 (WIPO Apr. 9, 2001).  But that case must be distinguished from the present case.  There was no Response in the cited case, therefore, the Panel was given no plausible explanation for the registration of the contested domain name.  Such is not the case here.  Respondent has, as noted above, plausibly explained why her registration and use of the disputed domain name is legitimate in the sense of the Policy (without prejudice to a contrary finding by a national court on grounds of trademark or unfair competition law).

 

Complainant cites Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. Power of Choice Holding Co., FA 621292 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 16, 2006), DLJ Long Term Inv. Corp. v. BargainDomainNames.com, FA 104580 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 9, 2002) and Clear Channel Commc’ns, Inc. v. Beaty Enters., FA 135008 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 2, 2003).  The third cited case must be distinguished from the present case because there was no Response.  As noted above, in the present case Respondent has provided plausible explanations, which must be taken into account by the Panel.  The first and second cited cases are indeed similar to the present case.  However, they can be distinguished because, in the cited cases, the Panel held that the arguments put forth by the respondent were not plausible.  Such is not the case here, where the Panel finds that Respondent has provided a plausible fair use defense (at least prima facie) against the allegation that she is infringing on Complainant’s service mark.

 

Complainant cites June Bug Enters., Inc. v. myspecialprice.com, FA 833078 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 27, 2006), National Rifle Ass’n v. fredg.com, FA 95837 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 30, 2000) and Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO March 14, 2000).  But those cases must be distinguished from the present case.  In the cited cases, the arguments put forth by the respondent were not plausible and were correctly discounted by the Panel.  Such is not the case here, where Respondent’s arguments regarding her reasons for choosing the disputed domain name are convincing.

 

Complainant cites Lubbock Radio Paging v. Venture Tele-Messaging, FA 96102 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 23, 2000) and Computerized Sec. Sys., Inc. v. Hu, FA 157321 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 23, 2003).  But those cases must be distinguished from the present case.  In the first cited case, there was no Response.  As noted above, in the present case Respondent has provided plausible explanations, which must be taken into account by the Panel.  In the second cited case, the Panel found, on the basis of the evidence submitted, that the respondent was making a commercial use of the disputed domain name, to sell goods in direct competition with the complainant.  Such is not the case here, where the Panel finds that Respondent is not making a commercial use of the disputed domain name.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Even if the Panel were to hold that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, the Complaint would fail because Complainant has failed to satisfy its burden of proving that Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith. 

 

Complainant makes many allegations regarding Respondent’s bad faith, but provides no evidence to support them.  For example, Complainant asserts that Respondent’s registration and use of the disputed domain name is disrupting the business of the APA, but it provides no evidence to support that assertion.  Similarly, the Complaint asserts that an ordinary Internet user would be lead to believe that Respondent’s services are associated with those of the APA, but provides no evidence to support this statement, which is not prima facie obvious, since it may well be the case that an ordinary person, especially one not residing in the USA, may not be aware of the existence of the APA or of its publication search service.

 

Mere allegations are not sufficient to establish bad faith registration and use.  See Starwood Hotels & Resorts Worldwide, Inc. v. Samjo CellTech.Ltd, FA 406512 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 9, 2005) (finding that the complainant failed to establish that respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith because mere assertions of bad faith are insufficient for a complainant to establish UDRP ¶ 4(a)(iii)).

 

Further, the Respondent has convincingly argued that:

 

1.      She was not aware that PSYCSEARCH was a service mark registered by Complainant.  This assertion is plausible because there is no mention of the string PSYCSEARCH on Complainant’s home page <www.apa.org>, nor on the site map, nor even on the PsycINFO main page.  PSYCSEARCH is mentioned only in web pages further down the site’s hierarchy, such as <www.apa.org/psycinfo/training/applic/homepage.html> or <www.apa.org/psycinfo/training/searchsteps.html>.

2.      She wanted to, and did, create a free search service for psychological articles that are in the public domain.  See Mule Lighting, Inc. v. CPA, FA 95558 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 17, 2000) (finding no bad faith where the respondent has an active website that has been in use for two years and where there was no intent to cause confusion with the complainant’s website and business).

3.      The choice of the string “psycsearch” for such a service is obvious.  See Eastbay Corp. v. VerandaGlobal.com, Inc., FA 105983 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 20, 2002) (finding that using a domain name consisting of a common descriptive and generic expression as a portal to a website featuring various advertisements and links is a bona fide offering of goods or services); see also Energy Source Inc. v. Your Energy Source, FA 96364 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 19, 2001) (finding that the respondent has rights and legitimate interests in the domain name where “Respondent has persuasively shown that the domain name is comprised of generic and/or descriptive terms, and, in any event, is not exclusively associated with Complainant’s business”).

 

It must not be forgotten that the domain name system is inherently first-come, first-served.  As Respondent correctly points out, Complainant could have registered the disputed domain name at any time between 1997 and 2005.  The purpose of the Policy is not to allow trademark owners to obtain domain names that, for whatever reason, they failed to register earlier.  The purpose of the Policy is to protect trademark owners from cybersquatters, that is, from people who abuse the domain name system in a very specific way, which specific way is outlined in Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy.

 

The closest equivalent to a legislative history for the Policy can be found in the 30 April 1999 Final Report of the WIPO Internet Domain Name Process, which formed the basis for the ICANN Policy (available online at: http://www.wipo.int/amc/en/processes/process1/report/index.html ).  This report states at paragraph 135:

 

In view of the weight of opinion against mandatory submission to an administrative procedure in respect of any intellectual property dispute arising out of a domain name registration, the final recommendations of the WIPO Process contain two major changes in respect of the suggested administrative dispute‑resolution procedure:

 

(i)   First, the scope of the procedure is limited so that it is available only in respect of deliberate, bad faith, abusive, domain name registrations or “cybersquatting” and is not applicable to disputes between parties with competing rights acting in good faith.

 

(ii)  Secondly, the notion of an abusive domain name registration is defined solely by reference to violations of trademark rights and not by reference to violations of other intellectual property rights, such as personality rights.

 

And the WIPO Report states at 153:

 

… The scope of the procedure would be limited to cases of abusive registrations (or cybersquatting), as defined below, and would not be available for disputes between parties with competing rights acting in good faith.

 

And at 166:

 

The first limitation would confine the availability of the procedure to cases of deliberate, bad faith abusive registrations. 

 

Complainant correctly points out that Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain name in order to incur a benefit.  Indeed, one would expect that most, if not all, owners of domain names register them in order to incur a benefit.  The question to be answered by UDRP Panels is whether Complainant has provided sufficient evidence to prove that Respondent, by attempting to incur a benefit, has acted deliberately, in bad faith, and abusively (“cybersquatting”).

 

Complainant appears to believe that Respondent must have acted in bad faith because trademark registrations are published, and thus publicly known.  But Respondent’s failure to verify the existence of Complainant's trademark is not, in and of itself, evidence of bad faith in the sense of the Policy.  Indeed, it is clear from the travaux preparatoires of the Policy that mere failure to conduct a trademark search does not constitute bad faith behavior.  The 1999 WIPO Report cited above states at paragraph 103:

 

the performance of a prior search for potentially conflicting trademarks should not be a condition for obtaining a domain name registration .… Particularly in an international context, the requirement of searches prior to the registration of a domain name was generally considered to be unrealistic and conducive to unnecessary delays in the registration process.

 

And the report states at paragraph 105:

 

It is not recommended that domain name registrations be made conditional upon a prior search of potentially conflicting trademarks but it is recommended that the domain name application contain appropriate language encouraging the applicant to undertake voluntarily such a search.

 

Complainant cites Societe des Hotels Meridien v. Modern Limited -Cayman Web Dev. D2004-0321 (WIPO June 14, 2004).  But that case must be distinguished from the present case.  There was no Response in the cited case, therefore, the Panel was given no plausible explanation for the registration of the contested domain name.  Such is not the case here.  Respondent has, as noted above, plausibly explained why her registration and use of the disputed domain name were not made in bad faith.

 

Complainant cites Pavilion Agency, Inc. v. Greenhouse Agency Ltd., D2000-1221 (WIPO Dec. 4, 2000) and Reuters Ltd. v. Teletrust IPR Ltd., D2000-0471 (WIPO Sept. 8, 2000).  But those cases must be distinguished from the present case.  In the first cited case, there was no Response.  As noted above, in the present case Respondent has provided plausible explanations, which must be taken into account by the Panel.  In the second cited case, there was a Response, but the arguments put forth by the respondent were not plausible and were correctly discounted by the Panel.  Such is not the case here, where Respondent’s arguments are convincing.

 

Respondent has offered, in order to avoid any risk of confusion, to put a disclaimer on the top of the website stating that her website is not linked or has no affiliation with APA.  If required, this disclaimer can be put in all the pages of the website.  Such measures are commonly used and indeed can help to avoid any possible confusion to Internet users.

 

DECISION

Having failed to establish all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be DENIED.

 

 

 

Richard Hill, Panelist
Dated: April 30, 2007

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum