National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Bond & Co. Jewelers, Inc. v. Texas International Property Associates

Claim Number: FA0703000937650

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Bond & Co. Jewelers, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by James B. Lake, P.O. Box 2602, Tampa, FL 33601-2602.  Respondent is Texas International Property Associates (“Respondent”), represented by Gary Wayne Tucker, of Law Office of Gary Wayne Tucker, P.O. Box 703431, Dallas, TX 75370.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <bonddiamond.com>, registered with Compana, Llc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Linda M. Byrne as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on March 14, 2007; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on March 15, 2007.

 

On March 22, 2007, Compana, Llc confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <bonddiamond.com> domain name is registered with Compana, Llc and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Compana, Llc has verified that Respondent is bound by the Compana, Llc registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On March 23, 2007, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of April 12, 2007, by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@bonddiamond.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on April 12, 2007.

 

Complainant’s Additional Submission was received on April 17, 2007.  Respondent’s Additional Submission was received on April 23, 2007.  Both Additional Submissions have been considered by this Panel.

 

On April 19, 2007, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Linda M. Byrne as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant contends that it owns common law rights in “BOND DIAMONDS,” and that Respondent’s domain name <bonddiamond.com> is confusingly similar to Complainant’s trademark; that Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain name; and that the domain name has been registered and used in bad faith. 

 

B. Respondent

Respondent argues that Complainant owns no valid trademark rights in the BOND DIAMOND trademark as of the date of the domain name’s registration, because the Complainant had not yet filed its federal application for BOND DIAMONDS, because Complainant’s state registration for BOND DIAMONDS had expired, and because Complainant submitted insufficient evidence to establish secondary meaning in the BOND DIAMONDS mark.  Respondent argues Complainant uses the term “Bond Jewelers” rather than BOND DIAMONDS as the name of its stores, on its catalog, on its website and in telephone listings. 

 

Respondent further asserts that its legitimate interest in <bonddiamond.com> arises from its use of the domain name as “an advertising portal that provides access to a broad range of services,” through which Respondent generates advertising revenues.  Respondent argues that it did not act in bad faith because it is in the business of providing locator services. 

 

C. Additional Submissions

In its Additional Submission, Complainant argues that its use of BOND DIAMONDS as part of the domain name <bonddiamonds.com> establishes its common law rights.  Complainant states that its website has displayed at least 56 web pages advertising Complainant’s goods and services since 2000, and some of those web pages feature the term BOND DIAMONDS. Complainant submitted copies of several print advertisements that prominently feature the term BOND DIAMONDS and the <bonddiamonds.com> domain name.

 

In its Additional Submission, Respondent objects to Complainant’s Additional Submission as “an undisguised attempt to amend its Complaint” because the evidence attached to Complainant’s Additional Submission could have been part of the original Complaint.  Respondent notes that a Google search for “Bond Diamond” yields references to “Bond Diamond” as a cutting device that can be made from various types of materials.  Respondent argues that BOND DIAMOND is a generic designation.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant owns two Florida state registrations for BOND DIAMONDS.  Complainant also owns a pending U.S. trademark application for BOND DIAMONDS (Serial No. 78-876,719, filed May 4, 2006).  This application is for “retail jewelry store services and design services in the field of jewelry.”  The application alleges that Complainant has used the BOND DIAMONDS mark since March 25, 1993.  Complainant registered the domain name <bonddiamonds.com> on December 14, 1998.

 

Seven years later, Respondent registered the disputed domain name <bonddiamond.com> on January 23, 2005.

 

Respondent’s <bonddiamond.com> site lists many “pay-per-click” links which resolve to third party websites, including some sites for jewelers that compete with Complainant.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights;

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Both of Complainant’s state applications, as well as its federal trademark application, for BOND DIAMONDS were filed after Respondent registered the disputed domain name.  In spite of Complainant’s tardy registrations, the Panel may find that a state or federal trademark registration is unnecessary to establish rights in the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See SeekAmerica Networks Inc. v. Masood, D2000-0131 (WIPO Apr. 13, 2000) (finding that the Rules do not require that the complainant's trademark or service mark be registered by a government authority or agency for such rights to exist); see also Great Plains Metromall, LLC v. Creach, FA 97044 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 18, 2001) (“The Policy does not require that a trademark be registered by a governmental authority for such rights to exist.”).

 

This Panel concludes that Complainant has proven common law rights in the BOND DIAMONDS mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  The common law rights have arisen by virtue of Complainant’s use of BOND DIAMONDS in commerce since 1993, twelve years before Respondent registered the disputed domain name.  Complainant’s “bonddiamonds.com” website also evidences its common-law rights in the mark.  Further, Complainant has established its use of BOND DIAMONDS on print advertisements, web pages and catalogs or gift books.  See Tuxedos By Rose v. Nunez, FA 95248 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2000) (finding common law rights in a mark where its use was continuous and ongoing, and secondary meaning was established); see also Palm Desert National Bank, N.A. v. Manila Industries, Inc., FA 843468 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 17, 2007) (finding that Complainant’s registrations of the <palmdesertnationalbank.net> and <palmdesertnationalbank.org> domain names serve as further evidence of Complainant’s common law rights in the mark).

 

The disputed domain name is the singular variation of Complainant’s mark.  The disputed domain name eliminates the letter “s,” eliminates the space between the two words of Complainant’s mark, and adds the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”  The elimination of the letter “s” and the space between the two words of Complainant’s mark, as well as the addition of a gTLD, insufficiently establish distinctiveness from the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Pomellato S.p.A v. Tonetti, D2000-0493 (WIPO July 7, 2000) (finding <pomellato.com> identical to the complainant’s mark because the generic top-level domain (gTLD) “.com” after the name POMELLATO is not relevant); see also Hannover Ruckversicherungs-AG v. Ryu, FA 102724 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 7, 2001) (finding <hannoverre.com> to be identical to HANNOVER RE, “as spaces are impermissible in domain names and a generic top-level domain such as ‘.com’ or ‘.net’ is required in domain names”); see also Universal City Studios, Inc. v. HarperStephens, D2000-0716 (WIPO Sept. 5, 2000) (finding that deleting the letter “s” from the complainant’s UNIVERSAL STUDIOS STORE mark did not change the overall impression of the mark and thus made the disputed domain name confusingly similar to it).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

The disputed domain name resolves to a website that displays advertisements for competing goods and services as well as links to various, third-party commercial websites.  Such use is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Disney Enters., Inc. v. Dot Stop, FA 145227 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 17, 2003) (finding that the respondent’s diversionary use of the complainant’s mark to attract Internet users to its own website, which contained a series of hyperlinks to unrelated websites, was neither a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain names); see also Wells Fargo & Co. v. Lin Shun Shing, FA 205699 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 8, 2003) (finding that using a domain name to direct Internet traffic to a website featuring pop-up advertisements and links to various third-party websites is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) because the registrant presumably receives compensation for each misdirected Internet user).

 

Respondent does not assert that it is commonly known by the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Gallup, Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23, 2001) (finding that the respondent does not have rights in a domain name when the respondent is not known by the mark); see also Broadcom Corp. v. Intellifone Corp., FA 96356 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 5, 2001) (finding no rights or legitimate interests because the respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name or using the domain name in connection with a legitimate or fair use).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

The disputed domain name resolves to a website featuring advertisements and links to third-party commercial websites, some of which directly compete with Complainant’s business.  Respondent admits that it generates revenues from these links and therefore Respondent financially benefits from click-through fees.  As such, Respondent’s use amounts to an attraction for commercial gain, which evidences bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Drs. Foster & Smith, Inc. v. Lalli, FA 95284 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 21, 2000) (finding bad faith where the respondent directed Internet users seeking the complainant’s site to its own website for commercial gain); see also Am. Online, Inc. v. Tencent Commc’ns Corp., FA 93668 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 21, 2000) (finding bad faith where the respondent registered and used a domain name confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark to attract users to a website sponsored by the respondent).

 

Since Respondent’s <bonddiamond.com> domain name is essentially identical to Complainant’s BOND DIAMONDS mark and Complainant’s <bonddiamonds.com> domain name, consumers accessing Respondent’s domain name may become confused as to Complainant’s affiliation with the resulting website.  Confusion is particularly likely in view of the fact that both Complainant’s site and Respondent’s site offer jewelry.  Thus, Respondent’s commercial use of the disputed domain name constitutes bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Qwest Communications Int’l Inc. v. Ling Shun Shing, FA 187431 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 6, 2003) (“Respondent's attempt to commercially benefit from the misleading domain name is evidence of bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).”).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <bonddiamond.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Linda M. Byrne, Panelist
Dated:  April 30, 2007

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum