national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Mattel, Inc. v. Jeissy Avila

Claim Number: FA0703000938170

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Mattel, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by William Dunnegan, of Perkins & Dunnegan, 45 Rockefeller Plaza, New York, NY 10111, USA.  Respondent is Jeissy Avila (“Respondent”), Diagonal 57 No. 38B, Bogota 61, Columbia.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <barbieshot.com>, registered with Names4Ever.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

James A. Crary as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on March 15, 2007; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on March 16, 2007.

 

On March 16, 2007, Names4Ever confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <barbieshot.com> domain name is registered with Names4Ever and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Names4Ever has verified that Respondent is bound by the Names4Ever registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On March 16, 2007, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of April 5, 2007 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@barbieshot.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On April 11, 2007, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed James A. Crary as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <barbieshot.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s BARBIE mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <barbieshot.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <barbieshot.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Mattel, Inc., holds numerous trademark registrations for the BARBIE mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (including Reg. No. 728,811 issued March 20, 1962).

 

Respondent registered the <barbieshot.com> domain name on January 4, 2006 and is using it to advertise an escort service in Colombia.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant’s numerous trademark registrations for the BARBIE mark with the USPTO sufficiently demonstrate its rights in the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See ESPN, Inc. v. MySportCenter.com, FA 95326 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 5, 2000) (concluding that the complainant demonstrated its rights in the SPORTSCENTER mark through its valid trademark registrations with the USPTO and similar offices around the world); see also Trip Network Inc. v. Alviera, FA 914943 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 27, 2007) (finding that the complainants federal trademark registrations for the CHEAPTICKETS and CHEAPTICKETS.COM marks were adequate to establish its rights in the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).

 

Although Complainant does not provide evidence of a trademark registration in Colombia, the country in which Respondent allegedly resides, under the Policy, it is irrelevant where Complainant has registered its mark, as long as it has rights in the mark in some country.  See Koninklijke KPN N.V. v. Telepathy Inc., D2001-0217 (WIPO May 7, 2001) (finding that the Policy does not require that the mark be registered in the country in which the respondent operates; therefore it is sufficient that the complainant can demonstrate a mark in some jurisdiction); see also KCTS Television Inc. v. Get-on-the-Web Ltd., D2001-0154 (WIPO Apr. 20, 2001) (holding that it does not matter for the purpose of paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy whether the complainant’s mark is registered in a country other than that of the respondent’s place of business).

 

By merely adding the term “shot,” Respondent has failed to distinguish the <barbieshot.com> domain name from Complainant’s BARBIE mark.  In Google Inc. v. Xtraplus Corp., D2001-0125 (WIPO Apr. 16, 2001), the panel found that the respondent’s domain names were confusingly similar to Complainant’s GOOGLE mark where the respondent merely added common terms such as “buy” or “gear” to the end.  Moreover, in L.L. Bean, Inc. v. ShopStarNetwork, FA 95404 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 14, 2000), the panel concluded that the <shopllbean.com> domain name was confusingly similar to the complainant’s L.L. BEAN mark because the addition of a generic word does not avoid a finding of confusing similarity under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  In line with these previous decisions, the Panel in this case finds that the <barbieshot.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s BARBIE mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). 

 

The Panel concludes that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <barbieshot.com> domain name.  If Complainant makes a prima face case, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Swedish Match UK Ltd. v. Admin, Domain, FA 873137 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2007) (finding that once a prima facie case has been established by the complainant under Policy ¶ 4(c), the burden then shifts to the respondent to demonstrate its rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name); see also SEMCO Productions, LLC v. dmg world media (uk) ltd, FA 913881 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 9, 2007) (concluding that under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) and the factors listed in Policy ¶ 4(c), a complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent has not used or made demonstrable preparations to use the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services, that the respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, and that the respondent is not making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name before the burden shifts to the respondent to show otherwise).

 

Respondent has not submitted a Response and therefore, the Panel presumes that it does not have rights or legitimate interests in the <barbieshot.com> domain name.  See Geocities v. Geociites.com, D2000-0326 (WIPO June 19, 2000) (finding that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name because the respondent never submitted a response or provided the panel with evidence to suggest otherwise); see also BIC Deutschland GmbH & Co. KG v. Tweed, D2000-0418 (WIPO June 20, 2000) (“By not submitting a response, Respondent has failed to invoke any circumstance which could demonstrate, pursuant to ¶ 4(c) of the Policy, any rights or legitimate interests in the domain name”).  Nevertheless, the Panel will still examine the record to see if Respondent has rights or legitimate interests pursuant to the factors listed in Policy ¶ 4(c). 

 

Respondent’s website at the <barbieshot.com> domain name is promoting an escort service in Colombia.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s diversion of Internet users to this website does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Paws, Inc. v. Zuccarini, FA 125368 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 15, 2002) (holding that the use of a domain name that is confusingly similar to an established mark to divert Internet users to an adult-oriented website “tarnishes Complainant’s mark and does not evidence noncommercial or fair use of the domain name by a respondent”); see also Target Brands, Inc. v. Bealo Group S.A., FA 128684 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 17, 2002) (finding that use of the <targetstore.net> domain name to redirect Internet users to an adult-oriented website did not equate to a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of a domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)).

 

The Panel concludes that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

By diverting Internet users seeking information on Complainant’s products under the BARBIE mark to its own website advertising an escort service, Respondent is taking advantage of the confusing similarity between the <barbieshot.com> domain name and Complainant’s mark and likely profiting from the goodwill associated with the BARBIE mark.  As a result, the Panel finds that Respondent has registered and is using the <barbieshot.com> domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Wells Fargo & Co. v. Party Night Inc., FA 144647 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 18, 2003) (finding that the respondent’s tarnishing use of the disputed domain names to redirect Internet users to adult-oriented websites was evidence that the domain names were being used in bad faith); see also AOL LLC v. iTech Ent, LLC, FA 726227 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 21, 2006) (finding that by operating an adult-oriented website at the <theotheraol.com> and <theotheraol.net> domain names, the respondent took advantage of the confusing similarity between the disputed domain names and the complainant’s AOL mark, which indicated bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)).

 

The Panel concludes that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <barbieshot.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

James A Crary, Panelist

Dated:  April 20, 2007

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum