P. O. Box 50191
Minneapolis, Minnesota 55405 USA
www.arbitration-forum.com


PUEBLO INTERNATIONAL, INC.

COMPLAINANT,

Vs.

VCV INTERNET/VIRTUAL CITY

VISION, INC.

RESPONDENT.

DECISION

Forum File No.: FA0003000094337

The above entitled matter came on for an administrative hearing on April 27, 2000 before the undersigned on the Complaint of Pueblo International, hereafter "Complainant", against VCV Internet/Virtual City Vision, Inc., hereafter "Respondent". Complainant was represented by: Carlos A. Romero, Jr. 3195 Ponce De Leon Blvd., Suite 400, Coral Gables, FL. 33134. Respondent by: Mark S. Gober, 913 Plantation Boulevard, Fairhope, AL. 36532. Upon the written submitted record, the following DECISION is made:

PROCEDURAL FINDINGS

Domain Name: pueblo.net

Domain Name Registrar: Network Solutions, Inc.

Domain Name Registrant: VCV Internet (PUEBLO.NET)

Date of Domain Name Registration: October 26, 1997 (Placed on "Hold" on August 14, 1998)

Date of Complaint Filed: March 22, 2000

Date of Commencement of the Administrative Proceeding in Accordance with Rule 2(a) and Rule 4(c): February 3, 2000

Due Date for a Response: March 22, 2000

After reviewing the Complaint, and determining it to be in administrative compliance, the National Arbitration Forum (The Forum) forwarded the Complaint to the Respondent on March 23, 2000 in compliance with Rule 2(a), and the administrative proceeding was commenced pursuant to Rule 4(c). In compliance with Rule 4(d), The Forum immediately notified Networks Solutions, Inc., the Internet Corporation for Assigned Names and Numbers (ICANN), and the Complainant that the administrative proceeding had commenced.

On October 26, 1997 and December 14, 1998, Respondent registered the domain name "pueblo.net" with Network Solutions, Inc., the entity that is the Registrar of the domain name. On March 23, 2000, Network Solutions, Inc. verified that Respondent is the Registrant for the domain name "pueblo.net", and that further by registering its domain name with Network Solutions, Inc., Respondent agreed to resolve any dispute regarding its domain name through ICANN's Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy, and the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy.

FINDINGS OF FACT

  1. The domain name "pueblo.net" is identical to the service mark PUEBLO of Complainant registered with the United States Patent and Trademark Office on September 3, 1996, Registration No. 1,997,786, in Class 42 for super markets and retail grocery services. At least since 1955, the mark has been used in commerce.
  2. Complainant's primary business is in the super market/grocery store business and which they have expanded use of the service mark to marketing pre-paid phone cards, cellular phones, movie videos, and PUEBLO private label food products offered for sale nationwide.
  3. Respondent's business provides third parties an array of internet services under the VCV names (and similar variations as evidenced by its letterhead and web page, under the names VCV, VCV Internet, or Virtual City Visions). These services include internet access, space rental, internet service provider (*ISP*) set up, web page design, and "virtual cities". A virtual city is created by transferring to a third party exclusive ownership rights to a preregistered domain name, coupled with internet access, ISP set up, user accounts, and related internet services offered in one global package.
  4. Respondent has registered over forty (40) domain names; of these twenty eight (28) are still inactive as evidenced by the message "page cannot be found" in response to any attempt to access a web page for the relevant domain name. Ten (10) domain names are active, but are used by third parties in connection with promoting their (not Respondent's) business. The other domain names have either web pages under construction or are in limbo.
  5. During the relevant time, Respondent advertised nationally in the Internet as follows:

    Your virtual city can be your-city-name.net, or your-city-name. vcv.com and you can offer our

    complete line of internet services… Take this scenario… Imagine the leverage of spending only

    $50.00/month and have the effect of $50,000.00/month of national advertising.

  1. Respondent has engaged in a clear pattern of conduct of trafficking for gain preregistered domain names, as if they were inventory items for sale, to a future transferee to promote unknown goods and services. Until a party appears, the registered names (including pueblo.net) sit idly without use for any purpose other than for resale, are not used to promote the sale of any goods or services of anyone, and are not associated with any ongoing business or goodwill. If and when a transferee appears, then upon receipt of profitable consideration, Respondent will transfer the naked domain name without any related goodwill or existing business. The "pueblo.net" domain name was the "good" being sold/transferred by Respondent.
  2. Prior to this dispute, Respondent never used the domain name or a corresponding name in connection with a bona fide offering of its goods and services. Instead, the pueblo.net domain name was the "good" being sold by Respondent.
  3. Complainant's prayer for relief requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent VCV Internet (PUEBLO.NET) to Complainant Pueblo International, Inc.

CONCLUSIONS

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and has no known conflict of interest to serve as the Arbitrator in this proceeding. Having been duly selected, and being impartial, the undersigned makes the following conclusions:

  1. The domain name "pueblo.net" is identical to Complainant's service mark in use since at least 1955, except for the ".net" prefix.
  2. It is not possible for any trier of fact to enter into the mind of a registrant at the time of registration to know whether the act of registration is bona fide and in compliance with policy and rules governing registration of domain names, or one of bad faith. Circumstances of conduct by registrant, is reliable evidence for a trier of fact to make a binding determination. Respondent's conduct clearly establishes the primary purpose in acquiring the rights to the domain name "pueblo.net" was for resale at a future date, for a profit exceeding his out-of-pocket expenses incurred directly related to the domain name. Respondent has established no right or legitimate interest in respect of the domain name "pueblo.net".
  3. Respondent in registering over forty (40) domain names and offering them to third parties for the exclusive use to offer their (not Respondent's) goods or services for a one time fee of $2500.00 or, a monthly fee of $50.00, is sufficient and reliable evidence to establish Respondent's bad faith at the time of registration and continued bad faith by Respondent in sitting on this (and these) domain name(s) until a transfer to a third party could be transacted. Complainant has been denied the rightful use of said domain name. Circumstances of Respondent's conduct clearly establishes that there never was any intention to use the domain name legitimately. Respondent conducts all its business under its VCV names and has not promoted any goods or services under the domain name "pueblo.net". Respondent's only goal is to profit by transferring the naked domain name "pueblo.net" to a third party. The domain name "pueblo.net" has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

DECISION

Based upon the above findings and conclusions, and pursuant to Rule 4(i), is decided as follows:

THE UNDERSIGNED DIRECTS THAT THE DOMAIN NAME pueblo.net REGISTERED BY RESPONDENT VCV Internet (PUEBLO.NET) TRANSFERRED TO COMPLAINANT Pueblo International, Inc.

Dated April 27, 2000 by _____________________________________

Judge Harold Kalina (Ret.)

Arbitrator