P. O. Box 50191
Minneapolis, Minnesota 55405 USA
www.arbitration-forum.com


Traditions Ltd., a Minnesota Corporation

COMPLAINANT,

vs.

noname.com,

RESPONDENT.  

DECISION
Forum File No.: 0004000094388

The above entitled matter came on for an administrative hearing on May 8, 2000 before the undersigned on the Complainant of Traditions Ltd., a Minnesota Corporation, hereafter "Complainant", against noname.com, hereafter "Respondent". Complainant was represented by: Brian H. Batzli of Merchant & Gould P.C., 90 South Seventh Street, Suite 3100, Minneapolis, MN. . Respondent was represented by Yun Ye, CEO, Noname.com, 39120 Argonaut Way, PMB 249, Fremont, CA.

PROCEDURAL FINDINGS

Domain Names: traditions.com

Domain Name Registrar: OpenSRS c/o TUCOWS.com Inc.(a/k/a Domain Direct)

Domain Name Registrant: noname.com

Date of Domain Name Registration: March 6, 2000

Date of Complaint Filed: April 3, 2000

Date of Commencement of the Administrative Proceeding in Accordance with Rule 2(a) and Rule 4(c): April 4, 2000

Due Date for a Response: April 24, 2000.

After reviewing the Complaint, and determining it to be in administrative compliance, the National Arbitration Forum (The Forum) forwarded the Complaint to the Respondent on April 4, 2000 in compliance with Rule 2(a), and the administrative proceeding was commenced pursuant to Rule 4(c). In compliance with Rule 4(d), The Forum immediately notified OpenSRS c/o TUCOWS.com Inc.(a/k/a Domain Direct), the Internet Corporation for Assigned Names and Numbers (ICANN), and the Complainant that the administrative proceeding had commenced.

On March 6, 1999, Respondent registered the domain name "noname.com" with OpenSRS c/o TUCOWS.com Inc.(a/k/a Domain Direct), the entity that is the Registrar of the domain name. By registering its domain name with OpenSRS c/o TUCOWS.com(a/k/a Domain Direct), Respondent agreed to resolve any dispute regarding its domain name through ICANN's Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy, and the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy.

FINDINGS OF FACT

  1. Complainant is a Minnesota Corporation and since 1987 has operated retail stores in the Minneapolis, St. Paul area selling furniture and decorative accessories. As early as 1987 Complainant adopted and publicly began using the TRADITION name in connection with its business. Complainant is well known in the furniture industry, and has vendors and customers located throughout the United States. The Complainant has invested substantial sums of money in developing and marketing its business under the TRADITION mark, and has developed goodwill and customary loyalty as a result.

  2. The domain name "traditions.com" is identical to the trademark TRADITIONS of Complainant registered September 19, 1995, with first use on January 6, 1995 "for upholstery furniture", U.S. Registration No. 1,920,915. Complainant on December 23, 1997 was issued the trademark TRADITION CLASSIC HOME FURNISHINGS under U.S. Registration No. 2,122,706 "for retail stores featuring furniture, furniture accessories , and furniture upholstery". Respondent does not dispute that Complainant is the registered owner of the trademark "Traditions".

  3. Respondent is not engaged in any business activities that utilize the domain name "traditions.com" nor is there any indication that Respondent legitimately plans to use the "traditions" name. Respondent is not operating a web site at "traditions.com". Respondent has submitted no supporting evidence of any legitimate usage, other than to claim that Noname.com's business plan is to obtain a large number of generic domain names and provide free URL forwarding and email addresses to the general public. Respondent has registered and owns 50 domain names, not all "generic". For example Respondent owns "edgar.org" which is identical to the famous trademark EDGAR owned by the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission. Also Respondent owns "believeitornot.com" which is identical to the famous trademark BELIEVE IT OR NOT owned by RIPLEY ENTERTAINMENT, INC. In addition, many of the domain names owned by Respondent would not in the eyes of this trier of fact appear to be "generic" in nature i.e., "sexygirl.com", "hotadults.com", "bigot.com", and "parisgirls.com. None of Respondent's domain names appear to be in use. Complainant was unable to access the additional names.

  4. The Respondent has no association, presence, brand awareness, right nor legitimate interest in connection with its use and registration of "traditions.com".

  5. Respondent is not commonly known by the domain name "traditions.com", and has made no good faith effort to legitimately use the domain name "tradition.com".

  6. Complainant's prayer for relief requests that the domain name "traditions.com" be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

CONCLUSION

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and has no known conflict of interest to serve as the Arbitrator in this proceeding. Having been duly selected, and being impartial, the undersigned makes the following conclusions:

  1. The domain name "traditions.com" is identical to Complainant's trademark TRADITIONS and is confusingly similar to Complainant's trademark Tradition Classic Home Furnishings. Respondent does not dispute that Complainant is the registered owner of the trademark TRADITIONS. Complainant, since 1987, has used the trade name Traditions in the market place, and has established an identity and goodwill in the business place.

  2. It is hereby determined that Respondent has no right or legitimate interest in respect of the domain name "traditions.com".

  3. Respondent's pattern of conduct in registering numerous domain names having no business plan, engaged in no business activity in connection with domain name, and submitting no reliable evidence of any legitimate use of the domain name leads to the reasonable inference that Respondent has registered the domain name in bad faith and is squatting on the domain name in bad faith. The determination is that the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

  4. Complainant did not act in bad faith in filing its Statement of Claim.

 

DECISION

Based upon the above findings of fact and conclusions, and pursuant to Rule 4(i), it is decided as follows:

 

THE UNDERSIGNED DIRECTS THAT THE DOMAIN NAME, "traditions.com" BE TRANSFERRED FROM RESPONDENT noname.com TO COMPLAINANT TRADITIONS LTD, a Minnesota Corporation.

 

 

Dated: May 8, 2000 by_________________________________________

Judge Harold Kalina (Ret.)

Arbitrator