FloridaFirst Bank and FloridaFirst 
          Bancorp
          COMPLAINANTS, 
        VS.
        Mukadder Mufit Ozgunes
          RESPONDENT.
        DOMAIN NAME DISPUTE DECISION
          Forum File No.: FA0004000094391
        ___________________________________________
         The above entitled matter 
          came on for an administrative hearing on May 15, 2000 before the undersigned 
          on the Complaint of the above named Complainants, against Mukadder Mufit 
          Ozgunes, hereafter "Respondent". Complainants are represented by Kerry 
          P. Charlet. There was no representation on behalf of Respondent. Upon 
          the written submitted record, the following DECISION is made:   
          
        PROCEDURAL FINDINGS
        Domain Name: FloridaFirstBank.com 
          
          Domain Name Registrar: Register.com, Inc. 
          Domain Name Registrant: Mukadder Mufit Ozgunes 
          Date of Domain Name Registration: January 7, 1999 
          Date Complaint Filed: April 3, 2000 
          Due Date for a Response: April 27, 2000 
          Date of Commencement of Administrative Proceeding in Accordance with 
          Rule 2(a)l and Rule 4(c): April 7, 2000 After reviewing the Complaint, 
          and determining it to be in administrative compliance, the National 
          Arbitration Forum (The Forum) forwarded the Complaint to the Respondent 
          on April 7, 2000 in compliance with Rule 2(a), and the administrative 
          proceeding was commenced pursuant to Rule 4(c). In compliance with Rule 
          4(d), The Forum immediately notified the above Registrar, Register.com, 
          the Internet Corporation for Assigned Names and Numbers (ICANN), and 
          the Complainant that the administrative proceeding had commenced. Respondent 
          did not submit a response to The Forum. On January 7, 1999, Respondent 
          registered the domain name "FloridaFirst Bank.com" with Register.com, 
          the entity that is the Registrar of the domain name. By registering 
          its domain name with Register.com, Respondent agreed to resolve any 
          dispute regarding its domain name through ICANN's Rules for Uniform 
          Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy, and the Uniform Domain Name Dispute 
          Resolution Policy. 
        The undersigned certifies 
          that he has acted independently and has no known conflict of interest 
          to serve as the Arbitrator in this proceeding. Having been duly selected, 
          and being impartial, the undersigned makes the following findings and 
          conclusions:
          FINDINGS OF FACT  
           
        
          - FloridaFirst Bank, a wholly-owned 
            subsidiary of FloridaFirst Bancorp, is a federal savings bank. The 
            subsidiary and parent are incorporated under the laws of the United 
            States of America and registered to conduct business operations in 
            the State of Florida. 
 
          - FloridaFirst Bank has 
            a federal bank charter, and FloridaFirst Bancorp. has a federal holding 
            company charter, both obtained from agencies of the Federal government 
            for the purpose of providing banking and related services nationally. 
            The bank and holding company had to apply for their charters, which 
            were not granted until the Office of Thrift Supervision determined 
            that the names were not confusingly similar to another banking institution. 
            
 
          - On October 27, 1998, the 
            bank applied to the Untied States Patent and Trademark Office to obtain 
            a trademark for the name "FloridaFirst Bank" and the bank 
            expects the trademark to be granted this year.
 
          - FloridaFirstBank.com is 
            identical and confusingly similar to a name which the Complainants 
            have established rights to under State and Federal laws and banking 
            regulations, through numerous business transactions and public relations 
            activities, and through filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission 
            of the United States. 
 
          - The Respondent has no 
            rights or legitimate interests in the domain name, whereas the Complainant 
            FloridaFirst Bank is commonly known by the same name as the domain 
            name and routinely conducts its business operations under that name. 
            
 
          - No evidence has been presented 
            that Respondent has any right or legitimate interest to the domain 
            name as provided in Rule 4(c).
 
          -  Complainants prayer 
            for relief requests that the domain name be transferred to FloridaFirst 
            Bancorp, Inc. 
 
        
        CONCLUSIONS  
        
        To obtain relief under paragraph 
          4(a)of the Policy, the Complainant must prove each of the following: 
           
        
          
            - The domain name registered 
              by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark 
              or service mark in which the Complainants have rights; and 
 
            - The Respondent has no 
              right or legitimate interest in the domain name; and
 
            - The domain name has 
              been registered and used in bad faith. 
 
          
        
        Similarity Between Registrants 
        Domain Name and Complainants Trade or Service Mark.  The domain 
        name registered by Respondent is confusingly similar to or identical to 
        the service mark owned by Complainants. Respondents Rights or 
        Legitimate Interest in the Domain Name.  Under paragraph 4(c) of the 
        Policy, evidence of a registrants rights or legitimate interest 
        in the domain name includes:  
        
          
            - Demonstrable preparations 
              to use the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of 
              goods or services prior to the dispute; 
 
            - An indication that the 
              registrant has been commonly known by the domain name even if it 
              has acquired no trademark rights; or
 
            - Legitimate noncommercial 
              or fair use of the domain name without intent to divert consumers 
              or to tarnish the trademark. 
 
          
        
        Respondent has made no showing 
        with respect to any of the above factors. The Respondent has no rights 
        or legitimate interest in the domain name. Respondents Bad Faith 
        Registration and Use of the Domain Name. Under paragraph 4(b) of the 
        Policy, evidence of Respondents bad faith registration and use includes: 
         
        
          
            - Circumstances indicating 
              the domain names were registered for the purpose of resale to the 
              trade or service mark owner or competitor for profit; 
 
            - A pattern of conduct 
              showing an attempt to prevent others from obtaining a domain names 
              corresponding to their trademarks; 
 
            - Registration of the 
              domain name for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor; 
              or 
 
            - Using the domain name 
              to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to Respondents 
              web site or other on-line location by creating a likelihood of confusion 
              with the trademark owners mark. 
 
          
        
        The Respondent registered and 
        used the domain name in bad faith as evidenced by circumstances indicating 
        that Respondent registered and acquired the domain name for the purpose 
        of resale to the mark owner or a competitor for valuable consideration 
        in excess of costs. Under ICANNs Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution 
        Policy Complainants have proven that the domain name should be transferred 
        to Complainants.    
        
        DECISION
        Based upon the above findings 
          and conclusions, and pursuant to Rule 4(i), it is decided as follows: 
          THE UNDERSIGNED DIRECTS THAT THE DOMAIN NAME "FloridaFirstBank.com" 
          REGISTERED BY RESPONDENT BE TRANSFERRED TO COMPLAINANT, FLORIDAFIRST 
          BANCORP. 
         Dated: May 15, 2000 Judge 
          Karl V. Fink, Arbitrator