P. O. Box 50191
Minneapolis, Minnesota 55405 USA
www.arbitration-forum.com


Hankison International
COMPLAINANT,

vs.

Hankisoninternational.com
RESPONDENT.

Domain Name Dispute
DECISION
Forum File No.
FA0004000094393

The above-entitled matter came on regularly for an administrative hearing on May 3, 2000, before the undersigned, on the Complaint of Hankison International, hereinafter "Complainant," against Hankisoninternational.com, LLC, hereinafter "Respondent."

Upon the written submitted record, the following DECISION is made:

PROCEDURAL FINDINGS

Domain Name: Hankisoninternational.com

Domain Name Registrar: Network Solutions

Domain Name Registrant: Hankisoninternational.com

Date of Domain Name Registration: January 3, 2000

Date Complaint Filed: April 3, 2000

Date of Commencement of

Administrative Proceedings in

Accordance with Rule 2(a) and

Rule 4(c): April 11, 2000

Due Date for a Response: May 2, 2000

After reviewing the Complaint for administrative compliance, The National Arbitration Forum, hereinafter "The Forum," transferred the Complaint to the Respondent in compliance with Rule 2(a), and the administrative proceeding was commenced pursuant to Rule 4(c). In compliance with Rule 4(d), The Forum immediately notified the above Registrar, ICANN and the Complainant that the administrative proceeding had commenced.

Respondent had registered the domain name in issue with Network Solutions, the entity that is the Registrar of the domain name. By registering its domain name with Network Solutions, Respondent agreed to resolve any dispute regarding its domain name through ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy.

Respondent submitted a timely Response to The Forum pursuant to Rule 5(a).


FINDINGS OF FACT

1. Since 1948, Hankison has been a name well known in the compressed air treatment products business. Complainant’s name was changed to Hankison International in 1991. There, however, has been no trademark registration.

2. Lang Luo, the registrant of the domain name herein involved, was an employee of Complainant until October 1999, when he left his employment to work for a competitor.

3. Lang Luo registered the domain name here in issue on January 3, 2000. He asserts that Respondent will engage in the business of teaching aerosol science technology and contamination to people from industry and government.

4. Respondent has filed a fictitious name registration in Lee County, Florida, for the fictitious name "Hankison International Company."

5. Complainant’s prayer for relief seeks that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.


CONCLUSIONS

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and has no known conflict of interest to serve as the Arbitrator in this proceeding. Having been duly selected, and being impartial, the undersigned has concluded based on the law, the rules and the findings of fact above set forth, as follows:

1. A cause of action based on an unregistered mark may exist for unfair competition under the provisions of the Langham Act, §43(a) [15 U.S.C. §1125(a)].

2. Because trademark rights are acquired and maintained by actual use of the mark in commerce, unregistered marks also are protected under common law principles. Complainant’s name, accordingly, has common law protection extending back at least to 1991.

3. Respondent has not cited or directed the Arbitrator to Florida law relating to fictitious name registration. However, generally such registration is confined to the county of registration and creates only a rebuttable presumption of an exclusive right to use by the registrant. [See, for example, California Business and Professions Code §14411; Accuride Intern. Inc. v. Accuride Corp. (C.A.9, 1989) 871 F.2d 1531, 10 U.S.P.Q. 2d 1589.] Complainant has overcome the presumption here by virtue of its common law protection.

4. The domain name in issue is nearly identical to Complainant’s name [and long-used unregistered mark].

5. Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect to the domain name, but, to the contrary, Respondent will create confusion by using the domain name.

6. Lang Luo, the registrant of the domain name in issue, has demonstrated bad faith by clearly seeking to capitalize on the goodwill created by his former employer.

7. Respondent is not making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name, for it will seek commercial gain by misleadingly diverting users to its own web site.

DECISION

Based on the above findings and conclusions, and pursuant to Rule 4(i), it is decided as follows:

IT IS DIRECTED THAT THE DOMAIN NAME "Hankisoninternational.com" REGISTERED BY RESPONDENT, BE TRANSFERRED TO COMPLAINANT Hankison International.

Dated: May 3, 2000, by Judge Irving H. Perluss [Retired], Arbitrator.

 

____________________________________

IRVING H. PERLUSS