National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Allan Dameron Realty, Inc. and Lydia Dameron v. Shane Holden

Claim Number: FA0703000944199

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Allan Dameron Realty, Inc. and Lydia Dameron (collectively, “Complainant”), represented by Holly A. Coldiron, 5410 Trinity Road, Suite 400, Raleigh, NC 27607.  Respondent is Shane Holden (“Respondent”), 2606 Brittle Star Circle, Supply, NC 28462.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <allandameronrealty.com>, <dameronrealty.com>, and <lydiadameron.com>, registered with Enom, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Kendall C. Reed as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on March 20, 2007; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on March 26, 2007.

 

On March 21, 2007, Enom, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <allandameronrealty.com>, <dameronrealty.com>, and <lydiadameron.com> domain names are registered with Enom, Inc (“Respondent’s Domain Names”) and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Enom, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Enom, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On April 3, 2007, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of April 23, 2007 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@allandameronrealty.com, postmaster@dameronrealty.com, and postmaster@lydiadameron.com by e-mail.

 

On April 23, 2007, a timely Response was received.

 

On April 27, 2007, a timely Additional Submission was received from Complainant.

 

On May 9, 2007, an Additional Response was received from Respondent.

 

On May 8, 2007, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Kendall C. Reed as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that Respondent’s Domain Names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

DECISION

In Respondent’s communication dated May 9, 2007, which this Panel accepts pursuant to ICANN Rule 10 as an Additional Response, it agrees to the transfer of Respondent’s Domain Names to Complainant, and as such, it is not necessary to undertake an analysis under the Policy.  See Boehringer Ingelheim Int’l GmbH v. Modern Ltd. – Cayman Web Dev., FA 133625 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 9, 2003) (transferring the domain name registration where the respondent stipulated to the transfer); see also Malev Hungarian Airlines, Ltd. v. Vertical Axis Inc., FA 212653 (Nat Arb. Forum Jan. 13, 2004) (“In this case, the parties have both asked for the domain name to be transferred to the Complainant . . . Since the requests of the parties in this case are identical, the Panel has no scope to do anything other than to recognize the common request, and it has no mandate to make findings of fact or of compliance (or not) with the Policy.”); see also Disney Enters., Inc. v. Morales, FA 475191 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 24, 2005) (“[U]nder such circumstances, where Respondent has agreed to comply with Complainant’s request, the Panel felt it to be expedient and judicial to forego the traditional UDRP analysis and order the transfer of the domain names.”).

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <allandameronrealty.com>, <dameronrealty.com>, and <lydiadameron.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Kendall C. Reed, Panelist
Dated: May 21, 2007

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum