National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

National Westminster Bank plc v. PC Controllers Ltd

Claim Number: FA0703000944501

 

PARTIES

Complainant is National Westminster Bank plc (“Complainant”), represented by James A. Thomas, of Parker, Poe, Adams & Bernstein L.L.P., Post Office Box 389, Raleigh, NC 27602.  Respondent is PC Controllers Ltd (“Respondent”), 7 Yinusa Adeniji Street, Behind Unity Road, Ikeja, Lagos 23401, Nigeria.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <natwestsecurities.net>, registered with Melbourne It, Ltd. d/b/a Internet Names Worldwide.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on March 22, 2007; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on March 23, 2007.

 

On March 22, 2007, Melbourne It, Ltd. d/b/a Internet Names Worldwide confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <natwestsecurities.net> domain name is registered with Melbourne It, Ltd. d/b/a Internet Names Worldwide and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Melbourne It, Ltd. d/b/a Internet Names Worldwide has verified that Respondent is bound by the Melbourne It, Ltd. d/b/a Internet Names Worldwide registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On March 26, 2007, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of April 16, 2007 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@natwestsecurities.net by e-mail.

 

A timely electronic Response was received on April 16, 2007.  However, the Response was deemed deficient under ICANN Rule 5(a) as the hard copy was received after the response deadline, and was thus late.   

 

On April 24, 2007, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

The trademark on which the Complaint is based is NATWEST.  Complainant National Westminster Bank plc (NATWEST) founded in 1968, is a leading financial institution based in the United Kingdom that offers a full range of financial services, including personal and business banking services and credit cards, to more than 7.5 million personal customers and 850,000 small business accounts.  Owned by the Royal Bank of Scotland Group, Complainant has 3,600 branches and is part of the fifth largest financial services group in the world.

 

Complainant holds numerous trademark registrations for its NATWEST mark.  Complainant has registered NATWEST with the United Kingdom Patent Office in 1973 and with the United States Patent and Trademark Office in 1983. 

 

On October 13, 2006, Respondent registered the domain name <natwestsecurities.net>.

 

The disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark because it fully incorporates Complainant’s registered trademark, NATWEST, with the addition of a term describing Complainant’s business.

 

Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name that is subject of this Complaint.

 

The domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent’s electronic submission was received in a timely manner.  Respondent failed to submit a hard copy as required by ICANN Rule 5.  Respondent’s submission fails to contest any of Complainant’s allegations, nor is the submission certified as required by ICAAN  Rule 5.  Notwithstanding these serious deficiencies the Panel shall consider the responsive submission because it is the Panel’s intent to have claims decided on the merits and not by default.  Complainant has not been prejudiced in the presentation of the case.  The Panel finds that it is necessary to consider the deficient submission to resolve this case in a proper manner.  See Galam, Inc. v. Nielsen, FA112469 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 2, 2002)

 

In the Response, Respondent asserts that while it did register the <natwestsecurities.net> domain name, it maintains that it did so for a third party.  Respondent also states “we fully agree with you that the use of this domain name should be cancelled without any prejudice or cost to our very self.”

 

FINDINGS

1.      Complainant has rights in the NATWEST mark through its registered trademarks.

2.      Respondent’s <natwestsecurities> is confusingly similar to Complainant’s NATWEST mark.

3.      The Panel finds that Respondent’s stipulation that the <natwestsecurities.net> be cancelled constitutes an admission that the domain name be transferred to Complainant.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights;

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Since Respondent has no objection to the transfer of the disputed domain name to Complainant, no traditional UDRP analysis is necessary.  See Boehringer Ingelheim Int’l GmbH v. Modern Ltd-Cayman Web Dev., FA 1333625 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 9, 2003) in which the traditional UDRP analysis was found not to be necessary and transfer ordered where Respondent stipulated to the transfer.  See also Malev Hungarian Airlines, Ltd. v. Vertical Axis, Inc., FA 212653 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 13, 2004) where it was held that where both parties have asked for the domain name to be transferred to the Complainant, the following method should be applied.  “Since the requests of the parties are identical, the Panel has no scope to do anything other than to recognize the common request, and it has no mandate to make findings of fact or of compliance (or not) with the Policy.”  See also Disney Enters., v. Morales, FA 475191 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 24, 2005) holding         “[U]nder such circumstances, where Respondent has agreed to comply with Complainant’s request, the Panel felt it to be expedient and judicial to forego the traditional UDRP analysis and order the transfer of the domain names.”

 

The Panel finds that the submissions of Complainant and Respondent require the Panel to transfer the domain name to Complainant.

 

DECISION

The submissions of the parties having established a sufficient case under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <natwestsecurities.net> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., Panelist
Dated: May 1, 2007

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum