national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

EarthSky Communications, Inc. v. eCommerce Advertising c/o Domain Administrator

Claim Number: FA0703000944811

 

PARTIES

Complainant is EarthSky Communications, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Jonathan Lass, of Clark, Thomas & Winters, PC, 300 West Sixth Street, 15th Floor, Austin, TX 78701.  Respondent is eCommerce Advertising c/o Domain Administrator (“Respondent”), P.O. Box 533 WB, West Bay, Granc Caym KY.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <earthandsky.org>, registered with eNom, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Hon. Ralph Yachnin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on March 23, 2007; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on March 23, 2007.

 

On March 23, 2007, eNom, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <earthandsky.org> domain name is registered with eNom, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  eNom, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the eNom, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On March 27, 2007, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of April 16, 2007 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@earthandsky.org by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On April 20, 2007, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Judge Ralph Yachnin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <earthandsky.org> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s EARTH & SKY mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <earthandsky.org> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <earthandsky.org> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, EarthSky Communications, Inc., has used the EARTH & SKY mark for the production and delivery of educational, scientific radio programs since September of 1991.  Complainant holds a trademark registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for the EARTH & SKY mark (i.e. Reg. No. 3,090,269 issued May 9, 2006) and previously held another trademark registration for the EARTH & SKY mark until it was cancelled due to an administrative error (i.e. Reg. No. 1,854,924 issued September 20, 1994).  Complainant has registered the <earthsky.org> domain name which it uses in connection with the delivery of its series of educational radio programs.  Complainant’s programs are heard by three million people each week in the U.S. alone.

 

Respondent registered the <earthandsky.org> domain name on October 6, 1999.  Respondent is using the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to Respondent’s website displaying advertisements and links to unrelated third-party websites.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

It is not necessary for Complainant to hold a registered trademark to establish rights in the EARTH & SKY mark.  Common law rights in a mark are sufficient to satisfy Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Great Plains Metromall, LLC v. Creach, FA 97044 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 18, 2001) (“The Policy does not require that a trademark be registered by a governmental authority for such rights to exist.”); see also British Broad. Corp. v. Renteria, D2000-0050 (WIPO Mar. 23, 2000) (noting that the Policy “does not distinguish between registered and unregistered trademarks and service marks in the context of abusive registration of domain names” and applying the Policy to “unregistered trademarks and service marks”).

 

Complainant has established common law rights in its EARTH & SKY mark through extensive and continual use since September of 1991.  While Complainant has since registered the mark with the USPTO and did hold a prior registration of the mark which was cancelled, ultimately Complainant is commonly known by the EARTH & SKY mark and has been since 1991.  The Panel finds that Complainant has created substantial consumer recognition in the EARTH & SKY mark sufficient to establish Complainant’s rights in the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Tuxedos By Rose v. Nunez, FA 95248 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2000) (finding common law rights in a mark where its use was continuous and ongoing, and secondary meaning was established); see also BroadcastAmerica.com, Inc. v. Quo, DTV2000-0001 (WIPO Oct. 4, 2000) (finding that the complainant has common law rights in BROADCASTAMERICA.COM, given extensive use of that mark to identify the complainant as the source of broadcast services over the Internet, and evidence that there is wide recognition with the BROADCASTAMERICA.COM mark among Internet users as to the source of broadcast services).

 

Respondent’s <earthandsky.org> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s EARTH & SKY mark because Respondent’s domain name uses Complainant’s mark in its entirety and merely replaces the ampersand in Complainant’s mark with the equivalent word “and.”  The Panel finds that the mere substitution of the ampersand with the word “and” does not sufficiently distinguish the domain name from Complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), particularly since an ampersand cannot be reproduced in a URL.  See McKinsey Holdings, Inc. v. Indidom, D2000-1616 (WIPO Jan. 31, 2001) (finding that the removal of the ampersand from “McKinsey & Company” does not affect the user’s understanding of the domain name, and therefore the domain name <mckinseycompany.com> is identical and/or confusingly similar to the mark “McKinsey & Company”); see also PG&E Corp. v. Anderson, D2000-1264 (WIPO Nov. 22, 2000) (noting that PG&E’s home web page is found at <pge.com> because the ampersand symbol is not reproducible in a domain name).

 

Additionally, Respondent’s <earthandsky.org> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark because Respondent’s domain name is phonetically identical to Complainant’s EARTH & SKY mark.  The Panel finds that the phonetic similarity of Respondent’s domain name to Complainant’s mark also renders it confusingly similar under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Hewlett-Packard Co. v. Cupcake City, FA 93562 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 7, 2000) (finding that a domain name which is phonetically identical to the complainant’s mark satisfies ¶ 4(a)(i) of the Policy); see also Pfizer Inc. v. Phizer's Antiques, D2002-0410 (WIPO July 3, 2002) (finding the <phizer.com> domain name phonetically equivalent and confusingly similar to the PFIZER mark).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant has alleged that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the <earthandsky.org> domain name.  Complainant’s allegations establish a prima facie case which shifts the burden to Respondent to prove that it has rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002) (“Because Complainant’s Submission constitutes a prima facie case under the Policy, the burden effectively shifts to Respondent.  Respondent’s failure to respond means that Respondent has not presented any circumstances that would promote its rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).”); see also Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (holding that once the complainant asserts that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain, the burden shifts to the respondent to provide “concrete evidence that it has rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name at issue”).

 

The Panel assumes Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests here in the <earthandsky.org> domain name because Respondent has failed to respond to the Complaint.  See Am. Online, Inc. v. AOL Int'l, D2000-0654 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where the respondent fails to respond); see also Bank of Am. Corp. v. McCall, FA 135012 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2002) (“Respondent's failure to respond not only results in its failure to meet its burden, but also will be viewed as evidence itself that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.”).  However, the Panel will consider all available evidence in determining whether Respondent has rights or legitimate interests under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent is using the <earthandsky.org> domain name to redirect Internet users to Respondent’s website displaying links and advertisements to unrelated third-party websites.  Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to advertise and display links to unrelated websites is not a use in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Golden Bear Int’l, Inc. v. Kangdeock-ho, FA 190644 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 17, 2003) (“Respondent's use of a domain name confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark to divert Internet users to websites unrelated to Complainant's business does not represent a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”); see also Disney Enters., Inc. v. Dot Stop, FA 145227 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 17, 2003) (finding that the respondent’s diversionary use of the complainant’s mark to attract Internet users to its own website, which contained a series of hyperlinks to unrelated websites, was neither a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain names).

 

Finally, Respondent has offered no evidence and none is present in the record to indicate that Respondent is commonly known by the <earthandsky.org> domain name.  Respondent’s WHOIS information identifies Respondent as “eCommerce Advertising.”  Therefore, Respondent has failed to establish rights or legitimate interests in the <earthandsky.org> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Gallup, Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23, 2001) (finding that the respondent does not have rights in a domain name when the respondent is not known by the mark); see also Wells Fargo & Co. v. Onlyne Corp. Services11, Inc., FA 198969 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 17, 2003) (“Given the WHOIS contact information for the disputed domain [name], one can infer that Respondent, Onlyne Corporate Services11, is not commonly known by the name ‘welsfargo’ in any derivation.”).

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent has registered and is using the <earthandsky.org> domain name, which is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark, to redirect Internet users to Respondent’s website displaying links and advertisements to unrelated third-parties.  The Panel finds that such use constitutes disruption and is evidence of bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See EBAY, Inc. v. MEOdesigns, D2000-1368 (WIPO Dec. 15, 2000) (finding that the respondent registered and used the domain name <eebay.com> in bad faith where the respondent has used the domain name to promote competing auction sites); see also Toyota Jidosha Kabushiki Kaisha v. S&S Enters. Ltd., D2000-0802 (WIPO Sept. 9, 2000) (“Registration of a domain name [by the respondent that incorporates another’s trademark] goes further than merely correctly using in an advertisement the trade mark of another in connection with that other’s goods or services.”).

 

Additionally, Respondent is using the <earthandsky.org> domain name to redirect Internet users to Respondent’s website advertising and displaying links to unrelated websites for the assumed profit of Respondent.  The Panel finds that because Respondent’s domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark, Internet users may become confused as to Complainant’s affiliation with the website.  Presumably, Respondent is profiting from this confusion through click-through fees and the sale of advertisements.  As a result, Respondent’s use of the <earthandsky.org> domain name to advertise and link Internet users to unrelated third parties constitutes bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Bama Rags, Inc. v. Zuccarini, FA 94381 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 8, 2000) (finding bad faith where the respondent used a misspelling of the complainant’s famous mark to attract Internet users to a series of advertisements); see also ESPN, Inc. v. Ballerini, FA 95410 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 15, 2000) (finding bad faith where the respondent linked the domain name to another domain name, <iwin.com>, presumably receiving a portion of the advertising revenue from the site by directing Internet traffic there, thus using a domain name to attract Internet users for commercial gain); see also Drs. Foster & Smith, Inc. v. Lalli, FA 95284 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 21, 2000) (finding bad faith where the respondent directed Internet users seeking the complainant’s site to its own website for commercial gain.

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <earthandsky.org> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Hon. Ralph Yachnin, Panelist

Justice, Supreme Court, NY (Ret.)

 

Dated:  April 26, 2007

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum