national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

IntelliServ, Inc. v. Intelliserv Consulting, Inc.

Claim Number: FA0703000944820

 

PARTIES

Complainant is IntelliServ, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Paul C. Van Slyke, of Locke Liddell & Sapp LLP, 600 Travis St., Suite 3400, Houston, TX 77002.  Respondent is Intelliserv Consulting, Inc. (“Respondent”), 268 Bush Street STE 3700, San Francisco, CA 94105.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <intelliserv.com>, registered with Network Solutions, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Louis E. Condon as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on March 23, 2007; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on March 26, 2007.

 

On March 23, 2007, Network Solutions, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <intelliserv.com> domain name is registered with Network Solutions, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Network Solutions, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Network Solutions, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On April 6, 2007, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of April 26, 2007 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@intelliserv.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On May 3, 2007, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Louis E. Condon as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <intelliserv.com> domain name is identical to Complainant’s INTELLISERV mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <intelliserv.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <intelliserv.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, IntelliServ, Inc., provides cutting-edge technology for directional drilling of oil, gas or geothermal wells.  In connection with its directional drilling products and services, Complainant has registered the INTELLISERV mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 2,684,805 issued January 15, 2002).

 

Respondent, Intelliserv Consulting, Inc., registered the <intelliserv.com> domain name on November 1, 1996.  Complainant has attempted to contact Respondent because Complainant wishes to purchase the disputed domain name from Respondent.   Complainant has been unsuccessful in its attempts to reach Respondent. From Complainant’s research it appears that Respondent has gone out of business and no longer exists.  The registration of the domain name will expire on November 2, 2007                     

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

While the Panel can find ample evidence to support Complainant’s position as to Policy paragraph 4(a)(i) “identical or confusingly similar;” (ii) “ no rights or legitimate interests;” and that portion of (iii) relating to use in bad faith; there is no allegation or evidence that Respondent “registered the domain name in bad faith.”  As has been noted in many cases, Policy paragraph 4(a)(iii) requires that there be bad faith in registration as well as use of the domain name.  See Telstra Corp. Ltd. v. Nuclear Marshmallow, D2000-0003 (WIPO Feb. 18, 2000). “Several groups suggested during the initial consideration of the uniform policy that the definition should be expanded to include cases of either: registration or use in bad faith, rather than: registration and use in bad faith.  From the fact that the ICANN Board accepted the approach recommended in the Second Staff Report, and thus adopted the Uniform Policy in the form originally proposed, it is clear that ICANN intended that bad faith registration alone not give rise to a remedy under the Uniform Policy.  For a remedy to be available, the Complainant must prove both that the domain was registered in bad faith and that it is being used in bad faith.”  Id.

 

Respondent registered the <intelliserv.com> domain name on November 1, 1996, which predates Complainant’s registration with the USPTO by over five years.  Because the domain name registration predates Complainant’s rights in the mark, the Panel finds no bad faith registration of the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Interep Nat'l Radio Sales, Inc. v. Internet Domain Names, Inc., D2000-0174 (WIPO May 26, 2000) (finding no bad faith where the respondent registered the domain prior to the complainant’s use of the mark); see also Open Sys. Computing AS v. degli Alessandri, D2000-1393 (WIPO Dec. 11, 2000) (finding no bad faith where the respondent registered the domain name in question before application and commencement of use of the trademark by the complainant).

 

Accordingly, while the Panel understands and sympathizes with Complainant in its dilemma, the Panel is bound by the ICANN  Policy and Rules and therefore finds that Complainant has not satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii)

 

Because the Panel has found that Complainant has failed to prove one of the prime elements, to wit: bad faith registration, there is no need to consider whether Complainant proved the other elements.   See Creative Curb v. Edgetec Int’l Pty. Ltd., FA 116765 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 20, 2002) (finding that because the complainant must prove all three elements under the Policy, the complainant’s failure to prove one of the elements makes further inquiry into the remaining elements unnecessary).

 

DECISION

Complainant having failed to establish all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be DENIED.

 

 

Louis E. Condon, Panelist

Dated: May 15, 2007 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum