National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Advanced Education Systems LLC v. Jay Bean c/o MDNH, Inc.

Claim Number: FA0703000948593

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Advanced Education Systems, LLC (“Complainant”), represented by Michael D. Oliver, of Bowie & Jensen, 29 W. Susquehanna Ave, Suite 600, Towson, MD 21204.  Respondent is Jay Bean c/o MDNH, Inc. (“Respondent”), represented by John Berryhill, 4 West Front Street, Media, PA 19063.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <trainingpros.com>, registered with Moniker Online Services.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certify that they have acted independently and impartially and to the best of their knowledge have no known conflict in serving as Panelists in this proceeding.

 

Hon. Nelson Diaz (retired), Hon. Daniel B. Banks, Jr. (retired) and Hon. Paul A. Dorf, as Panelists.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on March 28, 2007; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on April 2, 2007.

 

On April 3, 2007, Moniker Online Services confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <trainingpros.com> domain name is registered with Moniker Online Services and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Moniker Online Services has verified that Respondent is bound by the Moniker Online Services registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On April 9, 2007, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of April 30, 2007 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@trainingpros.com by e-mail.

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on April 30, 2007.

 

An Additional Submission from Complainant was received on May 7, 2007.  Although this Additional Submission did not comply with Supplemental Rule 7 due to the late submission of payment, the Panel in its discretion has considered the submission, as well as Respondent’s reply thereto.

 

On May 9, 2007, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a three-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Hon. Daniel B. Banks, Jr. (retired) and Hon. Paul A. Dorf, Panelists, and Hon. Nelson Diaz (retired) as the Presiding Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

·        Complainant asserts rights in a mark, TRAININGPRO and design, through a trademark registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 2,840,332 issued May 11, 2004) and claims a first use date of at least as early as October 1, 2001;

·        Complainant asserts rights in a mark, TRAININGPRO KNOWLEDGE NOW and design, based on a trademark registration with the USPTO (Reg. No. 2,752,917 issued August 19, 2003) and claims a first use date of at least as early as October 1, 2001;

·        Complainant asserts that Respondent’s <trainingpros.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s TRAININGPRO mark, as the disputed domain name merely adds the letter “s” to the end of Complainant’s mark, as well as the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” to the end of the mark.  Such additions do not negate the confusing similarity between Complainant’s mark and Respondent’s disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i);

·        Based on Respondent’s WHOIS information, which does not indicate that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name, and the absence of any other evidence in the record to suggest that Respondent is or has ever been commonly known by the disputed domain name, Complainant contends that Respondent is not commonly known by the <trainingpros.com> domain name;

·        Complainant asserts that Respondent is using the disputed domain name to host a website that displays a variety of hyperlinks to third-party websites, some of which are in direct competition with Complainant.  Complainant asserts that use of the <trainingpros.com> domain name to operate a “link-farm” is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii);

·        Complainant asserts that Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith for purposes of commercially benefiting from the goodwill associated with Complainant’s TRAININGPRO mark.

 

B. Respondent

·        Respondent does not dispute that Complainant holds a registration with the USPTO for the TRAININGPRO mark, but notes that Respondent registered the disputed domain name on December 8, 2002, prior to both the filing date of Complainant’s trademark application and the registration; 

·        Respondent further asserts that Complainant’s registrations show only that it owns rights in two stylized marks, TRAININGPRO and design and TRAININGPRO KNOWLEDGE NOW and design.  Because Complainant’s registrations with the USPTO are for design marks, small differences become far more significant when comparing the disputed domain name and the marks;

·        Respondent further asserts that Complainant has not provided adequate proof of common law rights in the TRAININGPRO mark that pre-date the registration of the <trainingpros.com> domain name; 

·        Respondent further asserts that Complainant’s mark TRAININGPRO is merely descriptive (if not the common descriptive term or generic) for the associated services – professional training.  Given widespread use of the terms “training pro” and “training pros,” Complainant cannot claim exclusive trademark rights and cannot show that a confusing similarity is actionable;

·        Respondent further asserts that the <trainingpros.com> domain name is comprised of common, descriptive terms and, therefore, Respondent has rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name; Respondent further asserts that using the <trainingpros.com> domain name to host advertisments for businesses related to the descriptive terms provides Respondent with rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name;

·        Respondent also asserts that without sufficient proof of secondary meaning in the common law mark, TRAININGPRO, prior to the date that Respondent registered the disputed domain name, there can be no finding that the domain name was regisitered in bad faith.

 

C. Additional Submissions

·        Complainant also asserts common law rights in the TRAININGPRO mark based on continuous use of the mark since at least October 4, 2001;  

·        Complainant also asserts common law rights in the TRAININGPRO KNOWLEDGE NOW mark based on continuous use of the mark since at least October 1, 2001;

·        Complainant takes exception to Respondent’s assertion that the trademark at issue is a stylized mark due to the limitations inherent in Internet domain names;

·        Complainant also asserts that Respondent’s use of the <trainingpros.com> domain name to advertise goods and services in competition with Complainant constitutes disruption under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) and is evidence of bad faith registration and use;

·        Respondent replies that Complainant’s Additional Submission should be given no consideration under ICANN’s Rule 12 especially in light of the fact that there was nothing in the Response that could not reasonably have been anticipated by Complainant;

·        Respondent further replies that Complainant’s registrations with the USPTO do not prove the existence of exclusive protectable rights for “training pro” separate and apart from the stylized design marks depicted on the register;

·        Finally, Respondent denies Complainant’s contention that the parties are in competition. 

 

FINDINGS

The Panel finds that Respondent’s domain name, <trainingpros.com>, is not confusingly similar to a mark in which Complainant has established prior rights.  The Panel further finds that Complainant has not made a prima facie showing that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the <trainingpros.com> domain name and that Respondent was not lawfully entitled to register and use a domain name consisting of a common, descriptive phrase.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights;

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

In order for Complainant to satisfy the requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), the Panel must find trademark rights that pre-date the registration of the disputed domain name.  See Phoenix Mortgage Corp. v. Toggas, D2001-0101 (WIPO Mar. 30, 2001) (finding that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) “necessarily implies that Complainant’s rights predate Respondent’s registration . . . of the domain name”).  Although Complainant possesses federal registrations for the marks, TRAININGPRO and design and TRAININGPRO KNOWLEDGE NOW and design, the rights conferred by these USPTO are limited to the distinctive graphical manner in which the marks are actually depicted and do not confer exclusive rights to “trainingpro” in other forms and styles and most certainly do not confer exclusive rights in the common, descriptive phrase “training pro.”  Cf. B2BWorks, Inc. v. Venture Direct Worldwide, Inc., FA 97119 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 5, 2001) (holding that the complainant did not have exclusive rights to use of the terms “B2B” and “Works” in association with other words, even with a registered trademark for B2BWORKS).  Further, it is uncontroverted that Respondent registered the domain name in question on December 8, 2002, prior to the date of Complainant’s registrations.  

 

Rights in a descriptive mark such as TRAININGPRO, exist only upon proof that the mark had acquired distinctiveness or “secondary meaning” prior to Respondent’s acquisition of rights in the contested domain name.  See McCarthy on Trademarks and Unfair Competition, § 16:34 at 16-54 (4th ed. 2003) (the issue of priority and ownership is not which party first used the mark, but which party first achieved secondary meaning in the mark); Saratoga Vichy Spring Co. v. Lehman, 625 F.2d 1037, 1043 (2d Cir. 1980) (Secondary meaning must be established prior to other’s use of a similar name.  Secondary meaning occurs when, “in the mind of the public, the primary significance of a product feature or term is to identify the source of the product rather than the product itself.”).  See also Inwood Labs., Inc. v. Ives Labs. Inc., 456 U.S. 844, 851 n.11 (1982) (“The evidentiary burden necessary to establish secondary meaning is substantial”) and Burke-Parsons-Bowlby Corp. v. Appalachian Log Homes, Inc., 871 F.2d 590, 596 (6th Cir. 1989), ([and] “entails vigorous evidentiary requirements.”).  See also Boston Beer Co. Ltd. P’ship v. Slesar Bros. Brewing Co., Inc., 9 F.3d 175, 181 (1st Cir. 1993).  See also Sugar Busters LLC v. Brennan, 177 F.3d 258, 269 (5th Cir. 1999) (courts consider this burden to entail a high degree of proof).

 

Complainant does not meet its heavy burden.  Its sole evidence that the common law mark, TRAININGPRO, had developed secondary meaning or had acquired distinctiveness prior to the date on which Respondent registered the disputed domain name consists of two mentions of “TrainingPro” on a website dated October 4, 2002, a mere two months prior to the date on which Respondent registered the disputed domain name.  These few references, of course, prove nothing about public recognition of the mark.  See Molecular Nutrition, Inc. v. Network News & Publ’ns, FA 156715 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 24, 2003) (finding that the complainant failed to establish common law rights in its mark because mere assertions of such rights are insufficient without accompanying evidence to demonstrate that the public identifies the complainant’s mark exclusively or primarily with the complainant’s products).  Nothing in the record indicates that relevant consumers saw the mark, much less that Complainant’s advertising, promotion and use of the mark in the two months prior to Respondent’s registration of <trainingpros.com> caused consumers to identify the source of the product rather than the product itself.  See Inwood Labs., Inc., 456 U.S. at 851 n.11. 

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

The Panel credits Respondent’s assertion that the <trainingpros.com> domain name is comprised of common terms and, therefore, determines that Respondent has rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See SOCCERPLEX, INC. v. NBA Inc., FA 94361 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 25, 2000) (finding that the complainant failed to show that it should be granted exclusive use of the domain name <soccerzone.com>, as it contains two generic terms and is not exclusively associated with its business); see also Lucky Money, Inc. v. ilovesschool.com, FA 96383 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 9, 2001) (finding the complainant cannot claim exclusive common law rights to an expression, “Lucky Money,” comprised of generic terms).  As the first to register the domain name, Respondent is entitled to retain it.  See CRS Tech. Corp. v. CondeNet, FA 93547 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 28, 2000).

 

DECISION

Complainant having failed to establish the first and second elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be DENIED.  Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <trainingpros.com> domain name remain with Respondent.

 

 

 

Hon. Nelson Diaz (retired), Hon. Daniel B. Banks, Jr. (retired) and Hon. Paul A. Dorf, Panelists
Dated: May 23, 2007

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum