DECISION

Advance Magazine Publishers Inc. v. GOURMETMAGAZINE.com

Claim Number: FA0006000094953

PARTIES

The Complainant is Advance Magazine Publishers Inc., New York, NY, USA ("Complainant"). The Respondent is GOURMETMAGAZINE.com ("Respondent").

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME(s)

The domain name at issue is "GOURMETMAGAZINE.COM", registered with Network Solutions Inc ("NSI").

PANELIST(s)

The Panelists certify that they acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or their knowledge, have no known conflict in serving as the panelist in this proceeding.

Nelson A. Diaz, Clark W. Lackert, John A. Bender

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum ("The Forum") electronically on 06/02/2000; The Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on 06/02/2000.

On 06/15/2000, NSI confirmed by e-mail to The Forum that the domain name "GOURMETMAGAZINE.COM" is registered with NSI and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name. NSI has verified that Respondent is bound by the Network Solutions service Agreement Version 4.0 and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANNís UDRP.

On 06/12/2000, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of 07/05/2000 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, and to all entities and persons listed on Respondentís registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts by e-mail.

The parties engaged in settlement discussions and as a result the Forum granted a stay of arbitration. On July 24, 2000 the parties decided to proceed with arbitration.

On 08/08/2000, having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, The Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

On August 8, 2000, pursuant to Complainantís request to have the dispute decided by a Three Member panel, The Forum appointed Nelson A. Diaz, Clark W. Lackert, and John A. Bender as Panelists.

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that The Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Uniform Rules "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent." Therefore, the Panel may issue its Decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, The Forumís Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from the Respondent.

RELIEF SOUGHT

The Complainant requests that the domain name is transferred from the Respondent to the Complainant.

PARTIESí CONTENTIONS

    1. Complainant

Complainant contends its prior use of the Gourmet Magazine mark, along with trade marks, and other cognizable interests in the name and mark, are sufficient to prevent Respondents use of the name even though Respondentís registration and use of the domain name do not prevent hits from being directed to Complainant.

B. Respondent

Respondent has filed no response.

FINDINGS

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 4(a) of the ICANN Uniform Domain Name Dispute Policy ("Policy") requires that the complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

(1) the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2) the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3) the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The domain name is virtually identical to Complainantís trade marked and long used name, in which it has exclusive rights as a matter of law.

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Respondent has not put forward any proof of any rights or legitimate interests in the Gourmet Magazine mark or name. The panel determines that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name.

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Registration and use was in bad faith because Respondent sought to divert contacts seeking to connect to Gourmet Magazine to its own web site with knowledge of Complainantís ownership and use of its name and mark. According to Complainantís verified Claim (Paragraphs 15-18), Respondentís previous domain name registrations relating to other famous mark domain names shows previous and ongoing bad faith, just as these facts show bad faith specific to this complaint.

DECISION

The domain name Gourmetmagazine.com is hereby transferred to Complainant.

 

Honorable John Bender (Chair)
Dated: August 28, 2000

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page