national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Advanta Corp. v Advanta Corporation

Claim Number: FA0703000952161

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Advanta Corp. (“Complainant”), represented by Bruce A. McDonald, of Schnader Harrison Segal & Lewis LLP, 2001 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W., Suite 300, Washington, DC 20006.  Respondent is Advanta Corporation (“Respondent”), Welsh & McKean Rd. Spring House, PA 19477.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <adantacreditcard.com>, <adantagold.com>, <adantarewards.com>, <adavntabusiness.com>, <adavntacreditcard.com>, <adavntagold.com>, <adavntarewards.com>, <addvantabusiness.com>, <addvantacreditcard.com>, <addvantagold.com>, <addvantarewards.com>, <advaantabusiness.com>, <advaantacreditcard.com>, <advaantagold.com>, <advaantarewards.com>, <advanabusiness.com>, <advanacreditcard.com>, <advanagold.com>, <advanarewards.com>, <advanatbusiness.com>, <advanatcreditcard.com>, <advanatgold.com>, <advanatrewards.com>, <advanntabusiness.com>, <advanntacreditcard.com>, <advanntagold.com>, <advanntarewards.com>, <advantaabusiness.com>, <advantaacreditcard.com>, <advantaagold.com>, <advantaarewards.com>, <advantabbusiness.com>, <advantabsiness.com>, <advantabsuiness.com>, <advantabuiness.com>, <advantabuisness.com>, <advantabusienss.com>, <advantabusiess.com>, <advantabusiiness.com>, <advantabusineess.com>, <advantabusines.com>, <advantabusinesss.com>, <advantabusinness.com>, <advantabusinses.com>, <advantabusinss.com>, <advantabusness.com>, <advantabusniess.com>, <advantabussiness.com>, <advantabuusiness.com>, <advantaccreditcard.com>, <advantaceditcard.com>, <advantacerditcard.com>, <advantacrdeitcard.com>, <advantacrditcard.com>, <advantacredditcard.com>, <advantacredicard.com>, <advantacredictard.com>, <advantacrediitcard.com>, <advantacreditacrd.com>, <advantacreditard.com>, <advantacreditcaard.com>, <advantacreditcad.com>, <advantacreditcadr.com>, <advantacreditcar.com>, <advantacreditcardd.com>, <advantacreditcarrd.com>, <advantacreditccard.com>, <advantacreditcrad.com>, <advantacreditcrd.com>, <advantacredittcard.com>, <advantacredtcard.com>, <advantacredticard.com>, <advantacreeditcard.com>, <advantacreidtcard.com>, <advantacreitcard.com>, <advantacrreditcard.com>, <advantaerwards.com>, <advantaewards.com>, <advantaggold.com>, <advantagld.com>, <advantaglod.com>, <advantagod.com>, <advantagodl.com>, <advantagol.com>, <advantagoldd.com>, <advantagolds.com>, <advantagolld.com>, <advantagoold.com>, <advantaogld.com>, <advantaold.com>, <advantarceditcard.com>, <advantareards.com>, <advantareawrds.com>, <advantareditcard.com>, <advantareewards.com>, <advantarewaards.com>, <advantarewadrs.com>, <advantarewads.com>, <advantareward.com>, <advantarewardds.com>, <advantarewardss.com>, <advantarewarrds.com>, <advantarewars.com>, <advantarewarsd.com>, <advantarewrads.com>, <advantarewrds.com>, <advantarewwards.com>, <advantarrewards.com>, <advantarwards.com>, <advantarweards.com>, <advantaubsiness.com>, <advantausiness.com>, <advantbausiness.com>, <advantbusiness.com>, <advantcareditcard.com>, <advantcreditcard.com>, <advantgaold.com>, <advantgold.com>, <advantraewards.com>, <advantrewards.com>, <advanttabusiness.com>, <advanttacreditcard.com>, <advanttagold.com>, <advanttarewards.com>, <advatabusiness.com>, <advatacreditcard.com>, <advatagold.com>, <advatarewards.com>, <advatnabusiness.com>, <advatnacreditcard.com>, <advatnagold.com>, <advatnarewards.com>, <advnatabusiness.com>, <advnatacreditcard.com>, <advnatagold.com>, <advnatarewards.com>, <advntabusiness.com>, <advntacreditcard.com>, <advntagold.com>, <advntarewards.com>, <advvantabusiness.com>, <advvantacreditcard.com>, <advvantagold.com>, <advvantarewards.com>, <avantabusiness.com>, <avantagold.com>, <avantarewards.com>, <avdantabusiness.com>, <avdantacreditcard.com>, <avdantagold.com>, <avdantarewards.com>, <davantabusiness.com>, <davantacreditcard.com>,  <davantagold.com>, <davantarewards.com>, <dvantabusiness.com>, <dvantacreditcard.com>, <dvantagold.com>, <dvantarewards.com>, <mmyadvanta.com>, <mmyadvantacard.com>, <myaadvanta.com>, <myaadvantacard.com>, <myadanta.com>, <myadantacard.com>, <myadavnta.com>, <myadavntacard.com>, <myaddvanta.com>, <myaddvantacard.com>, <myadvaanta.com>, <myadvaantacard.com>, <myadvana.com>, <myadvanacard.com>, <myadvanat.com>, <myadvanatcard.com>, <myadvannta.com>, <myadvanntacard.com>, <myadvant.com>, <myadvantaa.com>, <myadvantaacard.com>, <myadvantaacrd.com>, <myadvantaard.com>, <myadvantacaard.com>, <myadvantacad.com>, <myadvantacadr.com>, <myadvantacar.com>, <myadvantacardd.com>, <myadvantacards.com>, <myadvantacarrd.com>, <myadvantaccard.com>, <myadvantacrad.com>, <myadvantacrd.com>, <myadvantas.com>, <myadvantcaard.com>, <myadvantta.com>, <myadvanttacard.com>, <myadvata.com>, <myadvatacard.com>, <myadvatna.com>, <myadvatnacard.com>, <myadvnata.com>, <myadvnatacard.com>, <myadvnta.com>, <myadvntacard.com>, <myadvvanta.com>, <myadvvantacard.com>, <myavanta.com>, <myavantacard.com>, <myavdanta.com>, <myavdantacard.com>, <mydavanta.com>, <mydavantacard.com>, <mydvanta.com>, <mydvantacard.com>, <myyadvanta.com>, <myyadvantacard.com>, <wwwadvantacreditcard.com>, <wwwadvantagold.com>, <wwwadvantarewards.com>, <wwwladvantabusiness.com>, <wwwladvantacreditcard.com>, <wwwladvantagold.com>, <wwwladvantarewards.com>, <wwwlmyadvanta.com>, <wwwlmyadvantacard.com>, <yadvanta.com>, <yadvantacard.com>, and <ymadvanta.com>, registered with Enom, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Bruce E. Meyerson as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on March 30, 2007; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on March 30, 2007.

 

On April 6, 2007, Enom, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the disputed domain names are registered with Enom, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Enom, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Enom, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On April 23, 2007, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of May 14, 2007 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to

postmaster@adantacreditcard.com, postmaster@adantagold.com, postmaster@adantarewards.com, postmaster@adavntabusiness.com, postmaster@adavntacreditcard.com, postmaster@adavntagold.com, postmaster@adavntarewards.com, postmaster@addvantabusiness.com, postmaster@addvantacreditcard.com, postmaster@addvantagold.com, postmaster@addvantarewards.com, postmaster@advaantabusiness.com, postmaster@advaantacreditcard.com, postmaster@advaantagold.com, postmaster@advaantarewards.com, postmaster@advanabusiness.com, postmaster@advanacreditcard.com, postmaster@advanagold.com, postmaster@advanarewards.com, postmaster@advanatbusiness.com, postmaster@advanatcreditcard.com, postmaster@advanatgold.com, postmaster@advanatrewards.com, postmaster@advanntabusiness.com, postmaster@advanntacreditcard.com, postmaster@advanntagold.com, postmaster@advanntarewards.com, postmaster@advantaabusiness.com, postmaster@advantaacreditcard.com, postmaster@advantaagold.com, postmaster@advantaarewards.com, postmaster@advantabbusiness.com, postmaster@advantabsiness.com, postmaster@advantabsuiness.com, postmaster@advantabuiness.com, postmaster@advantabuisness.com, postmaster@advantabusienss.com, postmaster@advantabusiess.com, postmaster@advantabusiiness.com, postmaster@advantabusineess.com, postmaster@advantabusines.com, postmaster@advantabusinesss.com, postmaster@advantabusness.com, postmaster@advantabusinses.com, postmaster@advantabusinss.com, postmaster@advantabusness.com, postmaster@advantabusniess.com, postmaster@advantabussiness.com, postmaster@advantabuusiness.com, postmaster@advantaccreditcard.com, postmaster@advantaceditcard.com, postmaster@advantacerditcard.com, postmaster@advantacrdeitcard.com, postmaster@advantacrditcard.com, postmaster@advantacredditcard.com, postmaster@advantacredicard.com, postmaster@advantacredictard.com, postmaster@advantacrediitcard.com, postmaster@advantacreditacrd.com, postmaster@advantacreditard.com, postmaster@advantacreditcaard.com, postmaster@advantacreditcad.com, postmaster@advantacreditcadr.com, postmaster@advantacreditcar.com, postmaster@advantacreditcardd.com, postmaster@advantacreditcarrd.com, postmaster@advantacreditccard.com, postmaster@advantacreditcrad.com, postmaster@advantacreditcrd.com, postmaster@advantacredittcard.com, postmaster@advantacredtcard.com, postmaster@advantacredticard.com, postmaster@advantacreeditcard.com, postmaster@advantacreidtcard.com, postmaster@advantacreitcard.com, postmaster@advantacrreditcard.com, postmaster@advantaerwards.com, postmaster@advantaewards.com, postmaster@advantaggold.com, postmaster@advantagld.com, postmaster@advantaglod.com, postmaster@advantagod.com, postmaster@advantagodl.com, postmaster@advantagol.com, postmaster@advantagoldd.com, postmaster@advantagolds.com, postmaster@advantagolld.com, postmaster@advantagoold.com, postmaster@advantaogld.com, postmaster@advantaold.com, postmaster@advantarceditcard.com, postmaster@advantareards.com, postmaster@advantareawrds.com, postmaster@advantareditcard.com, postmaster@advantareewards.com, postmaster@advantarewaards.com, postmaster@advantarewadrs.com, postmaster@advantarewads.com, postmaster@advantareward.com, postmaster@advantarewardds.com, postmaster@advantarewardss.com, postmaster@advantarewarrds.com, postmaster@advantarewars.com, postmaster@advantarewarsd.com, postmaster@advantarewrads.com, postmaster@advantarewrds.com, postmaster@advantarewwards.com, postmaster@advantarrewards.com, postmaster@advantarwards.com, postmaster@advantarweards.com,  postmaster@advantaubsiness.com, postmaster@advantausiness.com, postmaster@advantbausiness.com, postmaster@advantbusiness.com, postmaster@advantcareditcard.com, postmaster@advantcreditcard.com,  postmaster@advantgaold.com, postmaster@advantgold.com, postmaster@advantraewards.com, postmaster@advantrewards.com,  postmaster@advanttabusiness.com, postmaster@advanttacreditcard.com, postmaster@advanttagold.com, postmaster@advanttarewards.com, postmaster@advatabusiness.com, postmaster@advatacreditcard.com,  postmaster@advatagold.com, postmaster@advatarewards.com,  postmaster@advatnabusiness.com, postmaster@advatnacreditcard.com, postmaster@advatnagold.com, postmaster@advatnarewards.com, postmaster@advnatabusiness.com, postmaster@advnatacreditcard.com, postmaster@advnatagold.com, postmaster@advnatarewards.com, postmaster@advntabusiness.com, postmaster@advntacreditcard.com, postmaster@advntagold.com, postmaster@advntarewards.com, postmaster@advvantabusiness.com, postmaster@advvantacreditcard.com, postmaster@advvantagold.com, postmaster@advvantarewards.com, postmaster@avantabusiness.com, postmaster@avantagold.com, postmaster@avantarewards.com, postmaster@avdantabusiness.com, postmaster@avdantacreditcard.com, postmaster@avdantagold.com, postmaster@avdantarewards.com, postmaster@davantabusiness.com, postmaster@davantacreditcard.com, postmaster@davantagold.com, postmaster@davantarewards.com, postmaster@dvantabusiness.com, postmaster@dvantacreditcard.com, postmaster@dvantagold.com, postmaster@dvantarewards.com, postmaster@mmyadvanta.com, postmaster@mmyadvantacard.com, postmaster@myaadvanta.com, postmaster@myaadvantacard.com, postmaster@myadanta.com, postmaster@myadantacard.com, postmaster@myadavnta.com, postmaster@myadavntacard.com, postmaster@myaddvanta.com, postmaster@myaddvantacard.com, postmaster@myadvaanta.com, postmaster@myadvaantacard.com, postmaster@myadvana.com, postmaster@myadvanacard.com, postmaster@myadvanat.com, postmaster@myadvanatcard.com, postmaster@myadvannta.com, postmaster@myadvanntacard.com, postmaster@myadvant.com, postmaster@myadvantaa.com, postmaster@myadvantaacard.com,  postmaster@myadvantaacrd.com, postmaster@myadvantaard.com, postmaster@myadvantacaard.com, postmaster@myadvantacad.com, postmaster@myadvantacadr.com, postmaster@myadvantacar.com, postmaster@myadvantacardd.com, postmaster@myadvantacards.com, postmaster@myadvantacarrd.com, postmaster@myadvantaccard.com, postmaster@myadvantacrad.com, postmaster@myadvantacrd.com, postmaster@myadvantas.com, postmaster@myadvantcaard.com, postmaster@myadvantta.com, postmaster@myadvanttacard.com, postmaster@myadvata.com, postmaster@myadvatacard.com, postmaster@myadvatna.com, postmaster@myadvatnacard.com, postmaster@myadvnata.com, postmaster@myadvnatacard.com, postmaster@myadvnta.com, postmaster@myadvntacard.com, postmaster@myadvvanta.com, postmaster@myadvvantacard.com, postmaster@myavanta.com, postmaster@myavantacard.com, postmaster@myavdanta.com, postmaster@myavdantacard.com, postmaster@mydavanta.com, postmaster@mydavantacard.com, postmaster@mydvanta.com, postmaster@mydvantacard.com, postmaster@myyadvanta.com, postmaster@myyadvantacard.com, postmaster@wwwadvantacreditcard.com, postmaster@wwwadvantagold.com, postmaster@wwwadvantarewards.com, postmaster@wwwladvantabusiness.com, postmaster@wwwladvantacreditcard.com, postmaster@wwwladvantagold.com, postmaster@wwwladvantarewards.com, postmaster@wwwlmyadvanta.com, postmaster@wwwlmyadvantacard.com, postmaster@yadvanta.com, postmaster@yadvantacard.com, and postmaster@ymadvanta.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On May 16, 2007, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Bruce E. Meyerson as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s disputed domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s ADVANTA mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the disputed domain names in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Advanta Corporation, is a prominent financial services company.  In connection with the provision of these services, Complainant has registered a number of trade and service marks with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) including the ADVANTA mark (Reg. No. 1,484,579 issued April 12, 1988).

 

Respondent registered the disputed domain names on July 26, 2006 and September 22, 2006.  The disputed domain names resolve to websites offering links to competing, third-party commercial websites.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant asserts rights in the ADVANTA mark through registration with the USPTO.  The Panel finds that Complainant’s timely registration and subsequent extensive use of the ADVANTA mark sufficiently establishes rights in the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Innomed Techs., Inc. v. DRP Servs., FA 221171 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 18, 2004) (“Registration of the NASAL-AIRE mark with the USPTO establishes Complainant's rights in the mark.”); see also Vivendi Universal Games v. XBNetVentures Inc., FA 198803 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2003) (“Complainant's federal trademark registrations establish Complainant's rights in the BLIZZARD mark.”).

 

Respondent’s disputed domain names all incorporate Complainant’s ADVANTA mark, or a typographical variation thereof, and add generic or descriptive terms, or typographical versions thereof, that relate to Complainant’s business.  Additionally, all of the disputed domain names contain the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”  The Panel finds that Respondent’s addition of generic or descriptive terms, or typographical variations of generic or descriptive terms, and “.com,” fail to differentiate the disputed domain names from Complainant’s protected mark within the meaning of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Space Imaging LLC v. Brownell, AF-0298 (eResolution Sept. 22, 2000) (finding confusing similarity where the respondent’s domain name combines the complainant’s mark with a generic term that has an obvious relationship to the complainant’s business); see also Sony Kabushiki Kaisha v. Inja, Kil, D2000-1409 (WIPO Dec. 9, 2000) (finding that “[n]either the addition of an ordinary descriptive word . . . nor the suffix ‘.com’ detract from the overall impression of the dominant part of the name in each case”);  see also Entrepreneur Media, Inc. v. Smith, 279 F.3d 1135, 1146 (9th Cir. 2002) (“Internet users searching for a company’s Web site often assume, as a rule of thumb, that the domain name of a particular company will be the company name or trademark followed by ‘.com.’”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant established that it has rights to and legitimate interests in the ADVANTA mark.  Complainant has alleged that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.  Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) the burden is on Complainant to prove Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.  Once Complainant has made a prima facie case, the burden then shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c).  See G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002) (“Because Complainant’s Submission constitutes a prima facie case under the Policy, the burden effectively shifts to Respondent.  Respondent’s failure to respond means that Respondent has not presented any circumstances that would promote its rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).”); see also Clerical Med. Inv. Group Ltd. v. Clericalmedical.com, D2000-1228 (WIPO Nov. 28, 2000) (finding that, under certain circumstances, the mere assertion by the complainant that the respondent has no right or legitimate interest is sufficient to shift the burden of proof to the respondent to demonstrate that such a right or legitimate interest does exist).

 

Respondent’s disputed domain names resolve to parked websites that offer links to third-party commercial websites, some of which offer products and services that compete with Complainant’s business.  The Panel finds that such use is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See TM Acquisition Corp. v. Sign Guards, FA 132439 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2002) (finding that the respondent’s diversionary use of the complainant’s marks to send Internet users to a website which displayed a series of links, some of which linked to the complainant’s competitors, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services); see also Computer Doctor Franchise Sys., Inc. v. Computer Doctor, FA 95396 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 8, 2000) (finding that the respondent’s website, which is blank but for links to other websites, is not a legitimate use of the domain names).

 

A review of Respondent’s WHOIS registration indicates that the current registrant of the disputed domain names is “Advanta Corporation.”  Complainant indicates that Respondent has manipulated the WHOIS database to create the appearance that all of the disputed domain names are registered to Complainant.  The Panel finds, absent any countervailing evidence from Respondent, that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Yoga Works, Inc. v. Arpita, FA 155461 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 17, 2003) (finding that the respondent was not “commonly known by” the <shantiyogaworks.com> domain name despite listing its name as “Shanti Yoga Works” in its WHOIS contact information because there was “no affirmative evidence before the Panel that the respondent was ever ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name prior to its registration of the disputed domain name”); see also City News & Video v. Citynewsandvideo, FA 244789 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 5, 2004) (“Although Respondent’s WHOIS information lists its name as ‘citynewsandvideo,’ there is no evidence before the Panel to indicate that Respondent is, in fact, commonly known by the disputed domain name <citynewsandvideo.com> pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent’s disputed domain names resolve to websites featuring links to Complainant’s competitors.  The Panel finds that such use amounts to a disruption of Complainant’s business, which is evidence of registration and use in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See EthnicGrocer.com, Inc. v. Latingrocer.com, FA 94384 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2000) (finding bad faith where the respondent’s sites pass users through to the respondent’s competing business); see also Puckett, Individually v. Miller, D2000-0297 (WIPO June 12, 2000) (finding that the respondent has diverted business from the complainant to a competitor’s website in violation of Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)).

 

Presumably, Respondent receives financial gain from the misdirection of unsuspecting Internet users to websites featuring links to competing third-party commercial websites.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the domain names to attract users to websites featuring links to businesses which compete with Complainant demonstrates registration and use in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Associated Newspapers Ltd. v. Domain Manager, FA 201976 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 19, 2003) (“Respondent's prior use of the <mailonsunday.com> domain name is evidence of bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because the domain name provided links to Complainant's competitors and Respondent presumably commercially benefited from the misleading domain name by receiving ‘click-through-fees.’”); see also Kmart v. Khan, FA 127708 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 22, 2002) (finding that if the respondent profits from its diversionary use of the complainant's mark when the domain name resolves to commercial websites and the respondent fails to contest the complaint, it may be concluded that the respondent is using the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <adantacreditcard.com>, <adantagold.com>, <adantarewards.com>, <adavntabusiness.com>, <adavntacreditcard.com>, <adavntagold.com>, <adavntarewards.com>, <addvantabusiness.com>, <addvantacreditcard.com>, <addvantagold.com>, <addvantarewards.com>, <advaantabusiness.com>, <advaantacreditcard.com>, <advaantagold.com>, <advaantarewards.com>, <advanabusiness.com>, <advanacreditcard.com>, <advanagold.com>, <advanarewards.com>, <advanatbusiness.com>, <advanatcreditcard.com>, <advanatgold.com>, <advanatrewards.com>, <advanntabusiness.com>, <advanntacreditcard.com>, <advanntagold.com>, <advanntarewards.com>, <advantaabusiness.com>, <advantaacreditcard.com>, <advantaagold.com>, <advantaarewards.com>, <advantabbusiness.com>, <advantabsiness.com>, <advantabsuiness.com>, <advantabuiness.com>, <advantabuisness.com>, <advantabusienss.com>, <advantabusiess.com>, <advantabusiiness.com>, <advantabusineess.com>, <advantabusines.com>, <advantabusinesss.com>, <advantabusinness.com>, <advantabusinses.com>, <advantabusinss.com>, <advantabusness.com>, <advantabusniess.com>, <advantabussiness.com>, <advantabuusiness.com>, <advantaccreditcard.com>, <advantaceditcard.com>, <advantacerditcard.com>, <advantacrdeitcard.com>, <advantacrditcard.com>, <advantacredditcard.com>, <advantacredicard.com>, <advantacredictard.com>, <advantacrediitcard.com>, <advantacreditacrd.com>, <advantacreditard.com>, <advantacreditcaard.com>, <advantacreditcad.com>, <advantacreditcadr.com>, <advantacreditcar.com>, <advantacreditcardd.com>, <advantacreditcarrd.com>, <advantacreditccard.com>, <advantacreditcrad.com>, <advantacreditcrd.com>, <advantacredittcard.com>, <advantacredtcard.com>, <advantacredticard.com>, <advantacreeditcard.com>, <advantacreidtcard.com>, <advantacreitcard.com>, <advantacrreditcard.com>, <advantaerwards.com>, <advantaewards.com>, <advantaggold.com>, <advantagld.com>, <advantaglod.com>, <advantagod.com>, <advantagodl.com>, <advantagol.com>, <advantagoldd.com>, <advantagolds.com>, <advantagolld.com>, <advantagoold.com>, <advantaogld.com>, <advantaold.com>, <advantarceditcard.com>, <advantareards.com>, <advantareawrds.com>, <advantareditcard.com>, <advantareewards.com>, <advantarewaards.com>, <advantarewadrs.com>, <advantarewads.com>, <advantareward.com>, <advantarewardds.com>, <advantarewardss.com>, <advantarewarrds.com>, <advantarewars.com>, <advantarewarsd.com>, <advantarewrads.com>, <advantarewrds.com>, <advantarewwards.com>, <advantarrewards.com>, <advantarwards.com>, <advantarweards.com>, <advantaubsiness.com>, <advantausiness.com>, <advantbausiness.com>, <advantbusiness.com>, <advantcareditcard.com>, <advantcreditcard.com>, <advantgaold.com>, <advantgold.com>, <advantraewards.com>, <advantrewards.com>, <advanttabusiness.com>, <advanttacreditcard.com>, <advanttagold.com>, <advanttarewards.com>, <advatabusiness.com>, <advatacreditcard.com>, <advatagold.com>, <advatarewards.com>, <advatnabusiness.com>, <advatnacreditcard.com>, <advatnagold.com>, <advatnarewards.com>, <advnatabusiness.com>, <advnatacreditcard.com>, <advnatagold.com>, <advnatarewards.com>, <advntabusiness.com>, <advntacreditcard.com>, <advntagold.com>, <advntarewards.com>, <advvantabusiness.com>, <advvantacreditcard.com>, <advvantagold.com>, <advvantarewards.com>, <avantabusiness.com>, <avantagold.com>, <avantarewards.com>, <avdantabusiness.com>, <avdantacreditcard.com>, <avdantagold.com>, <avdantarewards.com>, <davantabusiness.com>, <davantacreditcard.com>,  <davantagold.com>, <davantarewards.com>, <dvantabusiness.com>, <dvantacreditcard.com>, <dvantagold.com>, <dvantarewards.com>, <mmyadvanta.com>, <mmyadvantacard.com>, <myaadvanta.com>, <myaadvantacard.com>, <myadanta.com>, <myadantacard.com>, <myadavnta.com>, <myadavntacard.com>, <myaddvanta.com>, <myaddvantacard.com>, <myadvaanta.com>, <myadvaantacard.com>, <myadvana.com>, <myadvanacard.com>, <myadvanat.com>, <myadvanatcard.com>, <myadvannta.com>, <myadvanntacard.com>, <myadvant.com>, <myadvantaa.com>, <myadvantaacard.com>, <myadvantaacrd.com>, <myadvantaard.com>, <myadvantacaard.com>, <myadvantacad.com>, <myadvantacadr.com>, <myadvantacar.com>, <myadvantacardd.com>, <myadvantacards.com>, <myadvantacarrd.com>, <myadvantaccard.com>, <myadvantacrad.com>, <myadvantacrd.com>, <myadvantas.com>, <myadvantcaard.com>, <myadvantta.com>, <myadvanttacard.com>, <myadvata.com>, <myadvatacard.com>, <myadvatna.com>, <myadvatnacard.com>, <myadvnata.com>, <myadvnatacard.com>, <myadvnta.com>, <myadvntacard.com>, <myadvvanta.com>, <myadvvantacard.com>, <myavanta.com>, <myavantacard.com>, <myavdanta.com>, <myavdantacard.com>, <mydavanta.com>, <mydavantacard.com>, <mydvanta.com>, <mydvantacard.com>, <myyadvanta.com>, <myyadvantacard.com>, <wwwadvantacreditcard.com>, <wwwadvantagold.com>, <wwwadvantarewards.com>, <wwwladvantabusiness.com>, <wwwladvantacreditcard.com>, <wwwladvantagold.com>, <wwwladvantarewards.com>, <wwwlmyadvanta.com>, <wwwlmyadvantacard.com>, <yadvanta.com>, <yadvantacard.com>, and <ymadvanta.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Bruce E. Meyeson, Panelist

Dated:  May 24, 2007

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum