DECISION

The Journal Newspapers, Inc. v. DomainForSale 980dollars

Claim Number: FA0008000095395

PARTIES

Complainant is The Journal Newspapers, Inc., Alexandria, VA, USA ("Complainant"). Aaron S. Book, Esq., Reed Smith Hazel & Thomas, LLP, 3110 Fairview Park Drive, Suite 1400, Falls Church, Virginia 22042 appeared by written submissions on behalf of Complainant. Respondent is DomainForSale 980dollars, Washington, DC, USA ("Respondent"). No Response pursuant to ICANN Rules was submitted on behalf of Respondent.

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is "PRINCEGEORGESJOURNAL.COM", registered with Network Solutions, Inc. ("NSI").

PANELIST CERTIFICATIONS

As the selected Panelist, I certify that prior to my selection as the Panelist in this proceeding, I conducted a search to determine if I had any known conflicts in this proceeding. Having discovered none, I notified the National Arbitration Forum (The Forum) on September 15, 2000 that I had no known conflicts in serving as the Panelist in this proceeding.

Additionally, I also certify that after being selected by The Forum as the Panelist in this proceeding, I acted independently and impartially.

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on 08/08/2000; The Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on 08/16/2000.

On 08/09/2000, NSI confirmed by e-mail to The Forum that the domain name, "PRINCEGEORGESJOURNAL.COM", is registered with NSI and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name. NSI has verified that Respondent is bound by the Network Solutions Service Agreement Version 5.0 and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's UDRP.

On 08/17/2000, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of 09/06/2000 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@princegeorgesjournal.com by e-mail.

Having received an e-mail from Louis Rosenfield, Respondent's administrative contact, disavowing any interest in the domain name, but no Response pursuant to ICANN Rules from Respondent, and using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, The Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

On September 15, 2000, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a Single Member panel, The Forum appointed Walter A. Bowser as Panelist.

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that The Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Uniform Rules "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent." Therefore, the Panel may issue its Decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, The Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the panel deems applicable, without the benefit of a Response under ICANN Rules from Respondent.

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from the Respondent to the Complainant.

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

    1. Complainant
    2. Complainant contends that the Respondent has registered a domain name that is, aside from the word 'the,' identical to the name used by Complainant for over 25 years to identify its newspaper. Further, Complainant alleges that Respondent has no legitimate interest in the registered domain name other than to sell the name for profit. The domain name is not indicative of, and cannot be legitimately connected with any of Respondent's services.

      Furthermore, there is no indication that Respondent is making any legitimate noncommercial use of the domain name. Instead, Respondent is in the business of selling Internet domain names for profit and has acquired the domain name in issue primarily for the purpose of selling or otherwise transferring the domain name for valuable consideration in excess of Respondent's out-of-pocket expenses for registration of the name. Respondent has, and continues to offer the domain name for sale for $980.00. Therefore, according to ICANN Policy ¶ 4(b)(i), Respondent's registration of the Complainant's domain name is evidence of registration and use in bad faith.

       

    3. Respondent

Respondent submitted e-mails to The Forum expressing an intent or desire to "delete" or "erase" the domain name at issue. It did not submit a Response pursuant to ICANN Rules. Because Respondent failed to submit a Response under ICANN Rules and no exceptional circumstances were established, reasonable inferences were drawn therefrom as I deemed appropriate. ICANN Rule 14(b).

FINDINGS

Complainant publishes six daily newspapers serving the Washington D.C. metropolitan area, particularly in the cities of Alexandria and Arlington, and counties of Fairfax, Montgomery, Prince Georges, and Prince William. One of Complainant's newspapers, "The Prince Georges Journal", has been in publication for over 25 years. It primarily serves the citizens and businesses of Prince Georges County, Virginia. Over its more than 25 years of publication, "The Prince Georges Journal" has built up a substantial amount of goodwill.

Respondent's business is located in Washington D.C. Part of Respondent's business is the registration and offering for sale of various domain names. Respondent registered the domain name "PRINCEGEORGESJOURNAL.COM. Respondent has offered, and continues to offer the domain name for sale for $980.00. Respondent has not made any legitimate noncommercial use of the domain name.

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 4(a) of the ICANN Uniform Domain Name Dispute Policy ("Policy") requires that the complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

(1) the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2) the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3) the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

Common Law Rights to the Name; Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The evidence presented indicated Complainant had not registered the name "Prince Georges Journal" as a trademark or service mark with the PTO. However this name has been extensively used in commerce in the Washington D.C. area and the surrounding Prince George County community for more than 35 years. Federal registration of "The Prince Georges Journal" is not required to state a claim under the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (UDRP). A showing of common law rights to a name is sufficient. See Winterson v. Hogarth, D2000-0235 (WIPO May 22, 2000) (finding that ICANN Policy does not require that the Complainant have rights in a registered trademark and that it is sufficient to show common law rights). Complainant's long and extensive use of the name "The Prince Georges Journal" as one of its newspapers and the resulting goodwill generated therefrom demonstrate Complainant has common law rights to that name.

The evidence also makes it very clear the domain name in question "princegeorgesjournal.com" is confusingly similar if not virtually identical to Complainant's newspaper "The Prince Georges Journal". The only differences between the two are: (1) the domain name does not have the word "The" at the beginning; (2) the names in the domain name are merged to produce one name; and (3) the domain name has ".com" at the end. Such differences are minor and do nothing to cause any real distinction between the newspaper's common law protected name and Respondent's domain name. The only reasonable inference that can be drawn from Respondent's choice of this domain name was to attempt to confuse the Washington D.C. and Prince George County general public and to attempt to benefit form the more than 25 years of goodwill created by one of Complainant's newspapers.

Therefore, Complainant has proved that it has a protected common law right to the trademark or service mark "The Prince George Journal" under the UDRP, and that the domain "princegeorgesjournal.com" is identical or confusingly similar to this trademark or service mark. See ICANN Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)

Rights or Legitimate Interests

The name "princegeorgesjournal is not generic or descriptive. If it were, Respondent and others would be entitled to its registration and use. (See Fifty Plus Media Corp.v Digital Income, Inc. FA94924, Nat. Arb. Forum, July 17, 2000 for a discussion on generic and descriptive names). Additionally, Respondent has not made a legitimate noncommercial use of the domain name, nor has Respondent been known by or connected to the name "princegeorgesjournal". Nothing exists which ties the name "princegeorgejournal.com" to Respondent's name or businesses other than the domain name "princegeorgesjournal" being one of many domain names registered by Respondent for sale. Respondent submitted absolutely nothing to rebut Complainant's evidence that Respondent had no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name and its failure permits a reasonable inference therefrom that respondent does not have rights or any legitimate interests in this domain name. See ICANN Rule 14 (b) and Parfumes Christian Dior v. QTR Corp., No. D2000-0023 (WIPO Mar. 9, 2000). Respondent admitted as such when its administrative contact person, Louis Rosenfield, in response to the Complaint, sent The Forum separate e-mails on August 17, 2000, indicating "I went ahead and tried to delete the name. Aaron does not understand what is going on I think", and "Do you know if I can erase the domain name? I'll try to do that because I haven't paid for it and I don't know why it is registered."

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Respondent knew or show have known of Complainant's use of the mark "The Prince Georges Journal" prior to Respondent's registration and use of the domain name "princegeorgesjournal.com" since Respondent is a business located within the circulation area of Complainant's newspaper and since Complaint newspaper has been prominently circulated in the Washington D.C. and Prince Georges County communities for more than 25 years. See Charles Jourdan Holding AG v. AAIM, D2000-0403 (WIPO June 27, 2000) (finding that the domain name in question is "so obviously connected with the Complainant and its products that its very use by someone with no connection with the Complainant suggests opportunistic bad faith).

Further, Respondent has and continues to offer the domain name for sale for $980.00.
Such an offer appears to be for an amount greater than the costs Respondent incurred in registering the domain name and is yet another indication of bad faith. See Educational Testing Service v. TOEFL, D2000-0044 (WIPO Mar. 16, 2000) (finding that a general offer of sale combined with no legitimate use of the domain name constitutes registration and use in bad faith). Respondent's registration and use of the domain name "princegeorgejournal.com" was an attempt by Respondent to benefit from the years of goodwill built up by Complainant's newspaper. Additionally, the reasonable inference drawn from the evidence is that Respondent's practice of registering numerous domain names seemingly with no relationship to Respondent's name or legitimate business, but instead seemingly with relationships to the names of others indicate Respondent registered and used the domain name "princegeorgesjournal.com" in order to sell it to Complainant or one of Complainant's competitors for a price greater than respondent's costs in registering same.

Therefore, Complaint has proved that Respondent registered and used the domain name "princegeorgesjournal.com" in bad faith.

DECISION

Having established all three elements required by the ICANN Policy Rule 4(a), it is the decision of the Panel that the requested relief be granted.

Accordingly, for all of the forgoing reasons, it is ordered that the domain name, "PRINCEGEORGESJOURNAL.COM" be transferred from the Respondent to the Complainant.

 

Walter A. Bowser

(Former State District Court Judge)

Panelist
Dated: September 26, 2000

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page