DECISION

National Council of Young Men's Christian Associations of the United States of America
v. Duerr Business Solutions

Claim Number: FA0008000095417

PARTIES

The Complainant is the National Council of the Young Men’s Christian Associations of the United States of America, Chicago, Illinois, USA ("Complainant"). The Respondent is Duerr Business Solutions, Pittsburgh, PA, USA ("Respondent").

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME(s)

The domain names at issue, registered with Tucows.com, are "E-YMCAGEORGE.COM", "USAYMCA.COM", "USAYMCA.NET", and "USAYMCA.ORG".

The domain names at issue, registered with CORE Internet Council of Registrars ("CORE"), are "GEORGEYMCA.COM" and "GEORGEYMCA.ORG".

PANELIST(s)

The Panelist certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge, has no known conflict in serving as the panelist in this proceeding.

Judge Harold Kalina (Ret.) as Panelist.

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum ("The Forum") electronically on 08/16/2000; The Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on 08/14/2000.

On 08/16/2000 confirmed by e-mail to The Forum that the domain names "E-YMCAGEORGE.COM", "USAYMCA.COM", "USAYMCA.NET", and "USAYMCA.ORG" are registered with Tucows.com and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.

On 08/23/2000 confirmed by e-mail to The Forum that the domain names "GEORGEYMCA.COM" and "GEORGEYMCA.ORG" are registered with CORE and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.

On 08/24/2000, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of 09/13/2000 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@usaymca.com, postmaster@usaymca.net, postmaster@usaymca.org, postmaster@e-ymcageorge.com, postmaster@georgeymca.com and postmaster@georgeymca.org by e-mail.

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, The Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

On September 18, 2000, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a Single Member panel, The Forum appointed Judge Harold Kalina (Ret.) as Panelist.

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that The Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Uniform Rules "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent." Therefore, the Panel may issue its Decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, The Forum’s Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from the Respondent.

RELIEF SOUGHT

The Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from the Respondent to the Complainant.

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

    1. Complainant

The Complainant’s contentions are:

i. The Domain Names are Identical to and/or Confusingly Similar to the Complainant's Marks

ii. Respondent Has No Rights or Legitimate Interest in the Domain Names

iii. The Domain Names Were Registered In Bad Faith

B. Respondent

The Respondent has failed to submit a response. Based on this failure to comply with ICANN procedure, the Panel will reach reasonable assertions based on the Complaint. Rule 14(b).

FINDINGS

    1. The Complaint is based on upon the trademarks YMCA, YMCA OF THE USA, and GEORGE. The Complainant owns the U.S. trademark registrations for the above marks and many variations thereof. See list below.
    1. The Complainant and its predecessors have used the mark YMCA since 1855, in connection with the Complainant’s organization, educational, and entertainment services.
    2. The Complainant uses the famous YMCA mark as the name of its YMCA member associations located throughout the United States.
    3. The Complainant uses its YMCA mark in connection with the promotion of its organization, goods, and services located on the Internet at <ymca.net>.
    4. The Complainant uses the mark YMCA OF THE USA as the name of its national resource office.
    5. Since 1998, the Complainant has used the mark GEORGE in connection with the sale of computer software and computer services for the Complainant’s member associations.
    6. The application for the mark GEORGE was published without opposition on February 8, 2000.
    7. The Complainant sent the Respondent a "cease and desist" letter dated June 20, 2000, requesting that the Respondent transfer its domain name registrations to the Complainant.
    8. On July 11, 2000, counsel for the Complainant spoke with the Respondent by telephone. The Respondent indicated that he would be willing to discuss transfer of the domain names upon mutually acceptable terms.
    9. The Respondent does not have active websites located at the said domain names.
    10. The Respondent is a former employee of the Complainant’s software programming group. Approximately three years ago, the Respondent’s employment was terminated. Since termination the Respondent has harassed and threatened, via email and voicemail, the former head of the Complainant’s software programming group.

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 4(a) of the ICANN Uniform Domain Name Dispute Policy ("Policy") requires that the complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

(1) the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2) the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3) the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The Complainant has rights in the registered marks YMCA and YMCA OF THE USA, as well as rights in the pending trademark GEORGE. The domain names are sufficiently similar to these marks as to cause a likelihood of confusion between the relevant users of the Complainant’s services and those who were to view a web site provided by the Respondent accessed through the contested domain names. None of the domain names incorporate any other matter than the Complainant’s marks. As such, the Panel finds that sufficient similarity exists under paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy. See Blue Cross and Blue Shield Association and Trigon Insurance Company, Inc. d/b/a Trigon Blue Cross Blue Shield v. InterActive Communications, Inc., D2000-0788 (WIPO Aug. 28, 2000).

Rights or Legitimate Interests

While the burden of proof is on the Complainant, ¶ 4.c of the Policy advises a Respondent how to demonstrate its rights to and legitimate interests in the Domain Name. The paragraph sets out a non-exclusive list of circumstances which will establish the relevant rights and/or legitimate interests of the Respondent. The Respondent has not responded to the Complainant’s allegations. See America Online, Inc. v. AOL International, D2000-0654 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests).

Respondent is not using the Domain Names in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services. See Policy, Paragraph 4(c)(i).

Respondent is not commonly known by any of the Domain Names, either as a business, individual, or other organization. See Policy Paragraph 4(c)(ii). Rather, the Respondent is known as Duerr Business Solutions.

Respondent is not making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the Domain Names. See Policy, Paragraph 4(c)(iii).

As such, the Panel determines that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain names in question.

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

The Complainant contends that the domain name was registered in bad faith. The Respondent has not denied the Complainant’s assertion.

ICANN Policy 4.b. requires that the domain names have been registered and being used in bad faith. Policy ¶ 4.b. See World Wrestling Fed. Entertainment, Inc. v. Bosman, D0099-0001 (WIPO Jan. 14, 2000).

In a telephone conversation, the Respondent indicated that he was willing to sell the domain names to the Complainant upon mutually agreeable terms. Policy 4.b.(i) states, "You have acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting, or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of that complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of your documented out of pocket costs directly related to the domain name." While this is not an outright offer to sell the domain names for excess of out of pocket costs, the Panel concludes that the Respondent’s notion of "mutually agreeable terms" was a price in excess of the out of pocket costs of registering the domain name. Offering a domain name for sale for valuable consideration in excess of out of pocket costs is evidence of registration and use in bad faith.

Further, because the Respondent was the Complainant’s former employee, it is obvious that the Respondent was aware of the Complainant’s tradename and trademark registrations. See Samsonite Corp. v. Colony Holding, FA 94313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2000) (finding that Respondent had actual or constructive knowledge of the commonly known mark SAMSONITE). The Respondent’s registration of the said domain names was intentional, purposeful, done with the purpose to encroach the Complainant’s marks and, therefore, in bad faith.

As such, the Panel determines that the Respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith.

DECISION

Having established all three elements required by the ICANN Policy Rule 4(a), it is the decision of the panel that the requested relief be granted.

Accordingly, for all of the foregoing reasons, it is ordered that the domain names, "E-MYCAGEORGE.COM", "USAYMCA.COM", "USAYMCA.NET", "USAYMCA.ORG", "GEORGEYMCA.COM", and "GEORGEYMCA.ORG" be transferred from the Respondent to the Complainant.

 

Judge Harold Kalina (Ret.)

Dated: September 21, 2000

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page