DECISION

DLJ Long Term Investment Corp. v The Domain Name You Have Entered Is For Sale

Claim Number: FA0010000095755

PARTIES

The Complainant is DLJ Long Term Investment Corp., Chicago, IL, USA ("Complainant") represented by James E Griffith, McDermott, Will & Emery . The Respondent is The Domain Name You Have Entered Is For Sale d/b/a/ Entre Domains, Las Vagas, NV, USA ("Respondent").

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are dljdirecte-union.com, and dljdirect-eunion.net registered with Network Solutions.

PANELIST

The Panelist certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge, has no known conflict in serving as the panelist in this proceeding.

Hon. James A. Carmody, as Panelist.

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum ("the Forum") electronically on October 2, 2000; The Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on October 4, 2000.

On October 4, 2000, Network Solutions confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the domain names dljdirecte-union.com, and dljdirect-eunion.net are registered with Network Solutions and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Network Solutions has verified that Respondent is bound by the Network Solutions 5.0 registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s UDRP.

On October 5, 2000, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of October 25, 2000 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@dljdirecte-union.com, and postmaster@dljdirect-eunion.net by e-mail.

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

On October 31, 2000, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a One Member panel, the Forum appointed the Hon. James A. Carmody as Panelist.

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Uniform Rules "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent." Therefore, the Panel may issue its Decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum’s Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from the Respondent.

RELIEF SOUGHT

The Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from the Respondent to the Complainant.

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant alleges the following:

    1. Each of the domain names is identical or confusingly similar to the Complainant’s Marks and the domain names used by Complainant’s licensees in connection with the legitimate promotion of Complainant’s and its licensees’ organizations and goods and services offered in connection with the Marks. Each of Respondent’s domain names entirely incorporates the Complainant’s famous DLJ DIRECT Mark and its DLJDIRECT-EUNION Mark or a nearly identical equivalent. Respondent’s domain names create a likelihood of confusion with the Complainant’s Marks as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Respondent’s web sites, and are likely to misleadingly divert web users trying to locate legitimate DLJLTIC, DLJ, DLJdirect, and DLJdirect-EUNION web sites. Confusion is especially likely in this case because the domain names are identical or nearly identical to Complainant’s trademarks.
    2. Respondent is not using the domain names in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services. Respondent is not commonly known by any of the domain names, either as a business, individual, or other organization. Respondent is not making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain names. Respondent does not currently have active web sites at the domain names dljdirect-eunion.net and dljdirecte-union.com. Respondent has not articulated any rights or interests in the domain names. Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the domain names.
    3. Respondent is aware of Complainant’s United States Trademark Registrations and Applications, and has registered the domain names to exploit the goodwill represented by the marks incorporated in the domain names. Although Respondent has not directly contacted Complainant in an effort to sell the domain names, Respondent has listed the name "THE DOMAIN NAME YOU HAVE ENTERED IS FOR SALE," as the domain name registrant for both domain names. This contact information itself constitutes an offer to transfer the domain name registration "for valuable consideration in excess of [registrant’s] out-of-pocket costs directly related to the domain name." In light of Respondent’s registration of the two domain names, each of which incorporates Complainant’s famous DLJ DIRECT trademark and its DLJDIRECT-EUNION trademark, Respondent has engaged in a "pattern of conduct" in order "to prevent the owner of the trademark[s] from reflecting the mark in corresponding domain name[s]." Respondent’s "pattern of conduct" in order to exploit the trademarks of others is also evidenced by the listing of other trademarked domain names in a similar manner with identical contact information. Respondent’s registration information also indicates bad faith insofar as its contact information is fraudulent, inaccurate and incomplete. The Respondent name is clearly fraudulent, and the Administrative and Billing Contacts appear as if they may be fictitious, as well.

B. Respondent

Respondent did not submit a response in this matter.

FINDINGS

This Complaint is based upon Complainant’s federally registered trademarks DLJ; DLJ DIRECT; WWW.DLJDIRECT.COM; DONALDSON, LUFKIN & JENRETTE. Donaldson, Lufkin & Jenrette, Inc. (DLJ), a licensee of Complainant, is a leading integrated investment and merchant bank. DLJ’s businesses include securities underwriting; sales and trading; investment and merchant banking; financial advisory services; investment research; correspondent brokerage services; on-line brokerage services; and asset management. DLJ was founded in 1959, and currently maintains offices in 14 U.S. cities, as well as 11 international offices located in Europe, Latin America and Asia. DLJ enjoyed net revenues of $5.6 billion in 1999, and is one of the largest financial service organizations of its type in the world.

Since 1959, Complainant and its predecessors and licensees adopted and have continually used in commerce the mark DLJ in connection with the sale and offering of, broker and dealer services, lending services, underwriting securities, investment banking, financial consulting, financial research, and other financial and management services. Complainant uses, through its licensees, the DLJ Mark in connection with a wide range of financial and computer-related goods and services bearing the DLJ Mark. Complainant’s licensees also use the DLJ Mark in connection with the promotion of DLJ and its services through the web site dlj.com and its related sites.

Since 1998, Complainant adopted and has continually used in commerce, through its licensee DLJdirect, the mark DLJ DIRECT in connection with DLJ’s online brokerage operation. In 1999, DLJdirect launched operations in the United Kingdom and Japan, and in early 2000 announced its plans to expand into Asia and the Middle East. Complainant uses, through its licensees, the DLJ DIRECT Mark in connection with securities brokerage and investment advisory services and on securities trading computer software bearing the DLJ DIRECT Mark. Complainant’s licensees also use the DLJ DIRECT Mark in connection with the promotion of the DLJdirect organization and its services through the web site dljdirect.com and its related sites.

Complainant is also the owner and licensor of the mark DLJDIRECT-EUNION, which is the subject of numerous applications filed in the Middle East, and has been licensed for use in the Middle East by a related joint venture, in which DLJdirect participates. The formation of this joint venture was widely publicized in the United States in February, 2000. Complainant uses, through its licensees, the DLJDIRECT-EUNION Mark in connection with securities brokerage and investment advisory services and on securities trading computer software bearing the DLJDIRECT-EUNION Mark. Complainant’s licensees also use the DLJDIRECT-EUNION Mark in connection with the promotion of the DLJdirect-EUNION organization and its services through the web site dljdirect-eunion.com and its related sites.

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 4(a) of the ICANN Uniform Domain Name Dispute Policy ("Policy") requires that the complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

(1) the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2) the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3) the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The domain names at issue, dljdirecte-union.com, and dljdirect-eunion.net are confusingly similar to several marks in which the Complainant has demonstrated rights. The evidence indicates that Complainant holds numerous federal trademark registrations for, inter alia, DLJ; DLJ DIRECT; WWW.DLJDIRECT.COM; DONALDSON, LUFKIN & JENRETTE. Respondent’s domain names entirely incorporate Complainant’s DLJ and DLJ DIRECT marks. See DLJ Long Term Investment Corporation v Russell Johnson d/b/a Darryl Lee Johnson, FA 95565 (Nat. Arb. Forum, Oct. 16, 2000) (finding the domain names dljsource.com, dljdirectelectric.com, dljetrade.com, and d-l-j.com to be identical to Complainant’s marks).

Internet users who are seeking to access Complainant’s DLJDIRECT-EUNION services will likely assume, due to the similarity of the domain names to the mark, that Respondent and Complainant are affiliated. See e.g. Blue Cross and Blue Shield Association and Trigon Insurance Company, Inc. d/b/a Trigon Blue Cross Blue Shield v. InterActive Communications, Inc., D2000-0788 (WIPO Aug. 28, 2000) (finding that the domain names are sufficiently similar to these marks as to cause a likelihood of confusion between the relevant users of the Complainant’s services and those who were to view a web site provided by the Respondent accessed through the contested domain names).

Therefore, this panel finds that the domain names at issue are confusingly similar to Complainant’s marks.

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Respondent has not asserted any rights or legitimate interest in respect of the domain names dljdirecte-union.com, and dljdirect-eunion.net. This panel must conclude therfore, based on the evidence presented, that Respondent has no such rights. See Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce v. D3M Virtual Reality Inc. and D3M Domain Sales, AF-0336 (eResolution Sept. 23, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interest where no such right or interest is immediately apparent to the Panel and Respondent has not come forward to suggest any such right or interest that it may possess).

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

There are few circumstances which indicate bad faith as blatantly as a registrant who lists "THE DOMAIN NAME YOU HAVE ENTERED IS FOR SALE," as the domain name administrative contact. This is not to say that every offer to sell a domain name equates bad faith; but where the domain name is based upon another’s intellectual property, the registration and offer for sale is in bad faith. See CBS Broadcasting Inc. v. Worldwide Webs, Inc., D2000-0834 (WIPO Sept. 4, 2000) ("There is nothing inherently wrongful in the offer or sale of domain names, without more, such as to justify a finding of bad faith under the Policy. However, the fact that domain name registrants may legitimately and in good faith sell domain names does not imply a right in such registrants to sell domain names that are identical or confusingly similar to trademarks or service marks of others without their consent.") In this case, Respondent’s registration and use is in bad faith.

DECISION

Having satisfied all three elements required under ICANN Policy paragraph 4(a), this panel concludes that the requested relief shall be granted. The domain names dljdirecte-union.com, and dljdirect-eunion.net shall be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

Hon. James A. Carmody, Panelist

Dated: November 6, 2000

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page