National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

MLD Mortgage Inc. v. Gabriel Gomez Rojo

Claim Number: FA0704000958269

 

PARTIES

Complainant is MLD Mortgage Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Stephen J. Quigley, of Ostrolenk, Faber, Gerb & Soffen, LLP, 1180 Avenue of the Americas, New York, NY 10036-8403.  Respondent is Gabriel Gomez Rojo (“Respondent”), represented by Javier A. Maestre Rodriguez, Paseo de Santa María de la Cabeza nº 27, 6º Dcha., Madrid 28045, ESPANA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <moneystore.com>, registered with Moniker Online Services, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certify that they have acted independently and impartially and to the best of their knowledge have no known conflict in serving as Panelists in this proceeding:

 

Jeffrey M. Samuels

Calvin A. Hamilton

Linda M. Byrne

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on April 10, 2007; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on April 13, 2007.

 

On April 11, 2007, Moniker Online Services, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <moneystore.com> domain name is registered with Moniker Online Services, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Moniker Online Services, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Moniker Online Services, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On April 17, 2007, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of May 7, 2007 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@moneystore.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on May 4, 2007.

 

A timely Additional Submission was submitted by Complainant and determined to be complete on May 9, 2007.

 

A timely Additional Submission was submitted by Respondent and determined to be complete on May 14, 2007.

 

On May 17, 2006, pursuant to Respondent’s request to have the dispute decided by a three-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Jeffrey M. Samuels,

Calvin A. Hamilton, and Linda M. Byrne as Panelists.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant MLD Mortgage Inc. (hereinafter MLD) is a financial services company that provides mortgage lending services, products and information to consumers in 38 U.S. states.  Since 1972, MLD and its predecessors in interest have used the names and marks MONEY STORE and THE MONEY STORE in connection with mortgage lending services.  These marks are the subject of U.S. Registration Nos. 2361254 and 1401559, respectively.  According to Complainant, “[y]ears of national television advertising with famous sports celebrities Phil Rizzuto and Jim Palmer made the MONEY STORE name ubiquitous throughout the United States.” Complainant also owns the domain name <themoneystore.com>.

 

Complainant contends that the disputed domain name moneystore.com is identical to its registered mark MONEY STORE given that a top-level domain such as “.com” does not affect the overall domain name for the purpose of determining whether it is identical or confusingly similar to a mark.

 

Complainant further argues that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interest in the disputed domain name.  Complainant notes that Respondent is using the domain name in connection with a website that provides links to various financial institutions that offer services that compete with Complainant.  Complainant indicates that Respondent, himself, does not provide any lending or financial services.

 

Complainant also maintains that there is no evidence that Respondent has been commonly known by the domain name <moneystore.com> and that the misuse of the domain name in promoting the lending services of others precludes a determination that Respondent is making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name without intent for commercial gain by misleadingly diverting consumers.

 

“Respondent’s use and registration of the domain name moneystore.com as a means to divert consumers seeking Complainant’s services to the web site of Respondent, and, in turn, to the web sites of others, including competitors of Complainant, demonstrates Respondent’s bad faith,” Complainant asserts.  Complainant submits that the evidence establishes that Respondent is engaged in an ongoing bad faith effort to intentionally attract and misleadingly divert consumers to his website with intent for commercial gain by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s MONEY STORE mark as to source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Respondent’s website.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent, Grabiel Gomez Rojo, is a Spanish citizen.  Rojo points out that the disputed domain name was first registered in March 1998, and was acquired by him in November 2006, for the sum of $20,000.  Thus, Rojo declares, the disputed domain name has been active for more than nine years without any objection from Complainant.[1]

 

Rojo argues that Complainant does not have rights in the phrase MONEY STORE because such phrase is comprised of generic terms.  Respondent further indicates that none of Complainant’s marks is registered or “even slightly known” in Spain.

 

Respondent maintains that the purpose of the disputed domain name was to develop an online exchange within Europe to enable users to exchange currency between e-Gold, E-Buillon, Paypal, and Money Bookers for a fee through the company Gestores del nombre de Internet, S.L., which is owned by Respondent.  Attached as Exhibit 4 to the Response is a copy of a contract regarding the design of such website project.

 

Finally, Respondent contends that he did not register and is not using the domain name in bad faith.  In support of such assertion, he points out that he did not originally register the domain name and that it is “absurd” that he should have known before purchasing the domain name of the existence and eventual popularity of the Complainant’s marks.  Respondent emphasizes that “while the Complainant may be well-known within the United States it is virtually unknown in Spain and Europe.”

 

C. Additional Submissions

In its Additional Submission, MLD asserts that Respondent’s claim that the MONEY STORE marks are not “even slightly known” in Spain or Europe is irrelevant and “clearly disingenuous.”  Complainant notes that, with one exception, every entity linked through the <moneystore.com> site is based in the U.S. and that every third-party vendor that is accessed through a link on Respondent’s site provides loans and other lending services to customers in the U.S.

 

Complainant also argues that Respondent’s claim of good faith use of the domain name in Europe “rings hollow” in light of the fact that the only links on the site are to Complainant’s competitors in the U.S.

 

Complainant further maintains that a minimal amount of due diligence on Respondent’s part would have revealed Complainant’s U.S. registrations and its use of the MONEY STORE marks.

 

There is also no basis for a claim that the MONEY STORE marks are generic, Complainant asserts.  It points out that the marks are the subject of incontestable registrations and that THE MONEY STORE mark was held to be suggestive in Money Store v. Harriscorp Finance, Inc., 689 F.2d 666 (7th Cir. 1982).

 

With respect to Respondent’s assertion regarding the failure to take any prior action against the <moneystore.com> domain name, Complainant explains that such is not surprising since, for most of the past nine years, there has not been any substantive content on such site.

 

In his Additional Submission, Respondent notes that he did not choose the links within the site.  “Instead, this work is developed thr[ough] the automated system of google ‘ad sense,’ something usual when the domain name is not in an effective use.”

 

FINDINGS

The Panel finds that: (1) the domain name <moneystore.com> is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s MONEY STORE marks; (2) Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name; and (3) the domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights;

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The Panel finds that the domain name in dispute, <moneystore.com>, is, for all intents and purposes, identical to Complainant’s MONEY STORE mark.  The omission of spaces separating terms of a mark and the addition of the generic top-level domain “.com” are insignificant in determining whether a domain name is identical or confusingly similar to a mark.  See Hannover Ruckversicherungs-AG v. Ryu, FA 012724 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 7, 2001) (finding <hannovere.com> to be identical to HANNOVER RE); Tech. Props. Inc. v. Burris, FA 94424 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 9, 2000) (finding domain name <radioshack.net> identical to RADIO SHACK mark).

 

The Panel also finds that the disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s THE MONEY STORE mark.  See Buffalo News v. Barry, FA 146919 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 31, 2003) (finding domain name <buffalonews.com> confusingly similar to THE BUFFALO NEWS mark).

 

Finally, the Panel determines that Complainant has rights in the MONEY STORE marks.  Such rights are manifested by Complainant’s longstanding use of, and U.S. registrations covering, such marks.  While Complainant’s marks may be composed of ordinary words, such fact does not compel a determination that the marks are generic, as contended by Respondent.  The Panel notes that Complainant’s MONEY STORE marks have been found registrable by the United States Patent and Trademark Office and protectible by at least one U.S. federal appeals court.  As set forth in Shopping.com v. Internet Action Consulting, D2000-0439 (WIPO Aug. 1, 2000), which is cited in Respondent’s Response, “[t]he ultimate decision as to whether [c]omplainant does or does not have rights in that designation is better left to the Trademark Office or a court.”  This Panel concurs with that view.

 

Moreover, Respondent has not provided any evidence that Complainant’s MONEY STORE marks identify a type of service, as opposed to source. The fact that the MONEY STORE marks are not also registered or “even slightly known” in Spain, Respondent’s home country, is immaterial to this element of the Policy. See Metro Life Ins. Co. v Bin g Glu, FA 874496 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2007). 

           

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

The Panel concludes that that Complainant has met its burden of establishing that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the domain name.  The Panel finds that Respondent is not using the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services, given the identicalness or confusing similarity of the domain name with Complainant’s MONEY STORE marks and the use of the domain name in connection with a site that provides links to financial institutions that compete with Complainant.[2]  In view of the commercial nature of the challenged domain name and site, the Panel further determines that Respondent is not making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name, within the meaning of paragraph 4(c)(iii) of the Policy.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

The Panel holds that the disputed domain name was registered[3] and is being used in bad faith.  More specifically, the Panel finds that Respondent, through his use of the <moneystore.com> domain name, has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to his site by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s MONEY STORE marks as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of such site.   Even if, as Respondent contends, Complainant’s MONEY STORE marks are virtually unknown in Spain and Europe, the Panel observes that, with one exception, every institution linked through the <moneystore.com> site is based in the U.S. or in a country other than Spain.[4] The existence of such links indicates Respondent’s familiarity with foreign companies.  Moreover, a simple Internet search would have revealed the existence of Complainant and of its marks.

 

The Panel rejects Respondent’s contention that the contents of its site are dictated by a Google ad service.  Based on Google’s description of such service, the Panel understands that the service generates ads based on the contents of a site and does not generate content itself.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <moneystore.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Jeffrey M. Samuels, Chair

Calvin A. Hamilton, Panelist

Linda M. Byrne, Panelist.


Dated: May 29, 2007

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page



[1] To the extent Respondent may be arguing that the instant Complaint should be dismissed on grounds of laches, the Panel rejects such defense.  The applicable Policy makes no mention of laches as a defense.  See Drown Corp. v. Premier Wine & Spirits, FA 616805 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2006) (finding that the laches defense was inappropriate under the Policy); Disney Enters. Inc. v. Meyers, FA 696818 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 26, 2006) (“Respondent’s efforts at arguing related equitable defenses such as estoppel and acquiescence are equally misplaced as these legal arguments are not contemplated by the Policy).

 

[2] Inasmuch as the domain name is currently in use, the Panel need not address Respondent’s argument regarding his demonstrable preparations to use the domain name.  However, the Panel notes that the contract submitted by Respondent in support of his argument makes no reference to <moneystore.com> and that Respondent’s evidence on this issue falls woefully short.  Respondent, for example, did not submit a business plan, mock-up website pages, correspondence, marketing materials, etc. to evidence its plans to establish an e-currency business in association with the <moneystore.com> name.

[3] The Panel notes that Respondent did not register the disputed domain name but acquired it from the registrant.  Numerous ICANN panels, however, have held that the transfer of a domain name to a third party amounts to a new registration.  Registration in bad faith must occur at the time the current registrant took possession of the domain name.

[4] Panelist Hamilton, who resides in Spain, notes that the links on Respondent’s site, as viewed in Spain, refer to UK institutions.