DECISION

Fox Group Legal v. Saeid Yomtobian

Claim Number: FA0010000095839

PARTIES

The Complainant is Fox Group Legal, Beverly Hills, CA, USA ("Complainant") represented by Scott Edelman, Esq., Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher, LLP. The Respondent is Saeid Yomtobian, Encino, CA, USA ("Respondent") represented by Mark Raimondo.

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are "foxchannel.com" and "alienmovies.com" registered with Core Internet.

PANELISTS

The undersigned certify that they have acted independently and impartially and to the best of their knowledge, have no known conflict in serving as panelists in this proceeding.

Hon. Harold Kalina, Hon. Nelson A. Diaz and Hon. James A. Carmody (Chairman), as Panelists.

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum ("The Forum") electronically on October 18, 2000; The Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on October 17, 2000.

On October 24, 2000, Core Internet confirmed by e-mail to The Forum that the domain names "foxchannel.com" and "alienmovies.com" are registered with Core Internet and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Core Internet has verified that Respondent is bound by the Core Internet registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s UDRP.

On November 1, 2000, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of November 21, 2000 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@foxchannel.com and postmaster@alienmovies.com by e-mail.

On December 1, 2000, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a ThreeMember panel, the Forum appointed the Hon. Harold Kalina, the Hon. Nelson A. Diaz and the Hon. James A. Carmody (Chairman) as Panelists.

RELIEF SOUGHT

The Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from the Respondent to the Complainant.

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

(1) The domain names FOXCHANNEL.COM and ALIENMOVIES.COM (the "Infringing Domain Names") registered by Respondent, are each confusingly similar to registered trademarks in which Fox has rights.

(2) Saeid Yomtobian (hereinafter referred to as "Yomtobian") has no rights or legitimate interests in respect to the Infringing Domain Names.

(3) Yomtobian has registered and is using the domain names in question in bad faith.

B. Respondent

(1) The disputed domain names and their corresponding web sites are in no way related to, connected with, or are otherwise confusingly similar to any of the Twentieth Century Fox Film Corporation’s trademarks, and they do not seek to interfere with or tarnish the goodwill of Complainant.

(2) Both of the disputed domain names are currently linked up to a general directory. These web sites do not attempt to interfere or confuse users into thinking that they are in any way connected with any of the Complainant’s trademarks.

(3) Respondent intends to put the websites to legitimate business uses. Respondent’s long term intent for FOXCHANNEL.COM is to develop a website that is dedicated to all things about foxes. ALIENMOVIES.COM is planned to be used for those individual users interested in movies that are made about various aliens.

(4) Respondent has never attempted to confuse the users of the websites in question to believe that they are actually related to or sponsored by Complainant.

(5) As of April 27, 2000, Respondent has had a U.S. Trademark for the term FOXCHANNEL.

(6) Respondent has not registered or refused to transfer the domains at issue in bad faith.

FINDINGS

    1. The domain names at issue and registered by Respondent are confusingly similar to the registered trademarks of Complainant. Since 1915, Fox and its predecessors in interest have continually used the trademark and service mark "FOX." They have also continually used other marks in which the mark "FOX," or a word or mark derived from or similar to the "FOX" mark is the predominant feature (hereinafter collectively referred to as the "FOX Marks"). Such use is in connection with a wide variety of entertainment services and products. Such products and services include, but are not limited to, the production, distribution, promotion and sale of theatrical motion picture films and television programming and the broadcast of a number of television and cable television channels such as the FOX NEWS CHANNEL and the FOX FAMILY CHANNEL. Fox currently owns at least 152 United States Registrations for trademarks and service marks containing or consisting of the "FOX" mark, or a word or mark derived from or similar to the "FOX" mark. Fox also currently owns over 2,500 trademark and service mark registrations or applications for registration of trademarks or service marks that contain or consist of the "FOX" mark or a word or mark derived from or similar to the "FOX" mark. Fox also has an affiliate, which operates under the corporate name Fox Channels Group.

.

    1. In 1979, 1986, 1992, and 1997, Fox released a series of four theatrical films, entitled "Alien", "Aliens", "Alien 3", and "Alien Resurrection" (collectively, the "ALIEN Movies"). The ALIEN Movies have developed into a valuable film franchise, grossing more than $365.1 million in worldwide box office receipts, and generating substantial revenue beyond box office grosses. Fox owns eleven registrations in the United States Patent and Trademark Office for its ALIEN trademarks (collectively, the "ALIEN Marks"). The ALIEN Marks are used in connection with all of Fox's ALIEN Movies' commercial activities; these include but are not limited to the distribution, promotion, and sale of the ALIEN Movies, video and audio tapes, action figures and accessories, comic books, computer games, books, posters, and clothing. Due to extensive marketing, advertising, and promotion, the ALIEN Marks are famous throughout the United States and internationally, and are inherently distinctive for Fox's goods and services.
    2. Respondent’s application for a trademark registration of "FOXCHANNEL" is not evidence of registration or prior use as presented to the Panel.
    3. Both of the domain names at issue are simply combinations of Fox's mark and a "good" represented or affiliated with that mark. The FOXCHANNEL.COM domain name obviously suggests a connection or affiliation with Fox's network and cable channels, while the ALIENMOVIES.COM domain name suggests a connection to Fox's ALIEN Movies. These variants on the FOX Marks and ALIEN Marks are obviously intended to imply a connection with or sponsorship by Fox and its activities in the entertainment, motion picture, television, and cable broadcasting fields.
    4. Respondent has never been commonly known or recognized by either of the domain names at issue, nor does he so allege.
    5. Respondent has neither made a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use (without intent for commercial gain) of either of the Infringing Domain Names. It appears to the Panel that before notice of the dispute, the Respondent made no use of foxchannel.com and was using alienmovies.com for pornographic content. Therefore, the Complainant contends that the Respondent has neither made a bona fide offering of goods and services nor a legitimate noncommercial use of either of the domain names. Policy ¶ 4.c.(i), (iii). See Computer Doctor Franchise Systems, Inc. v. The Computer Doctor, FA 95396 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 8, 2000) (finding that the Respondent’s website, which is blank but for links to other websites, is not a legitimate use of the domain names); Melbourne IT Limited v. Grant Matthew Stafford, D2000-1167 (WIPO Oct. 16, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name where there is no proof that the Respondent made preparations to use the domain name or one like it in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services before notice of the domain name dispute, the domain name did not resolve to a website, and the Respondent is not commonly known by the domain name).
    6. See also MatchNet plc. V. MAC Trading, D2000-0205 (WIPO May 11, 2000) (finding that it is not a bona fide offering of goods or services to use a domain name for commercial gain by attracting Internet users to third party sites offering sexually explicit and pornographic material where such use is calculated to mislead consumers and to tarnish the Complainant’s mark).

    7. Subsequent to Complainant’s request to transfer the domain names, Respondent began using the domain names as locations for banner advertising. The home pages established by Respondent lack any substantive content related to the names at issue. Such home pages only contain advertisements and links. ALIENMOVIES.COM redirects the user to PUBLICADVERTISING.COM, while FOXCHANNEL.COM is used to trigger a new window to open containing PUBLICADVERTISING.COM/THRIFTYS.HTML, another advertising site with no substantive content related to the domain names in use. Accordingly, the only attraction for user's to access Respondent’s sites and the source of Respondent’s advertising revenue is the confusion with Complainant and the FOX and ALIEN Marks.
    8. Unless living the life of a hermit, Respondent must have been aware of Complainant’s use of the marks at issue at the time of his registrations. Respondent registered the domain names at issue well after Complainant registered these FOX and ALIEN Marks.
    9. Respondent has continued use of the domain names at issue and has refused to transfer them to the trademark owner despite repeated cease and desist communications. This is an apparent attempt to profit from consumer confusion and is bad faith conduct. See, e.g., Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, WIPO D2000-0009; Travel Services, Inc. v. Tour COOP of Puerto Rico, FA92524 (Nat. Arb. Forum February 29, 2000).. This use by Respondent falsely suggests a connection with Complainant and its ALIEN Movies and/or Fox and its broadcasting or cable channels. Such misrepresentation demonstrates an intention to falsely designate the origin and source of Respondent’s website.
    10. Respondent has offered to transfer the ALIENMOVIES.COM domain name to Complainant for $750.00 during initial correspondence. Respondent asserted $750.00 was the price he originally paid for the domain name but refused to produce any evidence verifying such a price. This demonstrates a bad faith intention to sell the domain names at a profit.

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 4(a) of the ICANN Uniform Domain Name Dispute Policy ("Policy") requires that the complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

(1) the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2) the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3) the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Respondent registered "foxchannel.com" and "alienmovies.com," which domain names are identical or confusingly similar to the registered and common law rights of Complainant.

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Respondent has demonstrated no credible evidence of rights or legitimate interests in the domain names at issue.

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Respondent registered, has maintained and has refused to transfer to Complainant the domain names in issue in bad faith.

DECISION

The Panel unanimously decides that the domain names: "foxchannel.com" and "alienmovies.com" should be and hereby are transferred to the Complainant.

 

Hon. Harold Kalina, Hon. Nelson A. Diaz, Hon. James A. Carmody (Chairman), Panelists

Dated: December 18, 2000

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page