DECISION

Bank of America Corporation v Bill Smith

Claim Number: FA0011000095964

PARTIES

The Complainant is Bank of America Corporation, Charlotte, NC, USA ("Complainant") represented by Larry C. Jones, Alston & Bird, LLP. The Respondent is Bill Smith, Fort Lauderdale, FL, USA ("Respondent") represented by Peter James Sandberg.

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is nationscapitalfunding.com, registered with Core Internet Council of Registrars.

PANEL

The undersigned Daniel B. Banks, Jr., Panelist, certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge, has no known conflict in serving as a panelist in this proceeding.

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum ("the Forum") electronically on November 10, 2000; The Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on November 6, 2000.

On Nov 10, 2000, Core Internet Council of Registrars confirmed by e-mail to The Forum that the domain name nationscapitalfunding.com is registered with Core Internet Council of Registrars and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Core Internet Council of Registrars has verified that Respondent is bound by the Core Internet Council of Registrars registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

On November 10, 2000, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of November 30, 2000 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@nationscapitalfunding.com by e-mail.

On January 10, 2001, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a One Member panel, the Forum appointed Daniel B. Banks, Jr. as Panelist.

RELIEF SOUGHT

The Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from the Respondent to the Complainant.

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

    1. Complainant:
    2. 1 - Complainant Bank of America Corporation is the largest bank holding company in the United States and one of the country's best-known financial institutions.

      2 - Complainant is duly organized under the laws of the State of Delaware and has a principal place of business in Charlotte, North Carolina.

      3 - A predecessor of Complainant was NationsBank Corporation and through a series of mergers in September 1998, a successor of NationsBank merged with BankAmerica Corporation resulting in the entity BankAmerica Corporation which was later renamed Bank of America Corporation.

      4 - NationsBank, one of Complainant's predecessors, was one of the country's best-known banking and financial organizations.

      5 - For several years prior to merging into the Complainant corporation, NationsBank provided a wide range of banking and financial services, including mortgage-related services, in various parts of the country.

      6 - NationsBank extensively used the service mark and trade name NATIONSBANK to promote, advertise and provide its services.

      7 - NationsBank also used a family of NATIONS marks in conjunction with its financial services, including NATIONS FUND, NATIONS FUND PORTFOLIO, NATIONS FUNDS FUNDAMENTALS, NATIONS FUND D.I.A.L., AND NATIONS FUND DIRECT INVESTOR ACCESS LINE.

      8 - NationsBank obtained several federal registrations of its NATIONSBANK mark including registrations for the family of NATIONS marks set out in the preceding paragraph.

      9 - Each of the federal registrations are now owned by Complainant.

      10 - Complainant's registration of the mark NATIONS FUNDS & Design (U.S. Service Mark Registration No. 1,766,925) is incontestable and, as such, is conclusive evidence of Complainant's right to use that NATIONS FUND mark in commerce.

      11 - Complainant has advertised its services extensively under the NATIONSBANK mark and the NATIONS FUND marks and has spent tens of millions of dollars annually.

      12 - Complainant's NATIONSBANK mark and its related family of NATIONS FUND marks and trade names has a distinctive quality and has acquired special and particular significance and goodwill in identifying Complainant and its predecessors banking and financial services.

      13 - Complainant has acquired (in addition to its statutory rights) common-law rights in the NATIONSBANKS mark and the related family of NATIONS FUND marks and trade names, which rights extend to the exclusive right to use those marks and trade names in this country and elsewhere, and the right to prevent others from using any marks, domain names, or other designations which are confusingly similar thereto.

      14 - Respondent, Bill Smith, an individual, registered and is using or permitting others to use the domain name "NationsCapitalFunding.com" notwithstanding that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of said domain name.

      15 - The subject domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant's famous NATIONSBANKS mark and its related family of NATIONS FUNDS marks.

      16 - The subject domain name is being used to promote mortgage brokerage services that are also promoted and provided to the public by the Complainant.

      17 - Respondent Bill Smith has no preexisting rights in "Nations Capital Funding" as a trademark, service mark or trade name.

      18 - Respondent has adopted and registered the subject domain name because of the fame and goodwill associated with Complainant's NATIONS marks as evidenced by his adoption of the plural form "Nations" instead of the possessive form "Nation's" which would have been more appropriate in the absence of an intent to emulate Complainant's famous marks.

      20 - The user of the subject domain name "Nations Capital Funding Corporation" was not incorporated and did not begin doing business under that designation until January 7, 2000, long after complainant's NATIONS marks had acquired their fame.

      21 - Through the use of the subject domain, the Respondent or his beneficial user, has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to its web-site by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant's marks as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of that web-site and/or the services promoted thereunder.

      22 - In a Supplemental Submission, Complainant challenges the authority of Attorney Peter James Sandberg as the legal authorized representative of Respondent. Complainant attaches a transcript of a phone conversation its attorney had with Respondent on November 30, 2000 wherein Respondent says that Mr. Sandberg does not represent him.

    3. Respondent:

1 - Respondent replies to the Complaint through Attorney Peter James Sanderg who represents that he is the authorized representative of Respondent.

2 - Respondent has been known, commonly and otherwise as Nations Capital Funding Corporation since January 7, 2000.

3 - The sole purpose of the subject domain name registration is for commercial purposes.

4 - Respondent has not misled, diverted or attempted to tarnish Complainant's trademark or service mark.

5 - Respondent has not attempted to sell, transfer or otherwise dispose, for profit, the subject domain name registration.

6 - Respondent has never been confused with Complainant.

7 - Respondent has filed an Additional Response devoted to the authority of Peter James Sanderg to represent Respondent. The undersigned has considered this Additional Response and, because of the Decision in this case, does not find it necessary to address this issue.

FINDINGS

Based on the foregoing, the undersigned finds as follows:

1 - The domain name NationsCaptialFunding.com is confusingly similar to Complainant's trademarks and service marks in which the Complainant has federally registered and common-law rights.

2 - The Respondent has not demonstrated the he has any right or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name.

3 - The Respondent registered and is using the domain name in bad faith in that by using the domain name, Respondent has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to the web-site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the Complainant's mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of the web-site or location or of a product or service on the web-site location.

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

(1) the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2) the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3) the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant claims rights in various marks including NATIONSBANK, NATIONS FUNDS, NATIONS FUNDS FUNDAMENTALS, NATIONS FUND D.I.A.L., AND NATIONS FUND DIRECT INVESTOR ACCESS LINE.

Complainant claims that the domain name nationscapitalfunding.com is ‘strikingly similar’ similar to Complainant’s NATIONS FUNDS mark, and that this is sufficient to warrant a transfer under the ICANN Policy.

A domain name is confusingly similar to a Complainant’s mark when Internet users would think that an affiliation of some sort exists between Complainant and Respondent, when in fact, no such relationship exists. Treeforms, Inc. v. Cayne Industrial Sales Corp., FA 95856 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 18, 2000).

See Space Imaging LLC v. Brownwell, AF 0298 (eResolution Sept 22, 2000) (finding confusing similarity where the Respondent’s domain name combines the Complainant’s mark with a generic term that has an obvious relationship to the Complainant’s business).

It is the finding of the undersigned that the Domain name "NationsCapitalFunding.com" is confusingly similar to Complainant's registered trademarks and service marks.

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant argues that since Respondent has no preexisting rights in Nations Capital Funding it has no rights in the contested domain name. Further Complainant argues that the Respondent, Bill Smith, is not affiliated with any organization known as Nations Capital Funding Corporation. Complainant’s assertions may be sufficient to shift the burden of proof to Respondent. See Clerical Medical Inv. Group Ltd. v. Clericalmedical.com, D2000-1228 (WIPO Nov. 28, 2000) (finding that under certain circumstances the mere assertion by the Complainant that the Respondent has no right or legitimate interest is sufficient to shift the burden of proof to the Respondent to demonstrate that such a right or legitimate interest does exist).

Respondent has not provided any documentary evidence proving the existence of Nations Capital Funding Corporation. See AT&T Corp. v. Domains by Brian Evans, D2000-0790 (WIPO Sept. 27, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where Respondent does not provide any documentation on the existence of this company that might show what the company’s business was, or how the company’s years of existence, if it ever existed, might mesh with Complainant’s trademark claims). Also, Respondent has not offered any evidence that he had some right or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name in question at any time.

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant argues that because Respondent has no preexisting rights in nationscapitalfunding.com¸ it must have registered the domain name because of the fame and goodwill associated with Complainant’s NATIONS FUNDS mark. If the words or letters that comprise a domain name are obviously connected with Complainant, registration and use by Respondent, without an adequate explanation, will be deemed evidence of bad faith. See The London Metal Exchange Ltd. v. Syed Hussain; D2000-1388 (WIPO Dec. 15, 2000) (finding that the "letters ‘lme’ are so obviously connected with a well-known entity that their very use by someone with no connection to the Complainant suggests opportunistic bad faith"). Here, Respondent registered the domain name using the plural form of the name "Nations" instead of the possessive form "Nation's" which would have been more appropriate form if Respondent had an intent other than to emulate Complainant's registered marks and famous name.

Respondent does not have any rights in the domain name; therefore, registration and use can be presumed for the purpose of trading off Complainant’s goodwill. See America Online Inc. v. Shenzhen JZT Computer Software Co. Ltd, D2000-0809 (WIPO Sept. 6, 2000) (finding that "gameicq.com" and "gameicq.net" are obviously connected with services provided with the world-wide business of ICQ and the very use by someone with no connection with the product suggests opportunistic bad faith).

AUTHORITY TO REPRESENT ISSUE:

Respondent offered no evidence in this case other than his written response to the Complaint. Because of the Decision in this case, the undersigned did not find it necessary to address the issue of the authority of Attorney Peter James Sandberg to represent Respondent.

DECISION

It is the decision of the undersigned that the domain name "NationsCapitalFunding.com" be transferred to the Complainant.

 

Honorable Daniel Banks

Retired Circuit Judge

Arbitrator

Dated: January 22, 2001

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page