National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Hospira, Inc. v. Texas International Property Associates

Claim Number: FA0704000959934

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Hospira, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Thad Chaloemtiarana, of Pattishall, McAuliffe, Newbury, Hilliard & Gerladson LLP, 311 South Wacker Drive, Suite 5000, Chicago, IL 60606.  Respondent is Texas International Property Associates (“Respondent”), represented by Gary Wayne Tucker, of Law Office of Gary Wayne Tucker, PO Box 703431, Dallas, TX 75370.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <ourhospira.com>, registered with Compana, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

P-E H Petter Rindforth as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on April 12, 2007; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on April 16, 2007.

 

On April 20, 2007, Compana, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <ourhospira.com> domain name is registered with Compana, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Compana, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the Compana, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On April 23, 2007, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of May 14, 2007 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@ourhospira.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on May 14, 2007.

 

An Additional Submission was submitted by Complainant on May 21, 2007 and was determined to be deficient.  The Panel has chosen to consider this Additional Submission in its Decision.

 

An Additional Submission was submitted by Respondent on May 29, 2007 and was determined to be timely filed.  The Panel will therefore consider this Additional Submission in its Decision.

 

On May 21, 2007, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Mr P-E H Petter Rindforth as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A.     Complainant

 

Complainant states that, prior to Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain name, it has adopted and continuously used the mark HOSPIRA throughout the world and that the said mark is inherently distinctive.  Complainant claims to have sold hundreds of millions of dollars worth of goods and services under the HOSPIRA marks and that the marks therefore have become well known, representing extraordinary valuable goodwill.

 

Complainant argues that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to the HOSPIRA marks as it incorporates the mark in its entirety and merely adds the generic term “our” to the beginning of the mark.

 

Respondent registered <ourhospira.com> after Complainant was publicly spun-off from its predecessor and began trading on the New York Stock Exchange and after Complainant had applied for the HOSPIRA marks.  Complainant concludes that Respondent therefore had constructive knowledge of Complainant’s trademark rights.

 

Respondent is not affiliated with Complainant and is not otherwise authorized to use the HOSPIRA marks.

 

The disputed domain name resolves to a passive holding page with automated links to various third-party sites and a search engine.  Searching for “pharmaceuticals” with the search engine takes the visitor to a site with links to Complainant’s competitors. Respondent’s use is not in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services, nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.

 

Finally, Complainant states that Respondent has established a pattern of registering domain names comprised of other parties’ well-known trademarks or close misspellings thereof and enclose WHOIS reports to prove that statement.

 

B.     Respondent

 

Respondent denies Complainant’s accusations.

 

Respondent argues that Complainant had no registered trademark, nor any common law rights, at the time of the registration of the disputed domain name and concludes that it is therefore no need for the Panel to determine similarity or confusion.  According to Respondent, Complainant has failed to present any evidence that it did anything at all necessary to create common law rights in the name HOSPIRA during April 30, 2004 to November 27, 2004.

 

Respondent denies that the links on its website are intended to target Complainant, and refer to some previous UDRP decisions stating that a domain name holder is not responsible for the potentially offending content where they have contracts with third parties that control that content.

 

Respondent states that it may fairly use descriptive or generic terms as a commercial domain name, regardless of whether they are federally-registered, as common words and generic terms are legitimately subject to registration as domain names on a “first-come, first-served basis.”

 

Respondent claims to have registered the <ourhospira.com> domain name because it believed it was a term to which no party had exclusive rights.

 

Finally, as Complainant had no common law rights at the time of the registration of the disputed domain name, Respondent concludes that it did not register, and is not using, the <ourhospira.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

C. Additional Submissions

 

Complainant:

In its Additional Submission, Complainant argues that the fact that it has trademark registrations for HOSPIRA in the US Principal Register is prima facie evidence of the validity and distinctiveness of the registered mark.  Further, Complainant points out that Respondent does not dispute that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to the HOSPIRA marks and claims that Respondent had constructive knowledge of the mark at the time of the registration of the domain name.  Complainant also points out that Respondent has not denied that is has engaged in a pattern of bad faith registration and use of other domain names.

 

Respondent:

Respondent objects to the filing of Complainant’s Additional Submission, citing Rule 12 of the Policy, and states that the Forum’s Supplemental Rule 7 is an improper modification of the Policy.  Even so, Respondent argues that Complainant has gone beyond the scope of Rule 7, “Complainant’s Additional Submission contains no facts or evidence which could not have been filed in the Complaint.”

 

Respondent thereafter argues that there was no federally registered mark at the time of the domain name registration and the domain name could not have been registered in bad faith absent a showing by Complainant that Respondent was aware of Complainant’s alleged mark.  Such can only be done via evidence that there were common law rights of which Respondent was (or should have been) aware at the time the disputed domain name was registered.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant is a global pharmaceutical and medication delivery company, which was publicly spun-off from Abbott Laboratories on April 30, 2004 and began trading on the New York Stock Exchange on May 3, 2004.  Complainant and its predecessor in interest have been using the name / mark HOSPIRA since at least April 30, 2004.

 

Complainant is the owner of the following US trademark registrations:

 

No. 3,032,878 HOSPIRA (word) for goods and services in classes 5, 9, 10 and 44.  Application filed on October 17, 2003.  Registration date: December 20, 2005.

 

No 3,005,020 HOSPIRA MEDNET (word) for goods in classes 9 and 16.  Application filed on December 19, 2003.  Registration date: October 4, 2005.

 

Complainant is also the owner of a number of pending US applications for marks containing the word HOSPIRA.  Further, Complainant is the owner of several HOSPIRA trademark registrations in Mexico, Canada and the European Community, and holds a great number of HOSPIRA-related domain name registrations.

 

Complainant has, since May 2004, promoted its products and services via the Internet, using the domain names, and also operates an intranet website accessible to employees under the “ourhospira” name.

 

Respondent registered the disputed domain name on November 27, 2004.

 

            No specific information is provided regarding Respondent’s business.

           

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights;

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

As to Respondent’s arguments regarding the use of Supplemental Rule No. 7, the Panel notes that both Additional Submissions have been timely filed and will therefore be considered in this dispute.  It is the opinion of this Panel that none of the Additional Submissions have amended the original Complaint/Response, but also that no significant additional facts or arguments have been presented.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The relevant part of the disputed domain name is “ourhospira.”

 

Complainant has established rights in the HOSPIRA trademark in the U.S. through registration No 3,032,878 HOSPIRA (word) – filed October 17, 2003 and issued December 20, 2005.  See Men’s Wearhouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) (“Under U.S. trademark law, registered marks hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive and have acquired secondary meaning.”).

 

Complainant also holds trademark registrations for HOSPIRA in other jurisdictions as well as in combination with other words and devices.

 

Respondent’s domain name registration <ourhospira.com> incorporates Complainant’s mark HOSPIRA, in combination with the generic word “our.”  The mere addition of generic terms to a mark is insufficient to distinguish Respondent’s domain name from Complainant’s mark.  See Arthur Guinness Son & Co. (Dublin) Ltd. v. Healy/BOSTH, D2001-0026 (WIPO Mar. 23, 2001) (finding confusing similarity where the domain name in dispute contains the identical mark of Complainant combined with a generic word or term); see also Am. Online, Inc. v. Shanghaihangwei Packing Material Co. Ltd., D2001-0443 (WIPO May 22, 2001) (finding the <ouricq.com> domain name confusingly similar to the complainant’s ICQ mark).

 

The domain name was registered on November 27, 2004, which is prior to any registration date of the Complainant’s trademarks.  However, as stated in Digital Vision, Ltd v. Advanced Chemill Systems, D2001-0827 (WIPO Sept. 23, 2001) and other cases, Paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy does not require that the trademark be registered prior to the domain name.  The fact that the disputed domain name predates Complainant’s trademark registration may only be relevant to the assessment of bad faith pursuant to Paragraph 4(a)(iii), which is considered below.

 

The Panel concludes that the <ourhospira.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the registered trademark HOSPIRA, owned by Complainant, and accordingly that Complainant has satisfied the requirements of Paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Once the Complainant makes a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Clerical Med. Inv. Group Ltd. v. Clericalmedical.com, D2000-1228 (WIPO Nov. 28, 2000) (finding that, under certain circumstances, the mere assertion by the complainant that the respondent has no right or legitimate interest is sufficient to shift the burden of proof to the respondent to demonstrate that such a right or legitimate interest does exist).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent is using the disputed domain name to operate a website that displays third-party hyperlinks, some of which resolve to websites in direct competition with Complainant.  Respondent argues that it has no control over the content appearing on the page.  The Panel notes, from the printout of the said web page, that there is nothing on the corresponding website indicating Respondent’s lack of control.  Rather, at the bottom of the website is indicated “© 2007 ourhospira.com. All Rights Reserved. Contact Us” with a link to an e-mail form at <ourhospira.com>.  Even if Respondent were able to establish such lack of control, the Panel would still find Respondent responsible for these links because it is Respondent who has authorized the service provider to use the domain name at issue.  See Charles Letts & Co Ltd. v. Citipublications, FA 692150 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jul. 17, 2006) (finding that the respondent’s parking of a domain name containing the complainant’s mark for the respondent’s commercial gain did not satisfy Paragraph 4(c)(i) or 4(c)(iii) of the Policy); see also Ideal Products, LLC v. Manila Industries, Inc.,  FA 819490 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 30, 2006) (“Respondent cannot duck its responsibility for the site by saying that others choose the content.  Passive holding of a domain name is neither evidence of or against bad faith, and must be evaluated in light of all of the circumstances relating to the domain name.”).

 

Such use of a domain name, which is considered confusingly similar to Complainant’s trademark, is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Paragraph 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under 4(c)(iii) of the Policy.  See TM Acquisition Corp. v. Sign Guards, FA 132439 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2002) (finding that the respondent’s diversionary use of the complainant’s marks to send Internet users to a website which displayed a series of links, some of which linked to the complainant’s competitors, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services). 

 

Accordingly, the Panel finds that Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent seems to be of the opinion that the HOSPIRA trademark is generic, and therefore free to use – “Respondent may fairly use descriptive or generic terms as a commercial domain name, regardless of whether they are federally-registered.”  This Panel considers HOSPIRA as a distinctive word, without any obvious descriptive meaning.

 

A simple search for the term “HOSPIRA,” using the TESS of the USPTO, would have revealed the existence of Complainant’s pending trademark applications prior to the registration of the domain name.  Additionally, a domain name search and/or a search for the word HOSPIRA in any search engine would have revealed information on Complainant’s name and business.  The Panel concludes that Respondent at least had constructive knowledge of Complainant’s trademark HOSPIRA.  Registration of a domain name that is confusingly similar to another’s mark, despite knowledge of the mark holder’s rights, is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Digi Int’l v. DDI Sys., FA 124506 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 24, 2002) (“there is a legal presumption of bad faith, when Respondent reasonably should have been aware of Complainant’s trademarks, actually or constructively”).

 

Respondent’s use of the <ourhospira.com> domain name to display hyperlinks to various third-party websites, including some in direct competition with Complainant, constitutes disruption under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) and is thus evidence of bad faith registration and use.  See Red Hat, Inc. v. Haecke, FA 726010 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 24, 2006) (finding that the respondent engaged in bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) by using the disputed domain names to operate a commercial search engine with links to the products of the complainant and to complainant’s competitors, as well as by diverting Internet users to several other domain names).

 

Complainant refers to a number of other domain names, registered by the Respondent, comprised of other parties’ well-known trademarks or close misspellings thereof , such as <abs-cnn.com>, <caretoonnetwok.com>, <proctorngamble.com> and <wwewrstling.com>.  Respondent has not denied nor commentented on the existence of these domain names.  The Panel finds that Respondent has demonstrated a pattern of registering domain names containing others’ marks in order to prevent these parties from reflecting their marks in domain names, and that such conduct is prohibited under Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii). 

 

Referring to the above circumstances, the Panel concludes that Respondent has registered and used the domain name in bad faith.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <ourhospira.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

P-E H Petter Rindforth, Panelist
Dated: June 4, 2007

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum