National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Redcats USA, L.P. v. Texas International Property Associates

Claim Number: FA0704000960604

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Redcats USA, L.P. (“Complainant”), represented by Robert S. Meitus, of Meitus Gelbert Rose LLP, 47 S. Meridian, Suite 400, Indianapolis, IN 46204.  Respondent is Texas International Property Associates (“Respondent”), represented by Gary Wayne Tucker, of Law Office of Gary Wayne Tucker, P.O. Box 703431, Dallas, TX 75370.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <womanwithincatalog.com>, registered with Compana, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Flip Petillion as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on April 16, 2007; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on April 18, 2007.

 

On April 24, 2007, Compana, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <womanwithincatalog.com> domain name is registered with Compana, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Compana, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the Compana, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On April 26, 2007, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of May 16, 2007 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@womanwithincatalog.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on May 16, 2007.

 

An Additional Submission from Complainant was timely received on May 21, 2007.

 

An Additional Submission from Respondent was timely received on May 29, 2007.

 

On May 23, 2007, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Flip Petillion as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1. The <womanwithincatalog.com> domain name is identical or at least confusingly similar to Complainant's mark.

 

2. Respondent has no rights or legitimate interest in the <womanwithincatalog.com> domain name.

 

3. Respondent has registered and used the <womanwithincatalog.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent requests the Panel to deny Complainant’s request on the grounds that the <womanwithincatalog.com> domain name is not identical, that he has a legitimate interest in the domain name and that Respondent did not act in bad faith. 

 

FINDINGS

1. Complainant is Redcats USA, L.P., a Delaware limited partnership and subsidiary of Pinault­Printemps-Redoute ("PPR"), a retail company headquartered in Paris, France. Complainant is a major U.S. vendor of women's and men's clothing, shoes and accessories, and also sells household goods.  Currently, Complainant offers its products to consumers in the U.S. via mail order catalogs and through Internet sales.

 

2. Complainant was established by PPR in 1998 (Exhibit K, page 2). Prior to 1998, Complainant operated as various different companies, including Chadwick's of Boston, Inc., Lane Bryant, Lerner, and Brylane, Inc.

 

3. Complainant is the owner of numerous U.S. trademark registrations and common law marks.

 

Complainant owns one U.S. registration for THE WOMAN WITHIN mark (registration on October 16, 1990 – classes 25 and 42), and one U.S. registration for WW WOMAN WITHIN & Design mark (registration on September 11, 2001 – classes 16, 25 and 35).

 

Complainant also filed two applications, one for WOMAN WITHIN (filed on September 17, 2004 – class 35) and another one for WOMAN WITHIN WE'VE GOT IT! (filed on February 2, 2007 – class 35).

 

The marks THE WOMAN WITHIN and WW WOMAN WITHIN & Design, were first used and registered by Complainant's predecessor companies, but have been assigned to Complainant.  The pending applications for the other WOMAN WITHIN marks were filed by Complainant.

 

4. Respondent is Texas International Property Associates.  Respondent uses the domain name to point visitors to a portal with links to various vendors, including vendors of women's clothing.  These links are called "Sponsored Links" on the site.

 

Via links, users are directed to more "sponsored link" web pages related to more of Complainant's sites.

 

Complainant has not requested of Respondent that it be included on this portal.

 

5. Complainant attempted to register the domain name to use in addition to its registered domain name <womanwithin.com>.

 

Complainant investigated the owner of the domain name and discovered that the domain name was registered by Respondent.

 

On January 25, 2007, Complainant sent a letter via e-mail and certified mail to Respondent.  Respondent's attorney claimed that while it acknowledged that Complainant has certain trademark rights, it believes that the domain name does not infringe on those rights, and intended to keep the domain name.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights;

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

1. Complainant asserts rights in the THE WOMAN WITHIN mark through registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (Reg. No. 1,617,731 issued October 16, 1990). 

 

The Panel finds that Complainant’s timely registration and subsequent use of the THE WOMAN WITHIN mark establish rights in the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Vivendi Universal Games v. XBNetVentures Inc., FA 198803 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2003) (“Complainant's federal trademark registrations establish Complainant's rights in the BLIZZARD mark.”); see also Innomed Techs., Inc. v. DRP Servs., FA 221171 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 18, 2004) (“Registration of the NASAL-AIRE mark with the USPTO establishes Complainant's rights in the mark.”).

 

2. Respondent’s <womanwithincatalog.com> domain name eliminates the word “the,” adds the generic, descriptive term “catalog,” which relates to Complainant’s business, and adds the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.” 

 

With Complainant, the Panel finds that the addition of the words "the" and "catalog" are immaterial and has no effect on the overall impression the mark makes on consumers.  The substance of Complainant's mark is the wording "woman within," and, as Complainant rightly says, the addition of the description of services distinguishes the mark no more then the addition of "Hamburgers" to "McDonalds" would distinguish a competitor's mark.

 

However, the Panel cannot agree with Complainant's conclusion, in that the mark and the domain name are identical.  Rather, the Panel finds that the elimination of the word “the,” and that the addition of both a generic descriptive term along with a gTLD shows confusing similarity of the domain name with the protected mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000) (finding that the top level of the domain name such as “.net” or “.com” does not affect the domain name for the purpose of determining whether it is identical or confusingly similar); see also Space Imaging LLC v. Brownell, AF-0298 (eResolution Sept. 22, 2000) (finding confusing similarity where the respondent’s domain name combines the complainant’s mark with a generic term that has an obvious relationship to the complainant’s business); see also Am. Eagle Outfitters, Inc. v. Admin, FA 473826 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 22, 2005) (finding the <americaneaglestores.com> domain name to be confusingly similar to the complainant’s AMERICAN EAGLE OUTFITTERS mark).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

1. Once Complainant makes a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does possess rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (holding that, where the complainant has asserted that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain name, it is incumbent on the respondent to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting this assertion because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent”); see also Clerical Med. Inv. Group Ltd. v. Clericalmedical.com, D2000-1228 (WIPO Nov. 28, 2000) (finding that, under certain circumstances, the mere assertion by the complainant that the respondent has no right or legitimate interest is sufficient to shift the burden of proof to the respondent to demonstrate that such a right or legitimate interest does exist).

 

2. Complainant asserts that it has not been able to find any evidence that shows Respondent is, or ever has been, known as the "Woman Within."  Complainant contends that Respondent is using the disputed domain name to resolve to a portal offering a collection of links to other vendors.  Complainant further presumes that Respondent is getting paid a fee for each Internet user it directs to a third-party commercial website. 

 

The Panel finds that Respondent’s use is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Golden Bear Int’l, Inc. v. Kangdeock-ho, FA 190644 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 17, 2003) (“Respondent's use of a domain name confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark to divert Internet users to websites unrelated to Complainant's business does not represent a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”); see also Bank of Am. Corp. v. Nw. Free Cmty. Access, FA 180704 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 30, 2003) (“Respondent's demonstrated intent to divert Internet users seeking Complainant's website to a website of Respondent and for Respondent's benefit is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and it is not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”).

 

3. A review of Respondent’s WHOIS information reveals that the registrant of the <womanwithincatalog.com> domain name is “Texas International Property Associates,” and there is no other information in the record suggesting Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name. 

 

The Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Am. W. Airlines, Inc. v. Paik, FA 206396 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 22, 2003) (“Respondent has registered the domain name under the name ‘Ilyoup Paik a/k/a David Sanders.’  Given the WHOIS domain name registration information, Respondent is not commonly known by the [<awvacations.com>] domain name.”); see also Wells Fargo & Co. v. Onlyne Corp. Services11, Inc., FA 198969 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 17, 2003) (“Given the WHOIS contact information for the disputed domain [name], one can infer that Respondent, Onlyne Corporate Services11, is not commonly known by the name ‘welsfargo’ in any derivation.”).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

1. Complainant contends that Respondent is using the disputed domain name to resolve to a website featuring links to third-party, commercial websites, including those of Complainant as well as competitors of Complainant. 

 

The Panel finds that such use shows a disruption of Complainant’s business pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See Disney Enters., Inc. v. Noel, FA 198805 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2003) (“Respondent registered a domain name confusingly similar to Complainant's mark to divert Internet users to a competitor's website. It is a reasonable inference that Respondent's purpose of registration and use was to either disrupt or create confusion for Complainant's business in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) [and] (iv).”); see also EBAY, Inc. v. MEOdesigns, D2000-1368 (WIPO Dec. 15, 2000) (finding that the respondent registered and used the domain name <eebay.com> in bad faith where the respondent has used the domain name to promote competing auction sites).

 

2. Complainant further alleges that Respondent’s intentional attempts to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to its website creates a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s trademarks as to the source of the goods offered under the Complainant’s mark. 

 

The Panel finds that such use shows registration and use in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Perot Sys. Corp. v. Perot.net, FA 95312 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 29, 2000) (finding bad faith where the domain name in question is obviously connected with the complainant’s well-known marks, thus creating a likelihood of confusion strictly for commercial gain); see also Identigene, Inc. v. Genetest Labs., D2000-1100 (WIPO Nov. 30, 2000) (finding bad faith where the respondent's use of the domain name at issue to resolve to a website where similar services are offered to Internet users is likely to confuse the user into believing that the complainant is the source of or is sponsoring the services offered at the site).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <womanwithincatalog.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Flip Petillion, Panelist
Dated: June 11, 2007

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum