DECISION

Lush Ltd. v Technology Education Center

Claim Number: FA0012000096215

PARTIES

The Complainant is Lush Ltd. , Poole, Dorset, United Kingdom ("Complainant") represented by Stephen M. Lane, Sim, Hughes, Ashton & McKay. The Respondent is Technology Education Center, Edmonton, AB, Canada ("Respondent").

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME(s)

The domain name at issue is "lushcosmetics.com" registered with Network Solutions, Inc.

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge, has no known conflict in serving as a panelist in this proceeding.

Hon. James A. Carmody, as Panelist.

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the "Forum") electronically on December 6, 2000; The Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on December 11, 2000.

On December 8, 2000, Network Solutions, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the domain name "lushcosmetics.com" is registered with Network Solutions, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Network Solutions, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Network Solutions, Inc. 4.0 registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANNís Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

On December 14, 2000, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of January 3, 2001 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondentís registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@lushcosmetics.com by e-mail.

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

On January 8, 2001, pursuant to Complainantís request to have the dispute decided by a One Member panel, the Forum appointed the Hon. James A. Carmody as Panelist.

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent." Therefore, the Panel may issue its Decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forumís Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from the Respondent.

RELIEF SOUGHT

The Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from the Respondent to the Complainant.

PARTIESí CONTENTIONS

    1. Complainant alleges the following:
    1. Complainant is engaged in the manufacture, distribution and sale of a full range of unique, fresh and handmade soaps, cosmetics and bath products. Complaint registered the trademark LUSH in the United States, Canada and numerous other countries throughout the world for use in association with soaps, cosmetics and bath products in International Class 3 and 5.
    2. Since at least as early as 1994 and continuously to the present, the complainant has extensively advertised and sold soaps, cosmetics and bath products in a number of countries throughout the world in association with the trademarks LUSH and LUSH COSMETICS. Complainant presently has 86 retail outlets located in 11 countries throughout the world where its unique, fresh and handmade soaps, cosmetics and bath products are offered for sale and sold in association with the trademarks LUSH and LUSH COSMETICS.
    3. Complainant has expended considerable effort and money in the promotion and advertisement of its fresh and handmade soaps, cosmetics and bath products marked with the trademarks LUSH and LUSH COSMETICS. These trademarks have become known and recognized by substantial numbers of people throughout the world as serving to identify and distinguish the Complainantís products from the products of others.
    4. Respondent has registered the domain name lushcosmetics.com, which is identical or confusingly similar to the Complainantís trademarks LUSH and LUSH COSMETICS. The domain name lushcosmetics.com is not being used.
    5. Respondent has registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting, or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the Complainant who is the owner of the trade-marks or to a competitor of the Complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of any out of pocket costs directly related to the domain name. After Complainant requested Respondent to voluntarily assign the domain name to Complainant, Respondent refused, and instead offered to sell the domain name to Complainant.
    1. Respondent has not submitted a response.

FINDINGS

The Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") state the following with regard to default cases:

(a) In the event that a Party, in the absence of exceptional circumstances, does not comply with any of the time periods established by these Rules or the Panel, the Panel shall proceed to a decision on the complaint.

(b) If a Party, in the absence of exceptional circumstances, does not comply with any provision of, or requirement under, these Rules or any request from the Panel, the Panel shall draw such inferences therefrom as it considers appropriate. Rule 14.

In this case, Respondent has not submitted a response, and therefore this Panelist may infer, for the purposes of this decision, that the averments in the complaint are true. See Ziegenfelder Co. v. VMH Enterprises, Inc. D2000-0039 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding that based on Respondentís failure to respond, the Panel draws two inferences: 1) that Respondent does not deny the facts asserted by Complainant, and 2) Respondent does not deny conclusions which the Complainant asserts can be drawn from the facts).

Moreover, based on the investigation, the panel takes note that Respondent registered the domain name in dispute on January 18, 1999.

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of the Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules.

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

(1) the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2) the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3) the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The domain name lushcosmetics.com incorporates Complainantís entire LUSH mark. Therefore, the domain name in question is confusingly similar to the Complainantís mark LUSH under Policy  4(a)(i). See Quixtar Investments, Inc. v. Smithberger and QUIXTAR-IBO, D2000-0138 (WIPO Apr. 19, 2000) (finding that because the domain name <quixtar-sign-up.com> incorporates in its entirety the Complainantís distinctive mark, QUIXTAR, the domain name is confusingly similar); America Online, Inc. v. iDomainNames.com, FA 93766 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 24, 2000) (finding that Respondentís domain name <go2AOL.com> was confusingly similar to Complainantís mark AOL).

Moreover, the domain name lushcosmetics.com is identical to the Complainantís mark LUSH COSMETICS. Policy  4(a)(i). Croatia Airlines v. Kwen Kijong, AF 0302 (eResolution Sept. 25, 2000) (finding that the domain name "croatiaairlines.com" is identical to the Complainant's trademark "Croatia Airlines"); Busy Body, Inc. v. Fitness Outlet Inc., D2000-0127 (WIPO Apr. 22, 2000) ("the addition of the generic top-level domain (gTLD) name ë.comí is likewise without legal significance since use of a gTLD is required of domain name registrants").

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant has registered the trademark LUSH in the U.S. and all over the world. Further, Complainant has used the LUSH COSMETICS mark in connection with its products for five years before registration of the domain name. Such long-standing use and the popularity of the mark throughout the world are sufficient to confer common law trademark rights in LUSH COSMETICS. See Winterson v. Hogarth, D2000-0235 (WIPO May 22, 2000) (finding that ICANN Policy does not require that Complainant have rights in a registered trademark and that it is sufficient to show common law rights); Bibbero Systems, Inc. v. Tseu & Assoc., FA 94416(Nat. Arb. Forum May 9, 2000) (finding common law rights in the mark BIBBERO as the Complainant, Bibbero Systems, Inc. had developed brand name recognition with this term by which the Complainant is commonly known).

Furthermore, Respondent is not commonly known by Complainantís marks. Policy  4(c)(ii). See Nokia Corp. v. Private, D2000-1271 (WIPO Nov. 3, 2000) (finding that the Respondent is not commonly known by the mark contained in the domain name where the Complainant has not permitted the Respondent to use the NOKIA mark and no other facts or elements can justify prior rights or a legitimate connection to the names "Nokia" and/or "wwwNokia").

Respondent has not used the domain name so far, as contended by Complainant. See Ziegenfelder Co. v. VMH Enterprises, Inc. D2000-0039 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding that failure to provide a product or service or develop the site demonstrates that the Respondents have not established any rights or legitimate interests in the said domain name); State Fair of Texas v. State Fair Guides, FA 95066 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 25, 2000) (finding that the Respondentís failure to develop the site demonstrates a lack of legitimate interest in the domain name).

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

The fact that Respondent offered to sell the domain name to Complainant evidences

Respondentís registration and use of the domain name in bad faith. Policy  4(b)(i). See American Anti-Vivisection Society v. "Infa dot Net" Web Services, FA 95685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 6, 2000) (finding that "general offers to sell the domain name, even if no certain price is demanded, are evidence of bad faith"); Banca Popolare Friuladria S.p.A. v. Giovanni Zago, D2000-0793 (WIPO Sept. 3, 2000) (finding bad faith where the Respondent offered the domain names for sale).

Respondentís passive holding of the domain name further indicates his bad faith in

registering the domain name. See DCI S.A. v. Link Commercial Corp., D2000-1232 (WIPO Dec. 7, 2000) (concluding that the Respondentís passive holding of the domain name satisfies the "bad faith" requirement of the Policy); Clerical Medical Investment Group Ltd. v. Clericalmedical.com, D2000-1228 (WIPO Nov. 28, 2000) (finding that merely holding an infringing domain name without active use can constitute use in bad faith).

DECISION

Having established all three elements required by the ICANN Policy Rule 4(a), it is the decision of the panel that the requested relief be granted.

Accordingly, for all of the foregoing reasons, it is ordered that the domain name, "lushcosmetics.com" be transferred from the Respondent to the Complainant.

 

Hon. James A. Carmody, Panelist

Dated: January 13, 2001

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page