DECISION

Bloomberg L.P. v Grandtotal Finances Limited

Claim Number: FA0102000096760

PARTIES

Complainant is Bloomberg L.P., New York, NY, USA ("Complainant"). Respondent is Grandtotal Finances Limited, PANAMA ("Respondent").

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is "bloombrg.com" registered with Network Solutions.

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge, has no known conflict in serving as a panelist in this proceeding.

Hon. James A. Carmody, as Panelist.

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the "Forum") electronically on February 23, 2001; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on March 5, 2001.

On February 27, 2001, Network Solutions confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the domain name "bloombrg.com" is registered with Network Solutions and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Network Solutions has verified that Respondent is bound by the Network Solutions 4.0 registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

On March 5, 2001, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of March 26, 2001 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@bloombrg.com by e-mail.

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

On April 2, 2001, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a one member Panel, the Forum appointed the Hon. James A. Carmody as Panelist.

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent." Therefore, the Panel may issue its Decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum’s Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from the Respondent to the Complainant.

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant alleges the following:

    1. Respondent’s domain name, bloombrg.com, is confusingly similar to its registered mark, BLOOMBERG.
    2. Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name at issue.
    3. Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith.

B. Respondent

Respondent has not submitted a response in this matter.

FINDINGS

Complainant, Bloomberg L. P., owns the registered mark BLOOMBERG, which it has used in connection with various computer products and publications as well as financial, entertainment and news services. In addition, Complainant has obtained registrations for marks containing the word BLOOMBERG in over seventy-five countries around the world. Complainant has invested substantial resources promoting its mark and has created significant goodwill and widespread consumer recognition. Since 1983, Complainant has become one of the largest providers worldwide of financial and news related goods and services.

Respondent, Grandtotal Finances Limited, is not licensed or otherwise permitted to use the Complainant’s mark or any of the BLOOMBERG family of marks. On January 11, 2001, Complainant sent Respondent a Cease and Desist letter, to no avail. To date, Respondent’s only use of the disputed domain name has been to redirect Internet traffic to other online locations. Currently, Respondent maintains several domain name registrations for common misspellings or typos of famous marks.

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of the Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules.

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

(1) the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2) the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3) the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant’s rights are evidenced by its registered mark, BLOOMBERG. Respondent’s domain name, bloombrg.com, is confusingly similar because the only difference between Complainant’s mark and the disputed domain name is that the "e" has been removed. See Universal City Studios, Inc. v. HarperStephens, D2000-0716 (WIPO Sept. 5, 2000) (finding that deleting the letter "s" from the Complainant’s UNIVERSAL STUDIOS STORE mark does not change the overall impression of the mark and thus is confusingly similar to the Complainant’s mark).

In addition, the disputed domain name is deemed to be identical because phonetically it is the same as Complainant’s mark. See Hewlett-Packard Co. v. Cupcake City, FA 93562 (Nat. Arb. Forum April 7, 2000) (finding that a domain name which is phonetically identical to Complainant’s mark satisfies ¶ 4(a)(i) of the Policy).

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Respondent has used the disputed domain name to redirect Internet traffic; this is not a bona fide use. See MSNBC Cable, LLC v. Tysys.com, D2000-1204 (WIPO Dec. 8, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests in the famous MSNBC mark where Respondent attempted to profit using the Complainant’s mark by redirecting Internet traffic to its own web site.)

Also, Complainant has shown Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, nor is Respondent using the domain name in connection with a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. See Broadcom Corp. v Intellifone Corp., FA 96356 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 5, 2001) (finding no rights or legitimate interests because Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name or using the domain name in connection with a legitimate or fair use).

Further, Respondent has asserted no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, which entitles the Panel to conclude that Respondent has no such rights or legitimate interests in the domain name. See Boeing Co. v. Bressi, D2000-1164 (WIPO Oct. 23, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where the Respondent has advanced no basis on which the Panel could conclude that it has a right or legitimate interest in the domain names and no use of the domain names has been proven); see also Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce v. D3M Virtual Reality Inc. and D3M Domain Sales, AF-0336 (eResolution Sept. 23, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interest where no such right or interest is immediately apparent to the Panel and Respondent has not come forward to suggest any such right or interest that it may possess).

As a result, the Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

The evidence supports the conclusion that Respondent has registered several infringing domain names, which demonstrates a pattern of conduct. Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii). See America Online, Inc. v. iDomainNames.com, FA 93766 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 24, 2000) (finding a pattern of conduct where Respondent has registered many domain names unrelated to the Respondent’s business which infringe on famous marks and web sites); Encyclopaedia Britannica Inc. v Shedon.com, D2000-0753 (Sept. 6, 2000) (finding bad faith where the Respondent engaged in the practice of registering domain names containing the trademarks of others).

Moreover, given Complainant’s strong reputation, high profile presence in the financial sector, and its substantial consumer recognition and goodwill, Respondent had to have been aware of Complainant’s mark prior to registering the domain name at issue. See Kraft Foods (Norway) v. Wide, D2000-0911 (WIPO Sept. 23, 2000) (finding that the fact "that the Respondent chose to register a well known mark to which he has no connections or rights indicates that he was in bad faith when registering the domain name at issue"); see also Reuters Ltd. v. Teletrust IPR Ltd., D2000-0471 (WIPO Sept. 8, 2000) (finding that the Respondent demonstrated bad faith where the Respondent was aware of the Complainant’s famous mark when registering the domain name as well as aware of the deception and confusion that would inevitably follow if he used the domain names).

Accordingly, the Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that the requested relief shall be and is hereby granted.

Therefore, it is Ordered that the domain name, bloombrg.com, be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

Hon. James A. Carmody, Panelist

Dated: April 5, 2001

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page