DECISION

Gorstew Limited & Unique Vacations, Inc. v A&M Travel

Claim Number: FA0103000096953

PARTIES

Complainant is Gorstew Limited and Unique Vacations, Inc., Kingston, Jamaica ("Complainant") represented by David B. Newman, of Sonnenschein Nath & Rosentahl. Respondent is Michael Ippolito A & M Travel, Staten Island, NY, USA ("Respondent").

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is "allinclusivesandals.com" registered with Network Solutions, Inc.

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge, has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

Hon. James A. Carmody, as Panelist.

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the "Forum") electronically on March 27, 2001; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on April 5, 2001.

On March 29, 2001, Network Solutions, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the domain name "allinclusivesandals.com" is registered with Network Solutions, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Network Solutions, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Network Solutions, Inc. 5.0 registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

On April 6, 2001, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of April 26, 2001 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@allinclusivesandals.com by e-mail.

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

On May 2, 2001, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed the Hon. James A. Carmody as Panelist.

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent." Therefore, the Panel may issue its Decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum’s Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from the Respondent to the Complainant.

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant alleges the following:

    1. Respondent’s domain name, allinclusivesandals.com, is confusingly similar to Complainant’s registered SANDALS mark.
    2. Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.
    3. Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith.

B. Respondent

Respondent has not submitted a response in this matter.

FINDINGS

Complainant, Gorstew Limited & Unique Vacations, Inc., owns the registered mark SANDALS, which it has used since 1981 in connection with hotel reservation services, sightseeing tours and motor vehicle transportation. In addition, Complainant’s mark is used on merchandise associated with hotel and hospitality services. Complainant’s mark is advertised extensively throughout the world.

Respondent, A & M Travel, registered the disputed domain name July of 1998. Respondent uses the domain name at issue to sell various vacation packages bearing Complainant’s mark. However, Respondent does not own, operate or manage any of the hotels that conduct business under Complainant’s mark. Accordingly, Respondent is not licensed or otherwise authorized to use Complainant’s mark in any form. To date, Respondent has used the disputed domain name to sell vacation and travel services.

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of the Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules.

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

(1) the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2) the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3) the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Under the Policy, Complainant must demonstrate that it has rights in the mark, and that the disputed is identical or confusingly similar to that mark.

Here, Complainant’s rights are evidenced by its registered SANDALS mark. The Panel finds that Respondent’s domain name, allinclusivesandals.com, is confusingly similar because the domain name combines Complainant’s mark with generic terms that are directly associated with Complainant famous mark. See Space Imaging LLC v. Brownwell, AF-0298 (eResolution Sept. 22, 2000) (finding confusing similarity where the Respondent’s domain name combines the Complainant’s mark with a generic term that has an obvious relationship to the Complainant’s business); see also Caterpillar Inc. v. Matthew Quin, D2000-0314 (WIPO June 12, 2000) (finding that the disputed domain names of "caterpillarparts.com" and "caterpillarspares.com" were found to be confusingly similar to the registered trademarks of "Caterpillar" and "Caterpillar Design" because "the idea suggested by the disputed domain names and the trademarks was that the goods and services offered in association with the domain name are manufactured by or sold by the Complainant or one of the Complainants approved distributors. The disputed trademarks contain one distinct component, the word Caterpillar.")

In addition, the disputed domain name is so confusingly similar a reasonable Internet user would assume that the domain name is somehow connected to Complainant’s well-established mark. See Treeforms, Inc. v. Cayne Indus. Sales Corp., FA 95856 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 18, 2000) (finding that confusion would result when Internet users, intending to access Complainant’s website, think that an affiliation of some sort exists between the Complainant and the Respondent, when in fact, no such relationship would exist).

Therefore, Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

Rights or Legitimate Interests

The Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name because Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, nor is Respondent licensed or authorized to use Complainant’s famous mark. See Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interest where Respondent was not commonly known by the mark or never applied for a license or permission from Complainant to use the trademarked name).

Furthermore, Respondent asserted no rights or legitimate interests in relation to the disputed domain name. Thus, the Panel is entitled to conclude that Respondent has no such rights or legitimate interests in the domain name at issue. See Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce v. D3M Virtual Reality Inc. and D3M Domain Sales, AF-0336 (eResolution Sept. 23, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interest where no such right or interest is immediately apparent to the Panel and Respondent has not come forward to suggest any such right or interest that it may possess); see also AT&T Corp. v. Domains by Brian Evans, D2000-0790 (WIPO Sept. 27, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where Respondent does not provide any documentation on the existence of this company that might show what the company’s business was, or how the company’s years of existence, if it ever existed, might mesh with Complainant’s trademark claims).

Consequently, Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

The evidence supports the conclusion that Respondent was aware of Complainant’s mark prior to registering the disputed domain name, which shows Respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith. See Reuters Ltd. v. Teletrust IPR Ltd., D2000-0471 (WIPO Sept. 8, 2000) (finding that the Respondent demonstrated bad faith where the Respondent was aware of the Complainant’s famous mark when registering the domain name as well as aware of the deception and confusion that would inevitably follow if he used the domain names); see also Kraft Foods (Norway) v. Wide, D2000-0911 (WIPO Sept. 23, 2000) (finding that the fact "that the Respondent chose to register a well known mark to which he has no connections or rights indicates that he was in bad faith when registering the domain name at issue").

Also, it appears that Respondent registered the disputed domain name intentionally to attract Internet users to its competing web site, strictly for commercial gain. See Luck's Music Library v. Stellar Artist Mgmt., FA 95650 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 30, 2000) (finding that the Respondent had engaged in bad faith use and registration by linking the domain name to a website that offers services similar to Complainant’s services, intentionally attempting to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to its website by creating a likelihood of confusion with the Complainant’s marks); see also Perot Sys. Corp. v. Perot.net, FA 95312 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 29, 2000) (finding bad faith where the domain name in question is obviously connected with the Complainant’s well known marks, thus creating a likelihood of confusion strictly for commercial gain).

Accordingly, Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under ICANN Policy, this Panelist concludes that the requested relief shall be and is hereby granted.

Therefore, it is Ordered that the domain name, allinclusivesandals.com, be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

Hon. James A. Carmody, Panelist

Dated: May 7, 2001

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page