DECISION

Dollar Financial Group, Inc. v. Cash Til Payday Loan, Inc.

Claim Number: FA0104000097032

PARTIES

The Complainant is Dollar Financial Group, Inc., Berwyn, PA, USA ("Complainant") represented by Hilary B. Miller. The Respondent is Cash Til Payday Loan, Inc., Cedar Rapids, IA, USA ("Respondent").

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is "cashtilpaydayloan.com" registered with TierraNet Inc. a/k/a Domain Discover.

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr., as Panelist.

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

The Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum ("the Forum") electronically on April 6, 2001; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on April 9, 2001.

On April 6, 2001, TierraNet Inc. a/k/a Domain Discover confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the domain name "cashtilpaydayloan.com" is registered with TierraNet Inc. a/k/a Domain Discover and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name. TierraNet Inc. a/k/a Domain Discover has verified that the Respondent is bound by the TierraNet Inc. a/k/a Domain Discover registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

On April 9, 2001, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of April 30, 2001 by which the Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to the Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on the Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@cashtilpaydayloan.com by e-mail.

A timely response was received and determined to be complete on April 30, 2001.

On May 8, 2001, pursuant to the Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed the Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr., as Panelist.

RELIEF SOUGHT

The Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from the Respondent to the Complainant.

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

The Complainant, Dollar Financial Group, Inc., contends that:

    1. the Respondent’s domain name cashtilpaydayloan.com is confusingly similar to its registered service mark CASH ’TIL PAYDAY®;
    2. Prior to this dispute, the Respondent was not using the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services; and
    3. The Respondent as a competitor, knew or should have been known of the Complainant’s famous mark prior to registering the disputed domain name.

B. Respondent

The Respondent, Cash ‘Til Payday Loan, Inc., claims that no reasonable consumer would confuse the Respondent’s domain name with the Complainant’s mark because the Complainant’s mark is accessed via a site called "moneymart.com." Also, the disputed domain name is comprised of generic terms not exclusively associated with the Complainant’s business. In addition, the Respondent asserts that a federal trademark search was run on the Complainant’s alleged mark and no results were found for any U.S. Federal Trademarks under that name.

The Respondent contends that it has been using the generic "Cash ‘Til Payday Loan" mark (along with thousands of other payday lenders) in advertising since 1994, which is prior to the Complainant’s alleged trademark registration. Furthermore, the disputed domain name reflects the Respondent’s company name.

The Respondent claims it placed a disclaimer on its web site that disassociates its site from the Complainant’s business, which demonstrates good faith. Finally, the Respondent claims it registered the disputed domain name in connection with a legitimate non-infringing purpose.

C. Additional Submissions

On May 5, 2001, the Complainant submitted an additional submission which the Panel has considered.

FINDINGS

The Complainant, Dollar Financial Group, Inc., a New York corporation (formerly known as "Monetary Management Corporation"), is the largest national originator of small consumer "payday loans," using the CASH ’TIL PAYDAY® name and registered service mark. The Complainant’s mark is displayed at its over 400 retail locations nationwide in the U.S. and Canada in the following logographic forms:

 

The Complainant’s mark is also displayed at various worldwide web sites operated by the Complainant and its subsidiaries.

Since 1995, the Complainant has spent millions of dollars advertising its consumer financial services and has, to date, originated over $400,000,000 in consumer loans nationwide using the above reproduced CASH ’TIL PAYDAY® mark and logo.

The Respondent’s second-level domain name CASHTILPAYDAYLOAN.COM is confusingly similar to the Complainant’s registered service mark CASH ’TIL PAYDAY® and confusingly similar to the Complainant’s own domain name CASHTILPAYDAY.COM.

The Complainant is the senior user of the mark CASH ’TIL PAYDAY® and of the CASH ’TIL PAYDAY® loans logo shown above and has been continuously using the said mark and the logos, in various forms, in interstate commerce to describe its short-term consumer loan services since 1995. Such mark was granted registration by the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office on July 16, 1996.

The Respondent only recently registered the disputed domain name on or about November 6, 2000, long following the commencement of the Complainant’s use of the mark CASH ’TIL PAYDAY® and the registration of the Complainant’s mark CASH ’TIL PAYDAY® and the establishment of the Complainant’s use of the CASH ’TIL PAYDAY loans logotype shown above.

At the time of registration of the Respondent’s domain name, the Respondent knew or reasonably should have known of the Complainant’s registered service mark CASH ’TIL PAYDAY® and could easily have ascertained the status of such mark from a conventional trademark search, but failed to do so. A comprehensive trademark search for the disputed domain name and for combination of work that are similar to the domain name in spelling and sound would have resulted in discovery of the Complainant’s trademark.

Prior to registration of the domain name at issue herein, the Respondent had made no commercial use of the mark CASHTILPAYDAYLOAN and had sold no material goods or services under the mark (or any colorably similar mark).

The Respondent is a direct competitor of the Complainant, marketing short-term consumer loans over the Internet.

The Respondent’s registration of the domain name in dispute precludes the Complainant from registering the corresponding domain name.

11. The Respondent recently added a disclaimer to its web site, which appeared for the first time only after the commencement of this proceeding. The disclaimer reads, "Cash Til Payday Loan.com and Cash Til Payday Loan, Inc. are not affiliated with Cash Til Payday or cashtilpayday.com."

    1. The Complainant has tracked infringing uses of the mark Cash ’Til Payday® on "worldwide watch" through the Thomson and Thomson trademark service since 1995, including all common-law uses of the mark. No returns related to the Respondent’s services resulted from this worldwide watch until the Respondent’s infringing domain name appeared in early 2001. A current Thomson and Thomson state and federal search against the Respondent’s mark returned nothing. A common-law search of business name databases likewise failed to reveal any use by the Respondent. The Respondent’s service is not listed in the Yellow Pages directory anywhere.

13. A search of the Iowa Secretary of State’s office shows that the Respondent’s true name is "Transglobal Group, Ltd." and that "Cash Til Payday Loans, Inc." is a fictitious name that the Respondent adopted on February 14, 2001, six weeks prior to the institution of this proceeding. Thus, the Respondent was not, at any relevant time, commonly known by the Complainant’s Cash ’Til Payday® mark. UDRP ¶4(c)(ii).

14. The Complainant has consistently prosecuted infringing uses of its registered mark (see, e.g., Dollar Financial Group, Inc. v. Great American Credit, FA 94994 (Nat. Arb. Forum, July 18, 2000) ("cashuntilpayday.com"); Dollar Financial Group, Inc. v. Wells, FA 96787 (Nat. Arb. Forum, April 3, 2001) ("cashtopayday.com") and has thus aggressively policed its valuable trademark rights under its registered CASH ’TIL PAYDAY® mark.

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

(1) the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2) the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3) the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The Respondent’s domain name, cashtilpaydayloan.com, is confusingly similar to the Complainant’s registered mark because the domain name is comprised of the Complainant’s mark and a generic term that directly relates to the Complainant’s business. See Space Imaging LLC v. Brownwell, AF-0298 (eResolution Sept. 22, 2000) (finding confusing similarity where the Respondent’s domain name combines the Complainant’s mark with a generic term that has an obvious relationship to the Complainant’s business); see also Body Shop Int’l PLC v. CPIC NET and Hussain, D2000-1214 (Nov. 26, 2000) (finding that the domain name <bodyshopdigital.com> is confusingly similar to the Complainant’s trademark <THE BODY SHOP>).

In addition, the Respondent’s domain name is so confusingly similar a reasonable Internet user would assume the domain name is somehow associated with the Complainant’s well-established mark. See Perot Sys. Corp. v. Perot.net, FA 95312 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 29, 2000) (finding that given the similarity of the Complainant’s marks with the domain name, consumers will presume the domain name is affiliated with the Complainant); see also Treeforms, Inc. v. Cayne Ind. Sales Corp., FA 95856 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 18, 2000) (finding that confusion would result when Internet users, intending to access the Complainant’s web site, think that an affiliation of some sort exists between the Complainant and the Respondent, when in fact, no such relationship would exist).

Rights or Legitimate Interests

The Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name. Prior to this dispute, the Respondent was not using the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services. See Ritz-Carlton Hotel v. Club Car Executive, D2000-0611 (WIPO Sept. 18, 2000) (finding that prior to any notice of the dispute, the Respondent has not used the domain names in connection with any type of bona fide offering of goods and services). The Respondent’s claims to be a user of the mark in question as early as 1994 are unsubstantiated.

Further, the Complainant also alleges that the Respondent registered the disputed domain name to divert the Complainant’s customers to a competing web site. See Kosmea Pty Ltd. v. Carmel Krpan, D2000-0948 (WIPO Oct. 3, 2000) (finding no rights in the domain name where the Respondent has an intention to divert consumers of the Complainant’s products to the Respondent’s site by using the Complainant’s mark); see also North Coast Medical, Inc. v. Allegro Medical, FA 95541 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 2, 2000) (finding no bona fide use where the Respondent used the domain name to divert Internet users to its competing web site).

Moreover, the Complainant has been using its mark continuously since 1995, which predates the Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain name. See CBS Broadcasting, Inc. v. LA-Twilight-Zone, D2000-0397 (WIPO June 19, 2000) (finding that the Respondent has not demonstrated any rights or legitimate interests in the domain name "TWILIGHT-ZONE.NET" since the Complainant had been using the mark TWILIGHT ZONE since 1959).

The Respondent cannot prevail on the argument that the mark is generic. The Complainant’s trademark registration is "conclusive evidence" of the Complainant’s exclusive right to use the mark (subject to certain enumerated defenses not relevant to the defense of genericness). 15 U.S.C. § 1115(b). Park ‘N Fly, Inc. v. Dollar Park and Fly, Inc., 469 U.S. 189, 198, 105 S.Ct. 658, 663, 83 L.Ed.2d 582 (1985).

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

The Respondent registered and is using the domain name in bad faith. The Respondent as a competitor, knew or should have known of the Complainant’s famous mark prior to registering the disputed domain name. See Samsonite Corp. v. Colony Holding, FA 94313 (Nat. Arb. Forum, Apr. 17, 2000) (evidence of bad faith includes actual or constructive knowledge of commonly known mark at the time of registration); see also Reuters Ltd. v. Teletrust IPR Ltd., D2000-0471 (WIPO Sept. 8, 2000) (finding that the Respondent demonstrated bad faith where the Respondent was aware of the Complainant’s famous mark when registering the domain name as well as aware of the deception and confusion that would inevitably follow if he used the domain names).

Also, the Respondent registered the disputed domain name to intentionally attract Internet users to its web site or other online location via a likelihood of confusion with the Complainant’s well-established mark. See Luck's Music Library v. Stellar Artist Mgmt., FA 95650 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 30, 2000) (finding that the Respondent had engaged in bad faith use and registration by linking the domain name to a web site that offers services similar to the Complainant’s services, intentionally attempting to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to its web site by creating a likelihood of confusion with the Complainant’s marks); see also Perot Sys. Corp. v. Perot.net, FA 95312 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 29, 2000) (finding bad faith where the domain name in question is obviously connected with the Complainant’s well known marks, thus creating a likelihood of confusion strictly for commercial gain); America Online, Inc. v. Tencent Comm. Corp., FA 93668 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 21, 2000) (finding bad faith where the Respondent attracted users to a web site sponsored by the Respondent).

The fact that the Respondent added a disclaimer after the commencement of this proceeding is further evidence of the Respondent’s bad faith. Generally, such disclaimers are ineffective to avoid infringement, because the competing marks and the competing services of the respective parties are identical. For a disclaimer to be effective, the junior user must ensure that both the junior user’s mark differs from the senior user’s mark in appearance and sound, and that the goods or services associated with the junior user’s mark differ from the goods or services of the senior user. See, generally, Paramount Pictures Corp. v. Worldwide Entertainment Corp., 195 U.S.P.Q. 539 (S.D.N.Y. 1977) (disclaimer held to help prove likelihood of confusion rather than dispel confusion); United States Jaycees v. Philadelphia Jaycees, 639 F.2d 134 (3rd Cir. 1981) ("[T]he avoidance of confusion to the infringer’s interests cannot support an order permitting the continued use of the [confusingly similar] trademark even if it is in juxtaposition with the infringer’s locale and accompanied by a disclaimer of affiliation with the trademark owner."); Trans Pacific Insurance Company v. Trans-Pacific Insurance Company, 739 F. Supp. 240 (E.D. Pa. 1990) ("Defendant's use of a disclaimer of affiliation alone would not be sufficient to avoid liability for trademark infringement."). The Respondent’s disclaimer does nothing to dispel initial interest confusion; and therefore, does nothing to negate bad faith. See Madonna v. Dan Parisi, D2000-0847 (WIPO, Oct. 12, 2000) (citing Brookfield Comm., Inc. v. West Coast Entertainment Corp., 174 F.3d 1036 (9th Cir. 1999).

DECISION

Based upon the above findings and conclusions, I find in favor of the Complainant. Therefore, the relief requested by the Complainant pursuant to Paragraph 4.i of the Policy is Granted. The Respondent shall be required to transfer to the Complainant the domain name "cashtilpaydayloan.com".

 

Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr., Panelist

Dated: May 14, 2001

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page