DECISION

Montgomery Mall Associates Limited Partnership v Smirk, Inc.

Claim Number: FA0104000097042

PARTIES

The Complainant is George Schmidt Montgomery Mall Associates Limited Partnership, Columbus, OH, USA ("Complainant") represented by Randolph W. Alden, of Alden, Taylor & Durkin, LLC. The Respondent is Chip Franklin Smirk, Inc., Kensington, MD, USA ("Respondent") represented by Ari Goldberger, of ESQwire.com Law Firm.

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is "montgomerymall.com" registered with eNom, Inc.

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge, has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

Hon. Roger P. Kerans (ret’d) as Panelist.

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum ("the Forum") electronically on April 9, 2001; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on April 10, 2001.

On April 10, 2001, eNom, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the domain name "montgomerymall.com" is registered with eNom, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name. eNom, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the eNom, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

On April 12, 2001, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of May 2, 2001 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@montgomerymall.com by e-mail.

A timely response was received and determined to be complete on May 2, 2001.

On May 10, 2001, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Hon. Roger P. Kerans as Panelist.

RELIEF SOUGHT

The Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from the Respondent to the Complainant.

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

    1. Complainant:
    1. Complainant has acquired common law trademark rights in the Montgomery Mall mark through its extensive use of the mark in connection with its retail mall thereby giving Complainant exclusive rights to use its Montgomery Mall mark on and in connection with its products and services. As a result of the extensive and long-standing advertising, promotion, and use of the Montgomery Mall mark by Complainant and its predecessors in interest, Complainant’s Montgomery Mall mark has developed substantial goodwill and name and brand recognition. The Montgomery Mall mark is well-known in Montgomery, Alabama and in other areas of Alabama and beyond, as uniquely identifying Complainant’s exclusive Montgomery Mall development.
    2. Respondent registered the montgomerymall.com domain name on April 10, 1997 more than 27 years after Complainant’s predecessors in interest established common law rights in and to the Montgomery Mall mark.
    3. It is clear that the domain name, montgomerymall.com, and Complainant’s common law service mark, "Montgomery Mall" are confusingly similar if not identical.
    4. Respondent has failed to use this domain name in any way. Instead, the domain name, when entered into an internet browser is directed to a page that purports to belong to the "Internet Development Corp." This site specifically states that the domain name is "Available for Development."
    5. Complainant submits that this use is designed for the purpose of selling, renting, or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to either the Complainant, who is the owner of the service mark or to a competitor of that Complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of Respondent’s documented out-of-pocket costs directly related to the domain name. As such, Respondent has registered this domain name in bad faith.
    6. Furthermore, Respondent’s actions establish that Respondent’s registration is disrupting the business of Complainant through the non-use of the domain name.
    7. In this case, a search of the Maryland Secretary of State’s records reveals that Respondent, Smirk, Inc. is no longer a legal Maryland entity because its corporate status was forfeited
    1. Respondent:

    1. Respondent registered the domain name MONTGOMERYMALL.COM for one reason, and one reason alone. Montgomery Mall is the name of a geographic area in Bethesda, Maryland in Montgomery County where Respondent is located. This area was the location of a shopping center which formerly had the official name "Montgomery Mall." This Montgomery Mall was not associated with Complainant. Respondent registered this geographic domain name to use in connection with its plan to create a network of web sites of geographic areas associated with shopping malls. Respondent has registered other geographic mall-related domain names for the same purpose. This very simple fact establishes both Respondent’s legitimate interest in, and its lack of bad faith registration and use of, the disputed domain name. Moreover, Montgomery Mall is a geographic term, which Complainant may not monopolize under the Policy.
    2. Complainant has presented NO EVIDENCE of bad faith registration or use of the Disputed Domain by Respondent. In fact, at the time Respondent registered the disputed domain name, it had NO KNOWLEDGE of Complainant’s common law mark. Complainant does business in Montgomery, Alabama and has admitted that it does not have a registered trademark for MONTGOMERY MALL. Accordingly, Respondent, located in Maryland, could have had no knowledge of Complainant’s mark, and Complainant has provided NO EVIDENCE that Respondent had any knowledge of its common law unregistered trademark. For this reason alone, the Complaint must be dismissed.
    3. In any event, Complainant has completely failed to meet its burden of establishing bad faith registration and use under the Policy. There is NO EVIDENCE that Respondent registered the Disputed Domain to sell to Complainant or any other party, nor is there any evidence that the Disputed Domain was ever offered for sale. There is NO EVIDENCE that Respondent registered the Disputed Domain to disrupt Complainant’s business. There is NO EVIDENCE that Respondent registered Disputed Domain to prevent Complainant from reflecting its trademark in a domain name. There is NO EVIDENCE that Respondent is using the Disputed Domain to derive commercial benefit by confusing users seeking Complainant’s products or services.
    4. Moreover, Complainant does not have a monopoly on the term Montgomery Mall. In fact, in addition to the Montgomery Mall area in Bethesda, Maryland, there is a shopping mall, unaffiliated with Complainant, located in North Wales, Pennsylvania called "Montgomery Mall."
    5. Nor has Complainant provided evidence that Respondent lacks rights and a legitimate interest in the disputed domain name. To the contrary, well before the notification of this Dispute, and at the time of registering the Disputed Domain name, Respondent has planned to integrate MONTGOMERYMALL.COM into network of geographic mall-related domain names. Prior to building a custom web site for MONTGOMERYMALL.COM, Respondent set-up a temporary site seeking investors and partners to develop the Disputed Domain. This constitutes evidence of demonstrable preparations to use the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services, thus establishing Respondent’s legitimate interest in MONTGOMERYMALL.COM.
    6. Montgomery Mall is a geographic area in Bethesda, Maryland, located in Montgomery County. It is an area where a shopping center is located, the official name of which was formerly the Montgomery Mall. Respondent produces Bus Map showing Montgomery Mall area. This Montgomery Mall was NOT associated with Complainant in any way. The former Montgomery Mall shopping center is now officially called Westfield Shoppingtown Montgomery. However, the shopping center and area is still referred to, unofficially, as "Montgomery Mall." Respondent refers to web site of that Mall.
    7. In addition to the Montgomery Mall area in Bethesda, Maryland, there is a shopping mall, unaffiliated with Complainant, located in North Wales, Pennsylvania called "Montgomery Mall." Respondent refers to Web page for North Wales Montgomery Mall.
    8. Respondent registered the domain name MONTGOMERYMALL.COM because it is the name of a geographic area, and Respondent’s intent was to use MONTGOMERYMALL.COM in connection with network of mall-related area web sites. Other geographic mall domain names registered by Respondent for this purpose include: dcmall.com; lrmall.com; tysonscorners.com; owingsmills.com; innerharbor.com; harborpark.com; harbortowne.com; harbormall.com; securitymall.com; whiteflintmall.com; wheatonplaza.com; marleystation.com; townsontown.com. Respondent has sought partners and investors to develop these web sites but has been unsuccessful to date.
    9. Respondent has never offered to sell the Disputed Domain to Complainant or one of its competitors, nor has Respondent used the Disputed Domain to disrupt Complainant’s business or to confuse its users. Respondent had no knowledge of Complainant’s common law trademark when it registered the Disputed Domain. The alleged trademark is not a registered trademark and, thus, does not appear on the United States Patent and Trademark Office ("PTO") Register. Accordingly, Respondent had no actual or constructive knowledge of Complainant’s trademark at the time it registered the Disputed Domain. It follows, of course that Respondent did not register the Disputed Domain name to prevent Complainant from reflecting its common law trademark in a Domain Name.

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

(1) the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2) the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3) the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The Complainant conducts business in Montgomery, Alabama, under the name Montgomery Mall. Customers of that business who discover the domain name "MONTGOMERYMALL.COM" could reasonably conclude it was a website of the Complainant. The names are confusingly similar.

I accept that a business that uses a geographic name cannot claim its exclusive use, even if competing use may cause confusion. See Travel Berkeley Springs, Inc. v. Glens Country Estate, FA 96347 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 16, 2001) (finding that Complainant could not have superior right to use of "Berkeley Springs" to the exclusion of other entities, particularly where there were many other businesses that used geographic names as part of their business name); see also John Rush & Annette Witzel v. Oregon City Link, FA 95318 (Nat. Arb. Forum, Sept. 7, 2000) (finding that geographic location was incapable of serving as a trademark); Port of Helsinki v. Paragon Int’l Projects, Ltd., D2001-0002 (WIPO Feb. 12, 2001) (finding that ICANN Policy does not provide protection for geographic names).

And I accept that it is possible that the name of a store or shopping mall may fall into public domain because it comes to be applied by the public to a geographical district, and no longer identifies just the commercial enterprise.

But that is not made out here to my satisfaction. The Respondent contends that the term "Montgomery Mall" in Bethesda, Maryland, now is understood by the public to refer to a geographical district, and not just the shopping mall now called Westfield Shoppingtown Montgomery. The Respondent refers to a bus map, but the label on the bus map does not support Respondent’s position. Indeed, it proves nothing that a transit authority uses a commercial name to describe a bus station. I note the map also refers to a station at American University. I doubt this alone establishes that the University can no longer claim a proprietary interest in its name. On the other hand, the Respondent conspicuously does not offer evidence that the Westfield Shoppingtown Montgomery no longer claims any proprietary rights in the name in Bethesda, nor any evidence about name use by members of the public or from any cartographic authority. The Respondent has failed to persuade me that the term "Montgomery Mall" has fallen into the public domain in and around Bethesda.

The Respondent refers to another Montgomery Mall - in Pennsylvania. This fact is irrelevant to any issues before this tribunal. In the pre-Internet age, localized businesses could, in different communities, safely employ similar names. The point is that, if the local name is put on the World Wide Web, the use is no longer local. The Respondent may have had in mind only the Montgomery Mall in Bethesda, but the domain name it chose conflicts with Montgomery Malls everywhere in the world. Similarly, the Complainant cannot assert an exclusive right to that name everywhere, and it merely asserts the right to exclusive use of the name in Montgomery, Alabama.

The "geographic name" exception does not apply in this case.

 

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

The Complainant obviously has a legitimate interest in the name Montgomery Mall in Montgomery Alabama by reason of its connections through several decades with its local business.

The Respondent has not operated any business using the name "montgomerymall", nor has it asserted any other proprietary right. On the contrary, it claims the term is in the public domain. In any event, even if the Respondent is right in fact that the term is now in the public domain in Maryland, it does not follow that the Respondent can use that name in Alabama, where it may have a very different meaning.

I conclude that the Respondent has no legitimate interest in attempting to use "montgomerymall" on a universal basis. Whether it has that right in Bethesda is a matter between it and Westfield Shoppingtown Montgomery. That issue is not before me.

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

The Respondent contends that it has the ambition to have a business website referenced by a string of names of malls around USA that have allegedly fallen into the public domain. See also IG Index PLC v Index Trade, D2000-1124 (WIPO Oct. 16, 2000) (finding that Respondent has rights in the domain name because Respondent’s claimed use of the domain name is a "plausible explanation" to which the Panel must give weight). But is this explanation plausible? The Respondent does not specify exactly what would be the nature of this business. It does rather sound like a plan that would lead to conflict with those other malls - as well as similarly named malls. As a result, it is not persuasive. I do not accept that a suggestion of a dubious business plan establishes good faith.

It is evidence of bad faith if the only activity of the Respondent is to offer the domain name for sale. . See General Electric Co. v. Forddirect.com, Inc., D2000-0394 (WIPO June 22, 2000) (finding that the Respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith by using the domain name to direct users to a general site offering the domain name for sale); see also American Anti-Vivisection Soc’y v. "Infa dot Net" Web Services, FA 95685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 6, 2000) (finding that "general offers to sell the domain name, even if no certain price is demanded, are evidence of bad faith"). In reply, the Respondent claims that a standing offer to investors to finance the development of an undeveloped site is a good faith plan to use the site. See for example SFX Entertainment, Inc. v. Phillip Cushway, D2000-0356 (WIPO July 10, 2000) (finding that Respondent had rights and legitimate interests in the domain name where he began demonstrable preparations to use the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services). But here no preparations are demonstrated. I am left with the distinction between an offer to sell and an offer to develop. In my view, in these circumstances, this is a distinction without a difference. See DCI S.A. v. Link Commercial Corp. D2000-1232 (WIPO Dec. 7, 2000) (concluding that the Respondent’s passive holding of the domain name satisfies the requirement of paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy); see also Clerical Med. Inv. Group Ltd. v. Clericalmedical.com, D2000-1228 (WIPO Nov. 28, 2000) (finding that merely holding an infringing domain name without active use can constitute use in bad faith).

I also note the evidence that the corporate Respondent is not in good standing.

The Respondent contends it has no intention to compete with the Complainant, and did not know of its existence when it registered the name. I have, in a previous decision, rejected a similar argument. See Netfolio Inc. v Tantalus Investments FA 96684 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 27, 2001), where I said:

. . . even if I accept that the respondent originally had no intention to steal the goodwill of the complainant by registration of this name, it by now must be aware that its proposed use of this name would result in the loss of goodwill to the complainant. If the respondent now were to proceed with the implementation of a financial management service under the name Enetfolio, it must be taken as intending to attract users to its site for gain by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant’s business. I think I am entitled to rely upon evidence of bad faith after the complaint is offered.

In these circumstances, I infer bad faith.

DECISION

Because of my concern that nobody may have the exclusive universal right to the domain name "montgomerymall.com" without some qualification, I hereby cancel that domain name.

 

Hon. Roger P. Kerans (ret’d) , Panelist

Dated: May 14, 2001.

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page