DECISION

Condotels International, Inc. v. Surfside Rental Management, Inc. d/b/a Condotels

Claim Number: FA0105000097127

PARTIES

Complainant is Condotels International, Inc., North Myrtle Beach, SC, USA ("Complainant") represented by Mark S. Graham, of Luedeka, Neely & Graham, P.C. Respondent is Surfside Rental Management, Inc. d/b/a Condotels, Garden City, SC, USA ("Respondent") represented by Nate Fata, of Crowell & Moring, LLP.

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <condotels.com>, registered with Network Solutions, Inc.

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge, has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

Judge Ralph Yachnin as Panelist.

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum ("the Forum") electronically on May 1, 2001; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on May 3, 2001.

On May 4, 2001, Network Solutions, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the domain name <condotels.com> is registered with Network Solutions, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Network Solutions, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Network Solutions, Inc. 5.0 registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

On May 7, 2001, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of May 27, 2001 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@condotels.com by e-mail.

A timely response was received and determined to be complete on May 29, 2001.

On May 30, 2001, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Judge Ralph Yachnin, as Panelist.

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

    1. Complainant
    1. Complainant is the owner of two United States Service Mark registrations directed to the mark CONDOTELS. Complainant and its predecessors in interest have made extensive use of this mark for their condominium leasing and managing services throughout the United States including, but not limited to, the Myrtle Beach, SC area. In addition, Complainant has licensed the use of the mark to certain franchisees.
    2. Respondent used to be a franchisee of Complainant and, was pursuant to the franchise agreement, granted a territorially limited license to use the CONDOTELS mark only in the southern portion of the Myrtle Beach area known as Garden City.
    3. The franchise relationship with Respondent was ended by a Settlement Agreement. This agreement defines the current rights of Complainant and Respondent as regards the CONDOTELS marks. The agreement provides in relevant part:
    4. The Franchiser grants to the Franchisee the nonexclusive right and license to use the trade names and service marks "Condotels", "Condotels, plus the design," associated logos and commercial symbols, (hereinafter the "Trademarks") for the purpose of corporate identity, advertising and marketing. The Franchisee may use the Trademark in its name and each variation thereof, and in connection with its local, regional, national, and international advertising, merchandising, and promotion of its services and products rendered in Franchisee’s trade area. Franchisee will limit its condominium leasing and management services under the Trademarks to the territory of a 2½-mile radius of the present location of Franchisee.

    5. Respondent’s domain name is identical to Complainant’s registered mark and is used for the same services, and there is an obvious and indisputable likelihood of confusion arising from Respondent’s use of the <condotels.com> domain name.
    6. Respondent has no ownership rights in the mark CONDOTELS or the <condotels.com> domain name.
    7. Respondent’s registration and use of the <condotels.com> domain name was and is in bad faith.

B. Respondent

    1. Respondent has rights to and legitimate interests in the domain name <condotels.com>. Respondent paid substantial sums to obtain the broad license to use the CONDOTELS name in international advertising, marketing and promotions.
    2. Acquiescense and estoppel by laches bars Complainant’s claim that the Respondent has no legitimate interest in the domain name.
    3. Complainant granted a naked license in the Settlement Agreement to Respondent and has abandoned its claim to the domain name.
    4. The Respondent has not registered and used the domain name in bad faith.
    5. Respondent has spent $600,000 on advertising the CONDOTELS mark and the <condotels.com> domain name.

FINDINGS

    1. The Settlement Agreement, signed by both parties, is dated September 27, 1994.
    2. Respondent registered the domain name on December 10, 1996.
    3. Complainant and Respondent both supply condominium leasing services in the Myrtle Beach area and thus compete to provide, inter alia, lodging to vacationers from out-of-town and leasing services to owners of local condominiums, many of who have multiple units spread throughout the area.
    4. Respondent has been using the domain name in connection with its condominium leasing services since 1996.

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

(1) the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2) the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3) the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The domain name <condotels.com> is identical to Complainant’s mark, and Respondent does not dispute this issue. See Snow Fun, Inc. v. O'Connor, FA 96578 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 8, 2001) (finding that the domain name TERMQUOTE.COM is identical to Complainant’s TERMQUOTE mark).

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Respondent has operated and provided bona fide services on the <condotels.com> domain name well before any notice of this proceeding. See Grobet File Co. Of Am., Inc. v. The Exch. Jewelry Supply, FA 94960 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 14, 2000) (holding that Respondent has rights and legitimate interests in the domain name because "Respondent has successfully shown that it was using the <grobet.com> domain name and website in connection with the bona fide offering of goods and services, before any notice of the dispute").

Given Respondent’s long use of the domain name, and the considerable amount of advertising it has done to promote the CONDOTELS mark, the Panel finds that Respondent is commonly known by the domain name. See Policy 4(c)(iii).

Therefore, the Panel determines that Complainant has failed to prove that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name.

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Whether or not Respondent had the right to register the <condotels.com> domain name is subject to the interpretation of the Settlement Agreement. The Panel declines to interpret the language of the Settlement Agreement, because this dispute is beyond the scope of the ICANN Policy. See The Thread.com, LLC v. Poploff, D2000-1470 (WIPO Jan. 5, 2001) (refusing to transfer the domain name and stating that the ICANN Policy does not apply because attempting "to shoehorn what is essentially a business dispute between former partners into a proceeding to adjudicate cybersquatting is, at its core, misguided, if not a misuse of the Policy"). See also Commercial Publishing Co. v. EarthComm, Inc., FA 95013 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 20, 2000) (stating that the Policy is intended to resolve only a narrow class of cases of "abusive registrations" and does not extend to cases where a registered domain name is subject to legitimate disputes, which are relegated to the courts).

Therefore, the Panel determines that Complainant has failed to prove that Respondent has registered and has been using the domain name in bad faith.

DECISION

The undersigned determines that Complainant has failed to prevail in its claim against the Respondent. Accordingly, the Complainant’s request to transfer the domain name <condotels.com> is Denied.

 

Ralph Yachnin, Panelist
Justice, Supreme Court, NY (Ret.)

Dated: June 5, 2001

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page