DECISION

Potter Brothers Ski Shops, Inc. v. Craig McCoy

Claim Number: FA0105000097254

PARTIES

The Complainant is Potter Brothers Ski Shops, Inc., Kingston, NY, USA ("Complainant") represented by Kyle C. Potter. The Respondent is Craig McCoy, Newburgh, NY, USA ("Respondent").

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is "potterbrothers.com", registered with Network Solutions, Inc.

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge, has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

Hon. Roger P. Kerans (ret’d) as Panelist.

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum ("the Forum") electronically on May 16, 2001; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on May 18, 2001.

On May 23, 2001, Network Solutions, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the domain name "potterbrothers.com" is registered with Network Solutions, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Network Solutions, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Network Solutions, Inc. 5.0 registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

On May 23, 2001, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of June 12, 2001 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@potterbrothers.com by e-mail.

A timely response was received and determined to be complete on June 12, 2001.

On June 18, 2001, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Hon. Roger P. Kerans (ret’d) as Panelist.

RELIEF SOUGHT

The Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from the Respondent to the Complainant.

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

    1. Complainant

1. Although Potter Brothers Ski Shops, Inc. name is not a trademark, the name Potter Brothers is the actual name of the Complainant’s business. Potter Brothers has been a family owned business in the Hudson Valley since 1945. It originated from two Brothers, Jack Potter and Bud Potter. Since then Potter Brothers has been passed on to the next generation of Potters. Today, the family continues to run the business as Potter Brothers Ski Shop. It has branches in New York City and in Massachusetts. It sells ski and snowboard equipment, apparel, and accessories, and , in the spring and summer, patio furniture. Its employees answer the phone saying "Hello – Potter Brothers". Store signs read "Potter Brothers".

2. The Respondent (domain-name holder) should be considered as having no rights or legitimate interest in respect of the domain name potterbrothers.com that is subject to the complaint. The Respondent’s name is not Potter nor does his business carry the name Potter.

3. It has been brought to the Complainant’s attention that the domain name is being prepared by the Respondent to misleadingly direct customers to his business to offer goods and services.

4. The Respondent has NOT been known by the domain name Potter Brothers. The Respondent has not yet used the domain name.

5. The Domain Name potterbrothers.com should be considered as having been registered in bad faith. It is an attempt to block the Complainant from having and eventually to mislead customers to the Respondents business:

    1. The Complainant has attempted to contact the Respondent to discuss the possibility of transferring the domain name. No response was found from the Respondent.
    2. The Respondent has registered the domain name in order to prevent the complainant from registering the domain of which its business is commonly know as.
    3. The Respondent has registered the domain name for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor as the Complainant shares a similar business practice.
    4. By using the domain name, the Respondent will intentionally attempt to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to the Respondents web site by creating a likelihood of confusion with the Complainants business name.

 

    1. Respondent

1.The Respondent purchased this domain name about two years after they started web sites. It was purchased along with many other domain names before the ICANN rules were in place.

2. The claim of an intention to redirect business is 100% false and no evidence is offered to support it.

3. The Respondent is not known by pottersbrothers nor by any other domain names he purchased.

4. The Respondent purchased many domain names before they all got bought up.

5. The only correspondence from Complainant was one email. It never offered to purchase the name during the several years the Respondent owned the name.

6. The domain has always been for sale and never been committed to any form of personal or business use.

7. All other potterbrothers should have a fair chance at the domain name also. I will put it on ebay and sell it at fair market value. There likely are many other Potter Brothers across the country.

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

(1) the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2) the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3) the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The generic name "potterbrothers" without further qualification in terms of locale or kind of business obviously will be thought by some customers of Potter Brothers Ski Ship to be the domain name of that shop.

The names are confusingly similar.

Rights or Legitimate Interests

At least in the New York State and Massachusetts, the Complainant has unchallenged goodwill in the name Potter Brothers Ski Shop, and thus can claim a property interest in the name. See Tuxedos By Rose v. Nunez, FA 95248 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2000) (finding common law rights in a mark where its use was continuous and ongoing, and secondary meaning is established).

The Respondent does not claim any proprietary interest other than as a purchaser of the name. The Respondent readily acknowledges he acquired the name for resale only, and assumes there is a market for the name on the part of at least all the businesses named Potter Brothers.

The position taken by the Respondent raises the question whether to acquire a domain name for the sole purpose to speculate on the prospects of resale is a valid interest under the ICANN rules.

The Respondent’s interest does not fall within any of the specific categories found in Paragraph 4(a)(ii). He had no prior business in that name, he has no trade name or trade marks of that name, and he does not propose any legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the name by him. Of course, these categories are not exhaustive. Some speculative interests have been recognized. See Fifty Plus Media Corp. v. Digital Income, Inc., FA 94924 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 17, 2000) (finding that Complainant failed to prove that Respondent had no rights in the domain name and had registered and used the domain name in bad faith where the Respondent is an Internet business which deals in selling or leasing descriptive/generic domain names).

The Respondent here has not chosen a generic or descriptive name. A generic name is one that is common or descriptive and does not, without more, refer to specific persons, or businesses. In my view, "potterbrothers" is a name that refers to specific people or businesses.

It is correct, as the Respondent argued, that there can be and probably is more than one business called Potter Brothers. In my view, however, the name refers to them only. If there is more than one business called "Potter Brothers", each has some rights in the term "potterbrothers.com." Indeed, each probably has the right to demand of others that, to avoid confusion, the domain names of each must contain a qualifier relating to locale or kind of business or both. But those rights are limited to people or businesses named Potter. The fact that there is more than one Potter does not make the name generic, nor permit a non-Potter to claim an interest.

I conclude that the Respondent has no valid interest in the name "potterbrothers.com."

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

The Complainant fails to advance evidence to support its claim that the Respondent is about it start a web-site that would misleadingly re-direct customers of the Complainant to a business offering competing goods and services. It is not good enough to say "It has been brought to the Complainant’s attention." If I am to rely on it, I must know the source of the information or receive other indicia of reliability.

On the other hand, the Respondent offers no supportive evidence of his claim that he is about to create a valid web business employing this name.

The Respondent claims no intent to trespass on the lawful interests of the Complainant. But I notice that he resides a few miles down the Hudson valley from the principal place of business of the Complainant. It is hard to accept that this choice of name was pure coincidence.

The Respondent readily acknowledges he acquired the name for resale only, and he assumes there is a market for the name on the part of at least all the businesses named Potter Brothers. His real reason, therefore, in acquiring the name was to re-sell it to the highest bidder amongst those who have businesses named Potter Brothers and who, simply because of his registration, would be forced to deal with him. The Respondent obviously is of the view that to hold existing businesses hostage in this way is itself a legitimate business. On the contrary, this is one abuse of registration the ICANN regulation was adopted to prevent. See Pep Boys Manny, Moe, and Jack v. E-Commerce Today, Ltd., AF-0145 (eResolution May 3, 2000) (finding that where the Respondent registered many domain names, held them hostage, and prevented the owners from using them constituted bad faith).

DECISION

For the reasons mentioned, it would be inappropriate to transfer the domain name. I am not sure anybody has the exclusive right to the unqualified name "potterbrothers.com." I hereby cancel the name.

 

Hon. Roger P. Kerans (ret’d) Panelist

Dated: July 1, 2001.

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page