National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Modern Beauty Supplies Inc. v. MDNH, Inc. c/o Jay Bean

Claim Number: FA0705000975334

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Modern Beauty Supplies Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Monica Sharma, of Blake Cassels & Graydon LLP, Suite 3500, 855 - 2nd Street SW, Calgary, AB T2P 4J8, Canada.  Respondent is MDNH, Inc. c/o Jay Bean (“Respondent”), represented by John Berryhill, 4 West Front Street, Media, PA 19063.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <modernbeauty.com>, registered with Moniker Online Services, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certify that they have acted independently and impartially and to the best of their knowledge have no known conflict in serving as Panelists in this proceeding.

 

David Bernstein and M. Kelly Tillery as Panelists, Richard Hill as Presiding Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on April 30, 2007; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on May 7, 2007.

 

On May 3, 2007, Moniker Online Services, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <modernbeauty.com> domain name is registered with Moniker Online Services, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Moniker Online Services, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Moniker Online Services, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On May 11, 2007, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of May 31, 2007 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@modernbeauty.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on May 31, 2007.

 

On June 12, 2007, pursuant to Respondent’s request to have the dispute decided by a three-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed David Bernstein and M. Kelly Tillery as Panelists, and Richard Hill as Presiding Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

The Complainant alleges that it registered the Canadian trademark “MBS Modern Beauty Supplies Inc.” plus design in September 2004.  It further alleges that “Modern Beauty” has been part of the Complainant’s corporate name in Canada since 1982.  The Complainant has extensive business operations in the USA.

 

According to the Complainant, the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the contested domain name as the Respondent only uses the domain name to provide links to third-party sites, the majority of which do not relate to beauty or beauty products.

 

Further, says the Complainant, it approached the Respondent in order to purchase the contested domain name.  The Respondent did not respond, but the Complainant was advised that it would cost US $25,000 to purchase the domain name.  Given that minimal business (if any) is being conducted on the website at the disputed domain name, the Respondent is displaying bad faith by asking for such a high price.

 

B. Respondent

According to the Respondent, the Complainant has presented no evidence to show that it has any trademark rights, apart from the rights in the registered mark “MBS Modern Beauty Supplies Inc.” plus design.  The mark in question is words plus design, including a logo “MBS” and a highly stylized drawing of a woman’s head.  The commercial impression of the text to the right of the logo and woman is that of “modern” beauty supplies, and not “modern beauty” supplies.  Indeed the term “beauty supplies” as a unit is disclaimed.  The mark claimed by Complainant consists of a particularly complex geometric design, background/foreground scheme, a stylized woman’s head, particular typeface, and additional text in which “MODERN” appears apart from “Beauty Supplies Inc.”  The Respondent cites several UDRP Panels that have held that block lettered domain names, even where the letters are identical to those in stylized marks are not “confusingly similar” thereto.

 

Further, says the Respondent, the term “MODERN BEAUTY” is not distinctive of the Complainant, and is widely used, even in Alberta, Canada, by various unrelated businesses in the same or related fields.  The Respondent presents evidence to that effect.

 

Accordingly, the Respondent submits that, apart from the graphical stylized indication claimed by the Complainant, the evidence shows that “Modern Beauty” per se is an ordinary term used in the beauty and fashion field by many business entities, and is not exclusively or distinctively associated with the Complainant. Neither the Complainant’s registration of a stylized and graphical representation, nor its trade name of “Modern Beauty Supplies Inc.,” provides evidence that the domain name is identical or confusingly similar to the narrow distinctiveness the Complainant may claim in connection with its registered trademarks.

 

With respect to rights or legitimate interests, the Respondent alleges that Registration of the domain name pre-dates the effective date the Complainant may claim in its Canadian trademark registrations issued 2004. The Respondent is as entitled as any of the hundreds of other businesses that it presents in Exhibits attached to the Response to use the term “Modern Beauty” for any purpose that Respondent sees fit.

 

The Respondent’s website includes paid search links relating to the concept of beauty. As is well-known, the Respondent owns a large portfolio of domain names, and uses those domain names as search terms to provide automatically generated content of which the domain name is descriptive. It is a well-settled proposition under the Policy that the use of a descriptive term as a domain name in connection with a commercial locator service is a bona fide use of the domain name. Indeed, such use may be considered to be a more equitable use of descriptive terms, permitting a variety of advertisers to obtain traffic on the basis of such terms, than the monopolization of common descriptive terms and phrases by a single advertiser.

 

The Respondent cites prior cases involving it in which Panels have held that Respondent’s pay-per-click advertising sites constitute bona fide use within the meaning of Policy ¶ 4(c)(i).

 

With respect to the bad faith element, the Respondent alleges that the Complainant is apparently aware that the rights conferred in its trademark registrations post-date the Respondent’s registration of the domain name. It is a fundamental principle under the Policy that rights claimed by the Complainant must pre-date registration of the domain name under dispute.

 

Thus, says the Respondent, it is clear that it did not register the disputed domain name “primarily for the purpose of selling” it to the Complainant. Further, and contrary to the Complainant’s assertion, there was never any direct communication between the parties with respect to a possible sale of the disputed domain name.

 

The Complainant only communicated with the Registrar, and the Registrar never forwarded any communications to the Respondent.  The Respondent is a wholly owned subsidiary of Marchex Inc.  Marchex Inc. is a publicly listed corporation on the NASDAQ exchange (symbol: MCHX) with a market capitalization of US $650 Million (http://finance.yahoo.com/q/bc?s=MCHX&t=1d). Quite bluntly, no one in a position of authority at the Respondent’s organization ever saw the Complainant’s correspondence, nor would anyone be interested in the Complainant’s offer of $400.

 

According to the Respondent, it is utterly clear that at no time was the Complainant told by the Respondent that Complainant could buy the domain name for $25,000. It is absolutely clear that the Registrar purports to appraise the value of domain names. It most likely appears that during the telephone conversation between Complainant and the Registrar that the Registrar’s representative probably discussed what he or she believed the domain name to be worth, and what might constitute a realistic offer that the Registrar would then consider conveying to the Respondent. Given the scale of the Respondent’s operation, the staff and management of the Registrar know better than to bother the Respondent over a $400 offer. Respondent does not doubt that the Registrar gave its honest and independent appraisal of what might constitute a realistic offer, however, Respondent never received such an offer. In any case, says the Respondent, it will not sell the domain name for $25,000.

 

Further, it is not the Respondent’s business to sell domain names, but to exploit the value of common terms as domain names in precisely the same manner that such competitors as Yahoo! and Google exploit the value of common terms by selling them as paid keyword search terms to advertisers.

 

Finally, according to the Respondent, the Complainant has engaged in Reverse Domain Name Hijacking, because it knows that the disputed domain name is a common term and that its trademark rights in the complex stylized mark post-date the Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain name.  Thus the Complaint is frivolous.

 

FINDINGS

The Respondent registered the contested domain name in December 2001.

 

The Complainant filed its application to register its trademark in June 2003, based on a claim of first use in May 2001, and received its registration in September 2004.

 

The Complainant’s trademark consists of a combination of logo, drawing, and the words MODERN BEAUTY SUPPLIES.

 

The Respondent is using the contested domain name for a landing page website containing commercial links to a number of other sites, including, but not limited to, sites related to beauty products.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The majority of the Panel accepts the Respondent’s argument to the effect that it is not clear that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to the Complainant’s mark, because that mark is a complex combination of drawings and words.

 

In Quest Air Technology v. Lee, AF-1006 (eRES, October 30, 2001), the Panel stated:

 

The Complainant’s trademark consists of a stylized rendition of the word quest and air. The words themselves only constitute part of the mark and not the mark itself. The trademark is for the combination of the design and the words, not just the words themselves.  It is not obvious to this Panel that the mere letters “questair” are confusingly similar to a trademark that consists of a stylized rendering of those letters, where the design of the letters constitutes an integral part of the trademark.  The Complainant does not present any evidence that would prove such a confusing similarity.

 

In the present case, the Complainant has also failed to present any evidence to indicate that there was any actual confusion (for example, complaints from customers).  But, in accordance with ¶ 4(a) of the Policy, the Complainant has the burden of proving that the contested domain name is confusingly similar to its mark.

 

Thus the majority finds that the Complainant has not met its burden of proving that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to its mark.  See Advanced Educ. Sys., LLC v. Bean c/o MDNH, Inc., (Nat. Arb. Forum May 23, 2007) (“Although Complainant possesses federal registrations for the marks … the rights conferred by these [sic] USPTO are limited to the distinctive graphical manner in which the marks are actually depicted and do not confer exclusive rights to the ‘traingingpro’ in other forms and styles and most certainly do not confer exclusive rights in the common, descriptive phrase ‘training pro.’”); see also Tesla Indus., Inc. v. Grossman, FA 547889 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 5, 2005) (“Several Panels have held that block lettered domain names, even where the letters are identical to those in stylized marks are not “confusingly similar.”).

 

The minority of the Panel has a different view.  The minority notes that Complainant’s registration is for the mark “Modern Beauty Supplies, Inc.” and design, with the words “Beauty Supplies” disclaimed.  Significantly, the Canadian Trademark Office did not also require disclaimer of the word “Modern.”  Cf. Rodale, Inc. v. Cambridge, DBIZ2002-00153 (WIPO June 28, 2002) (refusing to find trademark rights where the words “scuba diving” were disclaimed in complainant’s registration for RODALE’S SCUBA DIVING and the domain name consisted solely of those words plus the gTLD, namely <scubadiving.biz>).  Although Respondent vigorously contests Complainant’s exclusive right to use the words MODERN BEAUTY as a trademark, the fact that the Canadian Trademark Office registered the mark without requiring disclaimer of the word MODERN suggests that the Office believed the word MODERN was not descriptive or generic for the services at issue, but rather does have some trademark significance.  Accordingly, the minority defers to the Canadian Trademark Office and finds that Complainant does have trademark rights in the term MODERN BEAUTY SUPPLIES, INC., subject to the disclaimer of “Beauty Supplies” and the obvious lack of trademark distinctiveness in the term “Inc.”  See Electronic Commerce Media, Inc. v. Taos Mountain, FA 95344 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct, 11, 2000).

 

The minority also finds that the domain name is confusingly similar to that mark for purposes of the Policy.  In assessing similarity, because design elements cannot be reflected in domain names, they typically are disregarded.  See General Machine Products Company, Inc. v. Prime Domains, FA 92531  (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 16, 2000).  Given that the most distinctive portion of the words in the mark, MODERN, is reproduced in its entirety in the domain name, along with the common use of the generic word BEAUTY (when that word is used in connection with the sale of beauty-related goods and services), the minority concludes that there is sufficient similarity between the domain name and the trademark to satisfy the first factor under the Policy.  See Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. MacLeod, D2000-0662 (WIPO Sept. 19, 2000).

 

In any case, the point is moot for the reasons set forth below.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

The Respondent freely admits that it is using the disputed domain name for a landing page to generate click-through advertising revenue.  In the present case, such a use is a legitimate interest for the purposes of the Policy because the links and advertisements posted on the web page are directly related to the generic meaning of the domain name.  See The Knot, Inc. v. In Knot We Trust LTD, D2006-0340 (WIPO June 16, 2006) (landing page was not legitimate where the domain name, <knot.com>, was being used for links related to wedding planning; that use was not directly linked to the generic meaning of the word “knot” but rather appeared designed to take advantage of the trademark meaning of the mark THE KNOT, which is used as a mark for a well-known wedding planning website).

 

In Advanced Drivers Education Products & Training, Inc. v. MDNH, Inc., FA 567039 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 10, 2005), the panel found that the disputed domain name was not used in the trademark sense, but was “a descriptor of the site’s intended content or theme.”  Therefore, the panel found that the complainant had failed to prove that Respondent lacked any rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  Similarly, in Multicast Media Networks, LLC v. MDNH, Inc., FA 434268 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 28, 2005), the Respondent operated a pay-per-click search engine from which the Respondent derived revenue to post advertisements to various goods and services.  The panel in that case found that “[t]his was a bona fide use within the meaning of ¶ 4(c)(i), particularly in light of the extended period of such use.”

 

In the present case, the website pointed to by the disputed domain name contains links that are directly relevant to the descriptive meaning of the domain name, namely “modern beauty.” Therefore, the Panel agrees with the Respondent’s arguments and the cited cases and holds that the Respondent does have a legitimate interest, for purposes of the Policy, in the disputed domain name.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

The Complainant makes much of the fact that it was told that the disputed domain name is worth $25,000.  But the query regarding the sale of the disputed domain name was initiated by the Complainant, not by the Respondent.  That is, the Respondent did not seek to sell the disputed domain name, it was the Complainant who sought to buy it.

 

And, as the Respondent correctly points out, the information was provided by the Registrar, a third party, not by the Respondent.  The Complainant presents no evidence to show that the Respondent registered the disputed domain name primarily in order to sell it to the Complainant.

 

Finally, the Respondent certifies that, prior to this proceeding, it never heard of the Complainant and thus was not aware of the Complainant’s trademark rights at the time it registered the domain name.  Given that the Complainant had only recently begun use of its trademark at the time the domain name was registered, that there is no evidence that the Complainant’s trademark was particularly famous or well-known at that time, and that the Complainant has not submitted any other evidence that might undermine the Respondent’s assertion (such as proof that the Complainant sent information about its products or services to the Respondent prior to the registration of the domain name), the Respondent’s certification (even though it is only signed by counsel) is credible.  The Panel thus finds, on the basis of the record and for the purposes of this proceeding, that the Respondent was not aware of the Complainant’s trademark at the time it registered the domain name, and as such, it could not have registered the domain name with a bad faith intent to take advantage of Complainant’s trademark rights.  See Dreamgirls, Inc. v. Dreamgirls Entm’t, D2006-0609 (WIPO Aug. 10, 2006).

 

Reverse Domain Name Hijacking

 

The Respondent requests the Panel to find that the Complainant has engaged in Reverse Domain Name Hijacking.  That term is defined in Paragraph 1 of the Rules as:

 

Reverse Domain Name Hijacking means using the Policy in bad faith to attempt to deprive a registered domain-name holder of a domain name.

 

The general conditions for a finding of bad faith on the part of the Complainant are well stated in Smart Design LLC v. Hughes, <smartdesign.com> D2000-0993 (WIPO October 18, 2000):

 

Clearly, the launching of an unjustifiable Complaint with malice aforethought qualifies, as would the pursuit of a Complaint after the Complainant knew it to be insupportable.

 

These conditions are confirmed in Goldline International, Inc. v. Gold Line, <goldline.com> D2000-1151 (WIPO Jan. 4, 2001) and Sydney Opera House Trust v. Trilynx Pty. Limited, <sydneyoperahouse.net> D2000-1224 (WIPO Oct. 31, 2000) (where the condition is stated as “the respondent must show knowledge on the part of the complainant of the respondent’s right or legitimate interest in the disputed domain name and evidence of harassment or similar conduct by the complainant in the face of such knowledge”), which in turn cites Plan Express Inc. v. Plan Express, <planexpress.com> D2000-0565 (WIPO July 17, 2000).

 

Although the Panel has ruled for Respondent, there is nothing in the record to indicate either malice aforethought or harassment by the Complainant.  Accordingly, the Panel denies the Respondent’s request for a finding of Reverse Domain Name Hijacking.

 

DECISION

Having considered all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be DENIED.

 

The Panel denies the Respondent’s request that Reverse Domain Name Hijacking be found.

 

 

 

 

 

Richard Hill, Presiding Panelist

David Bernstein, Panelist                                   M. Kelly Tillery, Panelist
Dated: June 25, 2007

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum