national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

American International Group, Inc. v. A I J Trading

Claim Number: FA0705000980710

 

PARTIES

Complainant is American International Group, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Jeffrey S. David, of Leydig, Voit & Mayer, Ltd., Two Prudential Plaza, Suite 4900, Chicago, IL 60601.  Respondent is A I J Trading (“Respondent”), 17932 Ventura Blvd., Encino, CA 91316.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <aigtraders.com>, registered with Register.com, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Terry F. Peppard as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on May 9, 2007; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on May 10, 2007.

 

On May 10, 2007, Register.com, Inc., confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <aigtraders.com> domain name is registered with Register.com, Inc., and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Register.com, Inc., has verified that Respondent is bound by the Register.com, Inc., registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On May 14, 2007, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of June 4, 2007 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@aigtraders.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On June 7, 2007, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Terry F. Peppard as sole Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

Complainant provides financial and insurance services, including foreign exchange trading, commodities trading, brokerage, and other financial products. 

 

Collectively, Complainant and its subsidiaries generated over $108 billion in revenue for the year 2005. 

 

Each year, Complainant and its member companies spend millions of dollars advertisitng and promoting their financial goods and services. 

 

Complainant’s AIG mark has been prominently featured in connection with sporting events, prime time television programs, and widely-circulated magazines. 

 

Complainant has registered numerous trademarks as a financial service provider, including the AIG mark registered with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 1,151,229, issued April 14, 1981). 

 

Since 1999, Complainant has also maintained the <aigtrading.com> domain name in conjunction with its product offerings.

 

Respondent is not authorized to use Complainant’s AIG mark, and Respondent is in no way connected with Complainant. 

 

Respondent registered the <aigtraders.com> domain name on September 8, 2006. 

 

Respondent’s domain name resolves to a website displaying Complainant’s AIG mark in combination with the generic term “traders” to advertise and promote Respondent’s commercial offerings, including Respondent’s “extensive world wide trading network,” import and export services, commodities services, and brokerage services.

Respondent’s <aigtraders.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s AIG mark.

 

Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <aigtraders.com> domain name.

 

Respondent registered and uses the <aigtraders.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is confusingly similar to a trademark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the same domain name was registered and is being used by Respondent in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that a respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000): “In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

i.         the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

ii.       Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

iii.      the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has provided evidence demonstrating its rights in the AIG mark through its registration with the USPTO.  Panels have repeatedly concluded that registration with a trademark authority is sufficient to establish a complainant’s rights in a mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Expedia, Inc. v. Emmerson, FA 873346 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 9, 2007): “Complainant’s trademark registrations with the USPTO adequately demonstrate its rights in the [EXPEDIA] mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).” See also Vivendi Universal Games v. XBNetVentures Inc., FA 198803 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2003): “Complainant's federal trademark registrations establish Complainant's rights in the BLIZZARD mark.”

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent’s <aigtraders.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s AIG mark.  In comparing the disputed domain name with Complainant’s mark, we conclude that neither the inclusion of the generic word “traders” nor the addition of the generic top-level domain “.com” is sufficient to set the domain name apart from Respondent’s use of Complainant’s mark in its entirety.  Such use by Respondent leads to the conclusion that the domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Oki Data Ams., Inc. v. ASD, Inc., D2001-0903 (WIPO Nov. 6, 2001):

 

[T]he fact that a domain name wholly incorporates a Complainant’s registered mark is sufficient to establish identity or confusing similarity for purposes of the Policy despite the addition of other words to such marks.

 

See also Brown & Bigelow, Inc. v. Rodela, FA 96466 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 5, 2001) (finding that the <hoylecasino.net> domain name was confusingly similar to a complainant’s HOYLE mark, and that the addition of “casino,” a generic word describing the type of business in which the complainant was engaged, did not take the disputed domain name out of the realm of confusing similarity); see also Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000) (finding that the top level of the domain name such as “.net” or “.com” does not affect the domain name for purposes of determining whether it is identical or confusingly similar).

 

The Panel therefore concludes that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Before the burden shifts to Respondent to demonstrate rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing Respondent’s lack thereof.  See F. Hoffman-La Roche AG v. Tomasso Di Salvatore, D2006-1417 (WIPO Feb. 1, 2007): “Proper analysis of paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy shows that the burden of proof shifts from the Complainant to the Respondent once the Complainant has made out a prima facie case that the Respondent has no rights or interests in the domain names.” See also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006):

 

Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.

 

Having concluded that Complainant has satisfied the requisite showing, we now consider whether Respondent has proffered any evidence demonstrating rights or legitimate interests in the <aigtraders.com> domain name.

 

In light of Respondent’s failure to respond to Complainant’s allegations, we may infer that Respondent holds no rights or legitimate interests in the <aigtraders.com> domain name.  See Eroski, So. Coop. v. Getdomains Ishowflat Ltd., D2003-0209 (WIPO July 28, 2003): “It can be inferred that by defaulting Respondent showed nothing else but an absolute lack of interest on the domain name.” See also Am. Express Co. v. Fang Suhendro, FA 129120 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 30, 2002):

 

[B]ased on Respondent's failure to respond, it is presumed that Respondent lacks all rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. 

 

However, the Panel will nonetheless search the record for evidence that Respondent possesses rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c).

 

In this connection, we first observe that Respondent is not commonly known by the <aigtraders.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii), inasmuch as Respondent has failed to offer any evidence to refute Complainant’s assertion that Respondent is not authorized to use Complainant’s AIG mark and that Respondent is in no way connected with Complainant.  Further, Respondent’s WHOIS information provides no indication that Respondent is commonly known by the <aigtraders.com> domain name.  See Charles Jourdan Holding AG v. AAIM, D2000-0403 (WIPO June 27, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where (1) a respondent is not a licensee of a complainant; (2) that complainant’s prior rights in the domain name precede that respondent’s registration; (3) that respondent is not commonly known by the domain name in question); see also Ian Schrager Hotels, L.L.C. v. Taylor, FA 173369 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2003) (finding that, without demonstrable evidence to support the assertion that a respondent is commonly known by a domain name, the assertion must be rejected).  Accordingly, we conclude that Respondent is not commonly known by the <aigtraders.com> domain name within the meaning of Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).

 

We also note that complainant alleges, and Respondent does not deny, that Respondent’s <aigtraders.com> domain name resolves to a website displaying Complainant’s AIG mark alongside financial product offerings nearly identical to those of Complainant, including commodities trading and brokerage services.  Considering the likelihood of confusion between Complainant’s AIG mark and the disputed domain name, we infer that Respondent is attempting to benefit commercially from Internet users who mistake Respondent’s <aigtraders.com> domain name as a bona fide source of Complainant’s financial services.  Such use by Respondent does not comport with Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) as a bona fide offering of goods or services or with Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) as a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.  See Bank of Am. Corp. v. Nw. Free Cmty. Access, FA 180704 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 30, 2003):

 

Respondent's demonstrated intent to divert Internet users seeking Complainant's website to a website of Respondent and for Respondent's benefit is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and it is not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).

 

See also Am. Tool & Machining, Inc. v. EZ Hitch Inc., FA 113961 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 16, 2002) (holding that a respondent lacked rights and legitimate interests in a domain name because “Respondent is competing in the same industry as Complainant, selling a product that is arguably identical to Complainant's product and under the same name”).

 

The Panel thus concludes that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Under this head, we are unable to escape the inference from Complainant’s undisputed allegations that Respondent’s use of the <aigtraders.com> domain name to link Internet users to Respondent’s competing financial products is an attempt by Respondent to benefit commercially from the likelihood of confusion between the disputed domain name and Complainant’s AIG mark, capitalizing on those Internet users who are misled into believing that Respondent’s domain name is somehow associated with Complainant.  This behavior evidences bad faith registration and use under to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iv).  See Amazon.com, Inc. v. Shafir, FA 196119 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 10, 2003):

 

As Respondent is using the domain name at issue in direct competition with Complainant, and giving the impression of being affiliated with or sponsored by Complainant, this circumstance qualifies as bad faith registration and use of the domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

See also G.D. Searle & Co. v. Celebrex Drugstore, FA 123933 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 21, 2002) (finding that a respondent registered and used a domain name in bad faith as provided in Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because that respondent used a domain name confusingly similar to a competing mark to attract Internet users to its commercial website).

 

In addition, it appears that Respondent registered the <aigtraders.com>  domain name with at least constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the AIG trademark by virtue of Complainant’s prior registration of that mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office.  Registration of a confusingly similar domain name despite such constructive knowledge is, without more, evidence of bad faith registration and use of the domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Digi Int’l v. DDI Sys., FA 124506 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 24, 2002); see also Orange Glo Int’l v. Blume, FA 118313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 4, 2002).

 

For these reasons, the Panel concludes that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required to be proven under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that the relief requested must be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <aigtraders.com> domain name be forthwith TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Terry F. Peppard, Panelist

Dated:  June 12, 2007

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum