national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Advanta Corp. v. Try Searching

Claim Number: FA0705000980745

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Advanta Corp (“Complainant”), represented by Bruce A. McDonald, of Schnader Harrison Segal & Lewis LLP, 2001 Pennsylvania Ave. N.W., Suite 300, Washington, DC 20006.  Respondent is Try Searching (“Respondent”), 2100-A North Federal Hwy, Hollywood, FL 33020.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain name at issue is <mcardmyway.com>, <mcyardmyway.com>, <mmycardmyway.com>, <my-card-myway.com>, <myardmyway.com>, <mycaadmyway.com>, <mycaardmyway.com>, <mycadmyway.com>, <mycadrmyway.com>, <mycarbmyway.com>, <mycarddmyway.com>, <mycarddyway.com>, <mycardmmway.com>, <mycardmmyway.com>, <mycardmway.com>, <mycardmwyay.com>, <mycardmyawy.com>, <mycardmyay.com>, <mycardmyqay.com>, <mycardmyuay.com>, <mycardmywa.com>, <mycardmywaa.com>, <mycardmywaay.com>, <mycardmywayy.com>, <mycardmywway.com>, <mycardmywwy.com>, <mycardmywya.com>, <mycardmyyay.com>, <mycardmyyway.com>, <mycardymway.com>, <mycardyway.com>, <mycargmyway.com>, <mycarjmyway.com>, <mycarmdyway.com>, <mycarrdmyway.com>, <mycarrmyway.com>, <myccardmyway.com>, <myccrdmyway.com>, <mycradmyway.com>, <mycrdmyway.com>, <mycreditcard-myway.com>, <mywaymycard.com>, <myyardmyway.com>, <myycardmyway.com>, and <ymcardmyway.com>, registered with Wild West Domains, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Judge Ralph Yachnin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on May 10, 2007; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on May 10, 2007.

 

On May 10, 2007, Wild West Domains, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <mcardmyway.com>, <mcyardmyway.com>, <mmycardmyway.com>, <my-card-myway.com>, <myardmyway.com>, <mycaadmyway.com>, <mycaardmyway.com>, <mycadmyway.com>, <mycadrmyway.com>, <mycarbmyway.com>, <mycarddmyway.com>, <mycarddyway.com>, <mycardmmway.com>, <mycardmmyway.com>, <mycardmway.com>, <mycardmwyay.com>, <mycardmyawy.com>, <mycardmyay.com>, <mycardmyqay.com>, <mycardmyuay.com>, <mycardmywa.com>, <mycardmywaa.com>, <mycardmywaay.com>, <mycardmywayy.com>, <mycardmywway.com>, <mycardmywwy.com>, <mycardmywya.com>, <mycardmyyay.com>, <mycardmyyway.com>, <mycardymway.com>, <mycardyway.com>, <mycargmyway.com>, <mycarjmyway.com>, <mycarmdyway.com>, <mycarrdmyway.com>, <mycarrmyway.com>, <myccardmyway.com>, <myccrdmyway.com>, <mycradmyway.com>, <mycrdmyway.com>, <mycreditcard-myway.com>, <mywaymycard.com>, <myyardmyway.com>, <myycardmyway.com>, and <ymcardmyway.com> domain names are registered with Wild West Domains, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Wild West Domains, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Wild West Domains, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On May 18, 2007, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of June 7, 2007 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@mcardmyway.com, postmaster@mcyardmyway.com, postmaster@mmycardmyway.com, postmaster@my-card-my-way.com, postmaster@myardmyway.com, postmaster@mycaadmyway.com, postmaster@mycaardmyway.com, postmaster@mycadmyway.com, postmaster@mycadrmyway.com, postmaster@mycarbmyway.com, postmaster@mycarddmyway.com, postmaster@mycarddyway.com, postmaster@mycardmmway.com, postmaster@mycardmmyway.com, postmaster@mycardmway.com, postmaster@mycardmwyay.com, postmaster@mycardmyawy.com, postmaster@mycardmyay.com, postmaster@mycardmyqay.com, postmaster@mycardmyuay.com, postmaster@mycardmywa.com, postmaster@mycardmywaa.com, postmaster@mycardmywaay.com, postmaster@mycardmywayy.com, postmaster@mycardmywway.com, postmaster@mycardmywwy.com, postmaster@mycardmywya.com, postmaster@mycardmyyay.com, postmaster@mycardmyyway.com, postmaster@mycardymway.com, postmaster@mycardyway.com, postmaster@mycargmyway.com, postmaster@mycarjmyway.com, postmaster@mycarmdyway.com, postmaster@mycarrdmyway.com, postmaster@mycarrmyway.com, postmaster@myccardmyway.com, postmaster@myccrdmyway.com postmaster@mycradmyway.com, postmaster@mycrdmyway.com, postmaster@mycreditcard-myway.com, postmaster@mywaymycard.com, postmaster@myyardmyway.com, postmaster@myycardmyway.com, and postmaster@ymcardmyway.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On June 12, 2007, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Judge Ralph Yachnin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <mcardmyway.com>, <mcyardmyway.com>, <mmycardmyway.com>, <my-card-myway.com>, <myardmyway.com>, <mycaadmyway.com>, <mycaardmyway.com>, <mycadmyway.com>, <mycadrmyway.com>, <mycarbmyway.com>, <mycarddmyway.com>, <mycarddyway.com>, <mycardmmway.com>, <mycardmmyway.com>, <mycardmway.com>, <mycardmwyay.com>, <mycardmyawy.com>, <mycardmyay.com>, <mycardmyqay.com>, <mycardmyuay.com>, <mycardmywa.com>, <mycardmywaa.com>, <mycardmywaay.com>, <mycardmywayy.com>, <mycardmywway.com>, <mycardmywwy.com>, <mycardmywya.com>, <mycardmyyay.com>, <mycardmyyway.com>, <mycardymway.com>, <mycardyway.com>, <mycargmyway.com>, <mycarjmyway.com>, <mycarmdyway.com>, <mycarrdmyway.com>, <mycarrmyway.com>, <myccardmyway.com>, <myccrdmyway.com>, <mycradmyway.com>, <mycrdmyway.com>, <mycreditcard-myway.com>, <mywaymycard.com>, <myyardmyway.com>, <myycardmyway.com>, and <ymcardmyway.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s MY CARD MY WAY mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <mcardmyway.com>, <mcyardmyway.com>, <mmycardmyway.com>, <my-card-myway.com>, <myardmyway.com>, <mycaadmyway.com>, <mycaardmyway.com>, <mycadmyway.com>, <mycadrmyway.com>, <mycarbmyway.com>, <mycarddmyway.com>, <mycarddyway.com>, <mycardmmway.com>, <mycardmmyway.com>, <mycardmway.com>, <mycardmwyay.com>, <mycardmyawy.com>, <mycardmyay.com>, <mycardmyqay.com>, <mycardmyuay.com>, <mycardmywa.com>, <mycardmywaa.com>, <mycardmywaay.com>, <mycardmywayy.com>, <mycardmywway.com>, <mycardmywwy.com>, <mycardmywya.com>, <mycardmyyay.com>, <mycardmyyway.com>, <mycardymway.com>, <mycardyway.com>, <mycargmyway.com>, <mycarjmyway.com>, <mycarmdyway.com>, <mycarrdmyway.com>, <mycarrmyway.com>, <myccardmyway.com>, <myccrdmyway.com>, <mycradmyway.com>, <mycrdmyway.com>, <mycreditcard-myway.com>, <mywaymycard.com>, <myyardmyway.com>, <myycardmyway.com>, and <ymcardmyway.com> domain names.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <mcardmyway.com>, <mcyardmyway.com>, <mmycardmyway.com>, <my-card-myway.com>, <myardmyway.com>, <mycaadmyway.com>, <mycaardmyway.com>, <mycadmyway.com>, <mycadrmyway.com>, <mycarbmyway.com>, <mycarddmyway.com>, <mycarddyway.com>, <mycardmmway.com>, <mycardmmyway.com>, <mycardmway.com>, <mycardmwyay.com>, <mycardmyawy.com>, <mycardmyay.com>, <mycardmyqay.com>, <mycardmyuay.com>, <mycardmywa.com>, <mycardmywaa.com>, <mycardmywaay.com>, <mycardmywayy.com>, <mycardmywway.com>, <mycardmywwy.com>, <mycardmywya.com>, <mycardmyyay.com>, <mycardmyyway.com>, <mycardymway.com>, <mycardyway.com>, <mycargmyway.com>, <mycarjmyway.com>, <mycarmdyway.com>, <mycarrdmyway.com>, <mycarrmyway.com>, <myccardmyway.com>, <myccrdmyway.com>, <mycradmyway.com>, <mycrdmyway.com>, <mycreditcard-myway.com>, <mywaymycard.com>, <myyardmyway.com>, <myycardmyway.com>, and <ymcardmyway.com> domain names in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Advanta Corp., is a prominent financial services company that is one of the nation’s largest issuers of credit cards to small businesses and professionals.  In conjunction with the provision of these products and services, Complainant has used the MY CARD MY WAY mark continuously and exclusively since November 2002. 

Respondent registered the disputed domain names on January 23, 2005.  The disputed domain names resolve to parked websites that redirect Internet users to websites offering competing products and services.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant asserts rights in the MY CARD MY WAY mark through the continuous and exclusive use of the mark since November of 2002.  Although Complainant does not have a current USPTO trademark registration, the Panel finds that a federal trademark registration is unnecessary to establish rights in the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See SeekAmerica Networks Inc. v. Masood, D2000-0131 (WIPO Apr. 13, 2000) (finding that the Rules do not require that the complainant's trademark or service mark be registered by a government authority or agency for such rights to exist); see also Great Plains Metromall, LLC v. Creach, FA 97044 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 18, 2001) (“The Policy does not require that a trademark be registered by a governmental authority for such rights to exist.”).

 

Complainant contends that its use of the MY CARD MY WAY mark has been exclusive and continuous for over four years.  Complainant presents evidence that its mark appears, among other places, at Google’s website, which identifies Complainant as the source of services offered under the MY CARD MY WAY mark.  The Panel finds that Complainant’s exclusive and continuous use of the MY CARD MY WAY mark for over four years sufficiently establishes common law rights in the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Tuxedos By Rose v. Nunez, FA 95248 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2000) (finding common law rights in a mark where its use was continuous and ongoing, and secondary meaning was established); see also Keppel TatLee Bank v. Taylor, D2001-0168 (WIPO Mar. 28, 2001) (“[O]n account of long and substantial use of [KEPPEL BANK] in connection with its banking business, it has acquired rights under the common law.”).

 

The disputed domain names all contain slight derivations of Complainant’s MY CARD MY WAY mark.  The <my-card-myway.com> domain name contains Complainant’s mark in its entirety and adds two hyphens.  All of the disputed domain names contain the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”  The Panel finds that misspelled versions of Complainant’s mark, the addition of hyphens to an otherwise identical mark, as well as the addition of a gTLD suggests that the disputed domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark.  See Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000) (finding that the top level of the domain name such as “.net” or “.com” does not affect the domain name for the purpose of determining whether it is identical or confusingly similar); see also Chernow Commc’ns, Inc. v. Kimball, D2000-0119 (WIPO May 18, 2000) (holding “that the use or absence of punctuation marks, such as hyphens, does not alter the fact that a name is identical to a mark"); see also Belkin Components v. Gallant, FA 97075 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 29, 2001) (finding the <belken.com> domain name confusingly similar to the complainant's BELKIN mark because the name merely replaced the letter “i” in the complainant's mark with the letter “e”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

In instances where Complainant has made a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden shifts to Respondent to set forth concrete evidence indicating that it has rights or legitimate interests in accordance with Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See SEMCO Prods., LLC v. dmg world media (uk) ltd, FA 913881 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 9, 2007) (concluding that under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) and the factors listed in Policy ¶ 4(c), a complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent has not used or made demonstrable preparations to use the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services, that the respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, and that the respondent is not making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name before the burden shifts to the respondent to show otherwise); see also F. Hoffman-La Roche AG v. Tomasso Di Salvatore, D2006-1417 (WIPO Feb. 1, 2007) (“Proper analysis of paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy shows that the burden of proof shifts from the Complainant to the Respondent once the Complainant has made out a prima facie case that the Respondent has no rights or interests in the domain names.”).

Complainant is found to have established a prima facie case.

Respondent’s disputed domain names resolve to parked websites that redirect unsuspecting Internet users to third-party commercial websites, some of which directly compete with Complainant’s business.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s use is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Hale Prods., Inc. v. Hart Int’l Inc., FA 198031 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 2, 2003) (the panel found that the respondent had no rights or legitimate interests in the <jawsoflife.com> domain name because the respondent was diverting Internet users to the website of one of the complainant’s competitors); see also TM Acquisition Corp. v. Sign Guards, FA 132439 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2002) (finding that the respondent’s diversionary use of the complainant’s marks to send Internet users to a website which displayed a series of links, some of which linked to the complainant’s competitors, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services).

 

A review of Respondent’s WHOIS information reveals that the registrant of the disputed domain names is “Try Searching.”  In light of the lack of any countervailing evidence proffered by Respondent, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Am. W. Airlines, Inc. v. Paik, FA 206396 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 22, 2003) (“Respondent has registered the domain name under the name ‘Ilyoup Paik a/k/a David Sanders.’  Given the WHOIS domain name registration information, Respondent is not commonly known by the [<awvacations.com>] domain name.”); see also Wells Fargo & Co. v. Onlyne Corp. Services11, Inc., FA 198969 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 17, 2003) (“Given the WHOIS contact information for the disputed domain [name], one can infer that Respondent, Onlyne Corporate Services11, is not commonly known by the name ‘welsfargo’ in any derivation.”).

 

Respondent’s disputed domain names are misspelled versions of Complainant’s mark.  The use of a confusingly similar domain name that is a misspelled version of a mark is known as “typosquatting.”  The Panel finds Respondent has engaged in typosquatting and, therefore, has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Nat’l Ass’n of Prof’l Baseball Leagues, Inc. v. Zuccarini, D2002-1011 (WIPO Jan. 21, 2003) (“Typosquatting … as a means of redirecting consumers against their will to another site, does not qualify as a bona fide offering of goods or services, whatever may be the goods or services offered at that site.”); see also Black & Decker Corp. v. Khan, FA 137223 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 3, 2003) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where the respondent used the typosquatted <wwwdewalt.com> domain name to divert Internet users to a search engine webpage, and failed to respond to the complaint).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent’s disputed domain names resolve to websites featuring links to competitors’ websites.  The Panel finds that such use suggests a disruption of Complainant’s business and, consequently, evinces registration and use in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See Tesco Pers. Fin. Ltd. v. Domain Mgmt. Services, FA 877982 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2007) (the panel concluded that the use of a confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to a website containing commercial links to the websites of the complainant’s competitors represented bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)); see also Persohn v. Lim, FA 874447 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 19, 2007) (the panel also found bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) where a respondent used the disputed domain name to operate a commercial search engine with links to the complainant’s competitors.  Consequently, Respondent’s registration and use of the disputed domain name constitutes bad faith according to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)).

 

Presumably, Respondent receives monetary gain from the redirection of Internet traffic. It is likely unsuspecting Internet users will become confused as to the affliation of the resulting websites.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s use amounts to an attraction for commercial gain, which suggests registration and use in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Allianz of Am. Corp. v. Bond, FA 680624 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 2, 2006) (finding bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where the respondent was diverting Internet users searching for the complainant to its own website and likely profiting from click-through fees); see also Perot Sys. Corp. v. Perot.net, FA 95312 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 29, 2000) (finding bad faith where the domain name in question is obviously connected with the complainant’s well-known marks, thus creating a likelihood of confusion strictly for commercial gain).

 

As referenced above, Respondent has engaged in a practice known as typosquatting.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain names constitutes registration and use in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Canadian Tire Corp. v. domain adm’r no.valid.email@worldnic.net 1111111111, D2003-0232 (WIPO May 22, 2003) (finding the respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith because the respondent “created ‘a likelihood of confusion with the complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of the Respondent’s web site or location’. . . through Respondent’s persistent practice of ‘typosquatting’”); see also Zone Labs, Inc. v. Zuccarini, FA 190613 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 15, 2003) (“Respondent’s registration and use of [the <zonelarm.com> domain name] that capitalizes on the typographical error of an Internet user is considered typosquatting.  Typosquatting, itself is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <mcardmyway.com>, <mcyardmyway.com>, <mmycardmyway.com>, <my-card-myway.com>, <myardmyway.com>, <mycaadmyway.com>, <mycaardmyway.com>, <mycadmyway.com>, <mycadrmyway.com>, <mycarbmyway.com>, <mycarddmyway.com>, <mycarddyway.com>, <mycardmmway.com>, <mycardmmyway.com>, <mycardmway.com>, <mycardmwyay.com>, <mycardmyawy.com>, <mycardmyay.com>, <mycardmyqay.com>, <mycardmyuay.com>, <mycardmywa.com>, <mycardmywaa.com>, <mycardmywaay.com>, <mycardmywayy.com>, <mycardmywway.com>, <mycardmywwy.com>, <mycardmywya.com>, <mycardmyyay.com>, <mycardmyyway.com>, <mycardymway.com>, <mycardyway.com>, <mycargmyway.com>, <mycarjmyway.com>, <mycarmdyway.com>, <mycarrdmyway.com>, <mycarrmyway.com>, <myccardmyway.com>, <myccrdmyway.com>, <mycradmyway.com>, <mycrdmyway.com>, <mycreditcard-myway.com>, <mywaymycard.com>, <myyardmyway.com>, <myycardmyway.com>, and <ymcardmyway.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Hon. Ralph Yachnin, Panelist

Justice, Supreme Court, NY (Ret.)

 

Dated:  June 20, 2007

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum