national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Mattel, Inc. v. D Larsen

Claim Number: FA0705000985143

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Mattel, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Megan L. Martin, of Perkins & Dunnegan, 45 Rockefeller Plaza, New York, NY 10111.  Respondent is D Larsen (“Respondent”), 1002 Hackamore St., Mesa, AZ 85201.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <3dhotwheels.com>, registered with Tucows Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Bruce E. Meyerson as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on May 14, 2007; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on May 15, 2007.

 

On May 15, 2007, Tucows Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <3dhotwheels.com> domain name is registered with Tucows Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Tucows Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Tucows Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On May 17, 2007, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of June 6, 2007 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@3dhotwheels.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On June 13, 2007, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Bruce E. Meyerson as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <3dhotwheels.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s HOT WHEELS mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <3dhotwheels.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <3dhotwheels.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Mattel, Inc., manufacturers consumer toy products, including a variety of toys, dolls, and games.  As part of its product offerings, Complainant maintains the HOT WHEELS line, a series of minature cars, toy vehicles, models, and other related items.  Complainant has registered numerous trademarks with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) in conjunction with its HOT WHEELS products, including the HOT WHEELS mark (Reg No. 843,156 issued Jan. 30, 1988).  Complainant and its licensees have sold hundreds of millions of toys under the HOT WHEELS mark.  Complainant also maintains several websites for promotion and advertisement of its HOT WHEELS toys, including <hotwheels.com> and <hotwheelscollectors.com>.

 

Respondent registered the <3dhotwheels.com> domain name on July 8, 2002.  Respondent’s website currently resolves to a commercial site advertising auction listings for Complainant’s HOT WHEELS toys and other collectible toy cars from different manufacturers.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The Panel recognizes registration with a trademark authority as sufficient evidence to establish rights in a mark.  Complainant has demonstrated rights in the HOT WHEELS mark via registration with the USPTO.  See Expedia, Inc. v. Emmerson, FA 873346 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 9, 2007) (“Complainant’s trademark registrations with the USPTO adequately demonstrate its rights in the [EXPEDIA] mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”); see also Innomed Techs., Inc. v. DRP Servs., FA 221171 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 18, 2004) (“Registration of the NASAL-AIRE mark with the USPTO establishes Complainant's rights in the mark.”).

 

The Panel finds that Respondent’s <3dhotwheels.com> domain name bears a confusing similarity to Complainant’s HOT WHEELS mark as it incorporates Complainant’s mark in its entirety and the addition of the generic term “3d” fails to adequately distinguish the disputed domain name from Complainant’s HOT WHEELS mark.  See Oki Data Ams., Inc. v. ASD, Inc., D2001-0903 (WIPO Nov. 6, 2001) (“[T]he fact that a domain name wholly incorporates a Complainant’s registered mark is sufficient to establish identity [sic] or confusing similarity for purposes of the Policy despite the addition of other words to such marks”); see also Arthur Guinness Son & Co. (Dublin) Ltd. v. Healy/BOSTH, D2001-0026 (WIPO Mar. 23, 2001) (finding confusing similarity where the domain name in dispute contains the identical mark of the complainant combined with a generic word or term).  Further, the presence of the generic top-level domain “.com” is deemed irrelevant when determining whether Respondent’s disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark.  See Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000) (finding that the top level of the domain name such as “.net” or “.com” does not affect the domain name for the purpose of determining whether it is identical or confusingly similar).

 

Therefore, the Panel concludes that Complainant has met the requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Before Respondent must offer evidence of rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, the Complainant must first set forth a prima facie case demonstrating Respondent’s lack thereof.  See F. Hoffman-La Roche AG v. Tomasso Di Salvatore, D2006-1417 (WIPO Feb. 1, 2007) (“Proper analysis of paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy shows that the burden of proof shifts from the Complainant to the Respondent once the Complainant has made out a prima facie case that the Respondent has no rights or interests in the domain names.”); see also Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name).  Seeing that Complainant has satisfied its initial burden, the Panel now examines whether Respondent has put forth any evidence in support of its rights or legitimate interests in the <3dhotwheels.com> domain name.

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent is not authorized to use Complainant’s HOT WHEELS mark and that Respondent is in no way connected with Complainant’s toy business.  Additionally, Respondent’s WHOIS record fails to give any indication Respondent is commonly known by the <3dhotwheels.com> domain name.  The Panel finds Respondent is not commonly known by the <3dhotweels.com> domain name as outlined in Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) and, therefore, holds no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See Gallup, Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23, 2001) (finding that the respondent does not have rights in a domain name when the respondent is not known by the mark); see also Tercent Inc. v. Lee Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (stating “nothing in Respondent’s WHOIS information implies that Respondent is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” as one factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply). 

 

As indicated by the evidence in the record, Respondent’s <3dhotwheels.com> domain name resolves to a website advertising Complainant’s HOT WHEELS toys for sale via auction as well featuring the products of Complainant’s competitors.  Use of the disputed domain name by Respondent in this manner is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Nike, Inc. v. Dias, FA 135016 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 7, 2002) (finding no bona fide offering of goods or services where the respondent used the complainant’s mark without authorization to attract Internet users to its website, which offered both the complainant’s products and those of the complainant’s competitors); see also Glaxo Group Ltd. v. WWW Zban, FA 203164 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 1, 2003) (finding that the respondent was not using the domain name within the parameters of Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii) because the respondent used the domain name to take advantage of the complainant's mark by diverting Internet users to a competing commercial site).

 

Therefore, the Panel concludes that Complainant has met the requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

The Panel finds that Respondent’s <3dhotwheels.com> domain name amounts to bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) through the intentional disruption of Complainant’s business by using the confusing similarity between the disputed domain name and Complainant’s HOT WHEELS mark to divert Internet users to competing commercial sites offering Complainant’s products and those of its competitors.  See Disney Enters., Inc. v. Noel, FA 198805 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2003) (“Respondent registered a domain name confusingly similar to Complainant's mark to divert Internet users to a competitor's website.  It is a reasonable inference that Respondent's purpose of registration and use was to either disrupt or create confusion for Complainant's business in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) [and] (iv).”); see also S. Exposure v. S. Exposure, Inc., FA 94864 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2000) (finding the respondent acted in bad faith by attracting Internet users to a website that competes with the complainant’s business).

 

Moreover, the Panel infers from the use of the <3dhotwheels.com> domain name to resolve to commercial websites selling Complainant’s products without authorization and alongside those of Complainant’s competitors, that Respondent is attempting to capitalize on the likelihood of confusion between the disputed domain name and Complainant’s HOT WHEELS mark for Respondent’s own commercial gain.  Respondent’s use of the confusingly similar <3dhotweels.com> domain name for Respondent’s own commercial gain evidences bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See TM Acquisition Corp. v. Carroll, FA 97035 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 14, 2001) (finding bad faith where the respondent used the domain name, for commercial gain, to intentionally attract users to a direct competitor of the complainant); see also Drs. Foster & Smith, Inc. v. Lalli, FA 95284 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 21, 2000) (finding bad faith where the respondent directed Internet users seeking the complainant’s site to its own website for commercial gain).

 

Therefore, the Panel concludes that Complainant has met the requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <3dhotwheels.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Bruce E. Meyerson, Panelist

Dated:  June 18, 2007

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum