National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Washington CeaseFire v. Private Registration

Claim Number: FA0705000985159

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Washington CeaseFire (“Complainant”), represented by Shannon M. Jost of Stokes Lawrence, P.S., 800 Fifth Avenue, Suite 4000, Seattle, WA 98104-3179.  Respondent is Private Registration (“Respondent”), 1776 Freedom Rd., Mount Vernon, VA 22121.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <washingtonceasefire.com>, registered with Direct Information Pvt Ltd d/b/a Publicdomainregistry.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that she acted independently and impartially and that to the best of her knowledge she has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.  Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson sits as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically May 14, 2007; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint May 18, 2007.

 

On May 15, 2007, Direct Information Pvt Ltd d/b/a Publicdomainregistry confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <washingtonceasefire.com> domain name is registered with Direct Information Pvt Ltd d/b/a Publicdomainregistry and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Direct Information Pvt Ltd d/b/a Publicdomainregistry verified that Respondent is bound by the Direct Information Pvt Ltd d/b/a Publicdomainregistry registration agreement and thereby has agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On May 22, 2007, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of June 11, 2007, by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@washingtonceasefire.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete June 11, 2007.

 

On June 14, 2007, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A.     Complainant makes the following allegations in this dispute:

 

1.      Respondent registered a domain name that is identical to or confusingly similar to a mark in which Complainant has exclusive rights.

2.      Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the mark and domain name.

3.      Respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith.

 

B.     Respondent makes the following points in Response:

 

1.      The domain name is not identical to or confusingly similar to any mark in which Complainant has rights.

2.      Complainant has not established “Washington Ceasefire” as a service mark.

3.      Complainant uses many names and filed its taxes under the name “Ceasefire Foundation of Washington.”

4.      Complainant operates under many names in order to encourage passage of laws that advance bigotry and loss of civil rights.

5.      Complainant abandoned the <washingtonceasefire.com> domain name in 2002.

6.      Respondent owns the <washingtonceasefire.com> domain name, has rights in the domain name, and has used it for a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.

7.      Respondent denies any bad faith.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant and Respondent are activists in the area of lobbying for and against restrictions on gun ownership and gun control.

 

While Complainant does not have a legal registration for the WASHINGTON CEASEFIRE mark, Complainant established common law rights by showing that secondary meaning attaches to its mark.

 

Complainant came into existence earlier in time and has been consistently active since the 1980s.

 

Respondent knowingly used Complainant’s mark to register and use a domain name that Respondent describes as a site for free speech on the issue in which both parties show an interest.

 

Respondent used false information in identifying the registrant.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires Complainant to prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights;

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant does not assert any rights in the WASHINGTON CEASEFIRE mark through ownership of a trademark or service mark registration with any governmental authority.  However, the Panel finds that such registration is unnecessary for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See SeekAmerica Networks Inc. v. Masood, D2000-0131 (WIPO Apr. 13, 2000) (finding that the Rules do not require that the complainant's trademark or service mark be registered by a government authority or agency for such rights to exist); see also British Broad. Corp. v. Renteria, D2000-0050 (WIPO Mar. 23, 2000) (noting that the Policy “does not distinguish between registered and unregistered trademarks and service marks in the context of abusive registration of domain names” and applying the Policy to “unregistered trademarks and service marks”).     

 

Complainant established common law rights in the WASHINGTON CEASEFIRE mark and the Panel finds sufficient evidence that Complainant established secondary meaning with the mark through continuous and extensive use of the mark.  Complainant asserts that it has used the mark since at least 1983 as a nonprofit corporation dedicated to “reducing gun violence in Washington State through education and legislative action.”  Complainant includes several examples of its use of the mark in its Complaint.  Additionally, Complainant operates a website at the <washingtonceasefire.org> domain name.  Complainant asserts that the WASHINGTON CEASEFIRE mark has been used continuously since 1983 in the media, and that the public now associates the mark with Complainant’s nonprofit work.  The Panel finds that Complainant has accordingly established rights in the mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Fishtech, Inc. v. Rossiter, FA 92976 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 10, 2000) (finding that the complainant has common law rights in the mark FISHTECH that it has used since 1982); see also Stellar Call Ctrs. Pty Ltd. v. Bahr, FA 595972 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 19, 2005) (finding that the complainant established common law rights in the STELLAR CALL CENTRES mark because the complainant demonstrated that its mark had acquired secondary meaning).

 

The Panel finds that the <washingtonceasefire.com> domain name is identical to Complainant’s WASHINGTON CEASEFIRE mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) as the disputed domain name contains Complainant’s mark in its entirety with the addition of the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”  Addition of a gTLD is not relevant for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) as a top-level domain is a required element of all domain names.  See W. Union Holdings, Inc. v. Topiwala, D2005-0945 (WIPO Oct. 20, 2005) (finding <wuib.com> identical to the complainant’s mark because the generic top-level domain (gTLD) “.com” after the name WUIB is part of the Internet address and does not add source-identifying significance); see also Fed’n of Gay Games, Inc. v. Hodgson, D2000-0432 (WIPO June 28, 2000) (finding that the domain name <gaygames.com> is identical to the complainant's registered trademark GAY GAMES).           

Respondent asserts that Complainant did not demonstrate rights in the WASHINGTON CEASEFIRE mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  To support its contention, Respondent presents documents, which it asserts show that Complainant is actually known by several different names.  However, some of these documents show that Complainant does utilize the WASHINGTON CEASEFIRE mark, and a number of Respondent’s exhibits are unreadable due to the quality of copy presented. 

 

            The Panel finds that Complainant satisfied ICANN Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Once Complainant makes a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (holding that, where the complainant has asserted that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain name, it is incumbent on the respondent to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting this assertion because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent”); see also Clerical Med. Inv. Group Ltd. v. Clericalmedical.com, D2000-1228 (WIPO Nov. 28, 2000) (finding that, under certain circumstances, the mere assertion by the complainant that the respondent has no right or legitimate interest is sufficient to shift the burden of proof to the respondent to demonstrate that such a right or legitimate interest does exist).

 

Complainant contends that the <washingtonceasefire.com> domain name is not being used in conjunction with a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  The disputed domain name resolves to a website advertising views and opinions against the work done by Complainant in its attempt to promote gun-ownership restrictions in the State of Washington.  Complainant contends that the website also contains “disparaging information about Complainant and its representatives” and alleges that such use tarnishes the goodwill of Complainant’s mark.  While Complainant acknowledges Respondent’s First Amendment right to express its opinons, Complainant contends that such a right does not include the usage of Complainant’s mark in its entirety as such use may create confusion as to Complainant’s association with the disputed domain name and corresponding website.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the <washingtonceasefire.com> domain name is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and it is not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Compagnie Generale des Matieres Nucleaires v. Greenpeace Int’l, D2001-0376 (WIPO May 14, 2001) (holding that the respondent’s showing that it “has a right to free speech and a legitimate interest in criticizing the activities of organizations like the Complainant . . . is a very different thing from having a right or legitimate interest in respect of [a domain name that is identical to Complainant’s mark]”); see also Name.Space Inc. v. Network Solutions, Inc., 202 F.3d 573, 585 (2d Cir. 2000) (finding that although the content of the respondent’s site may be entitled to First Amendment protection, the respondent’s use of the complainant’s trademark in the domain name of its site is not protected.). 

 

Under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii), Respondent must show it was commonly known by the <washingtonceasefire.com> domain name prior to the filing of the instant Complaint in order to have rights or legitimate interests under this portion of the Policy.  Respondent’s WHOIS information lists Respondent’s information as “Private Registration” and the Panel finds that there is no other evidence in the record to suggest that Respondent has ever been commonly known by the disputed domain name.  Additionally, Complainant has asserted that Respondent is not associated with Complainant, and that Respondent is not authorized to use Complainant’s mark in any way.  The record does not contain sufficient evidence to suggest that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name.  See RMO, Inc. v. Burbridge, FA 96949 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 16, 2001) (interpreting Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) "to require a showing that one has been commonly known by the domain name prior to registration of the domain name to prevail"); see also Gallup, Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23, 2001) (finding that the respondent does not have rights in a domain name when the respondent is not known by the mark).         

 

The Panel finds that Complainant alleged facts sufficient to create a prima facie case for lack of rights or legitimate interests by Respondent pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Lush LTD v. Lush Environs, FA 96217 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 13, 2001) (finding that even when the respondent does file a response, the complainant must allege facts, which if true, would establish that the respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name); see also Graman USA Inc. v. Shenzhen Graman Indus. Co., FA 133676 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 16, 2003) (finding that absent a showing of any facts by the complainant that establish the respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, the panel may decline to transfer the disputed domain name).

 

The Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the <washingtonceasefire.com> domain name to host a complaint website against Complainant does not in this case qualify as a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  Respondent asserts it has a free speech right to speak out against the policies and beliefs of Complainant’s organization while promoting its own viewpoints.  Respondent contends that it is a resident of the State of Washington and has a vested interest in the gun-ownership restriction laws Complainant advocates passing.  Respondent further contends that it is using the <washingtonceasefire.com> domain name to “educate the public regarding misinformation that has been published by the Complainant.”  The Panel is not persuaded that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name qualifies as a free speech use or that Respondent has rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. 

 

The Panel finds that Complainant satisfied ICANN Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent acted in bad faith in registering and using a domain name that contains Complainant’s mark in its entirety.  Further Respondent admits actual knowledge of Complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  Although Respondent argues that Complainant does not have a trademark registration for the WASHINGTON CEASEFIRE mark, Respondent also acknowledges Complainant’s organization and work.  Indeed, Respondent’s website at the <washingtonceasefire.com> domain name specifically addresses the issues and platforms of Complainant’s organization.  Accordingly, the Panel finds that Respondent’s actual knowledge of Complainant’s mark when registering the disputed domain name supports findings that Respondent acted in bad faith in registering and using a domain name containing in its entirety Complainant’s protected mark.  See Pfizer, Inc. v. Suger, D2002-0187 (WIPO Apr. 24, 2002) (finding that because the link between the complainant’s mark and the content advertised on the respondent’s website was obvious, the respondent “must have known about the Complainant’s mark when it registered the subject domain name”); see also Entrepreneur Media, Inc. v. Smith, 279 F.3d 1135, 1148 (9th Cir. 2002) ("Where an alleged infringer chooses a mark he knows to be similar to another, one can infer an intent to confuse.").   

 

Complainant contends that Respondent registered and is using the <washingtonceasefire.com> domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) as the disputed domain name is a complaint website, which attracts Internet users due to the similarity between the domain names of Respondent and Complainant, as well as addressing similar issues, even with different viewpoints on the issues.  The Panel finds that although Respondent has a right to operate a legitimate complaint website, it may not do so by using Complainant’s mark in its entirety.  See Compagnie Generale des Matieres Nucleaires v. Greenpeace Int’l, D2001-0376 (WIPO May 14, 2001) (stating that although the respondent’s complaint website did not compete with the complainant or earn commercial gain, the respondent’s appropriation of the complainant’s trademark with a view to cause “damage and disruption to [Complainant] cannot be right, still less where the use of the Domain Name will trick internet users intending to visit the trademark owner’s site into visiting the registrant’s site” in holding that the disputed domain name was registered in bad faith); see also Mission KwaSizabantu v. Rost, D2000-0279 (WIPO June 7, 2000) (finding that the respondent registered the domain names <kwasizabantu.com>, <kwasizabantu.org>, and <kwasizabantu.net> in bad faith where the respondent published negative comments regarding the complainant’s organization on the confusingly similar website).   

 

The Panel also finds that the <washingtonceasefire.com> domain name was registered with the intent to disrupt Internet users attempting to locate Complainant’s website through initial interest confusion as to Complainant’s affiliation with the disputed domain name and corresponding website.  The Panel finds this evidence to support findings of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Red Bull GmbH v. Gutch, D2000-0766 (WIPO Sept. 21, 2000) (finding that the respondent’s expected use of the domain name <redbull.org> would lead people to believe that the domain name was connected with the complainant, and thus is the equivalent to bad faith use); see also Albrecht v. Natale, FA 95465 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2000) (finding registration in bad faith based where there is no reasonable possibility, and no evidence from which to infer that the domain name was selected at random since it entirely incorporated the complainant’s name).

 

Additionally, Complainant asserts that Respondent has provided misleading WHOIS information.  Complainant contends that the address listed is false, and Respondent confirms this contention in its Response.  Previous panels have held, and this Panel finds, that purposefully entering misleading WHOIS information qualifies as bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Home Dir., Inc. v. HomeDirector, D2000-0111, (WIPO Apr. 11, 2000) (finding that providing false or misleading information in connection with the registration of the domain name is evidence of bad faith); see also Video Direct Distribs. Inc. v. Video Direct, Inc., FA 94724 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 5, 2000) (finding that the respondent acted in bad faith by providing incorrect information to the registrar regarding the owner of the registered name).   

 

Respondent asserts that it registered and is using the <washingtonceasefire.com> domain name in good faith, as it is “educating the public” about the conduct of Complainant, as well as promoting its own opposite views on gun control issues.  The Panel is not persuaded; the disputed domain name and website is created by the use of Complainant’s mark in the disputed domain name and corresponding website.  Use of the disputed domain name to host Respondent’s complaint website does not qualify as registration and use in good faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). 

 

Further, Respondent acknowledges that its listed WHOIS address is false, but maintains that the address and name it uses is a pseudonym is not relevant as Respondent was able to be contacted at the e-mail address provided.  The Panel disagrees; Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith.

 

Complainant satisfied ICANN Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <washingtonceasefire.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson, Panelist
Dated: June 27, 2007.

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum