DECISION

 

Zino Davidoff SA and Davidoff & Cie SA v. Jang-il Kim

Claim Number: FA0108000099381

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Zino Davidoff SA and Davidoff & Cie SA, Switzerland (“Complainant”) represented by Claudia Schawalder, of Meisser & Partners.  Respondent is Jang-il Kim, Pusan, Korea (“Respondent”).

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <davidoffcoolwater.com>, registered with Network Solutions.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge, has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

 Judge Ralph Yachnin, as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the “Forum”) electronically on August 22, 2001.  The Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on  August 23, 2001.  Network Solutions confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the domain name <davidoffcoolwater.com> is registered with Network Solutions and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Network Solutions has verified that Respondent is bound by the Network Solutions 5.0 registration agreement, and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On August 30, 2001, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of September 19, 2001 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@davidoffcoolwater.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On September 26, 2001, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Judge Ralph Yachnin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the “Panel”) finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) “to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent.”  Therefore, the Panel may issue its Decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum’s Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

The <davidoffcoolwater.com> domain name is identical to Complainant’s famous DAVIDOFF COOL WATER trademark.

 

Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect to the <davidoffcoolwater.com> domain name.

 

Respondent registered and used the <davidoffcoolwater.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

No Response was received.

 

FINDINGS

Since 1911, Complainant has used its famous DAVIDOFF mark in connection with its various products, including cigars, leather articles, perfumery, and cognac.  Since 1988 Complainant has licensed another entity to manufacture and sell the DAVIDOFF COOL WATER and other men’s cosmetics.  Complainant registered the DAVIDOFF COOL WATER mark in Korea, as an international registration, on November 18, 1987.  Complainant has also registered this mark in several other countries including, but not limited to, the United States, Germany, and Egypt.

 

Respondent registered the <davidoffcoolwater.com> domain name on October 25, 1999.  On March 21, 2001, the disputed domain name was offered for sale by Respondent on its website.  Furthermore, Respondent’s attorney indicated to Complainant that Respondent would not transfer the disptued domain name without making an acceptable offer to Respondent.  Respondent uses the disputed domain name as a portal, to link Internet users to websites offering competing products of Complainant.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of the Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1) the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2) the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3) the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant has established rights in its DAVIDOFF COOL WATER mark through its numerous trademark registrations.  Furthermore, the <davidoffcoolwater.com> domain name is identical to Complainant’s DAVIDOFF COOL WATER mark, as it wholly and entirely incorporates the mark in the disputed domain name.  See Snow Fun, Inc. v. O'Connor, FA 96578 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 8, 2001) (finding that the domain name <termquote.com> is identical to Complainant’s TERMQUOTE mark); see also Amherst  v. IFC Corp., FA 96768 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 3, 2001) (finding that Respondent’s domain name <customcommerce.com> is identical to Complainant’s CUSTOM COMMERCE trademark registration); see also Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000) (finding that the top level of the domain name such as “net” or “com” does not affect the domain name for the purpose of determining whether it is identical or confusingly similar).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Respondent has failed to come forward to demonstrate any rights or legitimate interests in the <davidoffcoolwater.com> domain name.  See Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009, (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (stating that “In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint”); see also Woolworths plc. v. Anderson, D2000-1113 (WIPO Oct. 10, 2000) (finding that absent any evidence of preparation to use the domain name for any legitimate purpose, the burden of proof lies with the Respondent to demonstrate that he has rights or legitimate interests).  Furthermore, there is a presumption that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain name in dispute where Respondent fails to submit a response.  See Pavillion Agency, Inc. v. Greenhouse Agency Ltd., D2000-1221 (WIPO Dec. 4, 2000) (finding that “Respondents’ failure to respond can be construed as an admission that they have no legitimate interest in the Domain Names”).

 

Respondent’s registration and use of the <davidoffcoolwater.com> domain name fails to demonstrate use in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i).  Using the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to websites offering similar products is not a bona fide offering of goods or services. Vapor Blast Mfg. Co. v. R & S Tech., Inc., FA 96577 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 27, 2001) (finding that Respondent’s commercial use of the domain name to confuse and divert Internet traffic is not a legitimate use of the domain name).

 

 

There is no evidence in the record, and Respondent has not come forward to establish that it is commonly known by the <davidoffcoolwater.com> domain name, pursuant to the Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Gallup Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23, 2001) (finding that respondent does not have rights in domain name when respondent is not known by mark).

 

Furthermore, Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name is not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) where the Respondent trades off the fame of Complainant’s marks to lure Internet users to his website for commercial gain.  See Charles Jourdan Holding AG v. AAIM, D2000-0403 (WIPO June 27, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where (1) Respondent is not a licensee of Complainant; (2) Complainant’s prior rights in the domain name precede Respondent’s registration; (3) Respondent is not commonly known by the domain name in question).

 

The Panel therefore concludes that Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <davidoffcoolwater.com> domain name and that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Respondent’s offer to sell the disputed domain name, both in an offer located at the disputed domain name’s website and in correspondence with Complainant, constitutes bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(i).  See Little Six, Inc v. Domain For Sale, FA 96967 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 30, 2001) (finding Respondent's offer to sell the domain name at issue to Complainant was evidence of bad faith).

 

Furthermore, Respondent’s use of the <davidoffcoolwater.com> domain name as a portal to direct Internet users to competing websites, assumedly for commercial gain, evidences bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See TM Acquisition Corp. v. Carroll, FA 97035 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 14, 2001) (finding bad faith where Respondent used domain name, for commercial gain, to intentionally attract users to a direct competitor of Complainant).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three of the elements under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that the requested relief should be hereby granted.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <davidoffcoolwater.com> domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Hon. Ralph Yachnin, Panelist

Justice, Supreme Court, NY (Ret.)

 

Dated: October 1, 2001

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page