DECISION

 

Steven Saltman d/b/a DearDiary v. Dreamissary

Claim Number: FA0109000099701

 

PARTIES

The Complainant is Steven Saltman d/b/a DearDiary, Somerville, MA (“Complainant”).  The Respondent is Dreamissary, Portola Hills, CA (“Respondent”).

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <deardiary.com>, registered with Network Solutions.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge, has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

R. Glen Ayers served as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (“the Forum”) electronically on September 12, 2001; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on September 18, 2001.

 

On September 14, 2001, Network Solutions confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the domain name <deardiary.com> is registered with Network Solutions and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Network Solutions has verified that Respondent is bound by the Network Solutions 5.0 registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On September 18, 2001, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of October 9, 2001 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@deardiary.com by e-mail.

 

A timely response was received and determined to be complete on October 9, 2001.

 

On October 18, 2001, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed R. Glen Ayers as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

The Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

The Complainant, Steven Saltman, owns and operates an on-line diary web service called DearDiary.   Complainant alleges that he has used DearDiary in commerce and has rights to the trademark “DearDiary” as related to on-line diaries, web-logs and photo albums.  Complainant has filed for registration of DearDiary.  He alleges that there are no other, similar trademarks.

 

Complainant alleges that <deardiary.com> is identical to the trademark in question.  Complainant has established a domain name and web site, www.Dear-Diary.com, because Respondent had previously registered the domain name <deardiary.com>.

 

The Complainant asserts that he has no knowledge of any service or product produced by the Respondent or that Respondent utilizes “deardiary” in any manner. The Respondent is not known by DearDiary or any derivative of that name.  Complainant asserts that the Respondent is not making use of the domain and, in fact, as of September 10, 2001, he asserts that there was no web site at <deardiary.com>. After Complainant contacted Respondent regarding the domain name, Complainant asserts that Respondent redirected the domain to another, unrelated domain.

 

Respondent allegedly told Complainant on the telephone and in writing that the domain is “for sale” for “oodles of money” and gave a quote of $125,000.  Complainant asserts that the Respondent believes that rightful owners of trademarks should be required to pay large amounts to re-acquire those trademarks for Internet use.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent asserts that Complainant does not own the trademark “DearDiary.”  Respondent asserts that Mr. Saltman filed a trademark application for the term “DEARDIARY” with United States Patent and Trademark Office on September 10, 2001, the same day Complainant called Respondent to inquire about the availability of the domain name <deardiary.com>.  The application was filed only eight days prior to the filing of the Complaint. This, says Respondent, is “is a clear attempt in reverse-hijacking.”

 

Respondent also asserts that, even if the trademark application is granted, Complainant will not have any “claim to the domain name <deardiary.com>, because we have had the domain name registered since September 1999.”

 

Respondent alleges that he registered the domain name <deardiary.com> “ with intent to develop an interactive Web site, similar to what we have done with Funny.com. ...  We have the technology and the intent to develop <deardiary.com> into a database-driven dynamic Web site, where users could maintain, comment, message, and vote on other users’ diary entries....”

 

Respondent denies that he registered or the domain name for the purpose of selling or renting it: “When Mr. Saltman called to inquire about the availability of the domain name, I told him over the phone that the domain name was not for sale.”  Respondent alleges that Complainant “pressed the issue” and was told that the name was available “for the right price ....”

 

Respondent also alleges that the URL “www.deardiary.com” has pointed to “Funny.com for a long time.”

 

Respondent asserts, again, that the actions of the Complainant amount to “reverse-hijacking.”

 

FINDINGS

Certainly, the alleged trademark and the domain name are identical.  The fact that the mark has not yet been accepted for registration is not necessarily relevant, since common law marks are sufficient to establish Complainant’s rights. See SeekAmerica Networks Inc. v. Tariq Masood and Solo Signs, D2000-0131 (WIPO Apr. 13, 2000) (finding that the Rules do not require that the Complainant's trademark or service mark be registered by a government authority or agency for such rights to exist. Rights in the mark can be established by pending trademark applications). 

 

However, Complainant has offered no evidence of the existence of a common law mark. And, the Complainant has offered no evidence of the existence of a common law mark in 1999 when Respondent registered the disputed domain name.  Apparently, from the pleadings, Complainant learned of Respondent’s use when Complainant began to prepare his trademark application or, at lease, when he registered its “dear-diary” domain name; Complainant states that he could not register the domain name “deardiary” because the name was already taken.

 

Obviously, where the alleged trademark involves very generic words, the burden to show the existence of a common law mark is and should be high.  Further, this Panel agrees with the holding in CRS Technology Corporation v. Condenet, Inc., FA 93547 (Nat. Arb. Forum March 28, 2000).  In that case, the panel held that the first to register a domain name should win even if there was an arguable trademark where the domain name/trademark involved generic terms.  Here, the term “dear diary” is obviously generic.  In order to establish the existence of a preclusive trademark at common law, the Complainant must offer more than an allegation that the term has been used by the Complainant in commerce, especially where the domain name appears to have been registered long before the Complainant either claimed or perhaps could have claimed any trademark rights.

Absent evidence of the existence of a common law mark, the Complainant’s request must be denied.

 

Respondent’s letter response was “incomplete” -- the Response was not verified, as required by ICANN Rule 5(b).  In such cases, the Panel has the option of ignoring the Response. In this case, neither party is represented by counsel.  Ordinarily, in cases where counsel are not involved, this Panel and others have waived this and similar formalities, and I will do so in this case.  Even if the Response were excluded, the incomplete response is not crucial, for Complainant has failed to state a prima facie case for the existence of a mark.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1) the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2) the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3) the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

While the alleged mark and domain name are identical, Complainant has failed to show the existence of a mark at common law.  Therefore, the Complaint may be denied without considering the other issues under Paragraph 4 of the ICANN Policy.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

No findings are made.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

No findings are made.

 

Reverse Domain Name Hijacking

Respondent contends that Complainant is engaged in reverse domain name hijacking with respect to the disputed domain name.  See Koninklijke KPN N.V. v. Telepathy Inc., D2001-0217 (WIPO May 7, 2001) (finding that to prevail on a claim of reverse domain name hijacking, Respondent must show that Complainant brought the claim in bad faith despite the knowledge that Respondent has an unassailable right or legitimate interest in the disputed domain name, or that Respondent lacks the requisite bad faith registration and use of the disputed domain name).

Because Respondent has not presented sufficient evidence, and because Respondent’s pleading is “incomplete,” I decline to make any findings concerning the Complainant’s conduct.

DECISION

The relief requested by Complaint is denied.  The domain name will not be transferred.

 

 

R. Glen Ayers, Panelist

 

Dated: October 28, 2001

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page