national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Blu Media LLC v. FMR Media

Claim Number: FA0706000999667

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Blu Media LLC (“Complainant”), represented by Chad Belville, PO Box 91314, Phoenix, AZ 85066.  Respondent is FMR Media (“Respondent”), P.O. Box 3124, Alhambra, CA 91803.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <broestraightboys.com>, <brokenstraightboys.com>, <brokstraightboys.com>, <brokesraightboys.com>, <brokestraightbos.com>, <brokestraightboy.com>, <brokestraightbys.com>, <brokestraightoys.com>, <brokestraihtboys.com> and <broketraightboys.com>, registered with Enom, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on June 5, 2007; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on June 8, 2007.

 

On June 6, 2007, Enom, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <broestraightboys.com>, <brokenstraightboys.com>, <brokstraightboys.com>, <brokesraightboys.com>, <brokestraightbos.com>, <brokestraightboy.com>, <brokestraightbys.com>, <brokestraightoys.com>, <brokestraihtboys.com> and <broketraightboys.com> domain names are registered with Enom, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Enom, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Enom, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On June 13, 2007, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of July 3, 2007 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@broestraightboys.com, postmaster@brokenstraightboys.com, postmaster@brokstraightboys.com, postmaster@brokesraightboys.com, postmaster@brokestraightbos.com, postmaster@brokestraightboy.com, postmaster@brokestraightbys.com, postmaster@brokestraightoys.com, postmaster@brokestraihtboys.com and postmaster@broketraightboys.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On July 7, 2007, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <broestraightboys.com>, <brokenstraightboys.com>, <brokstraightboys.com>, <brokesraightboys.com>, <brokestraightbos.com>, <brokestraightboy.com>, <brokestraightbys.com>, <brokestraightoys.com>, <brokestraihtboys.com> and <broketraightboys.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s BROKESTRAIGHTBOYS.COM mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <broestraightboys.com>, <brokenstraightboys.com>, <brokstraightboys.com>, <brokesraightboys.com>, <brokestraightbos.com>, <brokestraightboy.com>, <brokestraightbys.com>, <brokestraightoys.com>, <brokestraihtboys.com> and <broketraightboys.com> domain names.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <broestraightboys.com>, <brokenstraightboys.com>, <brokstraightboys.com>, <brokesraightboys.com>, <brokestraightbos.com>, <brokestraightboy.com>, <brokestraightbys.com>, <brokestraightoys.com>, <brokestraihtboys.com> and <broketraightboys.com> domain names in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Blu Media LLC, hosts a website at the <brokestraightboys.com> domain name that is a for-profit adult-oriented website.  Complainant has used its BROKESTRAIGHTBOYS.COM mark since June 2005 in connection with its adult-oriented website.  Since that time, Complainant has continuously used the BROKESTRAIGHTBOYS.COM mark in commerce, and has promoted the mark in various media, including print advertising, online advertising, and trade literature.     

 

Respondent registered the <brokestraightboy.com>  and <brokenstraightboys.com> domain names on July 29, 2005, and the <broketraightboys.com>, <brokestraihtboys.com>,  <brokestraightbos.com>, <brokesraightboys.com>, <broestraightboys.com>, <brokstraightboys.com>,  <brokestraightoys.com> and <brokestraightbys.com> domain names on May 28, 2006.  Respondent has consented to the transfer of the disputed domain names through an e-mail sent to Complainant on June 12, 2007. 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Preliminary Issue: Consent to Transfer the Subject Domain Names

 

Complainant has provided evidence that Respondent has consented to the transfer of the disputed domain names through an e-mail sent to Complainant.  The Panel finds that this e-mail does qualify as a consent to transfer the disputed domain names, and accordingly will forego the UDRP analysis and order the immediate transfer of the disputed domain names.  See Boehringer Ingelheim Int’l GmbH v. Modern Ltd. – Cayman Web Dev., FA 133625 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 9, 2003) (transferring the domain name registration where the respondent stipulated to the transfer); see also Malev Hungarian Airlines, Ltd. v. Vertical Axis Inc., FA 212653 (Nat Arb. Forum Jan. 13, 2004) (“In this case, the parties have both asked for the domain name to be transferred to the Complainant . . . Since the requests of the parties in this case are identical, the Panel has no scope to do anything other than to recognize the common request, and it has no mandate to make findings of fact or of compliance (or not) with the Policy.”); see also Disney Enters., Inc. v. Morales, FA 475191 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 24, 2005) (“[U]nder such circumstances, where Respondent has agreed to comply with Complainant’s request, the Panel felt it to be expedient and judicial to forego the traditional UDRP analysis and order the transfer of the domain names.”).

 

DECISION

Therefore, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <broestraightboys.com>, <brokenstraightboys.com>, <brokstraightboys.com>, <brokesraightboys.com>, <brokestraightbos.com>, <brokestraightboy.com>, <brokestraightbys.com>, <brokestraightoys.com>, <brokestraihtboys.com> and <broketraightboys.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., Panelist

Dated:  July 10, 2007

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum