DECISION

 

800 New Look Ltd. v. USA Professional Marketing, Inc. and Bill Limato

Claim Number:  FA0401000224965

 

PARTIES

Complainant is 800 New Look Ltd. (“Complainant”), represented by Candace Lynn Bell, of Kavinoky & Cook LLP, 120 Delaware Ave., Buffalo, NY 14202. Respondents are USA Professional Marketing, Inc. and Bill Limato, 10524 Leader Lane, Orlando, FL 32825.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <1877anewlook.com>, registered with Register.Com.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the "Forum") electronically on January 9, 2004; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on January 12, 2004.

 

On January 9, 2004, Register.Com confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the domain name <1877anewlook.com> is registered with Register.Com and that Respondents are the current registrants of the name. Register.Com has verified that Respondents are bound by the Register.Com registration agreement and have thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On January 15, 2004, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of February 4, 2004 by which Respondents could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondents via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondents’ registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@1877anewlook.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondents, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On February 13, 2004, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondents to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <1877anewlook.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s 1-800 NEW LOOK family of marks.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <1877anewlook.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <1877anewlook.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, 800 New Look Ltd., through its predecessor in interest, has used the A NEW LOOK design mark (U.S. Reg. No. 1,767,740) since August of 1986 in connection with the promotion and sale of cosmetic and plastic surgery services. Pursuant to these buisness practices, Complainant also uses the 1-800 NEW LOOK mark (e.g. U.S. Reg. No. 1,949,281) and operates a website at the <1800newlook.com> domain name. Complainant’s registration of its domain name and its use of its family of trademarks all predate Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain name.

 

Respondents, listed as both USA Professional Marketing, Inc. and Bill Limato in the WHOIS Registrant information for the disputed domain name and hereinafter refered to as “Respondent,” registered the <1877anewlook.com> domain name on February 7, 2003, without license or authorization to use Complainant’s A NEW LOOK or 1-800 NEW LOOK marks for any purpose. Respondent uses the domain name to host an incomplete website that purports to advertise Respondent’s services, which involve connecting potential plastic surgery customers with plastic surgeons for a fee. 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant has established rights in the 1-800 NEW LOOK and A NEW LOOK marks through registration of the marks, as well as through continuous use of the marks in commerce.

 

Respondent’s <1877anewlook.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s 1-800 NEW LOOK and A NEW LOOK marks. The substitution of the toll-free “877” prefix for the “800” prefix does not alleviate any confusing similarity between the domain name and Complainant’s mark. Respondent’s use of Complainant’s A NEW LOOK mark after this prefix, instead of Complainant’s use of NEW LOOK, is also insufficient to prevent a finding of confusing similarity, as Respondent is merely combining two of Complainant’s registered marks. See Oki Data Ams., Inc. v. ASD Inc., D2001-0903 (WIPO Nov. 6, 2001) (“The fact that a domain name wholly incorporates a Complainant’s registered mark is sufficient to establish identity or confusing similarity for purposes of the Policy despite the addition of other words to such marks.”); see also Nintendo of Am. Inc v. Pokemon, D2000-1230 (WIPO Nov. 23, 2000) (finding confusing similarity where respondent combined Complainant’s POKEMON and PIKACHU marks to form the <pokemonpikachu.com> domain name).

 

Accordingly, the Panel finds that the <1877anewlook.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s 1-800 NEW LOOK and A NEW LOOK marks under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Respondent uses the disputed domain name to offer services that directly compete with Complainant’s services under its A NEW LOOK family of marks. As Complainant was the first entity to use these marks to denote plastic surgery services, and it has not authorized Respondent to use its A NEW LOOK family of marks for any purpose, Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name does not qualify for the protections of either Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii). See Computerized Sec. Sys., Inc. v. Hu, FA 157321 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 23, 2003) (holding that Respondent’s appropriation of Complainant’s mark to market products that compete with Complainant’s goods does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods and services); see also Clear Channel Communications, Inc. v. Beaty Enters., FA 135008 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 2, 2003) (finding that Respondent, as a competitor of Complainant, had no rights or legitimate interests in a domain name that utilized Complainant’s mark for its competing website).

 

As Complainant is the senior user of the A NEW LOOK family of marks, and Respondent has not supplied the Panel with any information explaining its appropriation of Complainant’s marks, the Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply in this dispute. See RMO, Inc. v. Burbridge, FA 96949 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 16, 2001) (interpreting Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) "to require a showing that one has been commonly known by the domain name prior to registration of the domain name to prevail"); see also Web House USA, Inc. v. eDollarShop Hostmaster, FA 155180 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 10, 2003) (finding that Respondent was not “commonly known by” the <edollarshop.com> domain name, despite naming itself “eDollarShop,” because Respondent’s website was almost identical to Complainant’s “first in use” website and infringed on Complainant’s marks).

 

Accordingly, the Panel finds that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the <1877anewlook.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Respondent’s domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s marks, and is used for services almost identical to those supplied by Complainant under those marks. Thus, Internet users will likely be confused as to whether Complainant operates, sponsors, or is in some way affiliated with the services offered at the disputed domain name. As this likelihood of confusion will result in the receipt of commercial fees for Respondent, Respondent’s behavior equates to bad faith use and registration of the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See Computerized Sec. Sys., Inc. v. Hu, FA 157321 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 23, 2003) (finding that Respondent’s use of the <saflock.com> domain name to offer goods competing with Complainant’s illustrates Respondent’s bad faith registration and use of the domain name, evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy 4(b)(iv)); see also Busy Body, Inc. v. Fitness Outlet, Inc., D2000-0127 WIPO Apr. 22, 2000) (finding bad faith where Respondent attempted to attract customers to its website, <efitnesswholesale.com>, and created confusion by offering similar products for sale as Complainant).

 

The Panel thus finds that Respondent registered and used the <1877anewlook.com> domain name in bad faith, and that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) is satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <1877anewlook.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., Panelist

Dated:  February 27, 2004

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page