DECISION

 

Cavalry Investments, LLC v. McCarthy Consultants

Claim Number:  FA0406000287256

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Cavalry Investments, LLC (“Complainant”),  represented by Gabriel S. Vargo, 4050 E. Cotton Center Blvd., Bldg. 2, Ste. 20, Phoenix, AZ 85040.  Respondent is McCarthy Consultants (“Respondent”), 6506 E. Sunny Side Drive, Scottsdale, 85254.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <cavalryinvestments.com>, registered with Network Solutions, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Sandra Franklin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the "Forum") electronically on June 17, 2004; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on June 17, 2004.

 

On June 18, 2004, Network Solutions, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the domain name <cavalryinvestments.com> is registered with Network Solutions, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Network Solutions, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Network Solutions, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On June 23, 2004, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of July 13, 2004 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@cavalryinvestments.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On July 16, 2004, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Sandra Franklin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant does not make the following assertions:

 

1.      Complainant failed to assert that it has rights in any mark.  Moreover, Complainant failed to assert that Respondent’s <cavalryinvestments.com> domain name is identical or confusingly similar to a mark that Complainant has rights in.

 

2.      Complainant asserts that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <cavalryinvestments.com> domain name, but did not provide any support for the assertion.

 

3.      Complainant failed to assert that Respondent registered and used the <cavalryinvestments.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Cavalry Investments, LLC, hired Respondent to retain the <cavalryinvestments.com> domain name for Complainant’s use.  Respondent listed itself as the registrant for the domain name, thereby adversely affecting Complainant’s business.  Complainant has been unable to secure its websites linked to the <cavalryinvestments.com> domain name through the use of digital certificates.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Procedural Issues

 

The record indicates that the relationship between Complainant and Respondent appears to be contractual in nature. Contractual disputes have been found to be outside the scope of the UDRP.  See Discover New England v. Avanti Group, Inc., FA 123886 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 6, 2002) finding the dispute outside the scope of the UDRP because the dispute centered on the interpretation of contractual language and whether or not a breach occurred; see also Thread.com, LLC v. Poploff, D2000-1470 (WIPO Jan. 5, 2001) denying Complainant’s request to transfer the domain name and stating that the ICANN Policy does not apply because attempting “to shoehorn what is essentially a business dispute between former partners into a proceeding to adjudicate cybersquatting is, at its core, misguided, if not a misuse of the Policy”; see also Express Servs., Inc. v. Hall, FA 157309 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2003) denying Complainant’s request for the appeal of a previous decision based on the assertion of a “breach of natural justice” because the Panel was “not open . . . to examine the merits of ” the appeal of a previous dispute that revolved around a contractual issue, which was determined to be outside the scope of the UDRP.  Due to the fact that the evidence submitted in the record indicates that the dispute is contractual in nature, this alone would preclude the transfer of subject domain name under the UDRP.

 

Arguendo, even if there was no contractual dispute and the dispute fell under the UDRP, Complainant has not established a prima facie case pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a).  The lack of a response by Respondent does not ensure a finding for Complainant.  See VeriSign Inc. v. VeneSign C.A., D2000-0303 (WIPO June 28, 2000) finding that Respondent’s default does not automatically lead to a ruling for Complainant.

           

Complainant has not asserted rights in a mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  Complainant has not asserted that Respondent’s <cavalryinvestments.com> domain name was identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See TotalFinaElf E&P USA, Inc. v. Farnes, FA 117028 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16 2002) finding that in order to bring a claim under the Policy, Complainant must first establish a prima facie case. Complainant’s initial burden is to provide proof of “valid, subsisting rights in a mark that is similar or identical to the domain name in question”.

 

While Complainant does assert that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the <cavalryinvestments.com> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant makes this assertion without providing any further support.  See Lush LTD v. Lush Environs, FA 96217 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 13, 2001) finding that even when Respondent does file a Response, Complainant must allege facts, which if true, would establish that Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name; see also Graman USA Inc. v. Shenzhen Graman Indus. Co. FA 133676 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 16, 2003) finding that absent a showing of any facts by Complainant that establish Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, the Panel may decline to transfer the disputed domain name.

 

In addition, Complainant has neither explicitly asserted nor provided evidence that Respondent registered or used the <cavalryinvestments.com> domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Loris Azzaro BV, SARL v. Asterix & De Vasconcellos, D2000-0608 (WIPO Sept. 4, 2000) (“Mere belief and indignation by Complainant that Respondents have registered and are using the Domain Name in bad faith are insufficient to warrant the making of such a finding in the absence of conclusive evidence”).

 

The dispute is beyond the scope of the UDRP, and even if the dispute was within the scope of the UDRP, Complainant failed to meet its burden of proof and the relief requested is denied.           

 

DECISION

For all the foregoing reasons, the Complaint is DENIED.

 

 

 

Sandra Franklin, Panelist

Dated:  July 28, 2004

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page