DECISION

 

Topp Construction Services, Inc. v. Ho Kyoung Trading Co., Ltd.

Claim Number: FA0407000292873

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Topp Construction Services, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Mark Garzia, 2058 Chichester Avenue, Boothwyn, PA 19061, USA.  Respondent is Ho Kyoung Trading Co., Ltd. (“Respondent”), 7115-1, Taepyeong 1-dong, Sujeong-gu, Seongnam-si, Gyeonggi-Do, 461-824, KOREA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <topp.com>, registered with DomainCA (KICA).

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Dr. Kyung-Han Sohn Esq, Chair

Honorable Nelson A. Diaz, Panelist

Honorable Hong Oo Baak, Panelist

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the “Forum”) electronically on July 2, 2004; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on August 17, 2004.

 

On August 18, 2004, DomainCA (KICA) confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the domain name <topp.com> is registered with DomainCA (KICA) and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  DomainCA (KICA) has verified that Respondent is bound by the DomainCA (KICA) registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On August 25, 2004, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of September 14, 2004 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@topp.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on September 7, 2004.

 

Complainant submitted an additional submission in English on September 13, 2004.  The Forum received the Korean version of the Additional Submission on September 16, 2004, which was after the deadline.

 

In response to Complainant’s untimely additional submission, Responded submitted a timely additional submission, which the Forum received on September 17, 2004.

 

On October 6, 2004, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a three-member Panel, the Forum appointed Kyung-Han Sohn, Honorable Nelson A. Diaz, and Honorable Hong Oo Baak as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

 

A. Complainant

Complainant is in the business of construction services in Pennsylvania, USA. Complainant owns the U.S. registered trademark / service mark TOPP, which issued on July 30, 2002.

 

Complainant asserts that the primary portion of the domain name in questions is “top,” which is identical to the primary word in Complainant’s corporate name and is identical to the literal portion of Complainant’s registered mark “TOPP.”

 

Complainant also asserts that, since at least as early as August 1, 1991, Complainant has used the trademark or service mark TOPP in commerce in connection with rental of construction equipment and construction services in the U.S.

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interest in the domain name. Complainant contends that the word “topp” does not have meaning in the Korean language and the only purpose for Respondent registering the domain name <topp.com> is to direct wary and unsuspecting English-speaking web-users to Respondent’s website. 

 

With respect to the issue of “bad faith” registration and use, Complainant maintains that Respondent has attempted to sell the domain name to Complainant at an exorbitant price. Complainant also asserts that Complainant’s trademark rights are being undermined and eroded by the existence of Respondent’s domain name, and Complainant has been injured by the loss of sales and confusion surrounding the <topp.com> domain name.

 

B. Respondent

 

Respondent is carrying out manufacturing, retail, and service businesses and the product categories handled include clothing product manufacturing, online information provision, and consulting.

 

Respondent asserts that it had registered the domain name before Complaint had acquired the trademark. According to Respondent, <topp.com> was registered on September 23, 1999, the appropriate domain registration fees were paid, and it is currently registered on DomainCA.com, which is a registration agency of Korea.

 

Respondent contends that it has legitimate interests in the domain name. According to Respondent, <topp.com> is one of various trademark that are being used currently by Respondent, and the web site <topp.com> is designed for the purpose of selling and publicizing Respondent’s clothing products and will provide entertainment-related information. Respondent is currently waiting for trademark and service mark registration.

 

Respondent further argues that it registered and uses the domain name in good faith. Respondent previously used it as a parking site for the upcoming opening of a nightwear website and is now using it as a site for the sale and publicity of nightwear and lounge wear produced under the ThinkHot and Topp.com brands. Respondent asserts that it had applied for trademarks and service marks multiple times over the last five years to the Korean Intellectual Property Office (“KIPO”) in order to use TOPP or topp.com as trademarks or brands and has publicly notified this in order to receive the trademark registration. Respondent registered the domain name <topp.com> in order to use it as company trademark and trade name and as a site for the provision of entertainment-related information and online consulting and is using it for these same purposes. Respondent further asserts that the products of the company of Complainant and the products of Respondent have no similarity to each other and therefore Respondent could not possibly cause sales losses for Complainant. Respondent maintains that it could not have known about the existence of Complainant before registering <topp.com> and so did not register it in order to sell it.

 

C. Additional Submissions

 

Complainant, in its Additional Submission, maintains that rights in a mark should not be determined by a race to register a domain name.

 

Complainant also argues that case law supports Complainant’s position that the Panel should not consider the top-level domain (“.com”) but merely the second-level domain (the “topp” portion) and in that regard, the use of this second-level domain was identical to that of both the registered and common law trademarks.

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent is not using the term TOPP as a trademark to notify the public of the origin of goods or services.

 

Respondent, in its Additional Submission, asserts that rejection for registration by the KIPO is evidence that Respondent did not register the domain <topp.com> in bad faith. Respondent also maintains that it is using TOPP as a trademark to notify the public origin of sleeping clothing or any other clothing products.

 

Respondent also takes issues with Complainant’s assertion that Respondent failed to explain its email wherein it offered to sell the domain name for US $50,000. Respondent maintains that it never contacted Complainant first and has never proposed a sale of the domain name.

 

FINDINGS

The Panel finds that Complainant has not established that the domain name <topp.com> is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights, that Respondent has rights or legitimate interests in the domain name, and that the domain name was not registered and is not being used in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)    the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The Panel finds that Complaint’s TOPP registration does not grant Complainant rights under the Policy because Respondent’s registration of the <topp.com> domain name predates Complainant’s registration of the TOPP mark. The domain name <topp.com> was registered on September 23, 1999, whereas Complainant’s trademark or service mark TOPP was registered on October 22, 2002.  Complainant asserts that its common law rights in the TOPP mark predates Respondent’s right in the domain name since at least as early as August 1, 1991.  Complainant has used the trademark or service mark TOPP in commerce.  However, Complainant has not established that the TOPP mark has acquired secondary meaning in the relevant marketplace before Respondent registered the <topp.com> domain name.  In this case, the registered mark does not hold a presumption that it is inherently distinctive and has acquired secondary meaning because only a registered mark has the presumption that it has acquired secondary meaning at the time of registration with the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office (USPTO), which, in this case, is about 3 years after registration of the domain name. Accordingly, without other supporting evidence, the trademark or service mark registration is not sufficient to prove that the TOPP mark has acquired secondary meaning in the relevant marketplace before Respondent’s registration of the domain name.  See Weatherford Intl, Inc. v. Wells, FA 153626 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 19, 2003) (holding that prior UDRP precedent did not support a finding of common law rights in a mark in lieu of any supporting evidence, statements or proof, e.g., business sales figures, revenues, advertising expenditures, number of consumers served, trademark applications or intent-to-use application); See also Men’s Wearhouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) (The Panel ruled that “under U.S. trademark law, registered marks hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive and have acquired secondary meaning,” when Complainant registered the mark with USPTC before Respondent registers its domain name.).

 

Furthermore, the Policy applies to abusive registration of domain names, and the Panel finds that Respondent’s registration was not abusive because it could not have known of Complainant’s mark at the time of registration. See Phoenix Mortgage Corp. v. Toggas, D2001-0101 (WIPO March 30, 2001) (finding that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) “necessarily implies that Complainant’s rights predate Respondent’s registration . . . of the domain name”); see also Ezcommerce Global Solutions, Inc. v. Alphabase Interactive, D2002-0943 (WIPO Nov. 21, 2002) (allowing a junior trademark user to challenge a domain name registration, which predates Complainant’s trademark rights, is “obviously contrary to the intent of the Policy and to trademark law generally”).

 

Complainant asserts that the Panel should not consider the top-level domain (“.com” in this instance) but merely the second-level domain (the “topp” portion) pursuant to Experience Hendrix, L.L.C. v. Hammerton, D2000-0364 (WIPO Aug. 2, 2000) (finding that Respondent had actual knowledge at the time it registered the domain of the use and rights of Complainant in the name JIMI HENDRIX and used the domain name only for sale) and, in that regard, the use of this second-level domain is identical to that of the trademark.  However, this case is distinguishable from Hendrix in that a correlation does not exist between Complainant’s goods and services and those of Respondent. Respondent is not in the similar business with Complainant whereas Respondent in Hendrix was registered in the name of a fan club, not being a true “fan club” existing at the domain name or providing any traditional fan club services, but being nothing more than a sales promotion site selling vanity e-mail addresses. Respondent engaged in distinctly different industries from Complainant, which, therefore, would not cause consumers to be confused.

 

Moreover, even if the Panel was to conclude that the domain name <topp.com> is identical pursuant to Hendrix, Complainant must be able to meet two other prongs, and the Panel found that Complainant fails to prove two other prongs for the reason below.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

           

Paragraph 4(c) of the Policy sets out circumstance, but without limitation, which can establish the holder’s rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name. These circumstances are as follows:

(i)                  before any notice to the holder of the dispute, the holder’s use of, or demonstrable preparations to use, the domain name or a name corresponding to the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services; or

(ii)                the holder (as an individual, business, or other organization) has been commonly known by the domain name, even if the holder has acquired no trademark or service mark rights; or

(iii)              the domain name holder is making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name, without intent for commercial gain to misleadingly divert consumers or to tarnish the trademark or service mark at issue.

 

In arguing that Respondent lacks legitimate rights or interests, Complainant asserts without benefit of evidence that Respondent has used the domain name at issue to direct wary and unsuspecting web-users to Respondent’s website. However, Respondent has stated that it has been using the domain name to point a website on which it offered products and services since 1999. As such Respondent has shown that before notice of this dispute, which did not occur until 2003, Respondent had used the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services. Here good faith is a key element in determining whether there was bona fide use under the Policy.  See Warm Things, Inc., Inc. v. Weiss, D2002-0085 (WIPO April 18, 2002) (finding that Respondent had rights or legitimate interests in a domain name when its registration of that domain name occurred before Complainant had established rights in its alleged mark). Here, the Panel finds that Respondent was not using the domain name in question to sell products that were competitive to that of the Complainant’s products. Rather Respondent was offering products “totally unrelated” to the mark “TOPP.”  Moreover Complainant’s trademark was issued after Respondent registered the domain name. As such, Respondent does have a legitimate interest in the domain name where Complainant applied for registration of the mark after Respondent registered the domain name. Accordingly, the Panel concludes that Respondent has rights and legitimate interests in the domain name because it registered the <topp.com> domain name before Complainant registered the TOPP mark, and Complainant has not demonstrated that its rights existed before the domain name registration.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

The Panel finds that there is no evidence of bad faith registration, because Respondent’s domain name registration predates Complainant’s registration of the TOPP mark. See Open Sys. Computing AS v. Alessandri, D2000-1393 (WIPO Dec. 11, 2000) (finding no bad faith where Respondent registered the domain name in question before application and commencement of use of the trademark by Complainant); see also Interep Nat'l Radio Sales, Inc. v. Internet Domain Names, Inc., D2000-0174 (WIPO May 26, 2000) (finding no bad faith where Respondent registered the domain prior to Complainant’s use of the mark). Respondent could not have known about the existence of Complainant before registering the domain name <topp.com> because Complainant has failed to show it is well known at the time of registration.

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent has already attempted to sell the domain name to Complainant at an exorbitant price. However, Complainant made the first offer to sell the domain name and therefore the Panel cannot determine whether Respondent’s use is in bad faith. See Pocatello Idaho Auditorium Dist. v. CES Marketing Group, Inc., FA 103186 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 21, 2002) ("[W]hen a Complainant indicates a willingness to engage in a market transaction for the name, it does not violate the policy for a [Respondent] to offer to sell for a market price, rather than out-of-pocket expenses."); see also Coca-Cola Co. v. Svensson, FA 103933 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb 27, 2002) (finding that Respondent was not acting in bad faith when it engaged in discussions to sell its domain name registration to Complainant after Complainant initiated the discussion).

 

Also, there is no evidence that Respondent intended to usurp Complainant’s good will.  Complainant business is totally different from that of Respondent. Although Complainant asserts that Complainant’s trademark rights are being undermined and eroded by the existence of Respondent’s domain name and Complainant has been injured by the loss of sales and confusion surrounding the <topp.com> domain name, the mere contention, without benefit of supporting evidence, is not sufficient to meet the second prong of the policy.

 

Complainant also asserts that Respondent is not using the term TOPP as a trademark and nowhere on Respondent’s website does it associate the term TOPP with its nightgowns or other items of clothing that it sells.  However, it is not required that the holder of a domain name must offer goods or services bearing mark which matches the domain name. See Choice Courier Sys. Inc. v. Kirkendale, D2002-0483 (WIPO July 23, 2002) (stating that “there is no requirement that the user of a domain name must offer goods or services bearing a mark which matches the domain name) (italics added); see also Asphalt Research Tech., Inc. v. Anything.com, D2000-0967 (WIPO Oct. 2, 2000) (finding that Complainant has failed to prove that the domain name <ezstreet.com> was registered and is being used in bad faith or held passively for use by Respondent in bad faith).

 

 

 

Reverse Domain Name Hijacking

 

The Panel finds that Complainant’s efforts to establish common law rights are genuine, finding that Complainant’s actions are not an abuse of the administrative process.  See Credit Suisse Group v. Leu Enters. Unlimited, FA 102972 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 23, 2002) (finding no Reverse Domain Name Hijacking where “the Panel consider[ed] the Complaint to have been misconceived rather than brought in bad faith”); see also Church in Houston v. Moran, D2001-0683 (WIPO Aug. 2, 2001) (noting that a finding of reverse domain name hijacking requires bad faith on Complainant’s part, which was not proven because Complainant did not know and should not have known that one of the three elements in Policy ¶ 4(a) was absent). Accordingly, the Panel declines to enter a finding of reverse domain name hijacking.

 

DECISION

Having failed to establish all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be DENIED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <topp.com> domain name be REMAINED with Respondent.

 

Kyung-Han Sohn, Chair

Honorable Nelson A. Diaz, Panelist

Honorable Hong Oo Baak, Panelist

 

Dated: November 1, 2004

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page