National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

GlobalRx, Inc. v. GlobalRxService.com

Claim Number: FA0410000338426

 

PARTIES

 

Complainant is GlobalRx, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Daniel T. Tower, 4700 Six Forks Rd., Suite 150, Raleigh, NC 27609.  Respondent is GlobalRxService.com (“Respondent”), represented by Stephen L. Anderson, of Anderson & Associates, 27349 Jefferson Avenue, Suite 211, Temecula, CA 92590.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

 

The domain name at issue is <globalrxservice.com>, registered with Tucows Inc.

 

PANEL

 

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Jacques A. Léger, Q.C. as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

 

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on October 1, 2004; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on October 11, 2004.

 

On October 4, 2004, Tucows Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain name <globalrxservice.com> is registered with Tucows Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Tucows Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Tucows Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On October 12, 2004, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of November 1, 2004 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@globalrxservice.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response (“Response”) was received and determined to be complete on November 1, 2004.

 

An Additional Submission from Complainant was received and determined to be complete on November 9th, 2004.

 

On November 10th, 2004, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Jacques A. Léger Q.C. as Panelist. The Panelist finds that the Panel has been properly constituted. On November 10th, 2004, the Panelist received notice from the NAF Case Coordinator that the Decision would be due on November 24, 2004, following which the Forum staff would serve the Parties in accordance with the ICANN Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy.  

 

An Objection to the Additional Submission was received from Respondent and determined to be complete on November 11th, , 2004. The NAF Case Coordinator sent the Panelist e-mail notice to this effect on November 15th, 2004. The Panel’s views on the objections included in this submission are expressed at the beginning of the “Discussion” section of the decision, under the heading “Preliminary Matters”.

 

Together with the Objection to the Additional Submission, a Reply to the Additional Submission was also received from Respondent and determined to be complete on November 11th, 2004.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

 

Complainant requests that the disputed Domain Name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

 

A. Complainant

 

Complainant alleges (and the Panelist has verified, on a proprio motu basis) that it is the owner of the GLOBALRX marks, registered on March 31st, 1998 in association with mail order and Internet services featuring prescription and over the counter pharmaceuticals in international class 35 (Reg. No. 2,147,528), and GLOBALRX.COM, registered on June 18th, 2002 in association with identical wares (Reg. No. 2,582,089). Both registrations are on the Principal Register of the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”)

 

They add that these registrations establish Complainant’s rights in the marks, as well as a prima facie evidence of validity and a rebuttable presumption that the marks are inherently distinctive.

 

Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent’s registration of the disputed <globalrxservice.com> domain name and the use of this domain name is a clear attempt to confuse Complainant’s customers, Internet users and the general public as to the source of origin of the products which Respondent is selling through the website located at the web address <globalrxservice.com>.

 

Complainant also contends that the registration of the disputed domain name in conjunction with the sale of pharmaceutical goods and services is in blatant violation of the United States of America’s federal laws and directly infringes Global Rx’s federally protected intellectual property rights in the GLOBALRX and GLOBALRX.COM marks.

 

In addition, Complainant alleges that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s GLOBALRX and GLOBALRX.COM marks because Respondent is using the mark to sell the same pharmaceutical products and services offered by Complainant, and thus, to compete directly with GlobalRx. They add that the only difference between the disputed domain name and Complainant’s protected marks is the addition of the word “service”, and argue that adding generic terms that describe Complainant’s products or services has consistently been found to be inconsequential in determining the similarity between the mark and a domain name See G.D. Searle & Co. v. Paramount Mktg., FA 118307 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 27, 2002).

 

Legitimate Use

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent globalrxservice.com has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain names which is the subject of the proceeding.

 

Complainant claims that since Respondent has violated Federal trademark law by registering the disputed domain name, and that the website located at <globalrxservice.com> is a portal by which Respondent sells the very same pharmaceutical products and services offered by Global Rx, they do not make a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii). According to Complainant, the fact that  Respondent registered the disputed domain name seven years after Complainant began using the GLOBALRX mark, and five years after the USPTO issued registration of said mark, is prima facie evidence that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the mark.

 

Complainant also claims that Respondent is not making a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy 4(c)(iii) since it is using the website located at <globalrxservice.com> to sell the very same pharmaceutical products and services offered by Complainant.

 

Bad Faith

 

Complainant alleges that the evidence in this proceeding shows that by its registration and use of the <globalrxservice.com> domain name, Respondent has acted in bad faith.

 

Complainant contends that Respondent has intentionally attempted to attract Global Rx’s customers for commercial gain by creating confusion with Complainant’s registered trademarks, and that it has used these marks to confuse Internet users as to the source, sponsorship, and affiliation of Respondent’s web sites and the pharmaceutical products and services which are offered in those sites.

 

Complainant adds that by creating confusion around Complainant’s GLOBALRX and GLOBALRX.COM marks, Respondent is attempting to disrupt the business of a competitor. Complainant also adds that Respondent’s use of Complainant’s marks within its domain name in order to sell goods and services similar to Complainant’s is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy 4(b)(iii).

 

B. Respondent

 

Exclusive Rights

 

Respondent contends that Complainant lacks exclusive rights to the component terms GLOBAL RX and/or GLOBAL RX.COM, and that this term is nothing more than a simple compound of GLOBAL and RX, “common words” according to Respondent, thus making it a weak mark that should not be entitled to a broad scope of protection. Respondent cites decisions to the effect the term “RX” is a common representation of the words “pharmacy” or “prescription”, and that as such it is a descriptive and generic term used to describe the type of business Complainant is engaged in. According to Respondent, the term GLOBALRX is therefore an extremely weak mark that should not be entitled to a broad scope of protection. 

 

In Exhibits 5, 6, 7, and 8, Respondent makes reference to numerous records of marks that contain the terms “GLOBAL” and “RX” separately. Respondent also demonstrates that there are numerous instances where the terms “GLOBAL” and “RX” have been, individually, disclaimed in trademark registrations at the USPTO. They also make a list of other registered domain names that include the term “globalrx” which are not owned by Complainant. They argue that such widespread third party use demonstrates that they have a right to use the term GLOBAL RX, which they consider descriptive and generic, to describe its legitimate business offerings.

 

 

Legitimate Interest

 

Respondent contends that it has a legitimate interest in using the name GLOBALRXSERVICE because:

 

Complainant allegedly has not proved Respondent did not register the name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services, pursuant to policy 4(c)(1). It adds the domain name is used to sell prescription medicine worldwide, and that Respondent registered both its domain name and its corporate name at a time when Respondent had no knowledge of Complainant. Respondent adds that it registered the disputed domain name with the intent of expanding its business to online customers and that it never intended to use the domain name for any improper use.

 

Respondent allegedly has a right to use generic and descriptive terms to describe its web sites. Here Respondent alleges the term GLOBAL RX is both generic and descriptive, and that no one has the right to appropriate such language. They cite numerous cases where decisions have said that the first to register a generic and descriptive domain name should prevail absent lack of legitimate interest and bad faith in the registration. Respondent adds that since they are doing nothing more than providing prescription drugs to patients around the world, it has a legitimate right to use GLOBAL, RX and SERVICE in their generic and descriptive sense.

 

Bad Faith

 

Respondent claims that Complainant has provided no evidence that the disputed domain name was registered in bad faith, or with the intent of selling it to Complainant, to disrupt its business to prevent it from registering its name or to confuse customers. It adds that it merely chose an apt generic and descriptive name, for the sole purpose of describing its intended online prescription drug business reaching out to global consumers.

 

Respondent also claims that Complainant has not provided evidence on how Respondent would have been aware of its name, especially since numerous third parties use similar domain names to promote their own business.

 

Respondent submits that since Complainant has allegedly made an “obvious mistake” and “willfully failed to set forth any specific evidence to support its complaint”, a finding of abuse of Administrative Procedure should be made by the Panel. (This request will be addressed at the beginning of the “Discussion” section of this decision, under the heading “preliminary matters”.)

 

C. Additional Submissions

 

Complainant’s Additional Submission

 

Complainant alleges that since Respondent is operating in the State of California, it is charged with knowledge of the state and federal laws applicable in that jurisdiction, including the contents of the United States Trademark registry.

 

Complainant also alleges that merely adding the suffix “service” to its trademark cannot avoid a finding of similarity between it and the disputed domain name. It argues that its registrations with the USPTO establish its exclusive rights in the marks, and establish a prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive. As for the widespread third party use Respondent makes reference to in its Response, Complainant claims that only ten of the websites named are operating commercially while the others are merely registered, and that several of the third-party domain names had been operating websites, but have ceased in response to legal action or threat thereof by Complainant.

 

Moreover, Complainant contends that Respondent’s use of the website located at <globalrxservice.com> is not being used in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services since there are questions regarding the legality of importing prescription drugs into the United States. It adds that Respondent was on constructive notice of Complainant’s marks and cannot use the fact that it did not conduct a reasonable trademark or internet search as a basis for claiming that it has a legitimate interest in the disputed domain name.

 

In addition, Complainant argues that the assertion that Respondent could have been aware of all the domain names cited in its Response as evidence of widespread third party use, but not of Complainant’s domain name is spurious on its face. Further, they add that Respondent cannot rely on its failure to conduct a proper internet search to avoid a finding of bad faith. They also claim that the illustrations of bad faith registration under 4(b) of the UDRP are not exhaustive, and that the fact that Respondent has provided a false address in its registration of the disputed Domain Name, and that it provided no contact information other than toll free numbers and an e-mail address, is an indication of bad faith.

 

Respondent’s Reply to Complainant’s Additional Submission

 

Respondent alleges that due to various violations of the ICANN rules and the NAF Supplemental Rules, as well as Complainant’s alleged attempts to mislead the panel by making false factual statements, Complainant’s Additional Submission should not be considered substantively by the panel, and asks for a finding that Complainant has abused the administrative procedure herein.

 

Respondent contends that Complainant’s Additional Submission fails to establish any exclusive rights to the domain name in dispute. It argues that this is so particularly because the terms GLOBAL and RX, which are disclaimed within the United States Trademark Registrations, are merely descriptive as applied to the worldwide sale of prescription medicines. It adds that there remain at present numerous domain registrations which contain or consist of the terms GLOBAL and RX together in some form or fashion, without any reference to Complainant herein.

 

Respondent also disputes Complainant’s contention that Respondent did not provide correct or complete contact information and has produced Exhibit R-6 which includes a single piece of mail Respondent has received on November 10th, 2004. It adds that the contact information for Respondent as listed in the WHOIS records is complete and correct, and includes its e-mail address, its postal mail address and its telephone number.

 

Respondent further argues that Complainant’s contentions with respect to the alleged violations of U.S. FDA Regulations and/or State of California licensing issues are based strictly on inadmissible hearsay and that such matters are beyond the scope of this proceeding. Respondent also alleges that Complainant has failed to show any admissible evidence or arguments that would demonstrate any factors supporting a finding of bad faith on the part of Respondent herein.

 

FINDINGS

 

Complainant has prima facie, albeit rebuttable, rights derived from the registered trademarks GLOBALRX and GLOBALRX.COM in association with mail order and internet services featuring prescription and over the counter pharmaceuticals in international class 35.

 

Disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s registered GLOBAL RX and GLOBALRX.COM marks.

 

Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in using the disputed domain name.

 

Respondent has registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

 

Preliminary Matters

 

In its Response, Respondent submits that since Complainant has allegedly made an “obvious mistake” and “willfully failed to set forth any specific evidence to support its complaint”, a finding of abuse of Administrative Procedure should be made by the Panel. Paragraph 15(e) of the UDRP Rules provides that:

 

“(…) if after considering the submissions the Panel finds that the complaint was brought in bad faith, for example in an attempt at Reverse Domain Name Hijacking or was brought primarily to harass the domain name holder, the Panel shall declare in its decision that the complaint was brought in bad faith and constitutes an abuse of the administrative proceeding.”

 

Respondent claims that the Complaint was brought in bad faith by Complainant. The Panel cannot agree. Nothing in the Complaint, including in the allegations of bad faith, can warrant a finding based on Paragraph 15(e) of the UDRP. Therefore, the Panel has proceeded to review the Complaint and the Response, based on their merits.

 

In addition, the Panel does not agree with Respondent’s objection to Complainant’s Additional Submission to the effect that this submission improperly seeks to amend the Complaint.

 

Nor does the Panel agree with Respondent’s objection to the effect that Complainant’s statements warrant a finding of abuse of the administrative procedure. It is the Panel’s view that the concerns raised in the objections can be best reviewed in light of all other materials received in the substantive discussion of findings included below.

 

On the other hand, the Additional Submission of Complainant was indeed received by the Panel after the deadline for submission and without being properly served on the other party. Hence, said submission does not comply with Supplemental Rule7. However, to ensure procedural equity and due process of law for both Parties, and by virtue of its discretion as directed by the General Powers of the Panel under the paragraph 10 of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy the Panel has decided to accept this submission and considered it along with the other materials received – including Respondent’s Reply to Complainant’s Additional Submission.

 

            Discussion of the Panel’s Substantive Findings

 

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(i)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights;

(ii)      Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(iii) the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Complainant’s Rights in the Trademarks

 

Complainant claims, and the Panel agrees, that it has established rights in the GLOBALRX and GLOBALRX.COM marks in association with mail order and internet services featuring prescription and over the counter pharmaceuticals in international class 35, through registration of the marks with the USPTO on March 31, 1998 (Reg. No. 2,147,528) and June 18, 2002 (Reg. No. 2,582,089).  See Men’s Wearhouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) (“Under U.S. trademark law, registered marks hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive and have acquired secondary meaning.”); see also Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. Stork, D2000-0628 (WIPO Aug. 11, 2000) (was the Panel find that Complainant has rights to the name when the mark is registered in a country even if Complainant has never traded in that country).

 

The Panel also agrees with Complainant’s contention that it has established common law rights in the marks through continuous use in commerce since 1996.  See Nat’l Ass’n of Prof’l Baseball Leagues v. Zuccarini, D2002-1011 (WIPO Jan. 21, 2003) (where it was find that Complainant had provided evidence that it had valuable goodwill in the <minorleaguebaseball.com> domain name, establishing common law rights in the MINOR LEAGUE BASEBALL mark); see also Tuxedos By Rose v. Nunez, FA 95248 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2000) (Panel agrees with the finding that common law rights in a mark where its use was continuous and ongoing, and secondary meaning was established).

 

i) Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

On this issue, the Panel is of the opinion that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s registered trademark for the following reasons.

 

Complainant asserts that the <globalrxservice.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s marks because the domain name fully incorporates the GLOBALRX mark with the mere addition of the descriptive word “service”. The Panel finds that the disputed domain name causes Internet user confusion as it incorporates the distinctive GLOBALRX mark and  simply adds a word  that describe Complainant’s business (i.e service ). See Am. Online, Inc. v. Anytime Online Traffic School, FA 146930 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 11, 2003) (wherein  the Panel concluded accordingly to the finding that Respondent’s domain names, which incorporated Complainant’s entire mark and merely added the descriptive terms “traffic school,” “defensive driving,” and “driver improvement” did not add any distinctive features capable of overcoming a claim of confusing similarity); see also Space Imaging LLC v. Brownwell, AF-0298 (eResolution Sept. 22, 2000) (where the Panel found that confusing similarity where Respondent’s domain name combines Complainant’s mark with a generic term that has an obvious relationship to Complainant’s business).

 

As previously stated, Complainant has provided evidence to the effect that the registrations in regards to the trademarks GLOBALRX and GLOBALRX.COM have been made with the USPTO. These registrations are sufficient to establish prima facie the rights of Complainant over said trademarks. Respondent argues that Complainant’s marks are generic and descriptive, and as such, should not be granted a wide scope of protection. The Panel’s view is that Respondent has not discharged its burden to rebut the presumption – accruing to Complainant from its registrations of the marks – that the mark is not inherently distinctive. See Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar.5, 2002)(citing Panel decisions which have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive). 

 

Respondent also argues that the term GLOBAL RX is the object of widespread third party use, but the Panel does not find this argument convincing. In its Additional Submission, Complainant notes that several of the domain names named by Respondent were either not commercially active, or the object of legal action by Complainant, thus avoiding the acquiescence or lack  of distinctiveness issues.  In any case, it may well be that those domain names themselves infringe on Complainant’s rights to its registered marks, but it is not for this  Panel to so find.  The potential incompatibility of other similar domain names with ICANN standards should not  constitute a justification for a domain that is itself the object of a dispute based on these standards, unless Respondent has discharged its burden, which it failed to do, that such third parties use results in either acquiescence  or invalidity, which, in the case of a registered TM , would fall outside the scope of the ICANN proceeding

 

Moreover, it has been recognized in previous UDRP decisions that “the addition of a word or an acronym to a mark in constructing the SLD does not alter the fact that the domain name is confusingly similar to the mark to which the word or acronym has been appended”. See SGS Societe Generale de Surveillance S.A. v. Inspectorate, D2000-0025 (WIPO Mar. 20, 2000) (<sgsgroup.net>); see also America Online, Inc. v. Pedro Alex Jimenez, D2000-0991 (WIPO Oct. 31, 2000) (<aolmex.com>); see also America Online, Inc. v. Pablo Barrutia, FA 94265 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2000) (<aolmovie.com>)”[1]. In the present case, the suffix “service” merely tells the Internet user that the owner of the disputed domain name provides certain services to the general public, such as delivering prescription drugs. This makes the association with GlobalRx, Inc., who also provides for similar services through the web sites it operates from its own registered domain name, almost natural.

 

In its Response, Respondent argues that Complainant does not have exclusive rights in the “component terms “Global RX and GLOBAL RX.COM”, but such is not the nature of the exclusive rights claimed by Complainant. In fact, the terms “GLOBAL” and “RX” have been disclaimed from Complainant’s trademark registration. However, this does not preclude that together (in conjunction) they constitute proper trademark use . To the contrary, the Panel finds that when they are used together by Respondent in the disputed domain name, they create a strong similarity with Complainant’s registered trademarks. As such, they are likely to induce the general public into believing that the disputed domain name and the web site operated form the domain name are associated with Complainant. See Société des Bains de Mer Et Du Cercle Des Étrangers Ŕ Monaco v. Global Productions-Domain For Sale, D2000-1332 (Dec. 15, 2000), wherein the words (in that case, “monaco” and “gambling”) used together create a strong similarity and impression that could easily induce the general public into believing that the domain name, the domain name proprietor and any web site operated from the domain name are associated with Complainant (owner of the trademark “Casino de Monte-Carlo”).

 

Therefore, it is the Panel’s view that it would be perfectly plausible for a consumer to be confused by the terminology used in Respondent’s domain name. Any Internet user may be led into thinking that the <globalrxservice.com> domain name is provided by, endorsed by, or otherwise associated with Complainant, GlobalRx, Inc. As such, the Panel finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s registered marks.

 

 

                  ii) Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant contends Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the <globalrxservice.com> domain name because Respondent is using the domain name to offer goods similar to those offered by Complainant. Complainant argues that Respondent’s commercially competitive use of a domain name that is confusingly similar to the GLOBALRX mark is not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See G.D. Searle & Co. v. Pelham, FA 117911 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 19, 2002) (where the Panel found that because Respondent is using the infringing domain name to sell prescription drugs it can be inferred that Respondent is opportunistically using Complainant’s mark in order to attract Internet users to its website); see also MSNBC Cable, LLC v. Tysys.com, D2000-1204 (WIPO Dec. 8, 2000) wherein no rights or legitimate interests in the famous MSNBC mark where Respondent attempted to profit using Complainant’s mark by redirecting Internet traffic to its own website.

 

The Panel also finds that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name because Respondent has registered a domain name that incorporates Complainant’s registered trademark without the requisite legal authorization to do so. See State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. LaFaive, FA 95407 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 27, 2000), wherein it was held that “unauthorized providing of information and services under a mark owned by a third party cannot be said to be the bona fide offering of goods or services”).

 

On the other hand, the Panel agrees with Respondent to the effect that Complainant’s contentions with respect to the alleged violations of U.S. FDA Regulations and/or State of California licensing issues are beyond the scope of this proceeding. The Panel has no jurisdiction over such matters, and Complainant’s contentions to this effect have not in any way influence the Panel’s findings herein.

 

The Panel also rejects Complainant’s contention that Respondent did not provide correct or complete contact information. Indeed, Respondent has produced as Exhibit R-6 a single piece of mail Respondent has received on November 10th, 2004. Moreover, the contact information for Respondent as listed in the WHOIS records is complete and correct, and includes its e-mail address, its postal mail address and its telephone number. The allegations made to this effect by Complainant in its Additional Submission were rejected and did not in any way influenced the Panel’s findings herein.

 

                  iii) Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Most of the time, it is quite difficult, if not impossible, to actually show bad faith with concrete  evidence, particularly given the limited scope of the inquiry in these proceedings; as rule, one should not expect to find the “smoking gun.” At the same time, good faith is to be presumed. However, it is the Panel’s view that once Complainant has made a prima facie case in that direction, it is then incumbent upon Respondent to either respond or explain why its conduct should not be ascribed to bad faith. The Panel’s understanding of the Policy is that although the initial burden to prove Respondent’s bad faith in the registration or the use of the disputed domain name lies squarely on the shoulders of Complainant, once a prima facie case of bad faith has been made by Complainant, as the Panel finds in the present case, it is up to Respondent to either justify its business conduct, explain it, or demonstrate the contrary. However, the Panel believes Respondent has not met its burden for the following reason.

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent’s commercial use of a misleading domain name that is confusingly similar to Complainant’s GLOBALRX and GLOBALRX.COM marks constitutes bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Bank of Am. Corp. v. Out Island Props., Inc., FA 154531 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 3, 2003) (where it was stated that since the disputed domain names contain entire versions of Complainant’s marks and are used for something completely unrelated to their descriptive quality, a consumer searching for Complainant would become confused as to Complainant’s affiliation with the resulting search engine website in holding that the domain names were registered and used in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)); see also G.D. Searle & Co. v. Celebrex Drugstore, FA 123933 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 21, 2002) where the Panel find that Respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because Respondent was using the confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to its commercial website).

 

Furthermore, Complainant asserts that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to advertise and sell various pharmaceutical products and services similar to those offered by Complainant creates confusion around Complainant’s GLOBALRX and GLOBALRX.COM marks.  Respondent’s creation of confusion around Complainant’s marks evidences Respondent’s attempt to disrupt the business of a competitor.  Thus, Respondent’s use of Complainant’s marks within its domain name to sell goods and services similar to Complainant’s goods and services further demonstrates Respondent’s bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See Surface Prot. Indus., Inc. v. Webposters, D2000-1613 (WIPO Feb. 5, 2001) (where it was find that, given the competitive relationship between Complainant and Respondent, Respondent likely registered the contested domain name with the intent to disrupt Complainant's business and create user confusion); see also  S. Exposure v. S. Exposure, Inc., FA 94864 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2000)(wherein Respondent acted in bad faith by attracting Internet users to a website that competes with Complainant’s business); see also EthnicGrocer.com, Inc. v. Unlimited Latin Flavors, Inc., FA 94385 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2000)  where it was held that the minor degree of variation from Complainant's marks suggests that Respondent, Complainant’s competitor, registered the names primarily for the purpose of disrupting Complainant's business.

 

Pursuant to the above, the Panel finds in favor of Complainant as Respondent did not satisfactorily discharge its burden to show that its conduct did not amount to bad faith.

 

Complainant further contends that Respondent cannot rely on its failure to conduct a trademark search to avoid a finding of bad faith, and as such had constructive knowledge of Complainant’s trademark rights, and so the Panel finds in the case at hand. See Digi Int’l v. DDI Sys., FA 124506 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 24, 2002)(where the Panel found that there is a legal presumption of bad faith, when Respondent reasonably should have been aware of Complainant’s trademarks, actually or constructively); see also Aventis Pharma, Inc., Merrell Pharmaceuticals, Inc. v. Connor Trip, D2003-0956 (Feb. 13. 2004)(wherein the Panel noted that any trademark check of the records of the patent and trademark offices of the United States or Canada would have made Complainant’s registrations known to Respondent). After all, is not one the main purposes of the trademark of most countries to give third parties notice? For these reasons, the Panel finds that Complainant has satisfactorily established the bad faith element in the case at hand.

 

 

DECISION

 

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is ordered that the <globalrxservice.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant by Tucows Inc.

 

 

 

 

Jacques A. Léger Q.C., Panelist
Dated: November 24th, 2004

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum


 

 



[1] America Online Inc. v. Steve Portaro, WIPO Case No. D2000-0992.