National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Orange Glo International, Inc. v. SeriousNet, Inc.

Claim Number: FA0412000391316

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Orange Glo International, Inc. (“Complainant”) represented by Michael K. Hendershot of Goldberg, Kohn, Bell, Black, Rosenbloom & Moritz, Ltd., 55 East Monroe Street, Suite 3700, Chicago, IL 60603.  Respondent is SeriousNet, Inc.  (“Respondent”) represented by Brett P. Wakino, of The Law Offices of Brett P. Wakino, 4266 Atlantic Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90807.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <orangeglow.com>, registered with Tucows Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Terry F. Peppard as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on December 23, 2004; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on December 27, 2004.

 

On December 27, 2004, Tucows Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain name <orangeglow.com> is registered with Tucows Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Tucows Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Tucows Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On January 3, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of January 24, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@orangeglow.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on January 24, 2005.

 

Complainant timely filed an Additional Submission under date of January 28, 2005.  Thereafter, Respondent filed an Additional Submission dated February 2, 2005.

 

On January 27, 2005, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Terry F. Peppard as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

            In its initial submission, Complainant contends, among other things, that:

 

It manufactures, distributes and sells household cleaning products, including a cleaning and reconditioning preparation for wood and other hard surfaces marketed under the trademark ORANGE GLO;

 

The company has expended substantial time, money and other resources in developing and marketing its ORANGE GLO brand product, and has, as a result, sold millions of units of that product;

 

The ORANGE GLO mark is a suggestive word-mark which is inherently distinctive, and which has been in use since 1986 and has been registered with the United States Patent and Trademark Office since 1997;

 

Respondent’s disputed domain name is no more than a deliberate misspelling of Complainant’s mark, which misspelling is confusingly similar to that mark;

 

Neither Respondent nor any business or product offered by Respondent has ever been commonly known by the subject domain name; and

 

In October of 2004, legal counsel for Complainant addressed to Respondent correspondence demanding transfer of the disputed domain name to Complainant, and Respondent has never answered that correspondence.

 

B. Respondent

In its initial submission, Respondent contends, among other things, that:

 

Respondent is a California corporation in good standing which is in the business of website development and marketing;

 

The disputed domain name was validly registered in July of 2001;

 

At the time of such registration, Respondent had no knowledge of Complainant’s mark ORANGE GLO;

 

Although there is a literal similarity between the subject domain name and Complainant’s mark, that mark consists solely of two generic words;

 

Where the competing mark is generic, the first party properly to register a domain name based on the constituent words should be entitled to its use;

 

In any event, registration and use of a generic domain name is fair use;

 

Moreover, there is no evidence that Respondent established the subject domain name in order to sell it to Complainant.

 

C. Additional Submissions

In its additional submission, Complainant contends, among other things, that:

 

As of the date of filing of its Complaint in this proceeding, Respondent was not using the subject domain name in any way related to either of the words “orange” or “glow;” and

 

Instead, Respondent’s website associated with the disputed domain name has been used to refer Internet users to on-line gambling websites and to sites devoted to automobile goods and services.

 

In its additional submission, Respondent contends, among other things, that:

 

In response to the cease-and-desist letter directed to it by Complainant, Respondent immediately removed from its website associated with the subject domain name all links to unrelated sites, and, in particular, all commercial links.       

 

FINDINGS

1.      The disputed domain name is confusingly similar to a trademark in which Complainant has rights;

 

2.      Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the subject domain name; and

 

3.      Respondent has registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights;

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

There is no dispute that Complainant has long used and duly registered the trademark ORANGE GLO.  Respondent nonetheless attempts to challenge the validity of Complainant’s mark by suggesting that it is composed merely of two “generic” terms.  Respondent’s effort in this regard is unavailing.  This is so, in the first instance, because registration with the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office is prima facie evidence of validity of the mark, i.e.: that it is not generic.  See Owens Corning Fiberglas Tech., Inc v. Hammerstone, D2003-0903 (WIPO, Dec. 29, 2003).  Moreover, Respondent cannot successfully assert that the misspelled word “glo” is generic.  It is rather, standing alone, inherently suggestive, and, taken together with its companion term “orange,” both suggestive and descriptive.  Accordingly, ORANGE GLO enjoys a presumption of validity as a protectable mark, and that presumption has not been rebutted by the proofs submitted in this proceeding. 

 

On the point of comparison of Complainant’s mark with the challenged domain name, it must first be observed that it is well established both that “essential” or “virtual” identity between an established mark and a contending domain name is sufficient to make out the proof required of Complainant under ¶4(a)(i) of the Policy, and that, for this purpose, the suffix “.com” is of no significance.  See, e.g., Arthur Guinness Son & Co. (Dublin) Ltd. v. Macesic, D2000-1698 (WIPO, Jan. 25, 2001), and cases cited therein.

 

In the instant case, moreover, there is no phonetic difference between Complainant’s mark ORANGE GLO and the substantive portion of the disputed domain name <orangeglow.com>.  And, in part because this is true, the single-letter spelling difference between the two is without material impact.  See, e.g., Deutsche Telekom AG v. Domainsforlife.com, D2002-0164 (WIPO, May 21, 2002).

 

Accordingly, the disputed domain name is both essentially identical and confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark within the meaning of ¶4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

There is no evidence that Complainant has ever authorized Respondent to use the ORANGE GLO name and mark or to include it in any domain name.  Respondent might nonetheless establish that it has rights to or legitimate interests in respect of the subject domain name, if, for example, it could demonstrate the application of any of the three subparts of Policy ¶4(c).

 

As to Policy ¶4(c)(i), Respondent’s domain name is confusingly similar to and inherently misleading with respect to Complainant’s mark.  Therefore, and because Respondent’s website appears to have existed, until Complainant objected, solely for the purpose of referring Internet users to other commercial sites, it cannot fairly be said that Respondent has used the subject domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services as contemplated in ¶4(c)(i).

 

With regard to ¶4(c)(ii) of the Policy, it is undisputed that Respondent has never been commonly known by the disputed domain name within the meaning of that subsection.  

 

Finally, in connection with ¶4(c)(iii) of the Policy, Respondent admits that it is in the business of Internet marketing, while its website associated with the subject domain name has for years referred Internet users to commercial websites.  From these facts, taken together with the inherently misleading character of the confusingly similar domain name vis-ŕ-vis Complainant’s mark, Respondent cannot satisfy the requirements of ¶4(c)(iii) either as to fair use of the domain name or from the perspective that Respondent’s intent in using that domain name has been other than to divert Complainant’s customers for Respondent’s commercial gain.  See AT&T Corp. v. Zuccarini, D2002-0440 (WIPO, Aug. 28, 2002).

 

Therefore, Complainant has made an adequate showing under Policy ¶4(a)(ii) that Respondent has no rights to or interests in the subject domain name.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

The essence of Complainant’s allegations in this proceeding is that this is a case of “typo-squatting,” a situation in which Respondent has, in creating and using its domain name, deliberately slightly misspelled Complainant’s familiar mark in hopes of diverting to Respondent’s website unsuspecting Internet users by anticipating their inadvertent typographical errors in entering key words or URL’s in their web browsers. 

 

It has been said in this connection that the question of bad faith is closely allied with the just-treated issue of legitimate rights in the subject domain name.  See Youbet.com Inc. v. Grand Slam Co., D2002-0711 (WIPO, Sept. 6, 2002). Thus Respondent’s bad faith is demonstrated by the fact of its deliberate efforts to use a linguistic ruse to attract Internet custom away from Complainant.  Nothing more is required to be shown in order to satisfy the bad faith proof requirements of Policy ¶4(a)(iii).

 

However, it should also be noted that, because Complainant’s mark has been in use in commerce since 1986 and has been registered with the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office since 1997, it is fair to conclude that Respondent must have known of the existence of Complainant’s mark when it registered the subject domain name in 2001.  This, too, is evidence of Respondent’s bad faith registration and use of that name.  See. e.g., Repsol YPF, S.A. v. COMn.com, D2001-0741, (WIPO, Aug. 23, 2001).

 

DECISION

Having found all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief must be GRANTED. 

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <orangeglow.com> domain name be forthwith TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Terry F. Peppard, Panelist
Dated: February 10, 2005

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page