national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Landry's Restaurants, Inc. & Landry's Trademark, Inc. v. Colette Nolan

Claim Number:  FA0505000475219

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Landry's Restaurants, Inc. & Landry's Trademark, Inc., (“Complainant”), represented by Sherri L. Eastley, of Wong Cabello, L.L.P., PO Box 685108, Austin, TX 78768-5108.  Respondent is Colette Nolan (“Respondent”), PO Box 1035, Kemah, TX 77565.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain name at issue is <landryscasinos.com>, <landrycasinos.com> <landrysflagshipcasinos.com>, <landrysflagshipcasino.com>, <landrysresortandcasino.com>, <landrysresortandcasinos.com>, <landrysresort.com> and <landrysresorts.com>, registered with Network Solutions, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Sandra Franklin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on May 12, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on May 16, 2005.

 

On May 16, 2005, Network Solutions, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain names <landryscasinos.com>, <landrycasinos.com>,  <landrysflagshipcasinos.com>, <landrysflagshipcasino.com>,  <landrysresortandcasino.com>, <landrysresortandcasinos.com>, <landrysresort.com> and <landrysresorts.com> are registered with Network Solutions, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Network Solutions, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Network Solutions, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On May 17, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of June 6, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@landryscasinos.com, postmaster@landrycasinos.com, postmaster@landrysflagshipcasinos.com, postmaster@landrysflagshipcasino.com, postmaster@landrysresortandcasino.com, postmaster@landrysresortandcasinos.com, postmaster@landrysresort.com and postmaster@landrysresorts.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On June 15, 2005, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Sandra Franklin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <landryscasinos.com>, <landrycasinos.com>, <landrysflagshipcasinos.com>, <landrysflagshipcasino.com>, <landrysresortandcasino.com>, <landrysresortandcasinos.com>, <landrysresort.com> and <landrysresorts.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s LANDRY’S mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <landryscasinos.com>, <landrycasinos.com>, <landrysflagshipcasinos.com>, <landrysflagshipcasino.com>, <landrysresortandcasino.com>, <landrysresortandcasinos.com>, <landrysresort.com> and <landrysresorts.com> domain names.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <landryscasinos.com>, <landrycasinos.com>, <landrysflagshipcasinos.com>, <landrysflagshipcasino.com>, <landrysresortandcasino.com>, <landrysresortandcasinos.com>, <landrysresort.com> and <landrysresorts.com> domain names in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Landry’s Restaurants, Inc., owns and operates over 300 restaurants in the United States.  Complainant, is a publicly traded company on the New York Stock Exchange. 

 

Since 1980, Complainant has offered quality restaurant and bar services and related paraphernalia in the United States under the LANDRY’S mark.  Complainant also offers resort services through related companies, and are the owners of a hotel using the mark “flagship” near the home of Respondent.  In addition Complainant has been seeking to purchase and has recently entered an agreement to purchase the famous Golden Nugget casino in Las Vegas.  On February 4, 2005, Complainant publicly announced its intent to acquire the Golden Nugget casino in Las Vegas.  Two days later Respondent registered four of the disputed domain names including Complainants famous mark LANDRY’S and the generic descriptors “casino” and “resorts.” 

 

Complainant has spent millions of dollars advertising and promoting its restaurants and bar services under the LANDRY’S mark.  Complainant has registered the LANDRY’S mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 1,588,264 issued March 20, 1990).

 

Respondent registered the disputed domain names between June 4, 2004 and February 6, 2005.  Respondent’s domain names resolve to a website that states “under construction and coming soon,” and features links to casinos and gambling-related websites.  

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has established rights in the LANDRY’S mark through registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office and continuous use of the mark in commerce since 1980.  See Men’s Wearhouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) (“Under U.S. trademark law, registered marks hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive and have acquired secondary meaning.”); see also Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) finding that Panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive. Respondent has the burden of refuting this assumption.

 

Respondent’s <landryscasinos.com>, <landrycasinos.com>, <landrysflagshipcasinos.com>, <landrysflagshipcasino.com>, <landrysresortandcasino.com>, <landrysresortandcasinos.com>, <landrysresort.com> and <landrysresorts.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s LANDRY’S mark.  Respondent’s domain names fully incorporate Complainant’s mark, and only deviate with the addition of the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” and generic terms.  These additions to Complainant’s mark do not distinguish the domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Oki Data Ams., Inc. v. ASD, Inc., D2001-0903 (WIPO Nov. 6, 2001) (“[T]he fact that a domain name wholly incorporates a Complainant’s registered mark is sufficient to establish identity or confusing similarity for purposes of the Policy despite the addition of other words to such marks”); see also Treeforms, Inc. v. Cayne Indus. Sales Corp., FA 95856 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 18, 2000) finding that confusion would result when Internet users, intending to access Complainant’s website, think that an affiliation of some sort exists between Complainant and Respondent, when in fact, no such relationship would exist; see also Space Imaging LLC v. Brownell, AF-0298 (eResolution Sept. 22, 2000) finding confusing similarity where Respondent’s domain name combines Complainant’s mark with a generic term that has an obvious relationship to Complainant’s business. 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Respondent failed to contest Complainant’s assertion.  Because Complainant’s evidence and arguments are unopposed, the Panel is permitted to accept all reasonable inferences made in the Complaint as true.  See Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”); see also Desotec N.V. v. Jacobi Carbons AB, D2000-1398 (WIPO Dec. 21, 2000) (finding that failing to respond allows a presumption that Complainant’s allegations are true unless clearly contradicted by the evidence).

 

Additionally, Complainant has submitted a prima facie case to the Panel, thereby shifting the burden to Respondent.  Respondent’s failure to fulfill its burden by not responding means that Respondent has failed to invoke any circumstances that could demonstrate its rights or legitimate interests in the domain names.  See Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) finding that once Complainant asserts that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain, the burden shifts to Respondent to provide credible evidence that substantiates its claim of rights and legitimate interests in the domain name; see also Parfums Christian Dior v. QTR Corp., D2000-0023 (WIPO Mar. 9, 2000) finding that by not submitting a Response, Respondent has failed to invoke any circumstance which could demonstrate any rights or legitimate interests in the domain name.

 

Furthermore, nothing in the record indicates that Respondent is either commonly known by the disputed domain names or authorized to register domain names featuring Complainant’s famous mark.  Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent has not established rights or legitimate interests in the <landryscasinos.com>, <landrycasinos.com>, <landrysflagshipcasinos.com>, <landrysflagshipcasino.com>, <landrysresortandcasino.com>, <landrysresortandcasinos.com>, <landrysresort.com> and <landrysresorts.com> domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Tercent Inc. v. Lee Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) stating “nothing in the respondent’s WHOIS information implies that the respondent is ‘commonly known by the disputed domain name” as one factor in determining whether Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) applies; see also Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) finding no rights or legitimate interests where the respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from the complainant to use the trademarked name.     

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

On February 4, 2005, Complainant publicly announced its intent to acquire the Golden Nugget casino in Las Vegas.  Two days later Respondent registered four of the disputed domain names including Complainant’s famous mark LANDRY’S and the generic descriptors “casino” and “resorts.”  Such use is evidence of opportunistic bad faith.  See Mr. Severiano Ballesteros Sota, Fairway, S.A. and Amen Corner, S.A. v. Waldron, D2001-0351 (WIPO June 18, 2001) finding that Respondent's registration of the <seveballesterostrophy.com> domain name at the time of the announcement of the Seve Ballesteros Trophy golf tournament "strongly indicates an opportunistic registration"; see also Pavillion Agency, Inc. v. Greenhouse Agency Ltd., D2000-1221 (WIPO Dec. 4, 2000) finding that the "domain names are so obviously connected with the Complainants that the use or registration by anyone other than Complainants suggests 'opportunistic bad faith'".

 

Additionally, the Panel infers that Respondent receives click-through fees for diverting Internet users to these competing websites.  Since Respondent’s domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark, consumers accessing Respondent’s domain names may become confused as to Complainant’s affiliation with the resulting website.  Respondent’s commercial use of the disputed domain names constitutes bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Am. Univ. v. Cook, FA 208629 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 22, 2003) (“Registration and use of a domain name that incorporates another's mark with the intent to deceive Internet users in regard to the source or affiliation of the domain name is evidence of bad faith.”); see also Kmart v. Khan, FA 127708 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 22, 2002) finding that if Respondent profits from its diversionary use of Complainant's mark when the domain name resolves to commercial websites and Respondent fails to contest the Complaint, it may be concluded that Respondent is using the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

Furthermore, Respondent registered the disputed domain names with actual or constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the LANDRY’S mark due to Complainant’s registration of the mark with the USPTO.  Moreover, the Panel infers that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s mark due to the obvious connection between the content advertised on Respondent’s website and Complainant’s new business venture.  Thus, Respondent registered and used the disputed domain names in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Orange Glo Int’l v. Blume, FA 118313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 4, 2002) (“Complainant’s OXICLEAN mark is listed on the Principal Register of the USPTO, a status that confers constructive notice on those seeking to register or use the mark or any confusingly similar variation thereof.”); see also Pfizer, Inc. v. Suger, D2002-0187 (WIPO Apr. 24, 2002) finding that because the link between Complainant’s mark and the content advertised on Respondent’s website was obvious, Respondent “must have known about the Complainant’s mark when it registered the subject domain name”.

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <landryscasinos.com>, <landrycasinos.com>,  <landrysflagshipcasinos.com>, <landrysflagshipcasino.com>,  <landrysresortandcasino.com>, <landrysresortandcasinos.com>,  <landrysresort.com> and <landrysresorts.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Sandra Franklin, Panelist

Dated:  June 28, 2005

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum