national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Artifex Software Inc. v. Page Technology Marketing, Inc.

Claim Number:  FA0506000489300

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Artifex Software Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Mark E. Miller, of O'Melveny & Myers LLP, 275 Battery Street, 26th Floor, San Francisco, CA 94111.  Respondent is Page Technology Marketing, Inc. (“Respondent”), 12750 Carmel Country Road #211, Sand Diego, CA 92130.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <ghostpcl.com>, registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and, to the best of his knowledge, has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on May 31, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on June 3, 2005.

 

On June 1, 2005, Go Daddy Software, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain name <ghostpcl.com> is registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Go Daddy Software, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Go Daddy Software, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On June 7, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of June 27, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@ghostpcl.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On July 1, 2005, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed the Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <ghostpcl.com> domain name is identical to Complainant’s GHOSTPCL mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <ghostpcl.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <ghostpcl.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Artifex Software Inc., has been in the business of marketing and developing printer interpreter technology for over twelve years.  In 1993, Complainant developed the GHOSTSCRIPT page description language, which is an alternative to Adobe’s PostScript.  Since that time, as a result of its considerable investment in research and development, Complainant has developed a family of products related to the Ghostscript product, including Ghostprinter, GhostPDF and GHOSTPCL.    Complainant has distributed its “Ghost”-related products and services since 1997.

 

Additionally, Complainant has filed trademark registrations for several of its marks, including the GHOSTPCL mark (Ser. No. 78/564,128 filed February 9, 2005).

 

Respondent registered the <ghostpcl.com> domain name on July 1, 2003.  Respondent is a producer of PCLTools, which is a software product that competes directly with Complainant’s products, including Complainant’s GHOSTPCL software.  The disputed domain name resolves to a website that promotes Respondent’s products and directs visitors to Respondent’s website at the <pcltools.com> domain name.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Although Complainant’s GHOSTPCL mark is not currently registered with a governmental authority, Complainant may still establish rights in the mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See SeekAmerica Networks Inc. v. Masood, D2000-0131 (WIPO Apr. 13, 2000) (finding that the Rules do not require that the complainant's trademark or service mark be registered by a government authority or agency for such rights to exist); see also British Broad. Corp. v. Renteria, D2000-0050 (WIPO Mar. 23, 2000) (noting that the Policy “does not distinguish between registered and unregistered trademarks and service marks in the context of abusive registration of domain names” and applying the Policy to “unregistered trademarks and service marks”).

 

A complainant may establish rights in an unregistered mark if the complainant can provide evidence that its use of the mark has been continuous and ongoing and that the mark has acquired secondary meaning.  In the instant case, Complainant has used its GHOSTPCL mark in commerce since 1997 in conjunction with the sale and distribution of its software products.  Furthermore, Complainant holds a pending trademark application with the USPTO for the GHOSTPCL mark.  See Tuxedos By Rose v. Nunez, FA 95248 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2000) (finding common law rights in a mark where its use was continuous and ongoing, and secondary meaning was established); see also Keppel TatLee Bank v. Taylor, D2001-0168 (WIPO Mar. 28, 2001) (“[O]n account of long and substantial use of the said name [<keppelbank.com>] in connection with its banking business, it has acquired rights under the common law.”); see also Nat’l Ass’n of  Prof’l Baseball Leagues v. Zuccarini, D2002-1011 (WIPO Jan. 21, 2003) (finding that Complainant had provided evidence that it had valuable goodwill in the <minorleaguebaseball.com> domain name, establishing common law rights in the MINOR LEAGUE BASEBALL mark).

 

Prior panels have held that the mere addition of a generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) to a complainant’s mark is irrelevant to a determination under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  The <ghostpcl.com> domain name includes Complainant’s GHOSTPCL mark in its entirety and adds only the gTLD “.com.”  Thus, the Panel determines that the domain name is identical to Complainant’s mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Busy Body, Inc. v. Fitness Outlet Inc., D2000-0127 (WIPO Apr. 22, 2000) (finding that "the addition of the generic top-level domain (gTLD) name ‘.com’ is . . . without legal significance since use of a gTLD is required of domain name registrants"); see also Blue Sky Software Corp. v. Digital Sierra, Inc., D2000-0165 (WIPO Apr. 27, 2000) (holding that the domain name <robohelp.com> is identical to the complainant’s registered ROBOHELP trademark, and that the "addition of .com is not a distinguishing difference").

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Under the Policy, the initial burden for proving that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name falls on Complainant.  However, if Complainant can establish a prima facie case as to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), the burden of proof shifts to Respondent to make a showing of rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, which it may do in accordance with Policy ¶ 4(c).  See G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002) (holding that, where the complainant has asserted that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain name, it is incumbent on the respondent to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting this assertion because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent”); see also Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (finding that once the complainant asserts that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain, the burden shifts to the respondent to provide credible evidence that substantiates its claim of rights and legitimate interests in the domain name).  In this case, the Panel determines that Complainant has met its burden.  Thus, since Respondent has not submitted a response to Complainant’s contentions, the Panel finds that Respondent has not established rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See Pavillion Agency, Inc. v. Greenhouse Agency Ltd., D2000-1221 (WIPO Dec. 4, 2000) (finding that the respondents’ failure to respond can be construed as an admission that they have no legitimate interest in the domain names); see also Geocities v. Geociites.com, D2000-0326 (WIPO June 19, 2000) (finding that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name because the respondent never submitted a response or provided the panel with evidence to suggest otherwise).

 

Numerous panels have held under the Policy that a respondent’s use of a domain name that contains another’s mark to divert Internet users to a website that offers products that compete with the mark holder’s business is not sufficient to establish rights or legitimate interets under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) and (iii).  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent’s use of a domain name that is identical to Complainant’s GHOSTPCL mark to lead Internet users to a website that offers Respondent’s competing products is not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Bank of Am. Corp. v. Nw. Free Cmty. Access, FA 180704 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 30, 2003) (“Respondent's demonstrated intent to divert Internet users seeking Complainant's website to a website of Respondent and for Respondent's benefit is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and it is not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”); see also DLJ Long Term Inv. Corp. v. BargainDomainNames.com, FA 104580 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 9, 2002) (“Respondent is not using the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services because Respondent is using the domain name to divert Internet users to <visual.com>, where services that compete with Complainant are advertised.”); see also Coryn Group, Inc. v. Media Insight, FA 198959 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 5, 2003) (finding that the respondent was not using the domain names for a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use because the respondent used the names to divert Internet users to a website that offered services that competed with those offered by the complainant under its marks).

 

There is no evidence in the record indicating that Respondent is commonly known by the <ghostpcl.com> domain name, and Complainant contends that Respondent has not acquired a license or permission from Complainant to use its GHOSTPCL mark in any manner.  In fact, the WHOIS information identifies Respondent as “Page Technology Marketing, Inc.” and in no way mentions any other relationship between Respondent’s identity and the <ghostpcl.com> domain name.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent has failed to establish rights or legitimate interests under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Am. Online, Inc. v. World Photo Video & Imaging Corp., FA 109031 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 13, 2002) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by <aolcamera.com> or <aolcameras.com> because the respondent was doing business as “Sunset Camera” and “World Photo Video & Imaging Corp”); see also Wells Fargo & Co. v. Onlyne Corp. Services11, Inc., FA 198969 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 17, 2003) (“Given the WHOIS contact information for the disputed domain [name], one can infer that Respondent, Onlyne Corporate Services11, is not commonly known by the name ‘welsfargo’ in any derivation.”).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

It has been widely held under the Policy that when a respondent uses a domain name that infringes on the mark of another to mislead Internet users to a website that offers products or services that compete with the complainant, there is evidence of bad faith registration and use.  See Puckett, Individually v. Miller, D2000-0297 (WIPO June 12, 2000) (finding that the respondent has diverted business from the complainant to a competitor’s website in violation of Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)); see also EthnicGrocer.com, Inc. v. Latingrocer.com, FA 94384 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2000) (finding bad faith where the respondent’s sites pass users through to the respondent’s competing business); see also EBAY, Inc. v. MEOdesigns, D2000-1368 (Dec. 15, 2000) (finding that the respondent registered and used the <eebay.com> domain name in bad faith where the respondent used the domain name to promote competing auction sites).  In the instant case, Respondent is a producer of PCLTools, which is a software product that competes directly with  Complainant’s products, including its GHOSTPCL software, and Respondent is using the <ghostpcl.com> domain name to link to a website that promotes Respondent’s products.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s use of Complainant’s mark in a domain name to divert Complainant’s potential customers to Respondent’s competing website is evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii). 

 

Furthermore, Respondent is using the <ghostpcl.com> domain name for its own commercial gain by confusing Internet users as to Complainant’s affiliation with the resulting website.  Respondent may attract confused consumers to its website, because Internet users searching for Complainant’s products and services under its GHOSTPCL mark may wrongly believe that Respondent’s website has some affiliation with Complainant due to the similarity of the products advertised at Respondent’s website.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s use of a domain name that contains Complainant’s mark to lure Complainant’s potential customers to Respondent’s competing website is evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Amazon.com, Inc. v. Shafir, FA 196119 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 10, 2003) (“As Respondent is using the domain name at issue in direct competition with Complainant, and giving the impression of being affiliated with or sponsored by Complainant, this circumstance qualifies as bad faith registration and use of the domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).”); see also Am. Univ. v. Cook, FA 208629 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 22, 2003) (“Registration and use of a domain name that incorporates another's mark with the intent to deceive Internet users in regard to the source or affiliation of the domain name is evidence of bad faith.”).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <ghostpcl.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.), Panelist

Dated:  July 13, 2005

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum