national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Östgöta Enskilda Bank  v. Alex Ewaldsson (Domain4Sale)

Claim Number:  FA0507000511079

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Östgöta Enskilda Bank (“Complainant”), represented by Per Haakon Schmidt, of Plesner Svane Grønborg Law Firm, Amerika Plads 37, Copenhagen, 2100 Denmark, Denmark.  Respondent is Alex Ewaldsson (Domain4Sale) (“Respondent”), Box 5555, Stockholm 11479, Sweden.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <ostgotaenskildabank.nu> and <östgötaenskildabank.nu>, registered with .NU Domain Limited.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Sandra Franklin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on July 11, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on July 18, 2005.

 

On Jul 11, 2005, .NU Domain Limited confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain names <ostgotaenskildabank.nu> and <östgötaenskildabank.nu> are registered with .NU Domain Limited and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  .NU Domain Limited has verified that Respondent is bound by the .NU Domain Limited registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On July 25, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of August 15, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@ostgotaenskildabank.nu.  Because Respondent’s <östgötaenskildabank.nu> domain name is a Multi-Lingual Web Address, the Registrar, .NU Domain Limited, provided the National Arbitration Forum with a decoded version of the domain name, <xn--stgtaenskildabank-yzbd.nu>.  Subsequently, the Commencement Notification was transmitted to Respondent at postmaster@xn--stgtaenskildabank-yzbd.nu.   Furthermore, the National Arbitration Forum has provided evidence that the Commencement Notification was transmitted to Respondent via post.  The Panel finds that the National Arbitration Forum has sufficiently discharged its notification requirements.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On August 22, 2005, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Sandra Franklin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <ostgotaenskildabank.nu> and <östgötaenskildabank.nu> domain names are identical to Complainant’s ÖSTGÖTA ENSKILDA BANK mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <ostgotaenskildabank.nu> and <östgötaenskildabank.nu> domain names.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <ostgotaenskildabank.nu> and <östgötaenskildabank.nu> domain names in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Östgöta Enskilda Bank, was founded by Bishop Johan Jacob Hedrén in 1837 and has continuously provided banking services since this date.  Complainant currently operates twenty-five bank branches in Sweden and has established a significant Internet presence. 

 

Complainant has registered its ÖSTGÖTA ENSKILDA BANK mark in the Kingdom of Sweden with the Swedish Patent and Registration Office (Reg. No. 210 270; issued April 29, 1988). 

 

Respondent registered the <ostgotaenskildabank.nu> domain name on January 2, 2000 and the <östgötaenskildabank.nu> domain name on November 24, 2003.   The disputed domain names are being used to redirect Internet traffic to Respondent’s website at the <bredband.nu> domain name, where Respondent sells electronic equipment and computer software.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent's failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) ("In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.").

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has established rights in the ÖSTGÖTA ENSKILDA BANK mark through registration of the mark in with the Swedish Patent and Registration Office.  See Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) ("Panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive."); see also Koninklijke KPN N.V. v. Telepathy Inc., D2001-0217 (WIPO May 7, 2001) (finding that the Policy does not require that the mark be registered in the country in which the respondent operates and therefore sufficient that the complainant can demonstrate a mark in some jurisdiction).

 

Respondent’s <ostgotaenskildabank.nu> and <östgötaenskildabank.nu> domain names are identical to Complainant’s ÖSTGÖTA ENSKILDA BANK mark.  Neither the addition of the country code top-level domain “.nu” nor the deletion of the spaces between the terms of Complainant’s mark is enough to distinguish the disputed domain names from the mark.  Similarly, Respondent’s removal of the umlauts from Complainant’s mark in the <ostgotaenskildabank.nu> domain name is insufficient to distinguish the domain name from the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Hannover Ruckversicherungs-AG v. Ryu, FA 102724 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 7, 2001) (finding <hannoverre.com> to be identical to HANNOVER RE, “as spaces are impermissible in domain names and a generic top-level domain such as ‘.com’ or ‘.net’ is required in domain names”); see also Daedong-USA, Inc.  v. O’Bryan Implement Sales, FA 210302 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 29, 2003) (“Respondent's domain name, <kioti.com>, is identical to Complainant's KIOTI mark because adding a top-level domain name is irrelevant for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”); see also Mrs. World Pageants, Inc. v. Crown Promotions, FA 94321 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 24, 2000) (finding that punctuation is not significant in determining the similarity of a domain name and mark).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.          

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant has asserted that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <ostgotaenskildabank.nu> and <östgötaenskildabank.nu> domain names and Respondent, in not submitting a response, has failed to rebut Complainant’s assertion.  Thus, the Panel may interpret Respondent’s failure to respond as evidence that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Parfums Christian Dior v. QTR Corp., D2000-0023 (WIPO Mar. 9, 2000) (finding that by not submitting a response, the respondent has failed to invoke any circumstance which could demonstrate any rights or legitimate interests in the domain name); see also Pavillion Agency, Inc. v. Greenhouse Agency Ltd., D2000-1221 (WIPO Dec. 4, 2000) (finding that the respondents’ failure to respond can be construed as an admission that they have no legitimate interest in the domain names.  The Panel will analyze whether Respondent could meet its burden of establishing rights or legitimate interests for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)).

 

Respondent is using the disputed domain names, which are identical to Complainant’s ÖSTGÖTA ENSKILDA BANK mark, to divert Internet users to its websites, where various electronics products are offered for sale.  The Panel finds that such diversionary use is neither a use in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Golden Bear Int’l, Inc. v. Kangdeock-ho, FA 190644 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 17, 2003) (“Respondent's use of a domain name confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark to divert Internet users to websites unrelated to Complainant's business does not represent a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”); see also U.S. Franchise Sys., Inc. v. Howell, FA 152457 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 6, 2003) (holding that the respondent’s use of the complainant’s mark and the goodwill surrounding that mark as a means of attracting Internet users to an unrelated business was not a bona fide offering of goods or services).

 

Furthermore, nothing in the record indicates that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain names.  Rather, the WHOIS information for the disputed domain names reflects Respondent’s identifies Respondent as “Alex Ewaldsson.”  Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent has not established rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Tercent Inc. v. Lee Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (stating “nothing in Respondent’s WHOIS information implies that Respondent is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” as one factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply); see also Am. W. Airlines, Inc. v. Paik, FA 206396 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 22, 2003) (“Respondent has registered the domain name under the name ‘Ilyoup Paik a/k/a David Sanders.’  Given the WHOIS domain name registration information, Respondent is not commonly known by the [<awvacations.com>] domain name.”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.      

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent is using the <ostgotaenskildabank.nu> and <östgötaenskildabank.nu> domain names, which are identical to Complainant’s ÖSTGÖTA ENSKILDA BANK mark, to divert Internet users to its commercial website.  The Panel finds that Respondent is capitalizing on Internet user confusion and that such diversionary use is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See G.D. Searle & Co. v. Celebrex Drugstore, FA 123933 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 21, 2002) (finding that the respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because the respondent was using the confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to its commercial website); see also State Fair of Texas v. Granbury.com, FA 95288 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 12, 2000) (finding bad faith where the respondent registered the domain name <bigtex.net> to infringe on the complainant’s goodwill and attract Internet users to the respondent’s website).    

 

Respondent, a resident of Sweden, is deemed to have constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the ÖSTGÖTA ENSKILDA BANK mark due to Complainant’s registration of the mark with the Swedish Patent and Registration Office.  See Orange Glo Int’l v. Blume, FA 118313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 4, 2002) (“Complainant’s OXICLEAN mark is listed on the Principal Register of the USPTO, a status that confers constructive notice on those seeking to register or use the mark or any confusingly similar variation thereof.”).  Registration of domain names that are identical to another’s mark, despite actual or constructive knowledge of the mark holder’s superior rights, is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Digi Int’l v. DDI Sys., FA 124506 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 24, 2002) (“[T]here is a legal presumption of bad faith, when Respondent reasonably should have been aware of Complainant’s trademarks, actually or constructively.”); see also Samsonite Corp. v. Colony Holding, FA 94313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2000) (finding that evidence of bad faith includes actual or constructive knowledge of a commonly known mark at the time of registration).  

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <ostgotaenskildabank.nu> and <östgötaenskildabank.nu> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Sandra Franklin, Panelist

Dated:  September 6, 2005

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum